Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-07

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

6h2.xyz



Link shortener (actually not shortener but it may be used to bypass blacklist anyway...) — regards, Revi 06:19, 1 July 2016 (UTC)

  Added. --— regards, Revi 06:20, 1 July 2016 (UTC)

naver.me



Link shortener. — regards, Revi 18:08, 3 July 2016 (UTC)

  Added — regards, Revi 18:09, 3 July 2016 (UTC)

jaowaftextilemil.com



Spambot. —MarcoAurelio 23:50, 8 July 2016 (UTC)

  AddedMarcoAurelio 23:50, 8 July 2016 (UTC)

shaperich.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Dani608). MER-C (talk) 12:22, 11 July 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 20:22, 11 July 2016 (UTC)

athleticgreensfacts.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:GaryEvans12). MER-C (talk) 12:12, 13 July 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:28, 13 July 2016 (UTC)

idealhealthdoctor.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Hoyeoye87). MER-C (talk) 09:21, 16 July 2016 (UTC)

@MER-C:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Steinsplitter (talk) 10:11, 16 July 2016 (UTC)

Spambots





Spambots.--Syum90 (talk) 07:47, 18 July 2016 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. --Syum90 (talk) 07:50, 18 July 2016 (UTC)
@Syum90:   Added to Spam blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:50, 18 July 2016 (UTC)

grep.kr



URL shortener. — regards, Revi 13:18, 30 July 2016 (UTC)

  Added to Spam blacklist. — regards, Revi 13:19, 30 July 2016 (UTC)


Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

supercars.com



This is the official website for the championship formerly known as V8 Supercars, now Supercars, with news articles which can and will be used as references on all Supercars series, season and event pages on Wikipedia. I am currently working around the block by redirecting from the old domain (v8supercars.com.au) but I do not think the redirect will work forever. I requested its removal at Wikipedia but was directed here instead. Kytabu (talk) 01:24, 12 June 2016 (UTC)

@Kytabu: this was a blanket addition 5 years ago, targetting other links. As there is no on-wiki evidence mentioned I will remove this. More specific filters can be added where needed, this is/was too wide.   Removed from Spam blacklist. Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:33, 17 July 2016 (UTC)

RoteFahne.eu



This is the link to a legally registered newspaper in Germany, the blocking of the link is politically motivated.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 2a02:908:182:5a60:1cac:347:be98:e2da (talk)

@2a02:908:182:5a60:1cac:347:be98:e2da: the first part may be true, however, it is not where it was continuously pushed to, it was continuously pushed to the pages that have a different subject. With the last part you have lost your argument - links here get blacklisted because they get continuously abused, and that other possibilities of control are not possible, not because of political reasons. Hence,   Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:29, 17 July 2016 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-07" page.