Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-08

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Japan Football link spam











Those domains are registered to: registrygate, gmo internet and psi-usa domain robot, clearly in the attempt to hide the real owner. One or more of those links where added on the following wikipedias: ar, da, is, cs, cy, sq, vi. Although Japan Football has been locked, he did create an another account whilst being blocked, as per Steward_requests/Global/2014-01#Global_unlock_for_Japan_Football,_FootballLibrary. As such I see an reason to add the links to the blacklist.--Snaevar (talk) 02:02, 7 July 2019 (UTC)

@Snaevar:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 06:39, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

w012.wordpress.com





Please add w012.wordpress.com, spammed by 194.219.156.42 globally, see guc. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 13:47, 23 August 2019 (UTC)

And shnorhali.com, see User:COIBot/XWiki/shnorhali.com. --Martin Urbanec (talk) 14:06, 23 August 2019 (UTC)

  Already done   Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 00:04, 24 August 2019 (UTC)
See blacklist removal request further down page #w012.wordpress.com removal request  — billinghurst sDrewth 21:46, 25 August 2019 (UTC)

gmy.su



URL shortener, found in spamming attempt on Commons. --Achim (talk) 14:09, 26 August 2019 (UTC)

@Achim55:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 17:35, 26 August 2019 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

huojia

Regex requested to be blacklisted: huojia

This 15-year-old entry is causing issues on at least one project. I don't think it's needed anymore and the link @TimStarling: used in that edit summary now points to something else (i.e. is basically dead).--Jasper Deng (talk) 10:23, 2 August 2019 (UTC)

*   Comment I see that lustiger_seth added and removed huojia315.com due to duplication, so we may wish to look at that situation and whether to re-add



 — billinghurst sDrewth 13:49, 2 August 2019 (UTC)

Hi!
As you can see in the 2006 diff, both entries huojia and huojia315.com were added in the same edit (by Tim Starling). I just removed the redundant entry two years later. I did not add the huojia315.com entry.
I'll try to find out which links were prohibited by huojia since the link addition tries are logged (~2013 iirc). -- seth (talk) 16:33, 2 August 2019 (UTC)
@Jasper Deng:   Removed from Spam blacklist. COIBot will remember and if any domains give a problem we can always re-add it. (mysql doesn't like what I am querying right now). Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:54, 2 August 2019 (UTC)
I looked up now all prevented links in the largest ~15 wikipedias:
itwiki: 1
 20160621181818, www.tonglihuojia.com/comment/html/index.php?page=1&id=40616, 188.68.3.238; Want_attempt_And_Swinging_But_Your_Partner_s_Not_Interested
enwiki: 3
 20160310223550, m.taohuojia.cn/llbkkd9.html, Milktaco; Ma_Biao_(general)
eswiki: 1
 20180128195047, tonglihuojia.com/comment/html/?825966.html, 112.111.173.45; Cheap_Tips_For_Obtaining_The_Most_From_Dsquared2_Shirts_Outlet_Clearance
jawiki: 5
 20140527105535, www.huojia, 221.94.14.18; 獲嘉県 (3x)
 20140527120459, www.huojia, Jkr2255; サンドボックス
 20150208032310, huojia, Faso; 獲嘉県
ruwiki: 5
 20131124194425, www.huojia, Interfase; Марш_смерти_(книга)
 20131126122127, huojia, Interfase; Wulfson (2x)
 20150407064858, www.huojia.gov.cn/, Slb nsk; Хоцзя (2x)
zhwiki: 24
 20131217081332, 51huojia, Gankao123; 马云的创业故事 (2x)
 20141011053011, www.naihuojia, Cfguubxh63; Authentic_Louis_Vuitton_Outlet_Cn1XG
 20150513070811, www.huojia0757.com/, Wentao938; Wentao938/沙盒 (2x)
 20180424070935, www.huojiali.com/about.asp?id=9, Gzyeah; 霍贾雷灭绝种族事件 (2x)
 20180613145335, ariel.shenghuojia.com/?reqcas=1, 2001:B011:800F:1F18:3967:44E2:FC1F:7CA5; 碧浪_(品牌) (17x)
other: 0
So I guess, Beetstra's removal of that entry is ok. There's no big indicator for further spamming. -- seth (talk) 18:31, 2 August 2019 (UTC), encoding fix -- seth (talk) 21:20, 2 August 2019 (UTC)
@Lustiger seth: if you would now have come up with a couple of links that would have been troubling I would have immediately blacklisted those domains. The Authentic Louis Vuitton Outlet link seems .. troubling (oh, I see another one there). The other pages I can't read. Can you add links to the logitems to this? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:23, 2 August 2019 (UTC)




