Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-04

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

getmaxprofitsnow.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Kladyomasyi). MER-C (talk) 10:51, 4 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:54, 4 April 2016 (UTC)

cachor.ro



URL shortener. Used to bypass blacklist. Porantim (talk) 15:35, 5 April 2016 (UTC)

already   Added by billinghurst (see [1]). Defender (talk) 16:09, 5 April 2016 (UTC)

Spambots





Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 09:24, 6 April 2016 (UTC)

+ another one.--Syum90 (talk) 09:28, 6 April 2016 (UTC)
  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:30, 6 April 2016 (UTC)

thinsecretgarciniacambogia.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 09:13, 7 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:14, 7 April 2016 (UTC)

smarturl.me





URL shortener/TV show spam per w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 08:54, 8 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:08, 8 April 2016 (UTC)

nicetv.biz



Even more TV show spam per w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 08:38, 9 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Steinsplitter (talk) 08:54, 9 April 2016 (UTC)

timothysskincare.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 11:52, 11 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:54, 11 April 2016 (UTC)

epilasprey.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 07:32, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 07:37, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

totalfitnesspoint.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:MarcusAard). MER-C (talk) 11:51, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 11:57, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

netflixmovieshd.cf



TV show spam [2]/w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 12:38, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 12:40, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

originalityisoverrated.com



abused redirect service  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:14, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:12, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

new3dcomics.com



abused redirect service  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:14, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:16, 13 April 2016 (UTC)

redirector.googlevideo.com or *.googlevideo.com

Tracked in Phabricator:
task T131934




Proposing blocking redirector.googlevideo.com , as it is being used by zero-rated users to upload content that is copyright violations from Youtube, and it isnt easy to decode the URL to find the Youtube video and determine its licensing. e.g. commons:File:Book_fair_i_juba_visited.webm listed:

  • redirector.googlevideo.com/videoplayback?fexp=9406994%2C9408511%2C9416126%2C9416891%2C9419544%2C9420452%2C9422596%2C9426217%2C9426926%2C9428398%2C9428605%2C9429053%2C9429808%2C9431012%2C9431829%2C9431860%2C9432223%2C9432684%2C9433096%2C9433446%2C9433622%2C9434086%2C9434526&upn=DPe9rl6owzM&source=youtube&lmt=1460757372119765&itag=43&nh=IgpwcjAxLmxheDE2KgkxMjcuMC4wLjE&key=yt6&mime=video%2Fwebm&expire=1461069169&ratebypass=yes&dur=0.000&ipbits=0&sver=3&signature=0A10B3A83C97731DB2978C1086DD9F7F9F4D017C.87B5D44DBA4CFD6A501CB49B4A7A863F699AFF98&mn=sn-a5m7lner&mm=31&pl=22&id=o-ANsMoBahDrhZs86wrhwvFYn_ileewpzjX0d2ijuRSFFg&sparams=dur%2Cid%2Cip%2Cipbits%2Citag%2Clmt%2Cmime%2Cmm%2Cmn%2Cms%2Cmv%2Cnh%2Cpl%2Cratebypass%2Crequiressl%2Csource%2Cupn%2Cexpire&mv=u&mt=1461047148&ms=au&requiressl=yes&ip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx&title=videoplayback

as its source. That URL also includes an IP address, which is a privacy violation. The 'ratebypass=yes' in that URL is also interesting ;-) I didnt find any use of *.googlevideo.com on en.wp, commons or meta except this junk which I've removed. John Vandenberg (talk) 10:22, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

A regular stream of deleted content matching this URL can be seen in the edit summaries of https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:RecentChanges&limit=500&tagfilter=OAuth+CID%3A+394 John Vandenberg (talk) 10:28, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

I see a few links on https://wikipediatools.appspot.com/linksearch.jsp?set=major&link=googlevideo.com ; however some of those links return a page with "HTTP 403 Your client does not have permission to get URL" , and others just die with HTTP 403. John Vandenberg (talk) 11:08, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

I did not see any additions in content namespaces of the redirector.googlevideo.com (according to COIBot reports). I am waiting for the top domain to save to see what is up there. I am anyway tempted to blacklist this anyway. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:16, 19 April 2016 (UTC)
Other than redirector.googlevideo.com , there are existing links on the wikis to "r7---sn-4g57kuee.googlevideo.com" and "v9.nonxt4.googlevideo.com" . On the incoming 'zero' rated uploads side of things, most are coming from "redirector.googlevideo.com", but I see c:File:Voucher-mde-by-me.webm was uploaded from "r2---sn-4g5edn7z.googlevideo.com" and c:File:Vmy-friends-in-village-fair.webm was "r9---sn-4g57kn6s.googlevideo.com", and c:File:T-death-Cockroach-in-our-home.webm was from "r9---sn-4g57knzz.googlevideo.com", and .. ok I give up, on the 15th-12th there are many many different variations on that subdomain pattern appearing in the upload log. So we could kill only *-sn-* , which would mean the "v9.nonxt4.googlevideo.com" links on English Wikipedia continue to 'work' (i.e. be HTTP 403 ;)), but there are uploads from "r7---sn-4g57knz7.googlevideo.com", so it would be difficult to disable those while allowing the existing link to "r7---sn-4g57kuee.googlevideo.com" to 'work' (i.e. be HTTP 403 ;)). IMO kill the lot, and direct complaints to Google's help desk ;-) John Vandenberg (talk) 12:21, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

The whole lot is (from the Report User:COIBot/LinkReports/googlevideo.com):

















Of which I see 10 additions in content space over the last .. about 4 years (db may contain some gaps and/or be incomplete at the end due to lagging; db covers about 700-800 mediawiki Wikis ..). Note that a whole set of these come through an edit to an admin userpage and it seems that there they are used for 'research' reasons: wikt:fr:Utilisateur:Urhixidur/sites.

