Comité de Afiliações/Membros
The Affiliates Committee comprises volunteers selected for their enthusiasm and their skills in community organising, cross-cultural communication, reviewing bylaws, and providing governance advice for emerging organisations. There are currently ten voting members with terms of two years each; the terms are arranged so that half of the seats are up for election every year.
Voting members of the Committee are helped by an unspecified number of non-voting advisers, either appointed by the Board of Trustees (known as Board liaisons) or by the Committee itself. Advisers provide the Committee with on-the-ground experience, language skills, and governance advice, and are able to take part in discussions at subcommittee meetings.
Certain Wikimedia Foundation staff members are also actively present on the Affiliations Committee's non-public mailing list and internal wiki acting as liaisons and providing insight and advice when needed. They are not formal members of the committee, and are present at the request of the Wikimedia Foundation and with permission from voting members of the committee.
All members of the Wikimedia Foundation Board of Trustees have access to the Affiliations Committee's internal wiki.
If you'd like to be a voting member of the Committee, please leave a note on the talk page, and you'll be notified when seats become available. The last elections took place at the end of 2023, with new members joining the Committee in January 2024. The next selection is scheduled for the end of 2024, with new members joining the Committee in January 2025.
Current members
№ | Photo | Name | Languages | Location (time zone) | Term ends | Role |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeffrey Keefer | en-N, fr-2 | United States, North America (UTC-4/UTC-5) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | Chair | |
2 | Mehman Ibragimov | ka-N, ru-N, tr-N, az-N, en-3 | Georgia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | Secretary; Vice-Chair | |
3 | Suyash Dwivedi | hi-N, en-3, sa-2 | India, South Asia (UTC+05:30) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | Treasurer; Vice-Chair | |
4 | Başak Tosun | tr-N, en-5 | Turkey, Eastern Europe (UTC+3) | 30 de junho de 2024 | ||
5 | Joy N. Y Agyepong | en-N, tw-N, ak-N | Ghana, Africa | 30 de junho de 2024 | ||
6 | Maor Malul | es, en-5, lad-4, pt-4, de-3, he-3, ca-3, af-2, guc-2, tr-2 | Israel, Western Asia (UTC+2) | 31 de dezembro de 2024 | ||
7 | Aleksey Chalabyan | hy-N, ru-N, en-3 | Armenia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) | 31 de dezembro de 2024 | ||
8 | Maciej Artur Nadzikiewicz | pl-N, en-4, de-2 | Poland/Belgium, Central Europe (UTC+1) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | ||
9 | Harriet Henry Bayel | Ghana, West Africa (UTC) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | |||
10 | Agus Damanik | Indonesia, Southeast Asia (UTC+7) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 | |||
11 | Mari Avetisyan | hy-N, en-3, tr-3, ru-3, | Armenia, Eastern Europe (UTC+4) | 28 de fevereiro de 2027 |
Non-voting members
Adviser | Languages | Location (time zone) | Term end | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
HakanIST | tr-N, en-3 | Turkey, Eastern Europe (UTC+3) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 | |
Aaryaa Joshi | en-N, mr-N, hi-N | India, South Asia (UTC+5.30) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 | |
Buszmail | Philippines, Southeast Asia (UTC+8) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 | ||
Delphine Ménard | fr-N, en-5, de-3, es-3, it-2 | France, Europe (UTC+1) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 | |
RebeccaRwanda | Rwanda, Central Africa (UTC+2) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 | ||
Lucas Teles | pt-N, en-3, es-2 | Brazil, South America (UTC-2) | 28 de fevereiro de 2025 |
Liaison | Languages | Location (time zone) | Term end | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Peel | en-N, es-2, pt-1, fr-1 | Europe (UTC+1) | — | |
Nataliia Tymkiv | — | |||
Lorenzo Losa | — |
№ | Photo | Name | Languages | Location (time zone) | Role |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dumisani Ndubane | ts-N, en-4 | South Africa (UTC+2) | ||
