Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-05

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additionsEdit

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Casino spambotsEdit









 — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 2 May 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 2 May 2019 (UTC)

hdseriionline.ruEdit



Spam-source. -- Tegel (Talk) 16:02, 5 May 2019 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 16:06, 5 May 2019 (UTC)

greattibettour.comEdit



seems to be global spamming, see w:de:user talk:Alnilam/SEO-Sammelseite#Fahre_Tibet. -- seth (talk) 22:21, 12 May 2019 (UTC)

@Lustiger seth:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:34, 12 May 2019 (UTC)

casinoplay.ruEdit

  • Link/text requested to be blacklisted: casinoplay.ru
  Added — --AldnonymousBicara? 13:23, 14 May 2019 (UTC)

Nedim_Jahić SpamEdit



.--AldnonymousBicara? 15:17, 16 May 2019 (UTC)

  Added — --AldnonymousBicara? 15:17, 16 May 2019 (UTC)

keto spambotsEdit







 — billinghurst sDrewth 10:32, 16 May 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:32, 16 May 2019 (UTC)

pokerdam.netEdit



Betting spambot activity dropping this domain.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC)

onlinecasinodaily.co.ukEdit







spammed cross-wiki. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:54, 23 May 2019 (UTC)

@Beetstra:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:44, 23 May 2019 (UTC)

googleusercontent.com IP range spamEdit







Three domains that seeing in abuselog, and at large wikis not covered by global abusefilters.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:54, 23 May 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 07:54, 23 May 2019 (UTC)

manvsfap.comEdit



Tgeorgescu (talk) 09:11, 18 May 2019 (UTC)

@Tgeorgescu: It is only showing at enWP, and if that is the situation, it is probably better to get a local blacklisting there.   Defer to w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:53, 18 May 2019 (UTC)
@Tgeorgescu:   Declined Trijnsteltalk 12:13, 25 May 2019 (UTC)

Proposed removalsEdit

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

casinoplay.ruEdit



Удалите пожалуйста сайт из черного списка. Я добавил несколько полезных статей с этого сайта таких как: casinoplay.ru/wiki/zern-nastolnaya-igra и casinoplay.ru/wiki/chto-takoe-casino другие ссылки были добавлены ошибочно. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 91.234.76.209 (talk)

  Declined No, the report clearly shows that the additions are spam and the domain should be blacklisted. Both in the request to blacklist, and the previous edits showing in the report.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:06, 17 May 2019 (UTC)

thewayoftheninja.orgEdit



Wanted to add this to N's page on Wikipedia after finding a fake link listed, but found this link was blocked. This is the official site for the N series of games. -- TheV360 (talk) 22:05, 20 November 2018 (UTC)

@TheV360: The domain is   not globally blacklisted, it is locally blacklisted at enWP only. You will need to address this at w:en:Mediawiki talk:spam-blacklist.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:18, 20 November 2018 (UTC)
@TheV360:   Declined Trijnsteltalk 12:14, 25 May 2019 (UTC)

rebelmouse.comEdit



RebelMouse is a now very popular enterprise CMS platform. The person requesting the blacklist removal is founder and CEO, Andrea Breanna. We used to allow users to publish in a free sandbox that was abused by spammers. We have removed all of the offending content as well as that feature and would love to be put back in the good graces of Wikipedia and such. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by AndreaBreanna (talk)

@AndreaBreanna: I am not seeing how that the links would be utilised through our wikis, so it is not obvious why we would remove the domain. If you think that you have a valid use case, you may wish to initially broach the matter with individual wikis through their suggesting that it be whitelisted at a specific wiki.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:20, 26 March 2019 (UTC)
  Declined no further response from user.  — billinghurst sDrewth 02:37, 26 May 2019 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problemsEdit

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

DiscussionEdit

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Protected edit request on 21 May 2019Edit



Please remove evemilano.com from the blacklist, it is not a spammy website. 212.203.123.226 12:31, 21 May 2019 (UTC)

  Not done please open a discussion using the directions above at Talk:Spam_blacklist#Proposed_removals. — xaosflux Talk 15:40, 21 May 2019 (UTC)

0.freebasics.comEdit



For me all these links added seem to just flow back to one central page of https://connectivity.fb.com/. I am not sure whether there are different connections for different places. The enWP article w:Internet.org has a little about the service, and I think that it relates to having a mobile app, and clicking the link basically acts as a proxy, or the url as a faux protocol for an app. While it may be a useful for someone on the service, it seems useless for anyone outside of the service. The closest to which we can probably equate is how libraries use some of the proxy websites that only work for those inside the service. I suggest that we stick it up on blacklist talk, though maybe there is someone more aware of the system and some solutions.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:59, 19 May 2019 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: on en.wikipedia the university library proxies are hard blocked through an edit filter, with a warning stating that they have to convert the proxy link to a regular link and that they will not be able to save the link (en:Special:AbuseFilter/892, throwing warning en:MediaWiki:abusefilter-warning-proxy-link; e.g. a link like 'search.proquest.com.ezproxy.torontopubliclibrary.ca/docview/1418755534?accountid=14369' cannot be decoded in any form, and you get redirected to a login page with no information as to the original source). One could consider to convert that filter to global and add other, similar proxies. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:19, 22 May 2019 (UTC)

One thing that may be difficult in that regard is that you cannot use custom global messages.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:00, 22 May 2019 (UTC)
So then there is hardly any difference between blacklisting or abusefiltering. I do think it is better to block these links. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:31, 23 May 2019 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2019-05" page.