It does not seem to be an urgent problem, but I'll !vote to blacklist (and probably execute one of these days if no-one else beats me to it). It is apparently not very needed to link to them (10 additions .. quite below any whitelist threshold if such a thing exists ..), and possibly/likely problematic in nature. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:08, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

Thanks Beetstra for bringing more data to the table. I checked all of those links in content namespaces, and they are all HTTP 403 now, except "r4---sn-nv47ened.googlevideo.com" is also no longer a registered hostname, and manifest.googlevideo.com is HTTP 404. So, it doesnt appear that these links are useful if shared. They are not persistent URLs. Also, now that I have seen more of these links, I am more convinced that the IP address in these links is the IP address of the user. e.g. the IP address in the Thai edit is an IP address geolocating to Thailand; the Turkish edit has a Turkish IP address; etc. John Vandenberg (talk) 07:49, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:04, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

getmusclebuildingbase.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Donacal). MER-C (talk) 09:01, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:02, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

alariarxreview.org



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 07:21, 21 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 07:22, 21 April 2016 (UTC)

maltinscannadispensary.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 18:04, 22 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 18:34, 22 April 2016 (UTC)

advancedtrimsite.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Marianava54). MER-C (talk) 12:52, 24 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 12:53, 24 April 2016 (UTC)

pokerbo.biz



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 08:00, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:10, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

alvenaandduaderma.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 09:29, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:34, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

cleanserenewdenmark.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Laryron). MER-C (talk) 12:48, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 12:53, 28 April 2016 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

syriadirect.org



This site offers good independent information about the Syrian civil war and it doesn't contain spam or anything like that. Honestly, I don't even know why it was put on the list in the first place but I would like to see it on the green so people can use it as reference in their articles about this conflict.

Seems to be collateral damage for a regex response to spam. We can probably do a lookbehind regex fix for this.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:01, 18 December 2014 (UTC)

bergspider.net



Sir 3 Months Ago My website has been blacklist. Sir I dont Know much about wiki policies that is why I made a mistake.Now I know wiki polices.Sir kindly help me to remove my site from blacklist.Sir My site names is Bergspider.net — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Thomasfan11‎ (talk)

  nothing to do, not globally blacklisted. This was only blacklisted at English Wikipedia, you will need to take your request to w:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist and ask there.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:08, 10 August 2015 (UTC)

trevorcook.typepad.com - The Magazine of Jackson Wells Morris



I don't quite understand why the link for The Wells: Magazine of Jackson Wells Morris, is being blocked/blacklisted. I need to use it for reference as this is one of the good sources that i have besides, the newsletter from trevorcook.typepad.com.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Shazrinarmk2015 (talk)

Hmm, is this even blocked? http://trevorcook.typepad.com. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:46, 6 October 2015 (UTC)
Indeed, does not seem blocked. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:47, 6 October 2015 (UTC)

[23:24] <sDrewth> findrules typepad
[23:24] <COIBot> 1: [global] \bsheetalasingh\.typepad\.com\b (sheetalasingh.typepad.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 2: [w:en (bl)] \bhotgigs(?:\.typepad)?\.com\b (hotgigs(?:.typepad)?.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 3: [w:en (rl)] \btypepad\.com\b (typepad.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 4: [w:ar (bl)] \bhotgigs\.typepad\.com\b (hotgigs.typepad.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 5: [w:bs (bl)] \bhotgigs(?:\.typepad)?\.com\b (hotgigs(?:.typepad)?.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 6: [w:sq (bl)] \bhotgigs(?:\.typepad)?\.com\b (hotgigs(?:.typepad)?.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 7: [w:ta (bl)] \bhotgigs(?:\.typepad)?\.com\b (hotgigs(?:.typepad)?.com )
[23:24] <COIBot> 8: [w:ur (bl)] \bhotgigs(?:\.typepad)?\.com\b (hotgigs(?:.typepad)?.com )

  nothing to do, not blacklisted  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:27, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

