Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-01

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

edcoatescollection.com



Link is located on the w:SURBL list. Take note: SURBL Blacklist lookup and WOT Scorepage. Anarchyte 10:28, 7 July 2015 (UTC)

Copied form enWP blacklist requests: site is linked from multiple projects. JzG (talk) 12:32, 16 July 2015 (UTC)
I don't quite understand. At enwiki there are 80 instance of domain linking, 17 at dewiki, 11 at frwiki and 15 at commons [1]. If it is an undesired domain, why is it still linked on the wiki from this request comes from and other major projects? —MarcoAurelio 11:04, 9 August 2015 (UTC)
@MarcoAurelio: - cleanup does not need to run in par with blacklisting, if a site is spammed or damaging to the reader, it is sometimes prudent to blacklist first, and followed by cleanup (and sometimes the spamming/abuse keeps up with the removal efforts). Also, sometimes besides being spammed there are some good instances on a Wiki of specific documents or the official link on the subject page - that then needs to be handled with whitelisting. (no specific judgement on the site itself). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:33, 26 August 2015 (UTC)
  Declined at this time as it isn't blacklisted by wikis, and that should be our guidance in lieu of broader community support. This declination should not inhibit further requests for this site where evidence or circumstances have changed.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:12, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

wholesalechinanfljerseys.us.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:12, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:13, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

cheapjerseysstorenfl.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:05, 5 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:06, 5 January 2016 (UTC)

whereifoundlove.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:51, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:51, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

gloriousgolden77.org



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:12, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:33, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

malicious sites



  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:53, 8 January 2016 (UTC)

platinumcleanserinfo.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Eantocon, w:Special:Undelete/User:Rwardmarcelino). MER-C (talk) 13:13, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Herby talk thyme 13:27, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

drugspowerstore.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 04:38, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 04:38, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

bluewhite.co.uk



Spambot (w:Special:Deletedcontributions/Smriti6790). MER-C (talk) 13:10, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:24, 13 January 2016 (UTC)

ultimatewebhosting.co.uk



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Davidfincher6790). MER-C (talk) 13:10, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:25, 13 January 2016 (UTC)

000a.biz



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:43, 15 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:44, 15 January 2016 (UTC)

drug spam





spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 04:57, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 04:59, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

bestzoloftgeneric.gq



 — billinghurst sDrewth 04:58, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 05:01, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

josmprtion.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Elizeroughy, w:Special:Undelete/User:Vhashkenneth, w:Special:Undelete/User:Frankhenley). MER-C (talk) 06:14, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:41, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

shoutkey.com



URL shortener. — Earwig talk 23:52, 16 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:43, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

shopping spam



 — billinghurst sDrewth 10:35, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:37, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

cleansenaturalsfacts.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Dredettecarlton, w:Special:Undelete/User:Gloriahala/sandbox, w:Special:Undelete/User:Elizeroughy). MER-C (talk) 12:11, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 12:15, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

sheenaoberai.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Smaya0048). MER-C (talk) 13:01, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 08:45, 19 January 2016 (UTC)

avoirantiaging.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Marywilso, w:Special:Undelete/User:Divernainoy, w:Special:Undelete/User:Zeldaorie). MER-C (talk) 11:00, 19 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:06, 19 January 2016 (UTC)

leadsflowprobonus.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:04, 20 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:05, 20 January 2016 (UTC)

shopping spam









 — billinghurst sDrewth 10:11, 21 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:12, 21 January 2016 (UTC)

User:Asrifahmi










Fake citation spamming (note forged accessdate, which can never be done in good faith), see e.g. [2][3][4]. MER-C (talk) 09:18, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:34, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
@MarcoAurelio: or other stewards please review user's additions and consider a lock of the user Asrifahmi.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:34, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
Account is locked by Taketa. —MarcoAurelio 14:00, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

dermaessenceserumblog.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Troyrrowe). MER-C (talk) 07:47, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 07:59, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

t-rexmusclefacts.com



Spambot ([5]). MER-C (talk) 12:05, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:07, 25 January 2016 (UTC)

wholesalejerseysnflchina.us.com



@Beetstra: COIBot won't prepare the report for this baby despite accepting the request and quickcreate doesn't work for me either.  — billinghurst sDrewth 03:24, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added regex -> wholesalejerseysnfl -- — billinghurst sDrewth 03:24, 26 January 2016 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: The friggin' bot crashed and logged out a couple of hours after I started it :-(. Sigh. Re-logged-in. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:52, 26 January 2016 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Magic. At least now I am somewhat free of my frustrations of the system and the (lack of) support given to it. I can now shrug and go back to editing. /me pats Beetstra sympathetically on the back for a great servant to anti-spam that you are.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:31, 26 January 2016 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: My frustrations about the development team are still similar as before. But at least we are getting somewhere, hopefully somewhere soon we will get a WMF-database of link-additions, and I can lower the load on the servers. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:42, 26 January 2016 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Neat news. Shame that spambots are still not a priority as that part still makes this gate shutting sans horse. Anyway, shrugging the coat of frustration with its many pockets of unresolved problems ...  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:50, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

crashsafari.com



Reported on en, crashes browsers/devices. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:55, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:56, 26 January 2016 (UTC)
permanent link to en.wikipedia request. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:47, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

bestprobioticsweightloss.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Daryljoyneractua/sandbox). MER-C (talk) 13:08, 27 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 13:33, 27 January 2016 (UTC)

exampracticequestions.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Dongding0323, w:Special:Undelete/User talk:Rihaneamikez). MER-C (talk) 10:28, 28 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 10:35, 28 January 2016 (UTC)

