Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-09

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

Assignmenthelp



Assignmenthelp is adding wrongly by someone, Kindly remove it from the list as there was a source that was added long back and someone just removed it on purpose. JohnBirdie (talk) 11:52, 3 September 2021 (UTC)

@JohnBirdie: You are going to need to better explain the issue. I added the word to the blacklist, and from my checking prior to doing so was just showing problematic usage. Can you link to the article at English Wikipedia, and maybe we can remedy the article without adjusting the blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:51, 3 September 2021 (UTC)
No need for explanation:












  Declined, this is just spammed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:28, 5 September 2021 (UTC)

Respect Magazine



Respect Magazine is currently listed as a reliable source at Wikiproject Albums on the English Wikipedia but is blocked by the spam blacklist. The website would be useful in the critical reception sections of Wikipedia album articles. To give a specific example of the website's usefulness: I realised it was blocked when trying to add an article from the website to en:10th Streamy Awards as a source of information about the event. Alduin2000 (talk) 18:25, 5 September 2021 (UTC)

@Alduin2000: it was brought here as part of a SEO blackhat issue, and primarily from enWP. I don't see that enWP has whitelisted it so it is a little difficult to know. I would suggest that there be a conversation at enWP, so try   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist see if there is a preference to whitelist locally. They may wish to involve the reliable sources investigators at enWP. Get those conversations to give feedback back to us.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:01, 5 September 2021 (UTC)

maticz.com

See https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam&oldid=1042918367#maticz.com



Spammed by a whole load of IPs and accounts. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:21, 7 September 2021 (UTC)

@Beetstra:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:21, 7 September 2021 (UTC)

mcezone.com

Per COIBot report.



GeneralNotability (talk) 14:22, 16 September 2021 (UTC)

@GeneralNotability:   Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 14:22, 16 September 2021 (UTC)

lviv-orthodox.net.ua



Casino/bitcoin/blockchain spam, last seen at s:da:Заметка N19 О The Forgotten Symbolism Of Architectural Form. JavaHurricane 06:17, 17 September 2021 (UTC)

  On hold until 2021-9-25 @Mykola7 and NickK: it seems that this domain has been usurped by a gambling site. We should be blacklisting, though I would like to give your wiki the time to manage links according to your policy on how you manage in this situation.  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:30, 17 September 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: Yes, until 2015 this was a valid website of Lviv Orthodox Eparchy. Would try to replace links with Internet Archive — NickK (talk) 15:50, 17 September 2021 (UTC)
@NickK: Thanks. I will put this on hold for a week, if that is not long enough, then please amend the date in the template.  — billinghurst sDrewth
@Billinghurst and NickK: I've placed a request for it to be marked as dead and replaced with archived versions. Perryprog (talk) 01:01, 18 September 2021 (UTC)

nadcab.com



Used by new accounts for spam, such as by User:Blockchain0001 on en.wikt [1] (deleted user page and added link to a random page) and User:Blockchain001 on Wikidata (deleted user page) [2]. — surjection??⟩ 08:24, 22 September 2021 (UTC)

@Blockchain0001:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 15:49, 22 September 2021 (UTC)

worldaffairsjournal.org



{{onhold|date=2021-9-26}} Usurped domain that is now a gambling site. Lots of sites linked to it so it will need to be cleansed prior to blacklisting.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:03, 19 September 2021 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:12, 3 October 2021 (UTC)

Doxbin



Per en:User:MillerLeut/sandbox/Doxbin a successor 'pastebin' for Doxbin ('Doxbin, is the one of the many successors to the now-defunct Doxbin'), and these are now alternative URLs to it (the original was already blocked):























I see not much reason why we would allow the use of these if we already blacklisted the original. -- Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:50, 26 September 2021 (UTC)

This (en-admin-only) diff may also be of interest. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:52, 26 September 2021 (UTC)

@Beetstra:   Added to Spam blacklist. will do as two regex based on doxbin and dox -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:17, 3 October 2021 (UTC)

pollutionissues.com



I used www.pollutionissues.com/Ho-Li/Labor-Farm.html as a source for information about Cesar Chavez's activities in 1947. I received the following information when I tried to publish the page: "Error: Your edit was not saved because it contains a new external link to a site registered on Wikipedia's blacklist or Wikimedia's global blacklist... The following link has triggered a protection filter: pollutionissues.com"

