Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-11

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

borgenproject.org



It is stated the link has been added by someone whose username is very similar to the domain being added, and the IP related to the link is added by someone with an IP close to the IP of the link. However, I want to use their website as a reference because it provide facts and information for the Homelessness topic. I am trying to use their website on this article:

(on Wikipedia)

Zsteve21 (talk) 10:31, 3 November 2021 (UTC)

@Zsteve21:   Declined, I already suggested you to whitelist specific links on en.wikipedia. This was spammed by a larger number of IPs and cross-wiki, and I doubt that it has broad use (and if so, then granted whitelist requests will show that more clearly). Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:00, 3 November 2021 (UTC)

u.jd.com

See https://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist&oldid=68506307#u.jd.com_item.jd.com





I will evaluate all of jd.com to see what to blacklist, waiting for reports. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:03, 4 November 2021 (UTC)

@Beetstra I think u.jd.com is enough. jd.com is the official website of Jingdong, a website like Amazon Inc.. The website sometimes would use u.jd.com (one of its Subdomain) to do advertisement or promote. There is no need to block the whote website. As for other subdomian, I think it's better to put the arbitration right to the zh-wikipedia. Thanks. Kethyga (talk) 06:20, 5 November 2021 (UTC)
@Kethyga: I am trying to get a report from COIBot to evaluate. U.jd.com was used on pt, and is a redirect. It may be that the two both have not been ‘spammed’, in which case zh.wiki will locally have to decide. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:07, 5 November 2021 (UTC)
<sDrewth> count jd.com
<COIBot> COI: there are 0 records on link 'jd.com'; Linkwatcher: there are 81 additions of 'jd.com' and 1132 additions of '*.jd.com'.
<sDrewth> count u.jd.com
<COIBot> COI: there are 0 records on link 'u.jd.com'; Linkwatcher: there are 1 additions of 'u.jd.com' and 1 additions of '*.u.jd.com'.

Count will be too high to get a report for the former. I will manually kick the second.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:41, 6 November 2021 (UTC)
  Declined at this point as it isn't endemic, I have set it to monitor.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:06, 14 November 2021 (UTC)

min.news inf.news





two similar Content Farm websites. They have both appeared in zh-wikipedia and en-wikipedia. --Kethyga (talk) 15:02, 5 November 2021 (UTC)

@Kethyga:   Declined these do not meet the above criteria to be globally disallowed. The discussion about their use belongs at the content wikis.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:00, 14 November 2021 (UTC)

kknews.cc



a Content Farm website. It has affected zh-wikipedia and en-wikipedia .... --Kethyga (talk) 18:42, 5 November 2021 (UTC)

@Kethyga:   Declined in use broadly across sites, it is within scope to block this domain based on this request  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:33, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
I didn't get it. Do you mean as it's broadly in use, it's not proper to be blocked. By the way, it's a content farm/copycat website, so it's blocked in zh-wikipedia's Spam-blacklist https://w.wiki/4PJS。 Kethyga (talk) 10:11, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Kethyga: It is not the job of the global blacklist to judge sites worthiness for inclusion, that is typically a local issue. Please see the criteria at the top of the page.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:02, 14 November 2021 (UTC)

borgenproject.org/tag/taiwan-miracle/



  • borgenproject.org/tag/taiwan-miracle/

Please whitelist the above specific article's url since I want to use the information on this article as a reference on this article "Keajaiban Taiwan" on Indonesian Wikipedia (en: Taiwan Miracle). Thank you. Pierrewee (talk) 06:33, 14 November 2021 (UTC)

@Pierrewee:   Declined, we cannot whitelist here, only de-list. Please ask for whitelisting on the local wiki. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:19, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Dirk Beetstra, could you please advise how and where to ask for whitelisting on Indonesian wiki. Thank you. Pierrewee (talk) 07:28, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Pierrewee: it is always in the same place on all wikis, for Indonesian wiki: id:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, but it seems you already found that place. -- Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:01, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Dirk Beetstra, yes, I have already found the page to ask for whitelisting on Indonesian wiki. Thank you. Pierrewee (talk) 08:05, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Dirk Beetstra, I have checked on Indonesian wiki: id:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist, "borgenproject.org" is not on the list, but on this one, Spam blacklist. As an administrator on Indonesian wiki, can I just add "borgenproject.org/tag/taiwan-miracle/" url on this page, id:MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist? Please advise. Thank you. Pierrewee (talk) 08:37, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Pierrewee: you would have to add \bborgenproject\.org\/tag\/taiwan-miracle\/ on an own line in that page indeed. Q: you don't need it on en.wikipedia, right (I saw a WL request there)? -- Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:44, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Dirk Beetstra: yes, you're right. I just need it on Indonesian wiki. Okay, thank you again. Pierrewee (talk) 08:54, 14 November 2021 (UTC)
@Pierrewee:   defer local  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:39, 14 November 2021 (UTC)

