Wikimedia Foundation/Organizational chart

"Staff" redirects here. For the user group, see Staff group


Office of CEO

edit

Maryana Iskander became the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Wikimedia Foundation in January 2022.


Nadee Gunasena

Chief of Staff & Director of Executive Communications

Margo Lee

Deputy Chief of Staff


Advancement

edit

Lisa Seitz Gruwell

Chief Advancement Officer

Megan Hernandez

Vice President of Fundraising

Yael Weissburg

Vice President of Community Growth

Ben Vershbow

Director of Community Programs

Jorge Vargas

Director of Partnerships

Greg Grossmeier

Director of Engineering

Amy Parker

Director of Major Gifts & Planned Giving

Sheetal Puri

Senior Director of Digital Fundraising

Erica Roden

Director of Fundraising Operations

Caitlin Virtue

Senior Director of Development

Lane Becker

Senior Director of Earned Revenue


Community Growth

edit

Yael Weissburg

Vice President of Community Growth

Ben Vershbow

Director, Community Programs

Jorge Vargas

Director of Partnerships


Community Resources

edit

Veronica Thamaini

Regional Programs and Program Officer for the Middle East and North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa Regions

Chen Almog

Senior Program Officer for Conference and Events Funds

Agnes Bruszik

Lead Program Officer, Northern and Western Europe Region

Mercedes Caso

Senior Program Officer for the Latin America and The Caribbean Region

Jacqueline Chen

Senior Program Officer for East, Southeast Asia, and Pacific and South Asia Regions

Davit Saroyan

Senior Program Officer, Technical

Chris "Jethro" Schilling

Senior Program Officer for Central and Eastern Europe, Central Asia & the United States and Canada Regions

Yop Rwang Pam

Senior Movement Strategy Specialist, Program Officer for Movement Strategy Grants


Community Programs

edit

Ben Vershbow

Director of Community Programs

Fiona Romeo

Senior Manager, Culture & Heritage

Giovanna Fontenelle

Program Officer, Culture & Heritage

Satdeep Gill

Program Officer, Culture & Heritage

Silvia E. Gutiérrez de la Torre

Senior Program Officer, Libraries

Vipin SJ

Senior Partnerships Manager

Masana Mulaudzi

Senior Manager, Campaign Organizing

Tila Cappelletto

Senior Program Officer, Gender Organizing

Felix Nartey

Senior Program Officer, Campaign Organizing

Alex Stinson

Lead Strategist, Campaign Organizing

Euphemia Uwandu

Program Officer, Campaign Organizing

Sailesh Patnaik

Senior Program Officer, Community Programs


Community Development

edit

Simona Ramkisson

Senior Manager of Community Development

Asaf Bartov

Senior Program Officer

Melissa Guadalupe Huertas

Senior Learning and Capacity Strategist

Cassie Casares

Program Support Associate

Beverly Jiang

Learning & Development Strategist

Jessica Stephenson

Lead Program Officer, Let’s Connect


Partnerships

edit

Jorge Vargas

Director

Rudolph Ampofo

Sub-Saharan Africa Partnerships

Brisa Ceccon

Latin America Partnerships

Praveen Das

South Asia Partnerships

Farida El-Gueretly

Partnerships Consultant, Middle East and North Africa

Sakti Pramudya

South East Asia Partnerships


Wikimedia Enterprise

edit

Lane Becker

Senior Director, Earned Revenue

Amy Muller

Customer Support and Success Manager

Christopher Petrillo

Principal Product Manager

Haroon Shaikh

Senior Engineering Manager

Naïké Nembetwa Nzali

Senior Program Manager

Nicholas Perry

Tech & Product Partnerships

Fundraising

edit

Megan Hernandez

Vice President of Fundraising

Julia Brungs

Lead Community Relations Specialist

Greg Grossmeier

Director of Engineering

Amy Parker

Director of Major Gifts & Planned Giving

Sheetal Puri

Senior Director of Digital Fundraising

Erica Roden

Director of Fundraising Operations

Caitlin Virtue

Senior Director of Development


Communications

edit

Anusha Alikhan

Chief Communications Officer

Zack McCune

Director, Brand Studio

Nazneen Nawaz

Senior Director, External Communications

Evelyn Mwangi

Director, Internal Communications

Mayur Paul

Senior Director, Movement Communications

Brand Studio

edit

Zack McCune

Director of Brand

Corli de Kock

Senior Brand Strategist

Tas Elias

Brand Collaboration Lead

Samir Elsharbaty

Brand Associate

Blanca Flores

Designer

Mathoto Matsetela-Hartmann

Senior Manager, Global Brand

Jordan McRae

Multimedia Designer

Marina Ramos

Senior Copywriter

Einav Jacubovich

Global Creative Director

External Communications

edit

Nazneen Nawaz

Senior Director, External Communications

Gabrielle Basha

Executive Communications Associate

Brooke Camarda

Senior Marketing Specialist

Sara Campos

Senior Digital Experience Specialist

Lauren Dickinson

Senior Manager, Communications

Ed Erhart

Communications Specialist

Vidhu Goyal

Manager, Communications

Nino Hemmer

Head of Audience Insights

Barbara Kandek

Communications Specialist

Fu-Ying Lin

Analyst III

Gwada Majange

Lead Communications Specialist

Segun Oworu

Senior Lifecycle Insights Analyst

Lucas Pasqual

Senior Social Media Specialist

Laura Pulecio Duarte

Public Policy Communications Specialist

Olga Spingou

Senior Manager, Integrated Marketing

Movement Communications

edit

Mayur Paul

Senior Director, Movement Communications

Rae Adimer

Movement Communications Associate

Aida Akhmedova

Movement Communications Specialist

Giselle Bordoy

Senior Global Movement Communications Specialist (Latin America)

