Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-10

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

freebasics.com



Following on from the previous discussion here (Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2019-05#0.freebasics.com) where the discussion intimated that it was probably of no value, I am now seeing its use to reference our wikipedias through our mobile sites, and that is going to a sense of ridiculous. I think that if there any "redirects" that could be of value, then they should be managed as local exceptions.  — billinghurst sDrewth 21:22, 1 October 2019 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 21:23, 1 October 2019 (UTC)

officiallibracoin.com













Fake website, likely a scam, spammed to Libra (cryptocurrency) multiple times. Diffs: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, everything by this guy. Saucy[talkcontribs] 04:15, 5 October 2019 (UTC)

Copied from en.wikipedia. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:05, 5 October 2019 (UTC)
@Saucy:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:06, 5 October 2019 (UTC)

url shorteners Oct 2019/1





 — billinghurst sDrewth 21:18, 7 October 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 21:18, 7 October 2019 (UTC)

1o2.ir



URL shortener found in spamming attempt on Commons. --Achim (talk) 20:03, 22 October 2019 (UTC)

@Achim55:   Added to Spam blacklist. Thanks. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 21:28, 22 October 2019 (UTC)

vape-marketing.com



Spam-bot target. -- Tegel (Talk) 18:43, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 18:44, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

Spambots using comment sections of (reputable) sites

In the past week or so, the spambots have been using at a significantly increased rate the comment type sections of reputable sites as their spam links.

Example: journals.cincader.org/index.php/eesj/comment and other variations of this for other journals at the site. Creating regex for this site, and we may need to look to other regex additions for the comment components. I have started making notes on XWiki reports where there is such URI. At this stage I am not seeing repeat usage on sites, bar this one.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:09, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

  • Regex requested to be blacklisted: \bjournals\.cincader\.org/index\.php/\w{1,8}/comment
@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 09:10, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

Spambots 24 Oct 2019





 — billinghurst sDrewth 14:20, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 14:21, 24 October 2019 (UTC)

docsbay.net



@Berean Hunter:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 13:54, 26 October 2019 (UTC)
@Berean Hunter: And rollbacked edits from the accounts you listed. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 14:22, 26 October 2019 (UTC)
@Berean Hunter: I have just dropped that onto COIBot to report. I don't believe that you had POKE access. I have added you to the config and pushed that into place, so you should be right to request those reports now. Thanks for the report.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:50, 26 October 2019 (UTC)

This report shows that there is pretty widespread use of the domain. @Martin Urbanec: I think that the addition is premature when the domain has little in the way of local blacklisting. Usually we would leave these discussions open for comment prior to addition, especially when there is no urgency of addition.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:57, 26 October 2019 (UTC)

  • billinghurst, so far all that I have found on en.wiki of that domain were spammed and I think that accounts for the widespread usage. I'm still ferreting them out and removing them on en.wiki only. On Poke, I was referring to the one on en.wiki which have worked for me before but I appreciate being added here as it doesn't always work. Did you mean to remove Praxidicae? She does good work.
    ⋙–Berean–Hunter—► ((⊕)) 15:16, 26 October 2019 (UTC)
    @Berean Hunter:I don't doubt that it is spam at enWP, and I think that the other wikis will end up being the same; and it looks like quite a reasonable nomination. I do think that we had an opportunity to have that viewpoint from a consensus of the broader community, rather than an immediate imposition, which has been the practice here that where a link has existed cross-wiki for a while.