avif.io, jpegxl.io























Cross-wiki spam for avif.io and jpegxl.io, same imprint. When I blocked the long-term stable (>1 year!) /64 range "2A02:908:2D15:97A0:*" on enwiki, a new one appeared with the same spam ("2A02:3035:C02:30E3:*"), resulting in a /18 overall range that is unfeasible to block. Locally blacklisted; copied here on request by Beetstra. ToBeFree (talk) 18:31, 15 November 2021 (UTC)

@ToBeFree:   Added to Spam blacklist - please use specific local whitelisting for the few cases which are of interest. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:38, 16 November 2021 (UTC)
Thank you very much :) ToBeFree (talk) 18:49, 16 November 2021 (UTC)

onlineshop

Remove onlineshop\.\w{2,4}\b from blacklist, we need to add onlineshop.co.uk to WikiPedia and the blacklist is preventing us from doing so. Jose82923 (talk) 13:03, 10 November 2021 (UTC)



  Declined @Jose82923: It is on the blacklist to stop people from adding the links to wikipedia. Why do you think that it should be added to an encyclopaedia?  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:51, 10 November 2021 (UTC)
@Jose82923: It would seem here that you are only here to add promotional sites. Please read the terms and conditions of use of Wikimedia sites, pay particular attention to the aspects about paid contributions, and ensure that you are complying. Thanks.  — billinghurst sDrewth 21:18, 10 November 2021 (UTC)

Please remove onlineshop.co.uk from blacklist, it is a legitimate domain which is run by a legitimate company with credible news sources. The logo must be uploaded with the original author URL. This block prevents it from being properly uploaded into WikiMedia commons and also for wikipedia page. Thank you. Please see: https://www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk/business/amazon-challenger-to-hire-20-at-new-harrogate-premises-3399901 and https://www.harrogate-news.co.uk/2021/09/22/new-online-marketplace-makes-harrogate-its-delivery-hub-with-an-aim-of-competing-with-amazon-and-ebay-in-the-uk/—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Jose82923 (talk)

onlineshop.co.uk



  • onlineshop.co.uk

Please remove onlineshop.co.uk from blacklist. It is a legitimate business and the URL requires to be added when adding WikiMedia media and WikiPedia articles to cite sources and credit. The logo must be uploaded with the original author URL. This block prevents it from being properly uploaded into WikiMedia commons and also for wikipedia page. Thank you. Please see: https://www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk/business/amazon-challenger-to-hire-20-at-new-harrogate-premises-3399901 and https://www.harrogate-news.co.uk/2021/09/22/new-online-marketplace-makes-harrogate-its-delivery-hub-with-an-aim-of-competing-with-amazon-and-ebay-in-the-uk —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Jose82923 (talk)

@Jose82923: The answer was 'No' above, it is still no. We will NOT delist this.   Declined. And please stop repeating this request without significant changes to your request. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:19, 17 November 2021 (UTC)
  Comment You should seek local whitelisting at the wiki where you wish utilise a url, and where its use will be specific and the local wiki can work out whether any whitelist addition is temporary or permanent. I don't see how a permanent removal from the disallow list is in the best interests of the WMF wikis.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:42, 17 November 2021 (UTC)
  • How do you request to have it be locally whitelisted? As there is a new article creation in process on WikiPedia and the website URL pertains to important information likewise in WikiMedia where a URL is required to state where the media material comes from.
      Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist for English Wikipedia.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:48, 17 November 2021 (UTC)

tesco-esport.eu



— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Hadath7 (talk)

@Hadath7: Please state your case, not just put a template onto the page. Thanks.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:02, 13 November 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst:   Declined no case made for change  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:54, 17 November 2021 (UTC)

Invalid pattern

  • Regex requested to be blacklisted: \b(best|new)-?porn(?!(\.net|\.com|babes\.))

