Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-09

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

onon.in



URL shortener — JJMC89(T·C) 01:17, 4 September 2019 (UTC)

@JJMC89:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Vermont (talk) 02:24, 4 September 2019 (UTC)
I find this very interesting; a URL shortener that pays people to use it. Thanks for reporting it here, if not on the global blacklist it could be exploited to a high degree. Vermont (talk) 02:25, 4 September 2019 (UTC)

goo-gl.su



Url shortener. goo-gl.ru has been already added. Track13 0_o 10:51, 15 September 2019 (UTC)

@Track13:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:07, 15 September 2019 (UTC)

gethoteldeal.com







Noticed this link, but one of the IPs had another spam page deleted, waiting for reports, looks SEO editing. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:48, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

@Beetstra:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 07:56, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

contraxaware.com



MAYBE related. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:58, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

Coincidental on same IP. Not been spammed so leaving it here for the record.   Declined --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:04, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

contraxaware.com



MAYBE related. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:58, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

Coincidental on same IP. Not been spammed so leaving it here for the record.   Declined --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:04, 25 September 2019 (UTC)

perma.cc



short url and archive service: if this service will vanish, the original urls are hard to get restored.
i'm not sure, whether this should be blacklisted. at least in dewiki i'll replace the urls.
  Declined the service seems to be stable enough (w:en:Perma.cc), so i withdraw my request. nevertheless, perma.cc should be used carefully. -- seth (talk) 11:36, 28 September 2019 (UTC)

@Lustiger seth: I always had problems with the 'shortening' archiving services like this and archive.is. Mostly because they can be easily used to circumvent the spam blacklists, and secondly because sometimes people only add the archived link and not the original link, and if for whatever reason the archived copy is removed (e.g. through a take-down notice or because the site ceases to exist) then there is no way to retrieve the url back, and it is always a 'surprise' where you end up (you have no clue what archive you are being sent to). I would really prefer that archiving services are always linked in a <archiving service>/archive/<archived-url> form, not in a <archiving service>/<random code or sequence number>. (but I know, I will not get consensus to enforce that). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:45, 29 September 2019 (UTC)
Hi!
Yes, I know, and at dewiki we also fight this struggle. But luckily the guys who fix references mostly have the same opinion.
The conversion of some of those urls in dewiki is done by CamelBot, e.g. [1]. -- seth (talk) 09:10, 29 September 2019 (UTC)

go.by.tc



URL shortener found in spamming attempt on Commons. --Achim (talk) 21:15, 30 September 2019 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. — Defender (talk) 21:50, 30 September 2019 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

milforum.net



I'd like Milforum.net to be removed from the spam blacklist. It's an Norwegian military related discussion forum. I'm a moderator there, and trying to update the Norwegian wiki page. Znuddel (talk) 22:02, 6 August 2019 (UTC)

I believe this should be discussed at nowiki. See also Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2015-06#www.milforum.net. — Jeblad 22:17, 7 August 2019 (UTC)
  Not done (as to the immediate edit request) if this is still needed you can discuss with the other requests at Talk:Spam_blacklist#Proposed_removals. — xaosflux Talk 17:26, 8 August 2019 (UTC)
@Znuddel: Have you noted the above comments. The link appears to have been heavily spammed in 2010 and was blacklisted. It is unusual for forums to have heavy usage at Wikipedia sites as they are not reliable sources. If it is some more generic links that need fixing, then you could talk to the community where you are trying to add/modify the link, and they can look to whitelist the required link if it meets their requirements.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:50, 4 September 2019 (UTC)

lamuscle.com removal request



Hello, I am currently writing an article about this supplement company after seeing that it wasn't on wikipedia. I found that I couldnt publish it because apparently the links are banned, but I could not find out why. I found two articles linking to the website but can someone please explain why it was banned and if possible can I request for it to be removed so I can publish my article? Thank you so much, sorry if I violated any etiquette norms or procedure, I am a newbie. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Supplementary Information (talk)

@Supplementary Information: It was added as it was spammed, and the xwiki report link above gives the detail that lead to that action.

With regard to a removal, I would doubt it based on your presented use case, which would need to be stronger than "I am trying to write about them".

