Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-12

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

000webhost.com



000webhost is a free website hosting service with a subscription option. Its hosted websites use the subdomain [websitename].000webhostapp.com. A Belgian publisher, Noir Dessin Production, and a Belgian author and historian, Claude Warzée, have been using it to host their own websites after the main Belgian telecommunication company, Proximus (formerly known as Belgacom), shut down Skynet (yep, that's the real name), their service providing web spaces for its customers. I need to link to these websites on the French Wikipedia to provide sources for articles related to the town of Liège, Belgium, and many dead Skynet links also need to be replaced with their 000webhost replacement. Examples : Rue Varin links to http://users.skynet.be/noirdessin/livres_liege/rues_de_liege.htm which is dead and now is http://noirdessin.000webhostapp.com/livres_liege/rues_de_liege.htm. Boulevard de la Sauvenière links to http://users.belgacom.net/cwarzee/grands_boulevards_liege/index.htm which is dead and now is https://histoire-liege.000webhostapp.com/grands_boulevards_liege/grands_boulevards_liege.htm. I can also assure you that these new pages are not unofficial or pirate copies of these websites since they are linked by the authors themselves here (the publisher using a main URL and 000webhost.com for its subpages) and here (the author explaining on his blog the recreation of his old website on 000webhost). Klow (talk) 11:48, 4 December 2021 (UTC)

I don't think we can remove the domain from the blacklist entirely. It was banned by the Wikimedia Foundation due to some issues. I suggest that you instead seek local whitelisting at the French Wikipedia. Administrators over there can edit fr:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist and unblock the specific domains you'd like to add. Thanks, —MarcoAurelio (talk) 18:32, 4 December 2021 (UTC)
I actually did that in the first place but I was suggested to come to this very page instead. Guess I'll try again. Thanks. Klow (talk) 21:12, 4 December 2021 (UTC)
@Klow: I would suggest to whitelist the specific sub-domains noirdessin.000webhostapp.com and histoire-liege.000webhostapp. I recall that we had some serious copyvio issues with this site (and as usual with free hosting sites). -- Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:57, 5 December 2021 (UTC)
That would be a great, simple workaround! Klow (talk) 11:50, 5 December 2021 (UTC)
  Not done   Defer to w:fr:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist for subdomain names.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:51, 5 December 2021 (UTC)
I'm sorry but I first made the request there and it lead to nowhere. Klow (talk) 13:47, 5 December 2021 (UTC)
@Klow: You requested the complete domain, you should add a new request with only the two subdomains: noirdessin.000webhostapp.com and histoire-liege.000webhostapp.com. You also have to make clear that the top domain will not be removed from meta, this should really be whitelisted locally. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:22, 6 December 2021 (UTC)
Alright, thanks for the suggestion. I'll make a new request. Klow (talk) 00:24, 7 December 2021 (UTC)

lionjek.com



See toolforge:guc/?user=106.208.144.75. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 14:36, 7 December 2021 (UTC)

Recently, we have indeed seen quite a lot of edits in which this site was added (from multiple IP's on a variety of different wikis). See also here. Daniuu (talk) 15:52, 7 December 2021 (UTC)
All edits reverted, all pages tagged, except for spam reports. Please ping me if those links flush again, I'd be happy to clean them all up. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 15:59, 7 December 2021 (UTC)
  Added to spam blacklist. Sgd. —Hasley 16:04, 7 December 2021 (UTC)

fiverr.com wrongly caught up in the filter because of a similar domain?









It seems the domain fiverr.com of the company Fiverr is being blocked through no fault of their own. See:

\bfiverr\.com\b
\bfiverrbot\.com\b
\bfiverr\.cloud\b
\bfiverr\.buzz\b

These spammy domains contain the string of the brand and it seems therefore that any string contained within a blocked domain is blocked, but they are not the same domain. The affected domain, fiverr.com, does not appear on the blacklist. Imagemeister (talk) 22:27, 6 December 2021 (UTC)

@Imagemeister: \bfiverr\.com\b is blocking 'fiverr.com' (the '\'s are escapes, '\b' denotes an end-of-word). This was blocked because this was disruptively spammed by spambots, and there is no general use for this outside of the subject page (for which links can be whitelisted). It may not be a fault of their own, but that does not matter for Wikipedia - what matters for Wikipedia is that the blacklist is stopping unwanted link additions. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:19, 7 December 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Ah, I see, thanks for the clarification. Could you point me in the right direction for having it whitelisted for the subject page only? Imagemeister (talk) 18:05, 7 December 2021 (UTC)
@Imagemeister: on every wiki that page is at Mediawiki talk:Spam-whitelist. So for en.wikipedia:   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist. Note that some wikis have specific instructions at the top of the page. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:03, 8 December 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by:  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:02, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

