Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2015-12

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

brths.pt



URL redirect; blocked on sight AFAIK. It Is Me Here t / c 19:26, 20 September 2015 (UTC)

  Declined self-contained by domain owner, and not apparently abused. Not blocking at this point.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:16, 12 December 2015 (UTC)

jobszimbabwe.co.zw



spambot additions, directly and via redirect uls  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:05, 12 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:06, 12 December 2015 (UTC)

xxxpart.com



has an open redirect service.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:03, 13 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 05:04, 13 December 2015 (UTC)

makemoneyonlineforbeginner.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:05, 18 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:05, 18 December 2015 (UTC)

ludovodka.ru



casino spam  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:06, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 10:06, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

tiffanyjewelry2016.net / tnfjacketsoutlet.org





spambot

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 10:10, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

nfljerseyschinawholesaler.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:27, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:27, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

grfast.com



xwiki spambot

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 00:44, 23 December 2015 (UTC)

javadramezani.in



our delight  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:42, 24 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:44, 24 December 2015 (UTC)

xolodremont.ru



spambot

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 01:35, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

med.tinyrealm.com



spambot that redirects to reportedly malicious site  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:46, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 07:04, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

qqurl.com



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 09:15, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:39, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

prezzocia1isgenericoonline.com



spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:39, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:41, 25 December 2015 (UTC)

owlstand.com



see [1], [2], [3]--578985s (talk) 15:11, 22 December 2015 (UTC)

The
  Declined at this point. top40 wikipedias (see link) seem to have numbers of links. I don't see that it is blacklisted anywhere so I am loathe to blacklist it without some level of exploration being undertaken at a wiki.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:03, 25 December 2015 (UTC)
I think those links are added by either Damienkeating or several ip users, if you click on any one of those articles to check. I have started a request on MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist page of enwiki.--578985s (talk) 15:45, 26 December 2015 (UTC)

ouo.io



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 02:40, 27 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added --Glaisher (talk) 06:10, 27 December 2015 (UTC)

drug spambot











5 urls  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:44, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 09:44, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

prix-ciajis-generique.com



fix  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:50, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:52, 28 December 2015 (UTC)

drug sites





spambots  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:25, 29 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:26, 29 December 2015 (UTC)

more drug sites













spambots  — billinghurst sDrewth 22:54, 29 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 22:54, 29 December 2015 (UTC)

worldmailes.com



another spambot  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:21, 30 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:22, 30 December 2015 (UTC)

Russian shopping spam





Spambot additions. Noting that the latter has also been spammed with a different trailing.letter at 2nd level. Will add as regex.  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:01, 30 December 2015 (UTC)

  Added  — billinghurst sDrewth 23:02, 30 December 2015 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

ontariotenants.ca



On Rent Control in Ontario https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent_control_in_Ontario , in external links there are links to the 2006 law, and the 1997. I tried to add the 1992 law to the list that is only available at http://www.ontariotenants.ca/law/rca.phtml and it says it is on a spam list. It seems like a very good website and I see elsewhere on the net there were public attacks on DDOS attacks to take it down, so I wonder if this blacklisting was part of those attempts to take down this very old website that has lots of useful information. Why is ontariotenants.ca on a blacklist, I could not find a reason here, but I am only an occasional user. I used that tool listed above and it doesn't list the website as being blacklisted.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 209.222.58.37 (talk) 04:15, 8 December 2015‎

@209.222.58.37: This was blacklisted locally on en.wikipedia (and not here - as you can see your link here saved). See en:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2012_Archive_Feb_1#torontotenantsassociations.ca for the local discussion, you'll have to discuss this on en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist or en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist.   Declined here. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:29, 8 December 2015 (UTC)

pro-otdyh.ru





For goodness sake, I am trying to write articles on obscure Russian entities. Blocking my source sites doesn't help. IMO there's some kind of Russophopia in play here, to be honest. This isn't the first time that I've found anodyne and useful Russian sites blocked because someone mildly spammed them during the Carter administration or whatever. OK that's how Russians roll. They had 70 years of communism and they're a little bit coarse with their entrepanurial strokes. It's not the end of the world. I need these sites. Right now I require pro-otdyh.ru.

I cannot find any evidence in the archives of why or when this site was blocked, and I don't know if it's local or global, so I'm posting to both places. Thanking you in advance for your cooperation, Labutnum of the Encyclopedia Herostratus (talk) 03:01, 9 December 2015 (UTC)

@Herostratus: - first, drop the accusations, especially when you have no clue why your link was blocked, and that is not going to help your cause in getting a solution. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:42, 9 December 2015 (UTC)
@Herostratus: - OK, as expected, this site is not the cause of the blacklist, it was a bigger than that. This issue will be resolved shortly.   Done. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:46, 9 December 2015 (UTC)
Right. I figured it wasn't the site. OK thanks. Herostratus (talk) 09:47, 11 December 2015 (UTC)

world-architects.com



Already whitelisted on de.wikipedia, and I now see a request on en.wikipedia. Very old block (back in 2008). I will remove it, the bots will keep an eye on it. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:03, 23 December 2015 (UTC)

  Removed Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:03, 23 December 2015 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2015-12" page.