Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-03

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

moweb.com

























Spammed on d, es, es, ca, ca, ru, en, en, en, en. —Bruce1eetalk 14:53, 1 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:51, 2 March 2021 (UTC)

pincong.org







Spam and phishing website. The actual website is https://pincong.rocks. See also en:Pincong. --SCP-2000 05:10, 2 March 2021 (UTC)
@SCP-2000:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:49, 2 March 2021 (UTC)

shorturl.at



URL shortener, spotted here. From their site, looks like a generic shortener. Ravensfire (talk) 13:32, 4 March 2021 (UTC)

@Ravensfire:   Declined, already blacklisted back in 2018. In the diff you reference the link is not working (no protocol), and the reference in the references-list shows an error on the url (and that is also why they were able to save the link).
Did you by any chance see where the domain redirected to, since currently the chosen shortened url is inactive? Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:45, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
Ahhh, my apologies! I missed that it already blacklisted and wasn't active. I blame dangerously low levels of caffination! It was redirecting to an image on blogspot that originated with someone connected to the film, if I remember correctly, so not a good source. Ravensfire (talk) 15:49, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
No problems. (I was interested whether it was an attempt at blacklist evasion, in which case I would also track the blacklisted domain here, thanks!). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:10, 4 March 2021 (UTC)

binance.com















Spam. The parameter behind "ref" is the Referral ID. --SCP-2000 16:08, 3 March 2021 (UTC)
  • @SCP-2000: the whole domain (you're talking about referral id's behind a "ref", and I see those links being added, but also other links)? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:45, 3 March 2021 (UTC)
    @Beetstra: Forgive me for my mistake. Let me clarification, I would like to blacklist binance\.com.*\?ref=.* this domain. Thank you. SCP-2000 01:21, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
@SCP-2000:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:09, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
@Beetstra: The regex rule seem not working. SCP-2000 04:38, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
redo regex Regex requested to be blacklisted: binance\.com(?:[\?&]ref\=)  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:20, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
@SCP-2000:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:24, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: Thanks. But the regex is still broken. SCP-2000 10:34, 4 March 2021 (UTC)
@SCP-2000 and Billinghurst: regex manually adapted to binance\.com.*(?:\?|&)ref\=. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:58, 4 March 2021 (UTC)

mixi.mn













Spammed on arwiki and enwiki. —Bruce1eetalk 09:11, 5 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 00:11, 6 March 2021 (UTC)

passport-photo.online







Cross-wiki spam. See also Special:Diff/21211491. --SCP-2000 12:32, 11 March 2021 (UTC)

@SCP-2000:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:00, 12 March 2021 (UTC)

et20slam.net and myinfo.pk











Spammed at enwiki, svwiki and ptwiki by User:182.185.25.11‎, User:Karenjonaa and User:59.103.96.180‎. EstrellaSuecia (talk) 14:43, 1 March 2021 (UTC)

EstrellaSuecia, I'm not seeing myinfo.pk added by Karenjonaa (and no hits in COIBot), is that the right domain? GeneralNotability (talk) 01:35, 8 March 2021 (UTC)
GeneralNotability No, that's probably correct. But it was spammed crosswiki by the IP-adresses (see deleted user talk pages), and the IPs also spammed the et20slam domain. Since Karenjonaa has spammed the et20slam domain for a long time I just figured they were connected. EstrellaSuecia (talk) 05:59, 8 March 2021 (UTC)
@EstrellaSuecia:   Added to Spam blacklist predominantly that we have not kept any of the et20slam links in a few years, and the other is of no value, though they are edge cases to globally blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:17, 13 March 2021 (UTC)

jerrysdiveclub.com







Spammed on enwiki, voy, —Bruce1eetalk 22:00, 18 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:40, 19 March 2021 (UTC)

onlineduplicatebills.com



Spammed on:

See also: w:en:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/MichaelCastaneda721/Archive and WPSPAM report. Pahunkat (talk) 10:15, 19 March 2021 (UTC)