I would suggest that the approach would be to draft your article, see that it will be accepted first by the community as a valid and suitable article, then afterwards there can be a link added that meets the accepted guidance of the community, and would not allow spamming to occur (through a whitelisting process). Whilst I have your attention, I would like to flag that Wikimedia Foundation has declaration requirements around paid-editing, and the Wikipedia's have further requirements for paid and conflict of interest editing which will require compliance, so please ensure that you read those before creating your article(s).  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:39, 4 September 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Hello, firstly just wanted to say thank you for taking the time to provide this information. Perhaps it would be useful to give you some background in response to your allusion that I maybe being paid to write about a supplement company! My interest in nutrition and exercise stem from my job as a personal trainer living in Abu Dhabi, I work a lot here with professional athletes (footballers etc) so follow the world of anti-doping and impact of sports nutrition on athletes. The motivation for joining wikipedia was mainly because of the erroneous statements in some articles about substances and nutritional supplements that I know and have worked with professionally for years, such as (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20-Hydroxyecdysone). Recent research published last year contravened the many biased statements made in this article (which I edited) which are very dangerous for my clients as they say that this substance has no impact on sports performance, when now it has been recommended for inclusion as a banned substance by the world anti doping agency. Anyway sorry to ramble on, basically LA Muscle is one of the supplement companies that feature this ingredient in one of their products Norateen and when I searched for them I found that there was no article about them even though they are known here in the UAE for this exact reason. After researching the company I found that they have done a lot of other things to support the wider industry including sponsoring athletes like Anthony Joshua, so I wrote a draft article on them which can be found here (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:LA_Muscle). I hope this article meets the criteria of wikipedia because at the same time I got really excited about writing and researching again as I have not done this since my masters degree many years ago! With regard to the article specifically, I think it is important for several reasons/issues as it provides a background to the company that I hope other wiki users will add to over time that can provide an impartial background for people researching the company, their contribution to the careers of athletes such as Anthony Joshua and controversies like the inclusion of Ecdysterone in their norateen product (I am still looking for more research on the substance/their use of it to add to the draft). I hope that provides more of a background into my rationale and thinking and I am sorry if this somehow violates the guidelines. The article does not really need the links to the website I was just curious as to why they have been banned but as you can see from the article the only thing I thought might be nice to include but was deleted was the imagery they created for film sponsorship campaigns. I found these posters noteworthy for inclusion because it is the first example I have come across of a supplement company teaming up with hollywood studios. Anyway apologies for rambling :) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Supplementary Information (talk) 08:50, 5 September 2019‎

@Supplementary Information:   Not done, not blacklisted here but on a handful of wikis locally (en.wikipedia is one of them; there is a de-listing request on MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October_2011#lamuscle.com, it was apparently listed in January of the same year). As I, for now, do not expect this site to be of much use outside of its own subject site, I would suggest to ask for whitelisting if/when the draft is moved to mainspace (as I don't expect this site to be passing en:WP:MEDRS). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:46, 5 September 2019 (UTC)

youtu.be



Yes, it's a shortener, but it is a YouTube-owned YouTube-only shortener. Since youtube.com isn't blacklisted, it generally doesn't make sense to blacklist youtu.be. Of course, we should rather use the primary URL in the article namespace and one could use it to circumvent the ban of of a specific YouTube vid once. But it's still an official alternative URL of a massively linked website, so there's no real reason to ban youtu.be. --King Rk (talk) 11:45, 8 September 2019 (UTC)

recurrently   Declined There are, throughout the different Wikipedia's, numerous links on youtube.com that are blacklisted, and it is wholesale revertlisted on en.wikipedia. Blacklisting varieties is, especially on smaller wikis, quite a burden, and the alternative is simple: expand the link. And cutting down the link by 15 characters is just not worth the issues - that amount of space is hardly ever a real problem on Wikipedia. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:29, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
The problem is that people do not necessarily know that. If someone wants to provide a meaningful link to Wikipedia but has only a youtu.be URL (for example, the sharing option in YouTube generates youtu.be URLs by default) he will get declined and doesn't know why and how to prevent this. But a poor source is often better than none. Recent example: this user, who obviuosly tried to provide sources for TV appearances with youtu.be links to vids on official YouTube channels of the respective TV stations; but got rejected.
The fear that people will use youtu.be links to circumvent previously banned youtube.com links seems hypothetical, since you didn't provide such an example back in 2010 when you decided to blacklist youtu.be.
On the other hand, I'm aware that if you allow more variations of YouTube URLs in Wikipedia, the more BS links you will get, may it be actual spam or just unreliable sources/useless citations. However, that's an issue with YouTube in general, and it seems arbitrary trying to prevent this by banning an URL variation of an otherwise generally permitted website. --King Rk (talk) 15:52, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
Now, thank you for the assumption of bad faith. Do I also have to show you the dozens of spambots that were spamming youtu.be? Do I have to show you that just today an editor tried to use a redirect service to get around their (albeit mistaken) blocked link? Explain/educate editors that they have to expand the link. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:52, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
Here is one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Log/spamblacklist/46.211.91.209. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:56, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
Of course spammers are spamming youtu.be links, just as well as they use youtube.com. If you block one of those variations you get of course rid of that URL's share of spam, but you also reject all meaningful contributions using that URL. --King Rk (talk) 18:50, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
I have a list with dozens of them. Shall I delist and let you do the cleanup? Blame the spammers, or blame WMF for not providing better tools. I’m not going to delist this, it was spammed on a massive scale, it is replaceable and makes our work much more difficult if we don’t.   Declined? —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:42, 8 September 2019 (UTC)
And I donkt have such a long list of youtube.com spammers. —Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 19:43, 8 September 2019 (UTC)

