Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2018-07

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

internetbillboards.net/?s



Regex requested to be blacklisted: internetbillboards\.net/\?s see User:COIBot/XWiki/internetbillboards.net for abusive use  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:40, 27 June 2018 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:40, 27 June 2018 (UTC)

allmotti.xyz



URL Shortener. — regards, Revi 08:55, 29 June 2018 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. — regards, Revi 08:55, 29 June 2018 (UTC)

xxxgayjobs.com



cross-wiki spam. --Ignacio   (talk) 04:22, 2 July 2018 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:15, 2 July 2018 (UTC)

rewards-insiders.marriott.com/search



Regex requested to be blacklisted: rewards-insiders\.marriott.com/search persistent spam attempts with this as a component, unneeded on WPs  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:41, 2 July 2018 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:41, 2 July 2018 (UTC)

Spambots websites 1





Spambots links --Ignacio   (talk) 00:59, 3 July 2018 (UTC)

@Igna:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 04:08, 3 July 2018 (UTC)

Spambots websites 2







Spambots links --Ignacio   (talk) 14:05, 4 July 2018 (UTC)

@Igna:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Syum90 (talk) 09:48, 6 July 2018 (UTC)

Spambots websites 3



Spambots links --Ignacio   (talk) 13:03, 6 July 2018 (UTC)

@Igna:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Syum90 (talk) 16:11, 6 July 2018 (UTC)

freebitco.in



Cryptocurrency spam. MER-C (talk) 16:28, 6 July 2018 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:18, 7 July 2018 (UTC)

homosexual.cf



Spam. --Ignacio   (talk) 08:58, 7 July 2018 (UTC)

@Igna:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Syum90 (talk) 10:58, 8 July 2018 (UTC)

zanaflexcgh.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 04:20, 10 July 2018 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 04:20, 10 July 2018 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.


Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

genetherapynet.com



I tried adding this and found it was blacklisted here. It seems that someone with a COI to that site and others was spamming it on articles cross wiki. As far as I can tell the editor has not been here for quite a long time (see here, this and Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-02). Was wondering if it could be removed. Not sure about the other websites that were blacklisted at the same time as I have not explored them. Aircorn (talk) 06:28, 19 July 2018 (UTC)

@Aircorn: it was being spammed in 2011. A removal needs more than "I want to add it", it usually needs firm reasoning about why it is usable at the sites. You can always ask about whitelisting at w:en:mediawiki talk:spam-whitelist  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:32, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
It is quite hard to find sites that explain genetic engineering and are user friendly. It would make my editing life a little bit easier if I could use it as a reference, but it is not a site I would regularly use as there are much better (although less accessable) resources out there. I figured that since it was (as far as I could tell) only blacklisted due to spamming a long time ago then it would be relatively easy to unblacklist once that was no longer an issue. I will look at whitelisting if I really need it. Thanks for the response. Aircorn (talk) 09:44, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
@Aircorn and Billinghurst: This is a bit curious, they were blacklisted per Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2011-02#3_Adsense_related and apparently delisted per Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2011-02#genetherapynet.com_etc. That suggests that our good faith de-listing did not work, and that they got re-listed afterwards. Not sure what to suggest here (sites from such organisations would qualify for a second chance, but this already seems to have happened). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:25, 10 February 2019 (UTC)
@Beetstra: It was removed? The history tool indicates that it has been there consistently since 2011, so if it was out, it was for less than 500 revisions.  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:38, 10 February 2019 (UTC)
Looking at the contributions of the user who said the entries were removed lead to this change. --Nenntmichruhigip (talk) 13:47, 7 July 2019 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2018-07" page.