Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-02

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

offer.moscow



 — billinghurst sDrewth 11:31, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 16:38, 3 February 2016 (UTC)

funmac.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Alishbross). MER-C (talk) 12:25, 2 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:26, 2 February 2016 (UTC)

rxrepairhelp.com



Spambots (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Camirden, w:Special:DeletedContributions/Martyskail, w:Special:DeletedContributions/Biddingsfrancis). MER-C (talk) 11:00, 4 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:39, 4 February 2016 (UTC)

orderfitnesspoints.co.uk



Spambot (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Dasseyao). MER-C (talk) 11:16, 5 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:17, 5 February 2016 (UTC)

israelbigmarket.com



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 11:27, 5 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:28, 5 February 2016 (UTC)

rotefahne.eu



crosswiki-spam since some years. --Codc (talk) 13:00, 2 February 2016 (UTC)

@Codc: It seems that additions only affect to en.wp and de.wp, why don't try for local blacklisting first?--Syum90 (talk) 16:26, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
This URL was spammed in all artice about Rote Fahne and the concerned website try to imitate the historical newsletter but it has no relation except the namen to this old newsletter. The article in deWP is protected since some years because of the spamming and enWP has the same problem. The author obviosly isn't able to edit other language versions and change the articles in such way but he added the weblink under external links. The concerned language versions are de, en, es, eo, fr and sr. Local blacklisting solves only our local problem in deWP. --Codc (talk) 12:36, 5 February 2016 (UTC)
  Added Plenty of evidence from the COI bot report of persistent additions --Herby talk thyme 16:41, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
Eh, User:Herbythyme - but the addition of 'rotefahne.eu' to 'Die Rote Fahne' page seems to me quite genuine. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:52, 4 February 2016 (UTC)
I'll add to it, that on en.wikipedia this seems to affect only one page, and that that page is protected. I believe there the problem is not the spamming, and likely blacklisting will not stop the abuse on that page completely. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:57, 4 February 2016 (UTC)
  Declined Rv self and then this per Beetstra's comments for now. Herby talk thyme 08:50, 4 February 2016 (UTC)
please see Codc's comment from today. -- seth (talk) 15:48, 5 February 2016 (UTC)
Per the comments above.   Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:34, 7 February 2016 (UTC)

vitagarciniahcasite.com



Spambot (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Mkibbybenito). MER-C (talk) 05:19, 6 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 09:02, 6 February 2016 (UTC)

uvuperformance.com



Spambot (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Bonnierichsdd). MER-C (talk) 06:58, 6 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 09:02, 6 February 2016 (UTC)

spambot domains





























MarcoAurelio 17:34, 7 February 2016 (UTC)

@MarcoAurelio: Also the user? :-) Syum90 (talk) 17:38, 8 February 2016 (UTC)
@Syum90: It looks that most domains are added, but wanted to have the reports. Will check to find which of those ain't added. —MarcoAurelio 11:27, 10 February 2016 (UTC)
  Closed; taken care via XWiki reports. —MarcoAurelio 18:46, 10 February 2016 (UTC)

healthsupreviews.com



Spambot (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Bryantmend). MER-C (talk) 11:37, 8 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:50, 8 February 2016 (UTC)

topmuscleuptips.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Eheadbrian). MER-C (talk) 11:07, 10 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 11:07, 10 February 2016 (UTC)

no2factoronline.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Mardetahed, w:Special:Undelete/User:Bertramkroberts). MER-C (talk) 08:31, 11 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:48, 11 February 2016 (UTC)

drozforskolin.org



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 11:26, 11 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:10, 12 February 2016 (UTC)

bulkfatlosssolutions.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Jasnomith, w:Special:Undelete/User:Neahemesy, w:Special:Undelete/User:Amillerarthur). MER-C (talk) 07:45, 12 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:08, 12 February 2016 (UTC)

reviewanalysis.co.uk



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 10:23, 12 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 12:47, 12 February 2016 (UTC)

bellaveiphytoceramides.org



Spambot.--Syum90 (talk) 08:01, 13 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 08:43, 13 February 2016 (UTC)

thedropnet.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Ab3951214, w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Sen7402). MER-C (talk) 06:06, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:20, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

myfreegems.com



Spambots. MER-C (talk) 06:11, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:21, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

garciniabasicsplus.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Joasadehen). MER-C (talk) 11:53, 16 February 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 11:57, 16 February 2016 (UTC)

myutopiancleanse360.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Joskeliam). MER-C (talk) 08:01, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:05, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

nuforiaskincarebuy.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Lhignsmid). MER-C (talk) 08:03, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:05, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

al.ly



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 08:05, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:06, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

n33nitricoxideboosterfacts.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Maecasesded). MER-C (talk) 08:58, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 09:01, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

bam.bz



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 12:23, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:24, 17 February 2016 (UTC)

optimalstackproduct.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Meginarighty). MER-C (talk) 11:47, 19 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:50, 19 February 2016 (UTC)

cbi.as



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 11:53, 19 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 14:02, 19 February 2016 (UTC)

youtub.link



URL shortener "for elite spammer". MER-C (talk) 04:24, 20 February 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 21:59, 20 February 2016 (UTC)

circlemakers.org



This was blacklisted before on en.wikipedia (m:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2015 Archive Jan 1), and has now been re-blacklisted (see m:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist). However, this seems like a Joe-job (m:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October 2015 - it is spammed in the strangest of places) with a cross-wiki factor, and therefore here likely more of a global-filter request taking out the IP ranges that add this. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:41, 8 February 2016 (UTC)