    Re the name removed, it was a duplicate on the line; not sure how we added twice, but we did. Thanks for double-checking.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:32, 27 October 2019 (UTC)

v1agrabuy.com



Spam-bot target. -- Tegel (Talk) 18:04, 27 October 2019 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 18:04, 27 October 2019 (UTC)

over.st



URL shortener found in spambot contrib c:User:JeannineJ79 on Commons. --Achim (talk) 08:47, 29 October 2019 (UTC)

@Achim55:   Added to Spam blacklist. done per practice for url shorteners -- — billinghurst sDrewth 09:36, 29 October 2019 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

vouchercloud.com



Could \bvouchercloud\.com\b (or is that VoucherCloud.com?) be removed from the global blacklist please? --Evenmadderjon (talk) 14:14, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

Why? --Martin Urbanec (talk) 14:15, 25 September 2019 (UTC)
It was added by spambots, I doubt that we want it, and I further doubt that we would remove it. I would suggest that it would need a very convincing argument to get a removal.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:27, 25 September 2019 (UTC)
@Evenmadderjon: stale request   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:30, 10 October 2019 (UTC)

annyas.com



This is rather a suggestion of reviewing the entry. I hit the BL, and went on examining the background and it seems that a webdesigner have created a site about logo/graphic design and have inserted links of his/her essays into the relevant articles, adding relevant information. Since this has been done under his/her own name, inserting his/her own website and doing this cross-wiki these were flagged. Examining the contributions though I cannot aggree with the attributes "shameless" and "spam", since they were informative and on-topic. (The account was (b)locked as well.)

The actual link which blocked was $domain/screenshots/ which is titled The Movie Title Stills Collection and have been referenced by larger news outlets as well as being an useful information about the titles, including font families and other design elements.

I am not affiliated with the site or anything related, actually just found it by a link from a NYT article. --grin 11:13, 27 October 2019 (UTC)

@Grin:   Removed from Spam blacklist. Pinging user:EdBever (who originally blacklisted this). It is 7 years ago, and it does not seem to have been spammed since (I see predominantly genuine logitems). No objection to re-blacklisting if it returns. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:35, 27 October 2019 (UTC)

thespace.org



This domain is an organisation dedicated to promoting the arts within the UK. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by MSLProject (talk)

  Declined We will consider removal of this (and any else) domain only when a high-volume editor needs it for their work. Thank you for your understanding. Martin Urbanec (talk) 21:37, 31 October 2019 (UTC)

omnislots.com



I am one of the administrators of omnislots.com - one of our content writers tried to create an article on wikipedia about the company which resulted us to have been blocked. We take full responsibility of what have happened and we will avoid such actions in the future without having solid belief that our page should be there - at the right time, right content and right format. Could you please remove us from the list ? Thanks..—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 213.207.145.42 (talk)

@213.207.145.42:   Declined We will consider removing domains only when a trusted high-volume editor is requesting their removal to use it in their articles. Martin Urbanec (talk) 21:40, 31 October 2019 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Suggestion by Bri

Bri suggested that I used this button to report what's been repeatedly added without any reliable sourcing:







  • github.com/TechnitiumSoftware










@Bri: Is this what you had in mind? I'm new to this Project Spam thing. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

185.213.154.168 (talk) 10:37, 3 October 2019 (UTC)

I've wholesale copied above from en.wikipedia (revid). I will need to go through the reports, but this looks like it can just go. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:57, 3 October 2019 (UTC)

Cannot save edits on many projects excluding cs.wiktionary

If logged as User:Kusurija editing from --<sig redacted> 11:28, 10 October 2019 (UTC). Please help (unblock for editing from this IP). Thx very much. --Kusurija (talk) 11:36, 10 October 2019 (UTC) E. g. cannot edit cs.wikipedija. --Kusurija (talk) 11:38, 10 October 2019 (UTC)