Steven Bilodeau

concerning link

Bonjour, hier j’ai tenté de créer ma page mais je ne savais pas qu’il fallait mettre des sources ce que j’ai fait et tente donc de la publier avec des sources fiables et vérifiables mais je ne peux pas car je suis sur la liste noire possible s’il vous plaît de me laisser une chance et de me laisser le faire mes intentions sont bonnes merci StevenBilodeau (talk) 16:09, 11 December 2021 (UTC)

@StevenBilodeau: Try not to use the google.ca address, instead use the url to the original source at radio-canada.ca.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:08, 12 December 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by:  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:04, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

beenverified.ml



Someone has modified the Wikipedia article about our company and changed the URL from the `{ {Official URL} }` slug to instead redirect to their own domain under their control which redirects to our homepage via an affiliate link. Their first edit was undone by someone, so they made the same edit again a few hours later. This person is clearly gaming our affiliate program, and I would like to ask that their domain get blacklisted and the user warned for their behavior.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Swbvofficial (talk) 23:02, 8 December 2021‎

@Swbvofficial:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:31, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

illuminatiwe.com



Cross-wiki spam campaign. See also w:Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/illuminatiwe.com. Tgeorgescu (talk) 22:27, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:28, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

tesco-esport.eu



انه اكاديمية للاطفال وليس اسبام ويقدم الخدمات للاطفال والعديد من المزايا it is kids academic website get a lot of information for mothers to learn here kids Please remove the tesco-esport.eu from spam folders. They delivering good and quality content. May be this thing is not good for their competitors so they are doing spams. Hadath7 (talk) 22:58, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

@Hadath7: Please seek local whitelisting at arWP   Defer to w:ar:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:09, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

sigmally.com



See guc:UnRealm. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 07:09, 21 December 2021 (UTC)

  Added   Already done  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:14, 21 December 2021 (UTC)

agar.cc and editsizserverler.org





See guc:209.95.50.219. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 04:40, 20 December 2021 (UTC)

  Added first is already done, and the second is set to monitor.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:47, 22 December 2021 (UTC)

zafer2.com, realokey.com, agar.rip, agar.io









See guc:31.223.9.30. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 07:07, 21 December 2021 (UTC)

  Added first; second monitored, third not done as low frequence; and fourth not done as used in articles and not clearly spam.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:51, 22 December 2021 (UTC)

Protected edit request on 12 December 2021 - lionjek.com



Remove lionjek.com from spam folder because they write true and useful content. I gaurnteed we will never create spams on Wikipedia in future. Thanks Anshulyt0000076 (talk) 18:08, 12 December 2021 (UTC)


{{edit fully-protected|Spam blacklist}} I am the regular reader of Wikipedia and lionjek.com. Please remove the lionjek.com from spam folders. They delivering good and quality content. May be this thing is not good for their competitors so they are doing spams.

I am a regular reader of lionjek.com and they are creating quality and user friendly content. So I request please remover her website from spam folder. 169.197.142.187 18:36, 12 December 2021 (UTC)

{{edit fully-protected|Spam blacklist}} I think you added wrong website in your spam folder. As a regular user of Wikipedia and lionjek.com please remove this website from spam folder. Thanks 169.197.141.15 18:40, 12 December 2021 (UTC)

{{edit fully-protected|Spam blacklist}} Please remove lionjek.com from spam folder. 2401:4900:418F:8D6D:0:45:CCF8:9901 19:01, 12 December 2021 (UTC)

  Oppose Obvious sockpuppetry, if not meatpuppetry. You, for sure, have a snow ball's chance in hell of removing it from SBL. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 18:43, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

  Declined No clear reason why this should be removed from the blacklist. If you believe that there is clear content that is valuable to the sites, then please seek a local whitelist addition for the required wiki,  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:01, 17 December 2021 (UTC)

{{edit fully-protected|Spam blacklist}} Remove lionjek.com from spam list. They are not doing any type of spams. 2405:204:A60E:94:0:0:1F6B:58B1 07:04, 20 December 2021 (UTC)

See above please. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 07:17, 20 December 2021 (UTC)

lionjek.com

I want to request from the administrators and admins of wikipedia please remove my website Lionjek.com. I had given a work to my website editor to share my website on other platforms. But he makes a mistake and he shared a lot of links on a single wikipedia page. I had fired him from his job. I am really sorry for that. I am an administrator of lionjek.com and I want to make a request please remove my website lionjek.com from spam list. I guarnteed this website will never create any type of spam on wikipedia. We write quality content on my website lionjek.com. I am really sorry for that mistake. We will never create any type of spam in future on wikipedia. Please remove our website from spamlist. Please forgive me and give at least one chance to rectify the mistake. Thanks in advance. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Anshulv993 (talk) 06:34, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

