Val till Wikimedia Foundation

This page is a translated version of the page Wikimedia Foundation elections and the translation is 3% complete.


The Wikimedia Foundation regularly engages the Wikimedia movement in electing individuals to its Board of Trustees (and in the past, to the Funds Dissemination Committee).

Since 2016, the elections are coordinated by an Elections Committee, appointed by the Wikimedia Foundation Board of Trustees. Prior elections were organized by ad hoc committees or teams of facilitators.

For other elections within the Wikimedia movement, see elections.

Year Foundation body Seats category Candidates FAQ Questions Results Statistics Organizer Elected Evaluation
2004 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Results Statistics Florence Devouard and Angela Beesley
2005 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Results Statistics Florence Devouard and Angela Beesley
2006 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Results Statistics Erik Möller
2007 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Results Elections Committee Erik Möller, Kathleen Walsh and Frieda Brioschi
2008 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates Questions Results Elections Committee Ting Chen
2008 Board of Trustees Chapter-selected seats Michael Snow and Arne Klempert
2009 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates Questions Results Elections Committee Ting Chen, Kat Walsh and Samuel Klein Post mortem
2010 Board of Trustees Chapter-selected seats Arne Klempert and Phoebe Ayers
2011 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates Questions Results Elections Committee Ting Chen, Kat Walsh and Samuel Klein Post mortem
2012 Board of Trustees Chapter-selected seats Candidates Questions Alice Wiegand and Patricio Lorente
2013 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Statistics Elections Committee Samuel Klein, Phoebe Ayers, and María Sefidari Post mortem
2013 Funds Dissemination Committee Members Candidates Questions Results Statistics Delphine Ménard and Cristian Consonni
2013 Funds Dissemination Committee Ombudsperson Candidates Questions Results Statistics Susana Morais
2014 Board of Trustees Affiliates-selected seats Candidates Questions Results Patricio Lorente and Frieda Brioschi
2015 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Statistics Elections Committee Dariusz Jemielniak, James Heilman, and Denny Vrandečić Post mortem
2015 Funds Dissemination Committee Members Candidates Questions Results Statistics Lorenzo Losa, Michał Buczyński, Liam Wyatt, Michael Peel, Itzik Edri
2015 Funds Dissemination Committee Ombudsperson Candidates Questions Results Statistics Kirill Lokshin
2016 Board of Trustees Affiliates-selected seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Facilitators Christophe Henner and Nataliia Tymkiv
2017 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Statistics Elections Committee María Sefidari, Dariusz Jemielniak, James Heilman Post mortem
2017 Funds Dissemination Committee Members Candidates Questions Results Statistics Michał Buczyński, Lorenzo Losa, Liam Wyatt, Osmar Valdebenito, Katherine Bavage
2017 Funds Dissemination Committee Ombudsperson Candidates Questions Results Statistics Kirill Lokshin
2019 Board of Trustees Affiliates-selected seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Facilitators Nataliia Tymkiv and Shani Evenstein Sigalov Debrief
2021 Board of Trustees Community seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Elections Committee Rosie Stephenson-Goodknight, Victoria Doronina, Dariusz Jemielniak, Lorenzo Losa Post mortem (community); Post-Analysis (WMF)
2022 Board of Trustees Community- and affiliate-selected seats Candidates FAQ Questions Results Statistics Elections Committee Shani Evenstein Sigalov, Mike Peel Post-Analysis
2024 Board of Trustees Community- and affiliate-selected seats Elections Committee