Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-09

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

healthrewind.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Exoslim4). MER-C (talk) 08:29, 3 September 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Herby talk thyme 10:38, 3 September 2016 (UTC)

etherpad.wikimedia.org



I know this is an official Wikimedia site, but it can be used to work around the blacklist. KATMAKROFAN (talk) 02:54, 5 September 2016 (UTC)

All pads are disallowed for robots.[1]Jeblad 09:57, 5 September 2016 (UTC)
@KATMAKROFAN: I am not sure if this is strict blacklist evasion, it could be used to link to material that one has copy-pasted on etherpad (which could be bad). The information you link to is not redirecting you, one would then have to copy-paste the link and follow the blacklisted link.
@Jeblad: that is not an issue, more the opposite (it makes it a place where it is rather useless to post spammy information). What we are dealing with here is to disallow abuse through linking to the external site - which, generally, has nothing to do with the nature or set-up of the site linked to. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:18, 5 September 2016 (UTC)
@Beetstra: I believe you misunderstood what I wrote. Etherpads are disallowed for search engine robots, and thereby the pads will not be indexed. Its like tagging on the inside of a cargo container, hoping someone on the outside will see it. The proposal describe a non-existing problem. — Jeblad 11:10, 5 September 2016 (UTC)
@Jeblad: I believe that you misunderstand me - if the documents contain bad information, whether or not that they are indexed, Wikipedia project should not be linking to it (from mainspace). That the etherpads are in itself no-indexed or not is of no concern when Wikipedia articles are going to link to the content that is inside. The concern here was that the etherpads could be used to paste e.g. bad links which are disallowed on Wikipedia, and then Wikipedia would link to the etherpads, resulting in people still getting to the 'bad links'. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:39, 5 September 2016 (UTC)
I believe that if this is an issue that it should be added to blacklists by the local wikis. If there is an abuse problem with etherpad locally it would be worthwhile lodging a task to phabricator: to get it fixed.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:21, 6 September 2016 (UTC)
I also feel that this is a case that may need different solutions than blacklisting. Blacklist evasion is rather serious (on Wikipedia), and I would suggest immediate blocks for that. But I am afraid that there is A LOT of use outside of content spaces which would be hampered if this is on the blacklist.   Declined. This however does need monitoring - it simply does not have a place in any content namespaces. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:55, 7 September 2016 (UTC)

sportsbet.co.za



Spamming, unencyclopaedical value. —MarcoAurelio 14:13, 14 September 2016 (UTC)

  AddedMarcoAurelio 14:14, 14 September 2016 (UTC)

usadrugguide.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Alinarodrif). MER-C (talk) 11:00, 22 September 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Syum90 (talk) 07:37, 23 September 2016 (UTC)

goldenhealthcenters.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Joeampbel/sandbox). MER-C (talk) 12:47, 23 September 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Steinsplitter (talk) 13:14, 23 September 2016 (UTC)

amerikanki.com womanitely.com























  • Fake reference spamming, see [2]










MER-C	whereadded amerikanki.com
COIBot	65 records; Top 10 wikis where amerikanki.com has been added: w:en (10), w:ru (9), w:mn (4), w:uk (3), w:hy (3), w:be (3), w:simple (3), w:ca (2), w:bs (2), w:cv (2).
MER-C	whereadded womanitely.com
COIBot	36 records; Wikis where womanitely.com has been added: w:en (19), w:simple (6), w:cs (3), w:bn (2), w:sv (1), w:mn (1), w:hu (1), w:et (1), w:sh (1).

There's a lot more. I don't have time to clean this one, it's hectic on the front lines today. MER-C (talk) 13:09, 23 September 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Steinsplitter (talk) 13:15, 23 September 2016 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-09" page.