Poke those, lets see. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:24, 2 August 2019 (UTC)
Hi!
Sorry I don't understand. What do you mean by "Can you add links to the logitems to this?"? -- seth (talk) 21:51, 2 August 2019 (UTC)
@Lustiger seth: If you pull this out of the api, for each hit you get an ID, which you can link like https://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Log&type=spamblacklist&logid=5226441Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:48, 3 August 2019 (UTC)
Hi!
I'm using the replicate db at labs, because the api would probably not be sufficient for those requests. However, now I know what IDs you mean, although I don't know their added value.
The ids of the above listed prevented link additions are:
itwiki: [1],
enwiki: [2], [3], [4],
eswiki: [5],
jawiki: [6], [7], [8], [9], [10],
ruwiki: [11], [12], [13], [14], [15],
zhwiki: [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [21], [22], [23], [24], [25], [26], [27], [28], [29], [30], [31], [32], [33], [34], [35], [36], [37], [38], [39],
-- seth (talk) 19:36, 3 August 2019 (UTC)
Thanks, User:Lustiger seth. Having the direct links to the correct log item makes it easier to run through (I might be interested whether these users have other spam-blacklist hits on their name).
Note that I have a script storing all previous blacklist hits XWiki into the linkwatcher databases, so they also show up in LinkReports (and since yesterday they do that without a bug that prevented them from showing correctly). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:57, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

replica21.com



I tried to add this website (in particular, this webpage: http://www.replica21.com/archivo/articulos/c_d/509_ceron_monumenta.htm) to the article es:Malgré tout, but a spam filter appeared. The website is a good source and reference, because it contains a good repository on visual arts and mexican artists. In particular, I wolud like to use the webpage that I mentioned before, because provides information about a reinterpretation of Contreras' sculpture, Malgré tout, made by Lorena Wolffer. I think the problem with the page is on the line 2674, where it says "replicas?[0-9]"--Luisalvaz (talk) 21:59, 19 July 2019 (UTC)

@Lustiger seth: opinion?  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:05, 19 July 2019 (UTC)
  Comment this may take a little while to discuss and resolve. I would recommend that you look to a local whitelisting of the domain whilst the discussion continues.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:11, 19 July 2019 (UTC)
Hi!
@user:Luisalvaz: Yes, you are right, that line is the reason for blocking that domain. (and @billinghurst: thanks for pinging me.)
In fact, the blocking fo replica21.com is a false positive. In 2011 I tried to merge the large amount of "replica" spam by grouping many explicit entries.[40] The domain replica21.com was not blocked before that modification and it does not seem to be typical replica spam at all. So I'll unblock this domain, by modifying the entry. -- seth (talk) 09:03, 20 July 2019 (UTC)
@user:Lustiger seth: Thanks! I already used the website as a reference and it worked. --Luisalvaz (talk) 16:50, 20 July 2019 (UTC)
  Removed (undertaken previously)  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:05, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

Japan Football link spam









immediate issues at enWP; reverting  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:11, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Removed from Spam blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:11, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Archiving could not be finished

The bot-run at 03:08, 4 August 2019 (UTC) was not successful, because the template Template:Autoarchive resolved section contains incorrect paramenters. Please have a look at the documentation and fix the mistake. Regards --SpBot (talk) 03:08, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

@Euku: The "paramenters"[sic] were set in this edit back in May. All of a sudden, there is a problem? Also, please check the added cat, this isn't Wikipedia.   — Jeff G. ツ please ping or talk to me 12:20, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
@Euku: Why did SpBot suddenly decide to archive this page, it is the first edit by SpBot on this page (at least, for a long time), archiving has always been performed by JarBot (without complaints about parameters). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:49, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
I fixed "paramenters" and the category is set to Category:{{ns:Project}}:Incorrect Autoarchive parameter/SpBot now.
The main problem was, what the bot already wrote: the template is not included in this page, but was transcluded. Should be fixed now. I don't know what happened the months before.. --Euku (talk) 22:44, 15 August 2019 (UTC)
To note SpBot was added to manage standard discussion archiving, as JarBot manages request-type archiving, not the more general. They have different triggers.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:54, 4 September 2019 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-08" page.