Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2017-05

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

www.gobierno.pr



Malicious Domain. See 1 - 2 - 3 & Redirects to SEE below : www2.pr.gov --Gary Dee (talk) 07:26, 6 May 2017 (UTC)
@Gary Dee:   Declined not putting government websites onto blacklist unless there is a clear danger  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:33, 6 May 2017 (UTC)
Ok. thx. --Gary Dee (talk) 07:42, 6 May 2017 (UTC)

www2.pr.gov



Malicious Domain. See 1 - 2 - 3 --Gary Dee (talk) 07:26, 6 May 2017 (UTC)
@Gary Dee:   Declined not putting government websites onto blacklist unless there is a clear danger  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:33, 6 May 2017 (UTC)
Ok. thx. --Gary Dee (talk) 07:43, 6 May 2017 (UTC)

bltc.es







Several throwable accounts are doing crosswiki SEO spam [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13], also sometimes for makkao.com and massbass.es. Akeron (talk) 12:14, 2 May 2017 (UTC)

@Akeron:   Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:01, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

jigsy.com



--Gary Dee (talk) 20:06, 7 May 2017 (UTC)

@Gary Dee: no evidence of effect of issues to wikimedia sites   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:58, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

esy.es



--Gary Dee (talk) 21:06, 7 May 2017 (UTC)

@Gary Dee: not a functioning website   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:59, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

mintubrar.com



--Gary Dee (talk) 21:41, 7 May 2017 (UTC)

  Declined no evidence of effect of issues to wikimedia sites  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:00, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

industriemolens.nl



--Gary Dee (talk) 06:11, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

@Gary Dee: no evidence of effect of issues to wikimedia sites   Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:00, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

Gel spam





Spamming through spambots. Will autohandle. —MarcoAurelio 09:52, 9 May 2017 (UTC)

  AddedMarcoAurelio 09:55, 9 May 2017 (UTC)
@MarcoAurelio: I think that coriantouch.co.il is collateral damage. The spam bots have been pasting random (?) additional domains, and I have yet to see the same one twice. I have got COIBot tracking the collateral urls.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:05, 9 May 2017 (UTC)

panendeism.org





Actually both panendeism.org and panendeism.webs.com, which are the same group. Spamming of website created to promote w:WP:NEOLOGISM on multiple wikis. Wikipedia: [14], [15]. Wikiquote: [16]. Wiktionary: [17], [18]. Wikiquote deletion proposal brought out a pack of sock/meatpuppets, so dealing with a single user won't do it. Hyperbolick (talk) 17:25, 11 May 2017 (UTC)

@Hyperbolick and Defermetablack:, cross-wiki problem. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:08, 11 May 2017 (UTC)

Cross-post from en.wiki, deferred here. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:08, 11 May 2017 (UTC)

@Hyperbolick:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:09, 11 May 2017 (UTC)

cantv.net



Malicious. See 1 & 2

cantv.net (2) links to: abn.info.ve --Gary Dee (talk) 18:13, 4 May 2017 (UTC)

  Declined no evidence of problems for community  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:17, 19 May 2017 (UTC)

abn.info.ve



Malicious Domain. See 3 & 4 --Gary Dee (talk) 18:13, 4 May 2017 (UTC)
  Declined no evidence of problems for community  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:18, 19 May 2017 (UTC)

camera bot spam



replicating dslcameratutorials.tk and similar  — billinghurst sDrewth 01:20, 19 May 2017 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 01:22, 19 May 2017 (UTC)

emojiselector.com



















Spotted on EN-WP, clearly hitting many WMF wikis, over an extended period of time, hitting them many times each, and evading blocks: User:COIBot/LinkReports/emojiselector.com

Murph9000 (talk) 03:48, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

@COIBot/LinkReports:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:18, 20 May 2017 (UTC)
@Murph9000: heh, the script picks up another 'user' as the OP. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:19, 20 May 2017 (UTC)
Thanks. Murph9000 (talk) 15:30, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

newfaceskincare.com



Target link for spam-bots. -- Tegel (Talk) 09:14, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 09:15, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

rejuveantiaging.com



Target link for spam-bots. -- Tegel (Talk) 09:14, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 09:16, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

our-Skincare.com



Target link for spam-bots. -- Tegel (Talk) 09:14, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

@Tegel:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Tegel (Talk) 09:16, 27 May 2017 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

Pochta.ru



This is the official website for the Russian post company, but from some reason this domain was blacklisted globally. Can someone remove the domain from the blacklist? -- DimaLevin (talk) 21:28, 13 May 2017 (UTC)

Doesn't appear to be: https://www.pockta.ru; https://pochta.ru; --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:53, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
@DimaLevin: As evidenced from the previous edit, not blacklisted (and the COIBot report suggests it is not blacklisted anywhere. Hence   Declined, nothing to do. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:54, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2017-05" page.