Oscar Costero

Translator (Spanish)

Benoît Evellin

Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Szymon Grabarczuk

Lead Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Johan Jönsson

Manager, Movement Communications

Winnie Kabintie

Senior Global Movement Communications Specialist (Africa)

Chris Koerner

Senior Movement Communications Specialist

Elena Lappen

Lead Movement Communications Specialist

Luca Martinelli

Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Belinda Mbambo

Senior Manager, Global Movement Communications

Lisa McCabe

Senior Manager, Movement Communications

Junko Nakayama

Facilitator, Japanese communities

Uzoma Ozurumba

Senior Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Mahuton Possoupe

Global Movement Communications Specialist (Africa)

Amal Ramadan

Senior Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Rachit Sharma

Senior Global Movement Communications Specialist (Asia)

Kelsi Stine-Rowe

Senior Manager, Movement Communications

Natalia Szafran-Kozakowska

Senior Global Movement Communications Specialist (Europe)

Sandister Tei

Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Benedict Udeh

Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Gregory Varnum

Senior Strategist, Movement Communications

Nick Wilson

Senior Movement Communications Specialist (Product & Tech)

Manar Yacoub Criner

Senior Global Movement Communications Specialist (MENA)

Internal Communications

edit

Evelyn Mwangi

Director of Internal Communications

Lindsay Ferguson

Internal Communications Lead

Program Management

edit

Carla Casilli

Senior Manager, Program Management

Amba Priya Dube

Project Manager

Lena Traer

Senior Creative Project Manager


Finance and Administration

edit

Jaime Villagomez

Chief Financial Officer

James Baldwin

Senior Director of Finance

Helen Pang

VP, Controller

Finance Operations

edit

Dhaval Patel

Principal Investment Manager - Endowment

Janice Tud

Manager of Grants Administration

Emily Berman

Senior Manager of Travel and Convening

Shelby Langan

Technical Accounting and Financial Reporting Lead

Angelito Reyes

Senior Manager of Accounting


edit

Stephen LaPorte

General Counsel

Aeryn Palmer

Deputy General Counsel

Jacob Rogers

Associate General Counsel

James Buatti

Legal Director

Jan Eissfeldt

Director, Global Head of Trust & Safety

Jan Gerlach

Public Policy Director

Maggie Dennis

Vice President of Community Resilience & Sustainability

Rebecca MacKinnon

Vice President, Global Advocacy


edit

Aeryn Palmer

Deputy General Counsel

Jacob Rogers

Associate General Counsel

James Buatti

Legal Director

Chuck Roslof

Lead Counsel, support for Board of Trustees

Community Resilience and Sustainability

edit

Maggie Dennis

Vice President

Jan Eissfeldt

Director, Global Head of Trust & Safety

Kaarel Vaidla

Lead Movement Process Architect

Abhas Tripathi

Manager, Trust & Safety (Disinformation)

Committee Support

edit

Dumisani Ndubane

Senior Governance Committee Strategist

Keegan Peterzell

Lead Committee Support Specialist

Manavpreet Kaur

Senior Committee Support Specialist

Nhu Phan

Senior Project Manager, Community Resilience and Sustainability

Ramzy Muliawan

Committee Support Specialist

Human Rights

edit

Cameran Ashraf

Human Rights Lead

Ricky Gaines

Senior Human Rights Advocacy Manager

Trust and Safety

edit

Jan Eissfeldt

Director

Global Advocacy

edit

Rebecca MacKinnon

Vice President of Global Advocacy

Jan Gerlach

Public Policy Director

Costanza Sciubba Caniglia

Anti-Disinformation Strategy Lead

Amalia Toledo

Lead Public Policy Specialist (Latin America and the Caribbean)

Franziska ("Ziski") Putz

Senior Movement Advocacy Manager

Miguelángel ("Miguel") Verde Garrido

Senior Editorial Project Manager

Stan Adams

Lead Public Policy Specialist (North America)

Rachel Judhistari

Lead Public Policy Specialist (Asia)


Product and Technology

edit

Selena Deckelmann

Chief Product and Technology Officer

Mark Bergsma

Vice President, Site Reliability Engineering

Tajh Taylor

Vice President, Data Science & Engineering

Chris Albon

Director, Machine Learning

Runa Bhattacharjee

Senior Director, Languages & Content Growth

Amanda Bittaker

Director, Program Management

Sai Suman Cherukuwada

Senior Director, Feature Engineering

Andy Cooper

Director, Product Security

Olja Dimitrijevic

Director, Data Engineering

Marshall Miller

Director of Product, Core Experiences

Birgit Müller

Director of Product, MediaWiki & Developer Experience

Mat Nadrofsky

Director, Engineering

Amy Tsay

Director, Abstract Wikipedia

Denny Vrandečić

Head of Special Projects

Leila Zia

Director, Head of Research

Kate Zimmerman

Senior Director, Research and Decision Science


Talent and Culture

edit

TKTK