Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-03

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Spambots





Spambots.--Syum90 (talk) 08:20, 1 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:27, 1 March 2016 (UTC)

puravolantiaging.net



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 08:37, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:38, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

ontheair.biz



Continuation of TV show spamming. MER-C (talk) 13:16, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 13:18, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

TV show spamming





Two more domains. MER-C (talk) 13:24, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 13:29, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

Spambots 2













Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Zuwitore). MER-C (talk) 07:25, 5 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added. Matiia (talk) 20:45, 5 March 2016 (UTC)

maaboret.com



The above domain has been added to the articles of several authors, and includes literature by them which is maintly still copyrighted. Most of the links were added by:



With additions from











These are all single-purpose accounts. They have also spammed the Hebrew Wikipedia and I could use your assistance reverting those because the interface is really hard for me to navigate because everything is flipped. Opencooper (talk) 12:01, 6 March 2016 (UTC)

I managed to change the interface language and revert those as well. To see the involved editors, (including Oddty, Miri_Short, and שרודינגר again) check my contributions on hewiki. Opencooper (talk) 12:20, 6 March 2016 (UTC)
Also sk.wikipedia (reverted). (cross post from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist&oldid=708590963#maaboret.com). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:35, 6 March 2016 (UTC)
  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:36, 6 March 2016 (UTC)

ninamelsy.page.tl



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 08:13, 7 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:15, 7 March 2016 (UTC)

netflixhd.cf





Continued TV show spamming. MER-C (talk) 11:38, 8 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:48, 8 March 2016 (UTC)
@MER-C: Editor just found other redirect to spam this. Redirect now blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:05, 8 March 2016 (UTC)

maleenhancementpatchs.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Hryanstalredy). MER-C (talk) 10:50, 9 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 10:54, 9 March 2016 (UTC)

airingtoday.cf



More TV show spam. MER-C (talk) 13:26, 9 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Steinsplitter (talk) 13:43, 9 March 2016 (UTC)

levantecreamtrial.com









Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Kirancheiy, [1]). MER-C (talk) 11:49, 15 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Steinsplitter (talk) 11:58, 15 March 2016 (UTC)

казино-форум.рф



Online casino spam.--Syum90 (talk) 10:55, 17 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:01, 17 March 2016 (UTC)

slimatrexnorway.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Marianbleyik). MER-C (talk) 11:07, 19 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added. Matiia (talk) 14:39, 19 March 2016 (UTC)

More TV show spam







See w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 12:06, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Steinsplitter (talk) 12:08, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

More TV show spam 2



Again, per w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 13:16, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Steinsplitter (talk) 14:35, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

More TV show spam 3



Again, per w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. MER-C (talk) 04:12, 23 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 08:13, 23 March 2016 (UTC)

bikramsinghmajithia.blog.com



Inserted on seemingly random pages on several wikis by various ip-addresses. /NH 12:39, 23 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added Looks like this one needs to be discouraged --Herby talk thyme 15:23, 23 March 2016 (UTC)

vumoo.ga



I haven't been able to generate a report for this, but this is yet another TV show spam domain as per w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan (user was 180.245.164.217). MER-C (talk) 13:18, 29 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 13:24, 29 March 2016 (UTC)

shahnazraza.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 14:53, 29 March 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 14:56, 29 March 2016 (UTC)

netflix spammer



  • facebook.com/Netflixsteraming100

It may even be worth to consider 'steraming' typo varieties. Ping MER-C. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:43, 13 March 2016 (UTC)

I don't particularly care about spam on Facebook, even if it appears on Wikimedia sites. Please report it if you have an account (I don't) as links to pirated TV shows are likely against their TOS. MER-C (talk) 08:35, 14 March 2016 (UTC) u
@MER-C: What there is on Facebook I don't care either (I do have an account) .. but if links to Facebook get spammed here like with this link, maybe the whole could go on the blacklist. I pinged you at first because of the 'typosquatting': steraming .. worth just blocking that whole word and taking out more than just this? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:39, 14 March 2016 (UTC)










Some IPs that XLinkBot caught. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:43, 14 March 2016 (UTC)

Hmm .. also permalinks into facebook .. https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ex_on_the_Beach_(series_4)&diff=prev&oldid=709006958 .. difficult to weed out and block all of those. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:47, 14 March 2016 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

google.at



The following link has benn blocked, but I cannot see any reason, as it is a link to a speach of a honored person in a democratic environment without any harm to anybody: google.at/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=19&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwisrvOWu5XKAhVMCBoKHejCBGg4ChAWCEgwCA&url=http://zarja.at/images/galerija/000308.doc&usg=AFQjCNETs8j-LElzmGKz4jLH9DibNTYNyA&sig2=LUk5dDdpPUj57ncC_-11lA&bvm=bv.110151844,d.d24 Could this be deblocked please? thanks user: Bojan2005, 06.01.2016, 17:29 (CET)

