Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-06

Add topic
Active discussions
   == Proposed additions ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted
   == Proposed removals ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.
   == Troubleshooting and problems ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.
   == Discussion ==
Symbol comment vote.svg This section is for archiving Discussions.

Maria Nablocka

Vaš spam-blokator mi blokira stranicu "Marija Nablocka". Ne vidim zašto. Dajte to provjerite. Txs.Druidpepo (talk) 12:51, 4 June 2021 (UTC)

@Druidpepo:|"Spam blacklist" only blocks urls, so it shouldn't be stopping the creation of a page unless there is a problem domain. If a domain is problematic, then leave it out initially and then come back to us with which domain name is problematic. It is possible that you are referring to the "Title blacklist" which blocks titles. If that is the case then please talk to an administrator at the wiki where this is an issue as they will be able to override the title blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:36, 4 June 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: Hvala puno! I found why! ;-) Druidpepo (talk) 17:30, 4 June 2021 (UTC)
This section was archived on a request by:  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:40, 4 June 2021 (UTC)

gotoassignmenthelp.com



x-wiki spam by various accounts. Spammed on:

Pahunkat (talk) 12:23, 1 June 2021 (UTC)

@Pahunkat:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:53, 1 June 2021 (UTC)

wikipediasucks.co and wikipedias'cks.co

Moved from Talk:Title blacklist





A website that GRP/Ljupco commonly inserts into pages as harassment. It would be nice if this string of text would be blacklisted by email as well. Happens cross-wiki as well SHB2000 (talk | contibs | en.wikivoyage | w:User:SHB2000) 13:30, 3 June 2021 (UTC)

@SHB2000 Hello, this is the title blacklist. Did you mean to propose this for the spam blacklist instead? Martin Urbanec (talk) 13:33, 3 June 2021 (UTC)
Note that title blacklist doesn't check page's content, only the title. Martin Urbanec (talk) 13:34, 3 June 2021 (UTC)
oops, sorry about that. I'll move that. Thanks for letting me know Martin. SHB2000 (talk | contibs | en.wikivoyage | w:User:SHB2000) 13:36, 3 June 2021 (UTC)

  Question: Is this being abused in the main namespace anywhere?   Comment At this time no wiki has added it to their blacklist, and a global search shows its use in talk spaces, though nothing currently in main. The COIBot may show us something different, though at this stage, I don't see that it clearly meets the criteria for a global blacklisting, especially not an immediate blacklisting, and I think would need a clear consensus of the community to be done.  — billinghurst sDrewth 15:30, 3 June 2021 (UTC)

No, its only on user talk pages. SHB2000 (talk | contibs | en.wikivoyage | w:User:SHB2000) 21:31, 3 June 2021 (UTC)
@SHB2000:   Not at this time COIBot does not particularly monitor user talk namespace. As this is not a main ns issue, and there is use by trusted users in the user namespace, and that it is not blacklist'd anywhere. I also don't see that there is any special monitoring of the domain at enWP which would be the main protaginist sitenor enVoy. I feel that it is not within the scope of meta admins to globally blacklist that domain at this time on the current evidence.   Defer to voy:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist and   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:55, 3 June 2021 (UTC)

supertennisracquet.com



Multiple users spamming the site in tennis-related articles. See w:en:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Juliasabrina999 for the list of ~50 accounts. Spam is predominantly on enwiki, but has also been on:

Let me know if this should be deferred to the enwiki blacklist instead. Pahunkat (talk) 18:25, 4 June 2021 (UTC)

@Pahunkat:   Declined at this time. I have set it to "monitor" and also added it to the revert list, so let us see how that works. The sock investigations should be allowed top proceed and we don't want to get in the way of their actions, and they will add it to their local spam list if they so choose.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:18, 6 June 2021 (UTC)

tripindicator.com



Over 70 IPs and users spamming this domain across several Wikis (enwiki, scowiki, ensimple) - see the COIbot report. —Bruce1eetalk 07:48, 5 June 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. On June 14, 2020 this was posted by User:Beston77, on 21 August 2020 it started to come from one IP at the time until now. It wasn't blacklisted on en in June 2020, but a last warning was given that this had to stop. Seen the way things go I do consider there is a risk that this is Joe Jobbed, but we are here to protect Wikipedia, not to play Whack-a-mole. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:24, 6 June 2021 (UTC)
@Dirk Beetstra: Thanks. —Bruce1eetalk 11:29, 6 June 2021 (UTC)

vimnasiapress.pr.co





hi!
i don't understand the blacklisting of the full domain pr.co. User:COIBot/XWiki/pr.co does not help me much. at dewiki somebody asked for the reason of the blacklisting of vimnasiapress.pr.co and i don't know what to respond. -- seth (talk) 16:45, 6 June 2021 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:
@Lustiger seth: it looks a bit like a TLD that is very easy to register and where you see a lot of spam domains sprouting from the top. My first reply would be to very liberally whitelist 'good' domains on .pr.co, but maybe Billinghurst has another view. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:16, 7 June 2021 (UTC)
It was 2014, so nothing remembered. Looks like spambots were there, and my note indicates that all the additions were being removed by the wikis. I would suggest that whitelist what you need.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:29, 7 June 2021 (UTC)
ok. which kind of whitelisting should be preferred? local whitelisting or a global exception (by modifying the regexp, e.g. (?<!vimnasiapress)\.pr\.co\b)?
as this seems to be an offical website of ViacomCBS Networks Asia, i'd rather go for a global exception. -- seth (talk) 07:45, 7 June 2021 (UTC)
No idea. Trust your research and opinion.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:12, 7 June 2021 (UTC)
hi!
ok. i used the global exception now. of course that can be changed any time. thanks.
  Done -- seth (talk) 22:00, 8 June 2021 (UTC)

buyantiviruskey.in



6 IPs and 2 users so far have been spamming this link to their antivirus-software site mainly on enwiki, but also simple-wiki and mr-wiki. --Njd-de (talk) 11:30, 11 June 2021 (UTC)

@Njd-de:   Declined at this time. Let us see if we can manage by normal means and not jump to blocking. Account is locked, and set to revertlist at enWP  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:04, 11 June 2021 (UTC)

stsmedia.pk







Spammed on enwiki, frwiki. —Bruce1eetalk 13:45, 17 June 2021 (UTC)

rently.pk



Cross-wiki spam, added by multiple users: Aliakbar089, Rental41, Tyhm66, Rentllyy, 39.33.28.16, 121.52.146.244, 39.33.110.239, etc. Sgd. —Hasley 21:54, 18 June 2021 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. Sgd. —Hasley 21:55, 18 June 2021 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-06" page.