Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2020-09

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

ebookstail.com



@Camouflaged Mirage:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Wiki13 (talk) 09:22, 1 September 2020 (UTC)

shrinke.me



Seems to be a new URL shortener; was added on enwiki here. Deacon Vorbis (talk) 03:12, 11 September 2020 (UTC)

@Deacon Vorbis:   Added to Spam blacklist. Thanks. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 06:00, 11 September 2020 (UTC)

Anime pirates / malware sites



[1] (wiki search show similar spam now in Tamil cinema and Newgrounds and an entire subpage at Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/easkme.com



[2] (site seems to host some reviews, but if they link to pirate/warez site it is likely not reliable anyway)



[3] (not used on wiki currently)

I noticed a relatively high number of similar spam additions to the recently created KissAnime article, all of which seem to try to abuse Wikipedia to for some link rankings or worse. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 06:14, 14 September 2020 (UTC)

@Piotrus:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:54, 14 September 2020 (UTC)

url3.ru



Appears to be a URL shortener, used here on EN] on a page that gets a decent amout of spam. I don't see any other uses of it, but if this spammer has used it once, they'll use it again. Ravensfire (talk) 19:18, 15 September 2020 (UTC)

@Ravensfire:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:09, 16 September 2020 (UTC)

we.tl





Hosting server and its redirect. Was used (en admin only) to present a copyright violation. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:55, 17 September 2020 (UTC)

@Beetstra:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:56, 17 September 2020 (UTC)

aiouguru.com









Request deferred here from English wikipedia due to cross-site spamming. Ravensfire (talk) 14:19, 17 September 2020 (UTC)

@Ravensfire:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Wiki13 (talk) 20:21, 18 September 2020 (UTC)

Target IP gambling spam











I am going to block some IP ranges as the spam from the poker and gambling crew is continuing as IP addresses, and there are some ranges that we can neutralise for the direct spam. I will block with regex for the /24s as that becomes easier to manage with little downside. I am going to guess they will have other IP addresses/ranges.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:23, 22 September 2020 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 00:24, 22 September 2020 (UTC)

todaylivefree.com



Appears to be an illegal streaming site. Extensive crosswiki spam per COIBot report. GeneralNotability (talk) 18:04, 22 September 2020 (UTC)

@GeneralNotability: oh, hey, I can do this myself now.   Added to Spam blacklist. --GeneralNotability (talk) 18:00, 26 September 2020 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

pradhanmantri.info



Hello I want to remove blacklisted domain from spam list can you please help me? @अर्जुन_सिंह_मनहास The preceding unsigned comment was added by अर्जुन सिंह मनहास (talk • contribs) 08:15, September 20, 2020‎ (UTC)

Note that this user was blocked on the English Wikipedia [4] for spamming this and other sites. The edit summaries they use are the same as other accounts also blocked for spamming this site. Ravensfire (talk) 14:46, 20 September 2020 (UTC)
@अर्जुन सिंह मनहास:   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 15:11, 20 September 2020 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

totallympics.com



I don't see why totallympics\.com is blacklisted. I needed that to source some sports events (for example https:// qualifyingtothegames.totallympics.com/diving-african-championship-decides-final-continental-quotas/ for fr:Championnats d'Afrique de plongeon 2019 or for https:// multisportsmedia.totallympics.com/2019/11/26/totally-rewind-the-first-olympic-event-of-the-modern-era-the-100-metres-in-athens-1896/ for fr:George Marshall (athlétisme)). ping to @Naurumya: --Rashinseita (talk) 00:58, 11 September 2020 (UTC)

@Rashinseita: It was problematically spammed at one point. I would suggest that you broach the issue with the wiki where you are wishing to cite it as a source and see if they will whitelist the domain in part or in full. Generally it is unusual for forums to be authoritative and reliable sources.  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:47, 11 September 2020 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2020-09" page.