w012.wordpress.com removal request





Please unblock and revoke from the blacklist the address "w012.wordpress.com"

It refers to an independent website, running on a non-profit basis, designated only for religious and educational purposes dedicated to the Armenjan Apostolic Church and especially to the life and work of St. Nerses Shnorhali. This website contains valuable information for all Wikipedia users, and it should not be blocked or blacklisted any more. I intend to edit on articles referring to St. Nerses Shnorhali and the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Armenian illuminated manuscripts, the Eusebian Canon Tables and the Armenian Khachkars. These are all very important aspects of the Armenian Apostolic Church. The address which I wish to include as an external link to those Wikipedia articles, contains valuable information for all Wikipedia users that are interested on the above articles. As I mentioned before, neither me nor this website have any relation with spam, vandalism or commercial activities. This is a benevolent contribution from my side that I kindly request you to accept. I wish to make a contribution to Wikipedia for the life and work of St. Nerses Shnorhali as well as for the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Armenian illuminated manuscripts, the Eusebian Canon Tables and the Armenian Khachkars. I wish to include as an external link this address that you have blacklisted by error.

I have explained you above about the importance of the information that provides this website to Wikipedia readers and regular researchers. It is a pity to deprive these people from this information. I feel sorry that I have been misunderstood from the administrators, and this probably resulted to the blocking of my account and to the blacklisting of the web addresses I mentioned before. It is the first time I contribute to Wikipedia and perhaps I did something wrong unintentionally that caused this misunderstanding. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 2A02:587:3F4C:9B00:3D1C:FA44:7B3:3E6D (talk)

@Martin Urbanec and Vermont: care to comment as you were both involved in the initial blacklisting.  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:09, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
  Oppose This link was added by multiple users xwiki, see [2], edits from the IPv6 posting this request, account Levonoun, among others. Note that a blog isn't considered a reliable source, and as such, there aren't places for it to be linked. Also cc Praxidicae, who worked with me on rollbacking the edits and MarcoAurelio, who blacklisted shnorhali.com. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 00:14, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
On my first overview of it, I concluded it was a redirect site that had been spammed by, most recently, an IP across dozens of projects. As such, it meets criteria for global blacklisting. Vermont (talk) 00:56, 24 August 2019 (UTC)

Dear sirs, I carefully read all the details above, and I fully understand the impact and the seriousness of the current situation. The IP 194.219.156.42 belongs to me, as well as the IP I am using right now. The account Levonoun, is my personal account. I am the one who is responsible for this unfortunate situation. Honestly, I had no bad intentions to spam, harm or vandalize. I erroneously believed that in this way I would make a great contribution to Wikipedia readers. I have now fully understood the seriousness of my mistake, and I strongly apologize for this.

I really feel sorry, that because of my bad behavior, a respected and trusted website within the Armenian religious community, is now getting punished. This website is a result of years of hard work and study. As you understand, people use to built their websites through wordpress because this is an affordable solution. But there is nothing suspicious on that. This website does not reserve to lose its reputation because of the idiot behavior of an irresponsible user.

Please be so kind to remove from the global blacklist those addresses connected to this website (w012.wordpress and shnorhali). Please give them a chance to retain their good reputation in the web. Everybody deserves a second chance in this life, and especially in this case, this website does not deserve to bear the consequences of the awful and silly behavior of an irresponsible individual. From my side, please accept my sincere apologies. I have fully understood my fault, I promise I will not publish anything similar in Wikipedia never again. Thank you in advance. Levonoun — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 2A02:587:3F4C:9B00:5D21:AFCC:A538:9DF2 (talk)

  Comment The addition to the blacklist is a restriction, not a punishment. There are numbers of domains blacklisted simply to stop their addition as being out of scope. It is not the first time it was done, having been bulk added late last year.

