Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-08

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

S

Sci-Hub





Hi there, it's me on Sci-Hub again (archives: 2020-01 (1), 2020-01 (2), 2020-03, 2020-11). The sci-hub.do domain has just been "banned" (whatever it means), so it has been moved to sci-hub.ru. Therefore we need to de-blacklist at least these two (both) at least temporarily. --colt_browning (talk) 06:23, 28 August 2021 (UTC)

@Colt browning: I have changed the regex to allow for the modification of urls to sci-hub.ru, there is no requirement to modify to allow for .do usage. I will look at this again in a few days to return to the status quo. After that you will need to apply for local whitelisting.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:38, 29 August 2021 (UTC)
  temporary done; no permanent removal I cleaned up the links, and have returned the domain to the blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:28, 30 August 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: Thank you but there's actually one more thing that needs to be done. Someone has to modify the Wikidata entry Sci-Hub (Q21980377) to set end time (P582) for sci-hub.do to August 2021 and add the new URL sci-hub.ru with Preferred rank and start time (P580) set to August 2021. --colt_browning (talk) 09:17, 30 August 2021 (UTC)
@Colt browning: Please seek whitelisting at WD for a single entry as that is instantaneous, no lag as we will have with the global blacklist. Thanks. Apologies, it wasn't showing in global search.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:02, 30 August 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by:  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:38, 26 October 2021 (UTC)


   == Proposed removals ==
  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
  This section is for archiving Discussions.

sharemarketnews.xyz



— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Aniket0909 (talk)

@Aniket0909:   not globally blocked You will need to address this to English Wikipedia   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist I would also encourage you to be more fulsome with the reasons for why the domain should be excluded from the blacklist. There is no automatic right, you need to explain why such a domain benefits that wikipedia.  — billinghurst sDrewth 02:25, 5 August 2021 (UTC)

7seals





Since an apparent LTA spammed these cross-wiki (i.e. wikiversity and en-wiki), I propose these for the global blacklist. It's been on some local black or revert lists already. Thanks, PaleoNeonate (talk) 04:18, 5 August 2021 (UTC)

nhacaituytin247.info



Gambling spam, last seen at mw:User:Nhacaioxbets, spammed before as well. JavaHurricane 08:43, 7 August 2021 (UTC)

  Added by Billinghurst. JavaHurricane 10:27, 19 August 2021 (UTC)

mt-camp.com



Casino spam, spammed by various spambots, last seen at q:nl:Casino Blackjack - How To Win Blackjack. JavaHurricane 11:29, 9 August 2021 (UTC)

@JavaHurricane:   Added to Spam blacklist. Not sure why the bot isn't detecting the additions, indeed it was added there as spam --DannyS712 (talk) 08:43, 19 August 2021 (UTC)


angelclan.org









Noticed that several IPs have been adding this URL (angelclan.org) across different projects adding them as "angel numbers" in localized versions of each number. Some of the affected projects are: TE, EO, JA, FR--WomenProj (talk) 12:59, 19 August 2021 (UTC)

@WomenProj:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:22, 19 August 2021 (UTC)

fumacrom.com



Redirect for adf.ly; see here. Perryprog (talk) 21:17, 19 August 2021 (UTC)

Looking through at who some of the additions of this have been by, timing makes it look like there's some light socking going on. The XWiki report hasn't been expanded yet, but it looks like there's a handful of different users that have dropped this domain in utterly random places. Perryprog (talk) 22:42, 19 August 2021 (UTC)
  Added to Spam blacklist by Billinghurst. I'll make sure the sockyness gets handled. Perryprog (talk) 02:51, 20 August 2021 (UTC)

Tibettravel.org



I saw hundreds of links from this site on Wiki. Even a same link(eg. Tibet visa) added on various wiki versions. Can it be counted as Wiki spam? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Beaxl (talk) 01:58, 20 August 2021‎

@Beaxl:   Declined these appear to be long existing links, and the site is not blocked at any wiki, so it is not eligible for blacklisting on the criteria. If you believe that it is problematic at any site then please raise it at that wiki so they can review whether they consider it a reliable source or not. I will set it up to be monitored.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:53, 20 August 2021 (UTC)

forbetterscience.com



Please remove www.forbetterscience.com from the blacklist.