  Declined We have no reason to remove your domain, and plenty of reason to keep it. That you sack someone who made a mistake rather than take responsibility for mistakes that you should have foreseen, does not incline me to change the decision made by another. Grow up.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:27, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

sir I am taking responsibility of that mistakes and I will take care from future that such mistake should never happen again. Please sir remove my website from Blacklist. I am doing a very hard work on my website and this will break my all confidence. I will never try to make spam on wikipedia. Please sir give me a chance to rectify my mistake. Please sir. I am requesting by heart to remove my website lionjek.com. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Anshulv993 (talk) 15:21, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

  Declined we should never be the reason for anything. You have your answer above on how to progress if there are pages relevant to the wikis, otherwise this should listing should have no impact on you doing anything on your website, just ours.  — billinghurst sDrewth 20:28, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

wapexclusive.com



See guc:Laycon queen. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 19:43, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

@NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh:   Declined enWP only, has been set to be revertlisted, user locked  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:38, 25 December 2021 (UTC)

brokertested.com



See guc:AYIRIE NOR and guc:Noyan Arie. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 20:18, 23 December 2021 (UTC)

@NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh:   Declined at this time, its addition has been by trusted users, and I think an evidence-base needs to be established beyond a single user.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:47, 25 December 2021 (UTC)

w881.club



Cross-wiki spam. SCP-2000 03:13, 25 December 2021 (UTC)

@SCP-2000:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 07:47, 25 December 2021 (UTC)

adm-urla(dot)ru





Here is the official site of the Yurlinsky District in Perm Krai, Russia (administrative centre is Yurla). Since urla(dot)ru is in the blacklist, I can't add the official site to the article about the district. — Soul Train (talk) 14:57, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

  Done @Soul Train: I have changed the regex to exclude a leading hyphen \b(?<!-)urla\.ru\b, please would you check that it is working as desired. If yes, then add {{section resolved}} per instructions to this section. Thanks.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:04, 31 December 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by: Soul Train (talk) 20:08, 2 January 2022 (UTC)

pt.biblefy.org



See guc:Biblefy. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 17:38, 28 December 2021 (UTC)

@NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh:   Declined AGF. Start the conversation with the user, and ask them to stop. Otherwise this can be handled by a user lock without a needed for spamlisting.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:02, 28 December 2021 (UTC)

abydosseo.com



See guc:Supportwriter -- 𝗩𝗶𝗸𝗶𝗽𝗼𝗹𝗶𝗺𝗲𝗿 00:12, 27 December 2021 (UTC)

@Vikipolimer:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:26, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

blacklivesmatter.caard.co



Please review this NGO as a spam, similar to change.org. --ArtofGoldenGoose (talk) 02:56, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

@ArtofGoldenGoose:   Declined Vermont (talk) 19:30, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

rebellion.global



Should we add Extinction Rebellion to the blacklist, also climate change denial. --ArtofGoldenGoose (talk) 09:12, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

@ArtofGoldenGoose:   Declined This link has been used by many good faith users on multiple projects, including admins/functionaries. I don't see why this necessitates blacklisting. Vermont (talk) 19:23, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

xwiki spam links



























Found while chasing an xwiki spam farm (many thanks to Vituzzu for spotting it and locking). Will handle this myself, just jotting domains down for now - probably have more coming. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by GeneralNotability (talk) 17:51, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

Note that some of the COIBot reports above are very noisy - it looks like it's incorrectly flagging some edits as adding the spam link when the link was already there, so it looks like a lot more good-faith users have added a URL than actually did.
  Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 21:04, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

sportsala.net



See guc:Keith B. Dugan. NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh 18:37, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

@NguoiDungKhongDinhDanh:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Vermont (talk) 21:40, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

Layboard.com




Hello!

I am a representative of the site layboard.com. This is a service for finding a job abroad, for citizens of Ukraine, Russia, Belarus and other countries.


To make the source popularized, several outbound links from Wikipedia have been posted.


On July 3, 2020 user DannyS712 blocked the site for spreading spam. Here is the report User:COIBot/XWiki/layboard.com


Have we done such harm to Wikipedia by posting those 12 links??? Don't we even deserve to be mentioned in the online encyclopedia??? After all, they write about us on external news resources. Here they are, you can see:


https://www.rbc.ua/ukr/news/layboard-com-luchshiy-sayt-poiska-raboty-1625654313.html


https://interfax.com.ua/news/press-release/662023.html


We also have a mobile app that is spread into Google Play. There it is: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.layboard&hl=en_US&gl=US


We have many years of experience in this field and we are one of the leaders in our industry.


