Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-07

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

encyclopediasupreme.org



This is an attack/libel/hoaxing site run by the globally banned LTA GRP, and socks of GRP and his copycats often link to offensive material on this site across multiple wikis. This has been a problem for a long time now, often at simple, en, meta, pl, wikidata, and sometimes other projects. See simple:Special:Contributions/Polskajebana for a recent example of abuse. JavaHurricane 16:50, 2 July 2021 (UTC)

@JavaHurricane:   Not done This site is already blacklisted since 2012: Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2012-04#encyclopediasupreme.org (and it was also mentioned in 2020: Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2020-02#Links_used_for_self-promotion_by_globally_banned_user_Projects_(aka_George_Reeves_Person)). Link additions appear to be blocked: attempt on June 18, 2021.


I can't see any of the diffs by Polskajebana, so I can't see what you refer to. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:20, 4 July 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: the current method of spam is through the edit summaries. Does the blacklist stop this way of spam? JavaHurricane 05:26, 4 July 2021 (UTC)
@JavaHurricane: Yes, it does. What I did notice on one of the socks is that they 'spam' without turning the url into a link. Maybe an aggressive global filter (and for those wikis that do not follow global filters, a local filter) would be the solution there. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:41, 4 July 2021 (UTC)
Thank you a lot! JavaHurricane 07:26, 4 July 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra Special:AbuseFilter/214 is probably what you are looking for. ~~~~
User:1234qwer1234qwer4 (talk)
07:30, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
@1234qwer1234qwer4: I think that is what User:JavaHurricane is looking for, I can't see the deleted edits so I can't see what needs to be added to the filter. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:33, 5 July 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra Also, not sure how useful it was to highlight an offensive username like this (if I was a steward, I would lockhide it) by printing it in the middle of this page in bold and even creating a user summary for it. ~~~~
User:1234qwer1234qwer4 (talk)
09:24, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
@1234qwer1234qwer4: I do not know that the name is offensive, I just requested a report for the user to see if/where they actually spammed links. This is a page where occasional material is posted that is offensive (to some people), this is a page that is used to counter abuse. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:39, 10 July 2021 (UTC)

  Closed   Declined no indication that there is more that can be done via the blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:17, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

module-t.com















Link spammed by multiple spambots. Spammed on:

No useful additions, the one that appears to be from me was a result of an edit conflict. Thanks, Pahunkat (talk) 18:40, 12 July 2021 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:14, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

approaching time to block IP addresses?

There is an ongoing and persistent trend for gambling spam by IP domain urls. Some wikis already have blocks against IP addresses (I see 11)

I had considered that we may be able to block specifically targeted IP addresses through some editions like (IP address)/poker .../idnpoker, etc. however, anecdotally that would be well less than 50% of these posts. So I am looking for an indication of people's thoughts. I don't want to jump to this approach, and would want to have some feedback from the larger wikis, however, would like to judge opinions initially.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:11, 14 July 2021 (UTC)


interim IP domain issue

  • Regex requested to be blacklisted: [pj]oker)

ip addresses with joke/pker/idn gambling indicators  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:33, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

  Added manually  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:35, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

canoesport.ru



.

Добрый день. Прошу исключить интернет-портал по гребным видам спорта "КаноэСпорт" из спам-листа, поскольку он необходим для написания статей об этом виде спорта в Русской Википедии. Вопрос об исключении сайта из ЧС неоднократно поднимался участниками РуВики [1][2]. --188.170.85.105 11:56, 10 July 2021 (UTC)

I would suggest that you ask for it to be whitelisted at ruWP   Defer to w:ru:Mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist; alternatively get one of the administrators from that wiki to come and request its removal. It was spammed at some point, and I am unable to tell whether it is an authoritative and reliable source.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:09, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst Noting that the links provided were exactly requests for removal (for which ru:Википедия:Изменение спам-листа is the appropriate place on ruwiki), one of which by a patroller. ~~~~
User:1234qwer1234qwer4 (talk)
16:35, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
Sorry, you mentioned the whitelist. All matters with that are still discussed at ru:Википедия:Изменение спам-листа. ~~~~
User:1234qwer1234qwer4 (talk)
16:37, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
  Comment Was also requested for the Spanish Wikipedia in 2014. ~~~~
User:1234qwer1234qwer4 (talk)
22:13, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
It was granted for esWP, I checked that prior to answering. The appropriate means to initially progress is whitelisting, and regularly is that way. The community should be asking us to remove from the global blacklist, addressing ad hoc from IP addresses is always going to be problematic. If the ruWP community is not willing to do that then what are the expectations here?  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:03, 10 July 2021 (UTC)
@1234qwer1234qwer4: so you have looked at another local ruWP page, identified that one request is a patroller and leave your comment at that? You have no personal opinion? You provide no summary or outcome of the discussion, nor why they have not locally whitelisted it? All I can assume then is that the block is not problematic. ¯\_(ツ_/¯  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:22, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

chairsadvisor.com

















Cross-wiki spamming since 2019 on en, ceb, de, nl, it, es, war, ja, arz, uk, no and za —Bruce1eetalk 11:29, 14 July 2021 (UTC)

  already done  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:25, 18 July 2021 (UTC)

tabletshablet.com























Cross-wiki spamming by various accounts. Spammed on:

Thanks, Pahunkat (talk) 12:26, 17 July 2021 (UTC)

  already done  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:31, 18 July 2021 (UTC)

opindia



— The preceding unsigned comment was added by AshleshSawhney1234 (talk)

  not globally listed @AshleshSawhney1234:   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:30, 18 July 2021 (UTC)

178.128.61.92



Poker spam, see voy:en:User talk:HiltonBurrow5. JavaHurricane 14:06, 26 July 2021 (UTC)

@JavaHurricane:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 14:20, 26 July 2021 (UTC)

chinesevillagehouse.com



Poker/gambling spam. See b:en:Special:AbuseLog/259690. JavaHurricane 13:40, 29 July 2021 (UTC)

himsa.org



Poker spam from b:en:Special:AbuseLog/259681 among others. JavaHurricane 13:45, 29 July 2021 (UTC)

Dedicated spam wikis via Commons











































































































































































































Per report by Achim55 at Commons c:special:permalink/576601829.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:03, 23 July 2021 (UTC)

Billinghurst, how about \bwiki-.*\.win\b and \b.*-wiki\.win\b? Name pattern is pretty consistent. GeneralNotability (talk) 13:12, 25 July 2021 (UTC)
The first question is whether it is appropriate to block, and to block globally? Or should we let Commons blacklist. Then secondly, is there consequence of the regex rather than individually. This https://global-search.toolforge.org/?q=%22-wiki.win%22&namespaces=&title= search sees to indicate that we have a local issue at Commons, and that it is currently being managed.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:27, 25 July 2021 (UTC)
  Comment I can see that they are being used xwiki, though they typically do not get past global abuse filters. So the question becomes do we have circumstances that there are wikis in the range that are false positives? With regard to regex, we could look to -wiki\.win\b and \bwiki-.{1,10}\.win\b, the second done that way as we don't want it bleeding out of the domain name.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:17, 31 July 2021 (UTC)

Global searches

 — billinghurst sDrewth 00:25, 31 July 2021 (UTC)

bsodsoftware.com



More poker spam, see b:en:Special:AbuseLog/259685 for instance. JavaHurricane 13:45, 29 July 2021 (UTC)

More bots have been trying to spam this for the past few days. JavaHurricane 11:34, 1 August 2021 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-07" page.