elliskinantiaging.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Deanasey). MER-C (talk) 11:01, 28 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Syum90 (talk) 11:02, 28 January 2016 (UTC)

eternitynaturalscleanse.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Wendyoer). MER-C (talk) 12:28, 29 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added. Matiia (talk) 01:48, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

seremolynbuy.com



Spambot (w:Special:Undelete/User:Alishamackar). MER-C (talk) 12:28, 29 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added --Matiia (talk) 01:45, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

getsunergetics.com



Spambots (w:Special:Undelete/User:Richardmabreu, w:Special:Undelete/User:Ranastianyi, w:Special:DeletedContributions/Jefferyhollander). MER-C (talk) 06:54, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:41, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

getnaturalcleansingformula.co.uk



Spambots (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Maritzastegall). MER-C (talk) 06:54, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:40, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

health786.com



Spambot (w:Special:DeletedContributions/Estherem). MER-C (talk) 07:46, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:38, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

williamlong.info



I don'think the williamlong.info is a Spam site, it is one of mainland China's most influential personal blog.I don't know why put it into Spam blacklist. 183.10.121.126 10:26, 18 November 2015 (UTC)

It would seem it was added as it was being spammed, and by someone with the same name of the blog. [6] ... problem solved. If you think that it should be usable at a site, then seek a whitelist at the wiki of interest, and we can review the block if sites are wanting the block lifted.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:35, 22 November 2015 (UTC)
  Declined per comment Herby talk thyme 13:30, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

ladonia.net



Hi!

  • blocked 2009.
  • old content moved to a new domain ladoniaherald.com. but blocking prevents from linking to some old (and not moved) pages at archive.org. (for details see requst at w:de:WP:SBL#ladonia.net)
  • afaics no spamming for the last years:
    • 2 attempts in enfiki and frwiki in article 'Lars Vilks', but afaics that was no spamming attempt;
    • same with 3 hits in dewiki wich were definitely no spamming attempts.
    • no hits in other large wikis.

So I unblock this domain, although it will probably be of no use. -- seth (talk) 18:57, 25 October 2015 (UTC)

  Removed  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:54, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

ladbrokes.com



Across the large wikipedias I don't see real spamming attempts. Using the blacklist logs (starting around 2013-09) I find:

  • svwiki: 8 attempts to link to sports.ladbrokes.com at article 'Ladbrokes'
  • ruwiki: 2 attempts to link to news.ladbrokes.com and online.ladbrokes.com/promoRedirect respectively
  • dewiki: 1 attempt to link to www.ladbrokes.com at article 'Ladbrokes'
  • enwiki: 13 attempts:
    2013-12-22, news.ladbrokes.com, Phil_Taylor_(darts_player)
    2014-01-12, www.ladbrokes.com, Ladbrokes
    2014-01-14, www.ladbrokes.com, Ladbrokes
    2014-03-12, www.ladbrokes.com, Ladbrokes
    2014-03-21, news.ladbrokes.com, Diego_Poyet
    2014-03-24, www.ladbrokes.com, Ladbrokes
    2014-05-17, news.ladbrokes.com, List_of_snooker_player_nicknames
    2014-08-17, news.ladbrokes.com, WrestleMania_XXX
    2015-03-16, online.ladbrokes.com/promoRedirect?key=ej0xMzc5MjEwMiZsPTEzNzkyMDgxJnA9MjIzOTQ2, Ladbrokes
    2015-05-01, news.ladbrokes.com/cricket/t20/watson-to-continue-his-phenomenal-world-cup-at-pakistans-expense_119284.html, Shane_Watson
    2015-05-22, sports.ladbrokes.com/en-gb/politics/london-mayoral-election/2016-london-mayoral-election-e215969833-m253449531, London_mayoral_election,_2016
    2015-08-01, news.ladbrokes.com/football/book-review-2sides-rio-ferdinand-autobiography_216709.html, Articles_for_deletion/2Sides
    2015-09-07, ladbrokes.pw, Ladbrokes
  • 0 attempts at zhwiki, viwiki, plwiki, ptwiki, warwiki, ukwiki, itwiki, nlwiki, cawiki, jawiki, eswiki, nowiki, cebwiki, frwiki.

So I change the entry from ladbrokes\.com to \.ladbrokes\.com, such that links to 'http://ladbrokes.com' are excluded from block. -- seth (talk) 09:35, 22 November 2015 (UTC)

@Lustiger seth: - one of the problematic links was www.ladbrokes.com/ast?action=go_asset&new=0&aff_id=35302&asset_id=6936 .. with affiliate and asset ids. One could now possibly use that again. Would it not be better to make sure that affiliate ids can not be used on this website? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:53, 30 November 2015 (UTC)
Also, I still do not understand why this can not be resolved by a local whitelisting of an index.htm or about.htm-type page. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:56, 30 November 2015 (UTC)
  Removed (was done earlier). I have set this to monitor through COIBot. I share Beetstra's concern and if spam resume we either need have to have a quality abuse filter (global?) to watch for affiliate links or reblock.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:59, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

mohid.com



This domain and its wiki page are the official webpage of a numerical model developed mainly at a Portuguese university. I'm trying to improve wikipedia by adding the correct links both to the model and its wiki and I'm amazed that they are block. Thank you in advance for solving this out. Best regards. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 188.37.49.145 (talk) 00:32 16 January 2016 (UTC)

This URL was blacklisted per w:Wikipedia:Administrators'_noticeboard/IncidentArchive120#New_York_City_blackout_of_1977.--Syum90 (talk) 10:22, 21 January 2016 (UTC)
  Removed 2006 addition, and it seems reasonable to remove that globally. Added to monitor.  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:07, 24 January 2016 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2016-01" page.