2 | Manavpreet Kaur | pa-N, en-4, hi-3, fr-2 | Punjab, India, Asia (UTC+5:30) | ||
3 | Nahid Sultan | bn-N, en-3, bpy-1.05, hif-1, as-1 | Bangladesh, South Asia (UTC +6) | Trust & Safety | |
4 | Charles Roslof | en-N | United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7) | Legal | |
5 | Stephen LaPorte | en-N | United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7) | Legal |
Membros antigos
Membro | Período | Extra |
---|---|---|
Nathan Carter | 2006–2012 | membro fundador |
Łukasz Garczewski | 2006–2008 | membro fundador |
Austin Hair | 2006–2012 | membro fundador, ex-presidente |
Hari Prasad Nadig | 2006–2008 | membro fundador |
Delphine Ménard | 2006–2012 | founding member, former Chair, non-voting adviser until July 2016, staff observer |
Carlos Barcenilla | 2007–2010 | |
Anders Wennersten | 2007–2010 | |
Andrew Withworth | 2007–2010 | former Vice-Chair |
Damian Finol | 2007–2013 | |
Michael Bimmler | 2008–2009 | also a non-voting adviser between 2007–2008 |
Marco Chiesa | 2008–2010 | |
Jeromy-Yu Chan | 2008–2013 | |
Miloš Rančić | 2009–2010 | also a non-voting adviser between 2008–2009 and 2010–2012 |
Lodewijk Gelauff | 2009-2014 | also a non-voting adviser between 2014-2016 |
Vladimir Medeyko | 2010–2012 | also a non-voting adviser between 2012-2013 |
Sebastian Moleski | 2010–2013 | |
Ray Saintonge | 2010–2013 | |
Bence Damokos | 2010-2014 | former Chair, currently a non-voting adviser (see above) |
Bengt Oberger | 2012–2013 | |
Tomasz Kozłowski | 2012–2013 | also a non-voting adviser for a few months in 2013 |
Maria Sefidari | 2012–2013 | former Treasurer (2012–2013), also a Board liaison between 2013–2014 |
Tanvir Rahman | 2013-2015 | former Secretary |
Gregory Varnum | 2013-2015 | former Vice-Chair |
Josh Lim | 2013-2015 | |
Cynthia Ashley-Nelson | 2014 | former Vice-Chair |
Emily Temple-Wood | 2014-2016 | |
Ganesh Paudel | 2014-2016 | |
Ting Chen | 2014-2016 | |
Manuel Schneider | 2014-2016 | |
Anirudh Singh Bhati | 2014-2016 | |
Satdeep Gill | 2017-2018 | former Treasurer |
Tanweer Morshed | 2016-2018 | |
Salvador Alcántar Morán | 2013-2019 | |
Kirill Lokshin | 2014-2019 | former Chair (2017-2019) and former Vice-Chair (2016-2017) |
Farah Jack Mustaklem | 2017-2019 | |
Biplab Anand | 2017-2019 | |
Maor Malul | 2013-2019 | former Chair and former Vice-Chair |
Reda Kerbouche | 2019 | |
Manavpreet Kaur | 2019-2020 | |
Ravan Al-Taie | 2020-2021 | |
Sami Mlouhi | 2018-2021 | |
Rosie Stephenson-Goodknight | 2016-2021 | former Chair |
Emna Mizouni | 2016-2021 | former-Vice Chair |
Olushola Olaniyan | 2017-2022 | |
Linar Khalitov | 2021-2022 | |
Camelia Boban | 2016-2022 | Former Chair (2022) and former Treasurer (2018,2020) |
Bunty Avieson | 2020-2022 | |
Houcemeddine Turki | 2021-2022 | former Secretary (January 2022 - April 2022) |
Benoît Prieur | 2022-2023 | |
Wojciech Pędzich | 2021-2023 |
Conselheiro | Período | Extra |
---|---|---|
Andrew Lih | 2006–2008 | membro fundador |
Arne Klempert | 2006–2008 and 2012–2013 | founding member and also a Board liaison between 2010–2012 |
Michael Bimmler | 2007–2008 | also a voting member between 2008–2009 |
Frieda Brioschi | 2007–2009 | Board liaison |
Oscar Van Dillen | 2007–2008 | |
Miloš Rančić | 2008–2009 and 2010–2012 | also a voting member between 2009–2010 |
Privatemusings | 2008–2010 | |
Ting Chen | 2009–2010 | Board liaison and also a voting member between 2014-2016 |
Kat Walsh | 2009–2010 | Board liaison |
Achal Prabhala | 2010–2012 | |
Samuel Klein | 2010–2012 | Board liaison |
Bishakha Datta | 2010–2013 | Board liaison |
Patricio Lorente | 2012–2014 | Board liaison |
Vladimir Medeyko | 2012–2013 | |
Tomasz Kozłowski | 2013 | also a voting member between 2012–2013 |
Maria Sefidari | 2013–2014 | Board liaison and also a voting member between 2012–2013 |
Jan-Bart de Vreede | 2014–2015 | Board liaison |
Lodewijk Gelauff | 2014-2016 | also a former voting member between 2009-2014 |
Natalia Tymkiv | July 2016-July 2018 | Board Liaison |
Anasuya Sengupta | United States, North America (UTC-8/UTC-7) | |
Patricio Lorente | Argentina (UTC-3) | |
Esra'a Al Shafei | July 2018-August 2019 | Board Liaison |
Jorid Martinsen | 2019-2021 | |
Ilario Valdelli | 2019-2021 | |
Dr. James Heilman | August 2019-October 2021 | Board Liaison |
Anthony B. Diaz | 2021 | |
Houcemeddine Turki | 2022-2023 |