@Pahunkat:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:39, 19 March 2021 (UTC)

chinatourstar.com















































Spammed on enwiki, thwiki, azwiki. —Bruce1eetalk 09:07, 20 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 15:03, 20 March 2021 (UTC)

topofstyle.com

























Spammed on trwiki and enwiki. —Bruce1eetalk 08:13, 24 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:29, 24 March 2021 (UTC)

ivypanda.com



The additions seem to be creeping link spam by an IP range, and some accounts, that I would guess are part of the IP range. Additions at Commons are clear spam. Site looks like some sort of glorified essay writing scheme, and nothing at the site says reliable sources to me.  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:57, 25 March 2021 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. This was noted by user:TSventon on en.wikipedia as well at [1], where some of the accounts were already blocked as spam-socks by user:ST47. One genuine addition was noted, but I think that was good faith use of this essay mill, and that reference could be avoided. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:30, 25 March 2021 (UTC)

fun88abs.com/



123 etc. Camouflaged Mirage (talk) 16:36, 12 March 2021 (UTC)
Offending account has been blocked, and there is no one else adding it, do we need to add it?  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:08, 12 March 2021 (UTC)
The 1st diff is by an IP that was used to add the same linked after the account was being globally locked. Camouflaged Mirage (talk) 16:23, 13 March 2021 (UTC)
@Camouflaged Mirage: I have set COIBot to monitor the domain, I think more at this stage is overkill.   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:58, 25 March 2021 (UTC)

top-drama.news





Spammed on arwiki, enwiki and ptwiki. --Francisco (talk) 17:07, 23 March 2021 (UTC)

@Francisco Leandro:   Declined for now - the one account spamming it has been globally locked. Feel free to re-report if more accounts show up. GeneralNotability (talk) 21:52, 26 March 2021 (UTC)

b00k.gr



Looks like there's an ongoing IP-spam campaign here. GeneralNotability (talk) 18:41, 26 March 2021 (UTC)

@GeneralNotability:   Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 18:41, 26 March 2021 (UTC)

Kiwi Farms





[2] etc.
This domain is to a forum which is a well known doxing/harassment site (described by its administration as a "gossip website"). As it's a forum, nothing on it is citeable. It is only ever added to harass article subjects in a BLP-offending way. It is a cross-wiki issue as one section of the forum, «Internationale Clique», contains "[personal information about] people who'd only appeal to speakers of your language". Psiĥedelisto (talk) 00:46, 15 March 2021 (UTC)
@Psiĥedelisto: Based on the available evidence of usage, and lack of inhibitors by other wikis, I am not inclined to blacklist kiwifarms.net without a broader consensus. I have blacklisted the redirecting domain name, as we should be able to stop alternating urls. If it needs blacklisting it is probably best that it is done locally at this point   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:47, 15 March 2021 (UTC)
@Psiĥedelisto:   Declined no further information provided, so leaving at current resolution status  — billinghurst sDrewth 03:43, 27 March 2021 (UTC)

facts4u.in





Spammed on enwiki, simplewiki. —Bruce1eetalk 16:41, 29 March 2021 (UTC)

@Bruce1ee:   Declined Only one user spamming it, they're blocked on enwiki and I've requested a global lock so that the spam doesn't go any further. Feel free to re-report if more accounts start spamming it. GeneralNotability (talk) 23:45, 29 March 2021 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

ansunibaate.com



Hello! Our site was in the stop list (ansunibaate.com) Wikipedia. We respect the rules of Wikipedia. Please remove our site from the stop list. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 112.196.117.130 (talk) 13:09, 26 March 2021 (UTC)

  Declined. Widescale spam, no distinction in additions, whole ranges of IPs. How is the link added here even related to Mrinalini? Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:32, 26 March 2021 (UTC)

vrnguide.ru



Hello! We are the new team of the Voronezh Guide project! Our site was in the stop list (vrnguide.ru) Wikipedia. We respect the rules of Wikipedia. Please remove our site from the stop list. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 95.32.220.42 (talk) 07:53, 24 March 2021 (UTC)