@Рейму Хакурей: you seem to have either added or reformatted use of the url, would you mind giving us your opinion on the value of the site, and whether it should remain on the blacklist. Thanks if you can.  — billinghurst sDrewth 21:45, 25 August 2019 (UTC)

I would kindly suggest to the participants of this discussion to visit the "shnorhali com" website.

It is the website that is dedicated to the life and work of St. Nerses Shnorhali. It contains a unique collection of translations of Nerses Shnorhali's prayer "I Confess with Faith". A site with a prominent place in the web. Please type "St. Nerses Shnorhali" in any search engine, and it will become clear what I am trying to say.

People in local Armenian communities are discussing about this site. Our local bishop, recently made a reference about this site. Our parish priests have done the same too. I can not bring all these people here to testify, but believe me, if I insist so much for this site is because of its value and high importance for the Armenian Christian community. I have no personal interests, it is only my sincere desire to help others learn about St. Nerses.

It is a site created by Armenian theologians. There are no ads, no blogs, no commercial activity, no copyright issues. It is strictly a religious and educational site, and it serves the purpose for it is created. It is the result of high quality scientific work, freely provided to everyone. It is a site that will benefit all Wikipedia readers, especially those interested in the life and work of St. Nerses Shnorhali. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 2a02:587:3f49:4700:4e3:888a:4e8a:bf3b (talk)

  Declined, full stop. Aall additions of w012.wordpress.com are detected as being redirects to shnorhali.com. Even if shnorhali.com is delisted, this redirect site should remain blocked. Even if it is not spammed, even if it wasn't yet added to Wikipedia anywhere, there is full reason to blacklist any redirect site (basically, they will be abused, as shown here). Link what you use (i.e. shnorhali.com), not something that obfuscates what you link in any form for whatever reason you deem needed. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:26, 8 September 2019 (UTC)

google.com/amp/



  • google.com/amp/

Here were the request to block. I make a request for an unblock, because I write de:Abel Augusto Lobatón, and here is a https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.elpopular.pe/amp/actualidad-y-policiales/2014-03-08-abel-lobaton-es-denunciado-por-organizador-de-eventos link that he was involved in a fraud. Please unblock this page. Thank you. Exuse me, that I used the vorlage wrong, this is my first request and I didn't know, how it'll work. --Nhfflkh (talk) 12:48, 29 September 2019 (UTC)

@Nhfflkh:   Declined This is an open redirect service, and as such, it can be used for inserting links to blacklisted websites. Please link directly to the target link: [3]. Best, Martin Urbanec (talk) 13:00, 29 September 2019 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Having trouble making comment on talk page

I'm trying to post the below comment to the English Wikipedia Gamergate Controversy talk page, but it's being blocked (I've removed the curly braces around the replyto to avoid pinging unnecessarily). I'm not sure what's going on exactly.

:replyto|JDDJS I've fixed some of the improper pronouns, but I'm not sure if I got them all. More eyes appreciated. ~~~~

Help would be appreciated. PeterTheFourth (talk) 13:21, 3 September 2019 (UTC)

@PeterTheFourth: I have had a look at the logs at English Wikipedia, and you were trying to add the domain breitbart.com, which they have blacklisted. You will need to address your editing issues at enWP   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:38, 3 September 2019 (UTC)

dailymail.co.uk/home/search.html?



  • dailymail.co.uk/home/search.html?

I'm trying to add a described at url link (www.dailymail.co.uk/home/search.html?s=&authornamef=Dr+Taj+Hargey) to an item about Taj Hargey but the spam filter are preventing me from doing so. --Trade (talk) 13:21, 29 September 2019 (UTC)

@Trade: It is a specific regex for the search results (dailymail.co.uk/home/search.html?) that is blacklisted here. I think you are better off whitelisting it locally (note: make sure it does not get transcluded onto other wikis, as that will result in editing problems on all other wikis where it gets transcluded - none of the pages where it is already transcluded cannot be edited at all anymore). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:51, 30 September 2019 (UTC)
@Trade: Why would we want to add a search link at Wikidata? Generally guided search links have not been a community practice. Maybe discuss it at d:Wikidata:Project chat and see what people have to say.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:28, 10 October 2019 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-09" page.