@Bojan2005: You are linking to a google search result link, not to the actual link you likely want: http://zarja.at/images/galerija/000308.doc. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:18, 7 January 2016 (UTC)
  google search blocked, which is a known abusing methodology, direct linking will resolve matter  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:04, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
Does this filter block books.google.tld as well? I think there are many of these links in use, and they are kind of useful. —MisterSynergy (talk) 16:09, 27 January 2016 (UTC)
Changed to www.google.at so that books.google.at is not affected. --Reinhard Müller (talk) 14:41, 29 February 2016 (UTC)
Also books.google.at should be blocked for this substring. Also on google books, the book should be linked directly, not the search result link. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:12, 1 March 2016 (UTC)
Dirk Beetstra: how do you link to a book without books.google.at being in the URL? Which link would you for example use instead of https://books.google.at/books?id=-GHDssH4kzsC&pg=PA188&dq=%22Abbau+von+Chlorophyll%22&hl=de&sa=X&ei=_sETUeizNI6P4gSCsIDQBg&ved=0CF0Q6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=%22Abbau%20von%20Chlorophyll%22&f=false ? --Reinhard Müller (talk) 09:16, 1 March 2016 (UTC)
As you see, google.com, books.google.com, books.google.at .. they are not blocked (you just linked one!). You appear to think that all of google is blocked, but that is not the case One of the few parts that IS blocked on google are urls that have '/url?' immediately after the tld. Those are not links to a result, those are links to google who will then redirect you to the result:
We know that the first one ends up in the same place as the latter - except that the first one tells Google that someone was interested in that specific result. That is beneficial for the ranking of the linked page within Google's databases, the very core of search engine optimisation, SEO. If that google link gets clicked often enough, it will show up as the first result in all searches where this result may be relevant. That may not be a problem for the book at hand, it is a problem when a company, individual does it for own gain. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:46, 2 March 2016 (UTC)
Thank you for explaining. My problem is that with this section being here, all google.at links will be marked as blacklisted on automatically generated maintenance lists. I have now changed the pattern in the heading and the template to "google.at/url" and see whether that fixes this issue. --Reinhard Müller (talk) 10:33, 2 March 2016 (UTC)
No, that is not the case, automatically generated maintenance lists should use the blacklist to see what is blacklisted, and the COIBot reports (if you mean those) are not marking anything as blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:22, 2 March 2016 (UTC)
I'm talking about MerlBot. Can we please just let the /url in there for a day or two to see whether it has the desired effect? Alternatively: is there an option to archive this discussion thread to some other place? Thanks --Reinhard Müller (talk) 13:51, 2 March 2016 (UTC)
Update: it did help, the bot removed the url from the maintenance page again, here and at a lot of other places as well. --Reinhard Müller (talk) 15:25, 2 March 2016 (UTC)
This is something that you have to take up with MerlBot on de.wikipedia, not here (I don't even understand why it is listing just this discussion there on de.wikipedia). For our tracking and research, it is pertinent that the link in the LinkSummary template is the plain domain. We can not 'break' those functions because an unrelated bot on another wiki insists to link to this discussion (and if MerlBot is marking 'all google.at links [will be marked] as blacklisted' then MerlBot is parsing this discussion wrongly, this discussion is not marking anything as blacklisted). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:11, 3 March 2016 (UTC)
OK, Thanks for your time. I guess this discussion is over and can be archived. --Reinhard Müller (talk) 11:50, 3 March 2016 (UTC)
  Declined as above --Reinhard Müller (talk) 11:50, 3 March 2016 (UTC)

maaboret.com (removal)



I was the editor who originally requested the blacklisting of this domain. However one of the members involved with the project has gotten in touch and agreed to follow Wikipedia's policies and to use the talk page to suggest the addition of links. They have also clarified that they own the copyright and translation rights for the stories so that isn't an issue anymore. It's clear from my interaction with this editor that the users were acting in good faith and they have even contributed articles on authors (at least I saw one on the Hebrew Wikipedia). I think it would be right to remove the domain from the blacklist as long as the involved editors respect the link policies. Opencooper (talk) 06:19, 7 March 2016 (UTC)

I will leave this for independent review as I ported the discussion here and blacklisted the link. I would consider to WP:AGF on this. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:59, 7 March 2016 (UTC)
  Removed per AGF. If there are issues again we can re-add the domain to the blacklist. --Steinsplitter (talk) 13:00, 7 March 2016 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-03" page.