  Declined, not globally blacklisted. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:40, 26 March 2021 (UTC)
  Defer to w:ru:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 03:45, 27 March 2021 (UTC)

b00k.gr



Hello, and thank you for your time in advance. To make a long story shorter I was blocked from Wikipedia for wanting to place links in the Wikipedia for the selected extracts of the 6 books in html form which are presented in the following link b00k.gr/files/recommended.php?lang=en&background=light

I recommend eight books on my site, to be read, and for 5 of them, to which no copyright is valid any longer (‘Animal Farm’, ‘The Golden Bough’, ‘Totem and taboo’, ‘The Happy Prince’ and ‘Dialogue in hell between Machiavelli and Montesquieu’) I uploaded on my site selected extracts to make it easier for someone to know what these books are saying, not as a summary, but a comprehensive overview of the complete work using characteristic extracts which allow you to get a substantial knowledge of the book in little time. After many months of work and of choosing and forming the data I thought of placing some links in the wikipedia, because to me they are in a much better html format, than all other available.

To give you a couple of examples (of the blacklisted site):

1st example For the massive Golden Bough, the description I was putting in Wikipedia was: b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=golden_bough&background=light The Golden Bough – Selected Extracts Substantial parts of the complete work, including the rarely available chapter “The Crucifixion of Christ” (with changeable background for easier reading)

This particular chapter, for obvious reasons (not in accordance with christian cosmology) is almost unavailable on the net, even in the pdf’s containing Frazer’s chapter ‘Scrapegoat’ - this part is just left out even if it shouldn’t. Apart from that, I spent a significant amount of time and effort to create an html summary of the Golden bough, because of the importance of the work. Ordering the book from abroad, I even had to write manually some of its parts myself because they couldn’t be found on the web. And, finally, I also translated alone most of its parts for the first time in greek – many many hours spent here. Generally, I believe this html version of its most important parts, has a greater advantage over the huge pdf’s available on the web, and that it offers a great “extra” to all available presentations of the work. You might argue that if someone wants to find what is included in the link he can, but someone else might also ask what is Wikipedia needed for, since everything it says can be found elsewhere in the web? Well, it makes things easier.

2nd example For the greek book “The Mysteries of the Middle East / The Dying God” that I recommend on my site. When, years ago, I realized, [when trying to find this amazing book to buy some copies for gifts] that the book is sold-out but the publisher wouldn’t re-print anymore, and that this book will “vanish” I contact the editor who owned the copyright [the writer died some years ago], I bought the copyright and uploaded it after months of effort to my site, so that this great book wouldn’t disappear. I also translated it in english after months of work and research, because it was full of names of ancient gods and ancient cities and rituals of initiation in Egypt and Mesopotamia that all needed to be translated correctly. [ the fact that I own the copyright can be seen in the following link b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=dying_god&background=light cause near the beginning of the page it is stated [© www.b00k.gr] ] The information it contains was different from other similar books and it adds a lot to the existing bibliography, but I can’t add links to any wikipedia subject on ancient rituals, or dying gods, or i.e. the ancient Sumerian god ‘Tammuz’ as I tried, because I am a “spammer”.

All the following links of the site are free of copyright, and the greek translation was made from me, out of love for these few masterpieces, in a years-long-effort to provide an html version better that others possibly existing on the net, with a light and dark background to make it easier to read, with the original drawings if existing, as in the happy prince, and mostly, a strict choice of their most important parts making it easier for someone, as I previously said, to get a substantial knowledge of the book in little time.

Examples of the links I uploaded:

Golden Bough / Selected Extracts

english b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=golden_bough&background=light

greek b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=gr&page=golden_bough&background=light Dying God / Complete book

english b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=dying_god&background=light

greek b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=gr&page=dying_god&background=light Totem and Taboo by Freud /Selected Extracts

english b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=totem_and_taboo&background=light

greek b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=gr&page=totem_and_taboo&background=light

german (the original language of the book) b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=de&page=totem_and_taboo&background=light Dialogue in Hell between Machiavelli and Montesquieu / Selected Extracts

english b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=dialogue_Machiavelli_and_Montesquieu&background=light

greek b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=gr&page=dialogue_Machiavelli_and_Montesquieu&background=light

french (the original language of the book) b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=fr&page=dialogue_Machiavelli_and_Montesquieu&background=light The Happy Prince / complete story (in a more beautiful format than all html available, with the original illustrations of the 1913 special edition, prompting the user to read it and appreciate it more)

english b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=en&page=happy_prince&background=light

greek b00k.gr/files/recommended_book.php?lang=gr&page=happy_prince&background=light As I said to the person I first came in contact with:

“After many months of work and of choosing and forming the data I thought of placing some links in the wikipedia, because to me they are in a much better html format, than all other available. To you, it might be called “spam” because it isn’t a renowned effort with a significant, ‘heavy’ signature [as ‘Project Gutenberg’ or ‘Google Books’ or anything like that - which do something similar but on a greater scale than an individual]. To me it is called love for these books, much more than any ‘project’, or any ‘company’ showing on your “external links” has for them.”

What I understood afterwards that has happened is that I “did the mistake” to put links for all this effort that took me years to get so far, in a couple of days in wikipedia, also visiting wikipedia of other countries, for I know for instance that the french won’t visit english wikipedia but french wikipedia for the “Golden Bough”. Why, should ‘Project Gutenberg’ has its link there [it’s good that it has it there], but I shouldn’t?

So in a couple of days your programs saw someone crazy or “spammer” to put continuously links in wikipedias around the world – I tried to upload in a couple of days the links that I haven’t thought of uploading in years- and the site and my work was blocked and even ‘scorned’.

To take it a step further on the following link I present my book, “The Dolphin and the Gull”… b00k.gr/files/the_Dolphin_and_the_Gull.php?lang=en&page=Dolphin_and_Gull__page1 and my other books on which I spent my whole life, and b00k.gr is their ‘home’ on the net, but if ever in the future someone would want to place a link on them, he would be blocked, for the site is “untrusting” or “unworthy”.

For all this I ask you to please remove b00k.gr from your blacklist, for it doesn’t deserve it. Otherwise I will contact your whitelist and ask them to permit all the previous links I sent you, but I ask of you the first solution.

Thank you. 84.205.227.82 10:52, 29 March 2021 (UTC)

Link to archived request to blacklist => Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2021-03#b00k.gr  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:47, 29 March 2021 (UTC)
@GeneralNotability: This is your nom and addition, probably best you have first response.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:10, 29 March 2021 (UTC)
I'm not particularly inclined to remove it per perennial decline reason #2, given that by their own admission it's the site's owner adding it cross-wiki. That said, since this is the first time one of my blacklists has been challenged, I'm not going to outright decline - I'd appreciate it if someone more experienced than I take a look. GeneralNotability (talk) 23:32, 29 March 2021 (UTC)
I already weighed-in on En, but IMO it's a good global blacklisting given the cross-wiki spamming; Wikipedia projects are not promotional vehicles for selling books. Whitelisting is a suitable option in the case that a trusted user without a COI thinks a particular link would be useful Ohnoitsjamie (talk) 00:23, 30 March 2021 (UTC)

@84.205.227.82: we do not link to sites because they contain pages in 'a more beautiful format than all html available', we may even chose not to link. Our external linking, on many wikis, does have specific rules which generally minimize that. For e.g. The Happy Prince, we do not need to link externally, we have https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Happy_Prince_and_Other_Tales we have a sufficient story with reproduced images. That yours is 'more beautiful' is of no concern, that you have also one is of no concern, one link is more than enough. Similar goes for https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Totem_and_Taboo, https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Golden_Bough (and others which are not uploaded on WikiSource c/should). I therefore think that you are more interested in being linked than in following our inclusion standards. Therefore:   Declined (also per Ohnoitsjamie and GeneralNotability). Note, per this explanation, I would also strongly suggest to decline any whitelisting requests for this, alternatives exist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:54, 30 March 2021 (UTC)

Thank you for answering. Have a nice day... — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 84.205.227.82 (talk) 09:07, 30 March 2021 (UTC)

Post archiving note:



Found it necessary to blank the report. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:13, 1 April 2021 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2021-03" page.