Currently the list contains an invalid pattern. I think the bracket added here should be a closing parenthesis. --bdijkstra (talk) 15:21, 22 November 2021 (UTC)

@Bdijkstra: I have undone the edit by user:Billinghurst. Not sure what that was supposed to do. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:01, 23 November 2021 (UTC)
Urk, thanks. I merged it into another, and clearly left that remnant.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:50, 23 November 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: I don't see your edit. Did you forget to save it? --bdijkstra (talk) 15:21, 23 November 2021 (UTC)
@Bdijkstra: must have gone wrong, now resolved. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:33, 23 November 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by:  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:13, 25 November 2021 (UTC)

routerhosting.com



























Spammed on enwiki, miwiki, fawiki. —Bruce1eetalk 07:54, 17 November 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 02:26, 18 November 2021 (UTC)
The links at faWP are older links, and I am not comfortable declaring those additions as spam looking at the users. As it is blacklisted by enWP, I think that we can leave it at this time.  — billinghurst sDrewth 02:26, 18 November 2021 (UTC)
That's fine. Thanks. —Bruce1eetalk 06:23, 18 November 2021 (UTC)

Jaipurfoot.org



While there has indeed been a lot of COI activity around this article, including some just now, there are six language versions of Wikipedia that have an article about Jaipur foot, and this blacklist entry made it difficult for me to revert the English article to a half-decent state after some whitewashing edits. As an enwiki admin I added the whole domain to the English Wikipedia spam whitelist for now. In the English article the only active link is jaipurfoot.org/, and I'd be OK with just that being blacklisted. There's an old archive link but I could deactivate that easily. I don't know anything about the subject; one of the COI editors just recently appeared on my watchlist. Graham87 (talk) 16:37, 20 November 2021 (UTC)

@Graham87: maybe we can exclude a /about? —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:01, 21 November 2021 (UTC)
The best thing is probably www.jaipurfoot.org/who-we-are/organisation.html - as there is COI and a lot of spamming of the root, whitelisting the root is probably the worst thing to do. I will adapt en.wikipedia accordingly. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:33, 21 November 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: OK that works. Graham87 (talk) 06:31, 21 November 2021 (UTC)

london-post.co.uk



Remove london-post.co.uk from the site blacklist as it's a credible news media site from the United Kingdom. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 77.96.122.48 (talk)   not globally blacklisted please enquire with English Wikipedia as it is locally blacklisted by them   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:17, 25 November 2021 (UTC)

flic.kr



I can't transfer on Commons uk:File:АрабеллаКісбауер.jpg due to the activation of Spam-filter. Please remove that string or just solve in some other way this issue.--Andriy.v (talk) 09:00, 24 November 2021 (UTC)

  Declined @Andriy.v: please use the full form of the domain (flickr.com) rather than the url shortcut.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:20, 24 November 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: have you even looked at this file?--Andriy.v (talk) 12:37, 24 November 2021 (UTC)
@Andriy.v: well, I did. The issue is that there was a flic.kr link (you changed it), which first needed to be converted to a flickr.com link. It will work now. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:39, 24 November 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: I know it thats why I start this topic. I'd changed that link a year ago but still can't upload this file. I think this because a FileImporter check through the spamfilter all (even previous) revisions of a file, before upload it on Commons. How can i solve this issue?--Andriy.v (talk) 22:35, 24 November 2021 (UTC)
@Andriy.v: Yes, I tried it now as well and it fails on me as well - the problem is that the script is trying to copy all # revisions, and the first revisions contain the flic.kr links (they were created before we started to globally blacklist this stuff). I am not very comfortable with removing this redirect. @Billinghurst: can you temporary whitelist the specific link (flic.kr/p/s2DNhv) on commons? Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:17, 25 November 2021 (UTC)

  handled by other means The file is now at Commons. That is a beast that the older revisions are filtered. Might see what we can do about that. Though also noting that the flic.kr reference is also in the visibile file history section, so it may be that it is catching that piece of text rather than the mention in the revisions.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:05, 25 November 2021 (UTC)

Also flic.kr is used in upload description, so this can be another reason why the spam-filter reacts to this file. Anyway thanks for transfering this file.--Andriy.v (talk) 11:53, 25 November 2021 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-11" page.