I was trying to add sources to a paragraph that I added on David M. Sabatini's page on Wikipedia, but unfortunately the website that the sources were from is inexplicably on the global Wikipedia blacklist -- forbetterscience.com

This website is actually a blog maintained by renowned science journalist commentator and watchdog Leonid Schneider. The page often has thoroughly researched and meticulously presented details of scientific fraud by prominent members of the scientific community. I suspect that someone requested that this website be added to the Wikipedia blacklist because they did not want details of their fraudulent or sloppy scientific conduct to come to the public eye.

As a member of the scientific community, I feel that blacklisting this website is a disservice to the scientific and academic enterprise, and I have submitted a request to get the website removed from the Wikipedia blacklist, so I can provide references to the section I wish to add. The pages I want to reference contain sound reporting, and I was trying to include them here but I keep hitting the Wiki blacklist. I would love to share these with you so you can take a look for yourself and decide if they feel like libel or spam to you (I can assure you, almost no one in the scientific community would say so).

Thank you for helping me improve the content on Wikipedia. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 64.54.15.149 (talk) 00:06, 24 August 2021

Looks very biased and based on ones opinions to me. SHB2000 (talk | contibs) 01:11, 24 August 2021 (UTC)

Could I perhaps share with you the links to the pages I want to cite? I can't post them here because I keep hitting the blacklist again. Of course it's impossible to prove that the intent was fraudulent as a fact, but this was a big controversy in the field, and these articles raise some very serious concerns about the research integrity in Dr. Sabatini's group. This is not just some lonesome crusade. Dr. Sabatini was recently fired from the Whitehead Institute and HHMI after a sexual harassment investigation was concluded. He is also likely to soon be fired from MIT. The paragraph I wrote would be no different from highlighting allegations of troubling conduct on a prominent individuals page. I believe it is important that the problems with his research conduct are also brought to light here. The articles I want to cite basically go through each one of his papers containing the fraudulent conduct and show figure by figure where the problematic manipulations are. The manipulations and duplications are very obviously there, and would be clear to even the lay reader. The debate is not whether those manipulations and duplications were made (Sabatini admits that they were -- it is impossible not to). The only question is whether they were intentional or not.

If it is not possible to whitelist the entire domain, is there some mechanism for me to submit just the two pages I want to cite for review, and selectively whitelist those? — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 64.54.15.149 (talk)

  not globally blocked Guessing you are wanting to add it at English Wikipedia, so   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 03:04, 24 August 2021 (UTC)

Dreamlist.com



Please remove https://www.dreamlist.com from the blacklist. The site is used by charities and schools to create direct giving wish lists for families in need. It is completely ads free and doesn't allow spam posts or emails of any kind. Content shared on the site shares trends and tactics that have worked for gift drive organizers who are directing giving to thousands of families in need. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.248.73.39 (talk) 18:26, 20 August 2021 (UTC)

haktechs.com







Spammed on enwiki, ptwiki. —Bruce1eetalk 09:51, 27 August 2021 (UTC)

I have put it to "monitor" and think that should be sufficient. It isn't really a case of whack-a-mole.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:19, 27 August 2021 (UTC)
  predominantly enWP, watch I have also added to revertlist, so let us leave it at this stage.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:16, 29 August 2021 (UTC)

gadgetclock.com



hello, sir my website is blocked on Wikipedia due to your spam filters some of my competitors are doing this to take down my site they are trying to block my site on every platform by doing spamming so my humble request is to unblock my site for all of your Wikipedia network. Hope you will understand my problem. Thank you in Advance. My Site - gadgetclock .com —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 103.159.152.102 (talk)

@103.159.152.102:   Declined; even if the previous spamming was done by competitors (and we hear that claim enough that it's hard to believe), I see no encyclopedic value in letting your website be linked. GeneralNotability (talk) 21:06, 28 August 2021 (UTC)

sir what is my fault, in this case, please tell me. please unblock my website I will take care of these things to not happen again in future. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 103.159.152.97 (talk) please unblock this time.

  Declined We were spammed and we don't need the domain on our site, so whether it was your competitors or not, we don't wish to face the situation again.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:37, 7 September 2021 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-08" page.