The right links probably are w:en:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2015_Archive_Jan_1#circlemakers.org and w:en:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/October_2015#circlemakers.org :-) Syum90 (talk) 08:56, 10 February 2016 (UTC)
Situation is that it is being added in the weirdest places (look at the top 40 wikis report), and preventing it is required. We need a XWiki report.  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:35, 23 February 2016 (UTC)
  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:35, 23 February 2016 (UTC)
Noting that the specific spam we are getting is local template specific eg. at viWP <ref>{{chú thích web |url= http://www.circlemakers.org |title= Best Crop Circle Advertising}}</ref>  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:41, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

bitty.link







URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 02:58, 21 February 2016 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 03:03, 21 February 2016 (UTC)

9m.no



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 06:37, 22 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:05, 22 February 2016 (UTC)

bitcointalk.org



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:23, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:23, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

Note, bitcointalk was added courtesy of the thousand of altcoins that started to create their own wikipedia page and linked to their announcement post. It will be great if we can whitelist links from important pages like bitcoin, litecoin, relevant persons related to bitcoin. etc.

URL shorteners









MER-C (talk) 01:41, 24 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:23, 24 February 2016 (UTC)

rockhardfacts.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Cpgvemnautx). MER-C (talk) 11:12, 24 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:15, 24 February 2016 (UTC)

TV show spamming



















See w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Isla Riordan. There is a significant cross-wiki component among the IPs. MER-C (talk) 03:37, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 10:07, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

nuvieskincareserum.com



Spambot (w:Special:AbuseLog/14856515). MER-C (talk) 13:45, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 13:59, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

logos.com



hi, logos company seems to be blocked but I can't find the entry. Maybe blogos? Somebody in deWP wants to write an article about the bible software, see en:Logos Bible Software Cheers --Sargoth (talk) 17:55, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

He means this site: de:Logos Bible Software --Ilian (talk) 00:04, 27 January 2016 (UTC)
Has been discussed before, see archive 2013 --MBq (talk) 11:17, 27 January 2016 (UTC)
Hi!
Page User:SpamReportBot/cw/logos.com says that there was not much spamming, and in fr, en and es only, and all spammed urls started with "www.logos.com/products".
I searched for linking attempts since 2013-09 in large wikipedias with the following result:
So, in my opinion we could either try to remove the entry from the blacklist or change it to "logos\.com/product". What do other meta admins say? -- seth (talk) 23:05, 27 January 2016 (UTC)
Well, as there doesn't seem to be any objection, I'll delete the entry in a few seconds.   Done -- seth (talk) 21:50, 2 February 2016 (UTC)

francescogeminiani.com



has been suspected to be spam in 2008. It doesn't look like spam to me. -- seth (talk) 22:24, 13 February 2016 (UTC)

I'd say it was spammed back then. Looking at the page, I'm not sure it is useful for our projects. Looks like it host comercials such as in http://www.francescogeminiani.com/volumes.php or http://www.francescogeminiani.com/practical.php
Not sure if it is worth de-blacklisting. —MarcoAurelio 22:40, 13 February 2016 (UTC)
Definitely spammed back then (commercial site being added to many pages throughout - page mainly exists to sell the material, not to provide Wikipedia with much information about the subject). But it is 8 years since, and don't see much harm in removing it (and it can always be re-added - the bots will monitor). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:24, 14 February 2016 (UTC)
Hi!
There was a local request (w:de:WP:SBL#francescogeminiani.com) for linking to francescogeminiani.com/catalogue/catalogue.php which can probably be used as a reference.
the sbl log (since 2013-09) says that apart from the failed link additions of the requesting user at WP:SBL and at w:de:Francesco Geminiani, in the largest 20 wiki projects there have been just 2 failed link additions:
2015-02-06, www.francescogeminiani.com, 146.90.87.62; w:en:Catalogues_of_classical_compositions (two times)
So as I understand your answers, we can give it a try (and don't need to whitelist the domain at dewiki), right? -- seth (talk) 11:45, 14 February 2016 (UTC)
  Removed Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:52, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

storz-bickel.com



Please remove from Blacklist. This is the official website from the german firm. I'm trying to "save" the article in the German Wikipedia https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storz_%26_Bickel --95.112.60.27 12:11, 24 February 2016 (UTC)

Added per Special:Permalink/1065606#Commercial_vaporiser_company_spam. Article w:de:Storz & Bickel has been tagged for deletion, and in my opinion the link has not much interest for our projects.--Syum90 (talk) 12:40, 24 February 2016 (UTC)
  Declined Please request local whitelisting. Syum90 (talk) 10:13, 26 February 2016 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-02" page.