But I could not find the site listed at either Wikipedia's blacklist or Wikimedia's global blacklist. I do not understand, please help me figure it out. Nor does it make sense to request whitelisting the page if the site itself isn't blacklisted (as it doesn't seem to be). Larrykoen (talk) 16:29, 30 September 2021 (UTC)

Larrykoen, it's on the enwiki spam blacklist. It was added two years ago as a result of this discussion. GeneralNotability (talk) 16:34, 30 September 2021 (UTC)
  •   Declined That is at w:en:WP:SBL, this has nothing to do with the meta-wiki list. — xaosflux Talk 18:19, 30 September 2021 (UTC)
I see that pollutionissues.com is in both lists that you experts mention. But it seems to me that the message that I received should reference a list, some list, where the offending Web site is actually listed, so I don't waste this valuable real estate with my questions.
Regardless, the various explanations for blacklisting pollutionissues.com at "this discussion" do not seem to apply to the page I cited, http://www.pollutionissues.com/Ho-Li/Labor-Farm.html. I have written to the putative author, José B. Cuellar, at [josecuel at sfsu.edu his academic email address], to let him know that Wikipedia blocks his article from being cited, and to request an alternate URL that I can cite for his work.
Finally, what is being "Declined"? Larrykoen (talk) 19:41, 30 September 2021 (UTC)
Larrykoen, "declined" means "this isn't a meta-wiki blacklisting, so nothing to do here." It's an enwiki blacklist entry, so you will have to ask at w:en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist. GeneralNotability (talk) 14:59, 1 October 2021 (UTC)

=>   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst and noting that it is also blocked at another two wikis that mimic enWP's blacklist. sDrewth 14:04, 4 October 2021 (UTC)

<COIBot> 1: [w:en (bl)] \bpollutionissues\.com\b  (pollutionissues.com )
<COIBot> 2: [w:ast (bl)] \bpollutionissues\.com\b  (pollutionissues.com )
<COIBot> 3: [w:ms (bl)] \bpollutionissues\.com\b  (pollutionissues.com )
<COIBot> The term 'pollutionissues.com' found in 3 rules.

I will work this out a bit more: User:Larrykoen, the site is not listed here on this wiki (meta.wikimedia.org) and hence delisting here is 'declined' - people here cannot do anything here since it is listed on en.wikipedia.org, a local wiki. It is on en:MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist as '\bpollutionissues\.com\b' (it is converted to a en:Regex that matches pollutionissues.com). That also means that it is not specifically blacklisting a document by the putative author, it is blacklisting everything on that website. No external link that matches that rule ('\b' matches a word-boundary, '\.' is to match a literal '.') can be added, including your reference, all other documents on that website, and the root domain (pollitionissues.com).

It was added (by me) through this discussion: en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/April_2019#Advameg_sites_(city-data.com,_filmreference.com,_etc.) (2019) and en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/12#encyclopedia.stateuniversity.com (2007!) (see also Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2009-08#stateuniversity.com, https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=485324#www.stateuniversity.com, and several other discussions on en.wikipedia which have been linked through these discussions).

Now back to www.pollutionissues.com/Ho-Li/Labor-Farm.html .. that is a chapter from a book/encyclopedia: "Pollution A-Z, volume 2 (L-Z)" (or " by Editor Richard M Stapleton with a copyright in 2004; ISBN 0-02-865700-4 (set : hardcover : alk. paper) — ISBN 0-02-865701-2 (v. 1); This title is also available as an e-book. ISBN 0-02-865905-8 (set); see https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=isbn:0028657004.

I hope that the availability of the same document in a book/encyclopedia does not coincide with the ".. often brought to attention in spam reports, reliable sources discussions, and related to copyright violations ...".

I concur with   Declined, and would likely also decline this on en.wikipedia for delisting/whitelisting. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:01, 5 October 2021 (UTC)

Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-09" page.