@Kusurija: I do not see anything in your spam blacklist log on cs.wikipedia.org (https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speci%C3%A1ln%C3%AD:Protokolovac%C3%AD_z%C3%A1znamy?type=spamblacklist&user=Kusurija&page=&wpdate=&tagfilter=) since March 2014. Are you sure it is the spam blacklist that is stopping you and not something else? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:41, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
@Beetstra:I really don't know, what stops me to edit, but I can't edit for about 2 - 3 weeks there. See this and other from 3. 10. 2019, 07:05‎, this: could not answer and so on. Also could not edit lt.wikipedia and lt.wictionary. --<sig redacted> 11:54, 10 October 2019 (UTC) Here on 11:54, 10 October 2019 (UTC) could not save edit. --Kusurija (talk) 11:55, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
Posted on your talkpage there, can you try to reply there?
In any case it is nothing for the spam-blacklist, I am looking around but maybe you should ask the stewards here? Can you copy-paste the error message you get if you try to edit? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:05, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
No I could NOT anwer there. --Kusurija (talk) 12:07, 10 October 2019 (UTC) CP: Omlouváme se, ale váš požadavek se nepodařilo zpracovat. Zkuste to prosím znovu. Pokud se tento problém bude opakovat, zkuste se odhlásit a znovu přihlásit. --Kusurija (talk) 12:09, 10 October 2019 (UTC) Log out and relog in doesn't help, CTRL + F5 also doesn't help, reloading page doesn't help.--Kusurija (talk) 12:11, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
@Kusurija: cleaned out your cookies? tried another browser?  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:13, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
@Billinghurst:, @Beetstra:I can't remove all my cookies, because needed in my office/work; all (?) other cookies removed. In my office any other browser not allowed (security). P. S.: Please, make IP adress (<redacted IP>) here inwisible for non-staff users. Thx. --Kusurija (talk) 12:57, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
The edits were suppressed, regarding deleting your cookies, most browsers support selectively deleting cookies, so you can just delete all of the cookies related to our projects. — xaosflux Talk 13:46, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
@Kusurija: You can edit here and at one other wiki, so it is not an overarching account issue; so that leaves these things to check 1) computer, 2) browser and cookies within browser, 3) access controlled by internet provider, 4) IP edits, 5) any scripts/gadgets that you have running at sites, either here in your global.js, or in local common.js. Note that I have just disabled your global.js scripts. Outside of that, I would recommend that you head over to mw:Project:Support desk as they are more technically skilled to assist with your issues.  — billinghurst sDrewth 20:43, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
Thank you, I can edit now at least on cs.wikipedia. --Kusurija (talk) 08:48, 11 October 2019 (UTC)

/* MOZ en blacklist ? */

Bonjour,

J'ai mis à jour la page en Français "optimisation des moteurs de recherche', afin de mentionner l'importance des critères EAT et YMYL de Google dans le SEO. mais wikipedia m'indique "Note : pour la lecture de la liste noire, vous devez noter que le point « . » y est remplacé par « \. ». La chaîne de caractères « moz.com » a déclenché le détecteur de spam." Ors je suis "obligé" de citer MOZ, car c'est la référence mondiale en ce qui concerne le DA (autorité d'un nom de domaine) pour ce qui concerne le référencement naturel. Que faut il faire ? Merci --Nicolas Editeur (talk) 14:43, 30 October 2019 (UTC)

@Nicolas Editeur: From your report it is difficult to know the specific domain that is problematic. If you can list the specific domain that would be helfpul. If not, we will need to ask for the assistance of a local administrator to review their logs for the domain. Are you editing at French Wikipedia?  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:35, 2 November 2019 (UTC)
alternatively please post the exact text of the url (remove the http/https) component so we can test the issue.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:37, 2 November 2019 (UTC)

trancepodium



hi, can I find out the reason for adding the trancepodium site to the blacklist? I am trying to edit articles about notorious DJ's in RU-wiki, and this site gives to refer to the received awards of these DJ's. --Fanatikvoice (talk) 19:27, 29 October 2019 (UTC)

@Fanatikvoice: See the XWiki report in the summary above. It appears that it was a forum site that was xwiki abused in 2010. If you are looking to use it at ruWP, then I suggest that request to whitelist it at ruWP and I see that you have made that request already.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:31, 2 November 2019 (UTC)

Thanks for the answer. I will create a request to add this site to the whitelist for RuWP. The application can be closed. --Fanatikvoice (talk) 11:27, 3 November 2019 (UTC)

Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-10" page.