If we really broke all possible rules, then why didn't Danny remove similar links to other commercial sites? In the article

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0_%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0  Danny removed Layboard.com, but you left Eurabota.ua. See this in screenshot http://joxi.ru/KAxkGO9UVKynk2. Why is this site better than ours?


Explain please, what Wikipedia rules did you follow?


Please, remove Layboard.com from the Spam blacklist Wikimedia.


Please, restore the only link on https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0_%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0 or on some other page.


Doesn't Layboard deserve it?


Thank you. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Denis Grachov (talk)

  Declined at this time. @Denis Grachov: It would appear that you have spammed Wikipedia with paid editing, which is contrary to the rules of Wikimedia foundation. If you want to have the conversation with Ukrainian Wikipedia about their local whitelisting your domain for a relevant article then please go to   Defer to w:uk:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist and make your case. Your sense of entitlement about links does not seem to align with our rules about spam links, conflict of interest editing, and relevant external links. Please reread what the purpose of the Wikipedias and how to edit. Thanks.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:54, 30 December 2021 (UTC)

choegocasino.com



Indonesian poker spam. See Special:AbuseLog/1537763. JavaHurricane 10:51, 31 December 2021 (UTC)

@JavaHurricane:   Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 17:13, 1 January 2022 (UTC)

Remove of coinpro.ch of the blacklist



Dear Wikipedianer,

I am a german editor and learn since 3 months a lot about cryptocurrencies. I wanted to improve some of the articles in the german wikipedia but I realized that coinpro.ch, where I get a lot of information, is blocked. I am pretty sure that must be a mistake because this website is a well-known and popular newsletter about the newest topics regarding cryptocurrencies with good content and a lot of insides.

Is it possible to unblock coinpro.ch?

Thank you anyways and have a merry christmas.

Best regards --Guidoguido's (talk) 16:27, 26 December 2021 (UTC)

@Guidoguido's: We could unblock it here, though it won't help as it is also blocked at deWP, so there would seem to be an opinion that the domain has been problematically added. The blocking request was handled at special:permalink/22111823#Casino_spam so worth reading that. I would progress your conversation at   Defer to w:de:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist and see how you go.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:00, 28 December 2021 (UTC)
thanks a lot for you help and answer. I will have a look.
- Guidoguido's (talk) 22:15, 7 January 2022 (UTC)
hi!
i removed the domain from dewiki SBL now. there have only been two link additions in dewiki in the past (2020 and 2021). at least one of those additions was clearly spam (placed by a pure spamming account w:de:User:Sarahschreibtgern).
however, there's no need to blacklist a website for such few occurences. (an exception would be extreme content; but we don't have such an exception here.)
we still should keep an eye on further link additions, though. if spamming starts again, i'll blacklist it again.
i guess, the global blacklisting could be removed, too, as dewiki was the only one where links to this domain haven been placed, right? -- seth (talk) 23:44, 15 January 2022 (UTC)
@MER-C and Beetstra: to the person who made the meta bulk request and the admin who applied additions.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:48, 15 January 2022 (UTC)
Please see Talk:Wikiproject:Antispam#Linkspam_online_casinos_et._al. reported by User:Count Count. I'd like to hear more about these links first. (why not whitelist the specific link that Guidoguido seems to want to use instead of the whole domain on something that was actively spammed?). Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:19, 16 January 2022 (UTC)
In my opinion we should hold off on removing any of the sites which were added to the spam blacklist in relation to this massive crosswiki spamming incident without a very good reason for at least a year. I don't see a good reason to remove coinpro.ch, given that it really does not appear to be a "well-known and popular newsletter". 299 followers on Twitter for a three-year old account and only two mentions in other online news articles tell a different story. It definitely fails to qualify as a reputable source for enwiki and dewiki. --Count Count (talk) 10:21, 16 January 2022 (UTC)
FYI: user:Guidoguido's is a confirmed sockpuppet of the SEO spammers we blocked in relation to the online casinos spamming incident. --Count Count (talk) 12:43, 22 January 2022 (UTC)
@Guidoguido's:   Declined Request whitelisting at the wiki of interest => xx:Mediawiki talk:Titlewhitelist  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:46, 22 January 2022 (UTC)
@Guidoguido's: No, no whitelisting:   Declined, bad faith request. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:21, 23 January 2022 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-12" page.