@Shazrinamk2015: I found the problem (digging through the blacklist logs), you tried linking to www.google.com.sg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCIQFjABahUKEwiL7YG-7qDIAhXPGY4KHeO1B8U&url=http://trevorcook.typepad.com/weblog/files/the_well_newsletter.pdf&usg=AFQjCNHH5AFBzHkmOK_q2UemE-IW6CAgbA&sig2=zrXBfWk5x1-foPGU_c3L-g (the google redirect to http://trevorcook.typepad.com/weblog/files/the_well_newsletter.pdf). You likely copied and pasted the original link from a google search result page. Please use the direct link, not the google redirect. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:34, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

cosplay.de





cosplay.de and cosplay.com is on the spam blacklist. It seems this is because of someone actually spamming this link. Sadly this causes dcm-cosplay.de to get blocked. dcm-cosplay.de is the website of the german cosplay championship. Can cosplay.de get unblocked or dcm-cosplay.de whitelisted? --Y-93 (talk) 21:30, 20 October 2015 (UTC)

I will adapt the rule a bit. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:39, 22 October 2015 (UTC)
I adapted the rule, http://dcm-cosplay.de should now save properly. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:55, 22 October 2015 (UTC)
Works. Thanks. --Y-93 (talk) 20:47, 26 October 2015 (UTC)
  modified Not removed, instead an adaptation to the regex has been applied.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:53, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

pv-magazine.com



I tried to use http://www.pv-magazine.com/news/details/beitrag/spain-to-link-mallorca--ibiza-_100017146 as a reference, but it was blocked. Why? --Gunnar.Kaestle (talk) 18:35, 29 November 2015 (UTC)

@Gunnar.Kaestle: You just added the link .. so I don't think that it was blocked by the meta blacklist (maybe local?). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:54, 30 November 2015 (UTC)
  noting to be done, local issue only  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:00, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

traveloka.com



This is a legit tech start-up website of id:Traveloka. Back in 2013, maybe when they're expanding someone used their company website URL to spam and the URL got into the blacklist. Kenrick95 (talk) 16:03, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

Second this. Spambots are no longer using this link for spam purposes, so I don't think there's enough reason to let it in the list anymore. Muhraz (talk) 16:05, 3 January 2016 (UTC)
Third. I think they didn't mean to spamming on Wikimedia projects, so please remove the URL from the list. Thank you. RaymondSutanto (talk) 16:14, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

Hmm, this was beyond 'when they're expanding someone used their company website URL to spam' .. en:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet_investigations/Lauriejackpot1/Archive - that appeared to be quite large scale. I am uncomfortable with global delisting at this time, as this request seems to be from only one Wiki (id). May I suggest local whitelisting first? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:16, 4 January 2016 (UTC)

Done. Muhraz (talk) 11:55, 6 January 2016 (UTC)
  managed by local whitelist  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:01, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

currencyliquidator.com



I want to request the removal of currencyliquidator.com from the blacklist of wikipedia. I am gonna contribute the currency exchange rates from this website on the Iranian rial page. This website will provide the latest exchange rate which even the other website listed in the template on this page would never been able to provide. I have gone through website exchange rates and they are latest one. So kindly, remove currencyliquidator from the blacklist. Thanks.— The preceding unsigned comment was added by LettyAbs (talk)

@LettyAbs: Currency exchange rates are available from elsewhere as well, no need for using this specific site in general. For specific links, please request whitelisting on the specific wiki where you want to use them. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:24, 19 January 2016 (UTC)
  Declined  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:22, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

ipmall.info



University website that hosts "ipmall.info/hosted_resources/CopyrightCompendium/" and other important copyright-related documents. Currently used as an apparently legitimate reference on hundreds of pages on en-wp and on commons, including heavily used file tag templates such as en:Template:PD-USGov. Was added to spamlist on 13 February for reasons I can't figure out. Fut.Perf. 09:27, 20 February 2016 (UTC)

co.nr



The entire top-level domain .co.nr is being blocked by a rule: \bco\.nr\b. This is causing me problems on DoomWiki.org as we use the SpamBlacklist extension. --QuasarEE (talk) 15:57, 28 January 2016 (UTC)

Hi!
co.nr is blocked because otherwise it could be used to circumvent to blacklist. So if you need to link to a specific domain or many subdomains of co.nr in your wiki, then please use your local whitelist. -- seth (talk) 21:13, 29 January 2016 (UTC)
I see, I didn't realize the nature of that TLD. Thanks. --QuasarEE (talk) 15:13, 21 March 2016 (UTC)
  Declined Per Seth's comment Herby talk thyme 14:03, 8 April 2016 (UTC)

bestmusic.ro



I would like to use [bestmusic.ro/dan-spataru/biografie-dan-spataru/ this] as a reference on this wiki page, but according to this wiki page, it seems to be blocked by the global block \bbestmusic\.ro\b. I cannot find a reason for it, and I would still like to use it as a reference. All Other Usernames Are Bloody Taken (talk) 19:43, 1 January 2016 (UTC)

@All Other Usernames Are Bloody Taken: This link was very spammed before being blacklisted, see w:en:Special:Permalink/172890016#www.bestmusic.ro. Local whitelisting is a more proper way in this case for now.--Syum90 (talk) 08:55, 11 January 2016 (UTC)
It is seven years old, which is an age ago. I would think that start with a local whitelisting of the domain name, and if it is successful and no spam occurs, then we can look to a global removal.  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:14, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
  Declined Per Billinghurst & Syum 90. Seek local whitelisting for now. Herby talk thyme 14:19, 24 April 2016 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-04" page.