Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2015-05

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

supplementsdeal.com



MER-C	whoadded supplementsdeal.com
COIBot	32 records; Editors who have added supplementsdeal.com: Leslieking05 (4), Benwalling (4), Phillipriggs (4), Jerryrojo (4), Jessicadresdner (3),
	Michaelorme (3), Roseneill11 (3), Earlbrown (3), Amyalbu (2), Alyssiameri (2).
MER-C	whereadded supplementsdeal.com
COIBot	32 records; Wikis where supplementsdeal.com has been added: w:en (30), www.mediawiki (2).

Spambots. MER-C (talk) 07:37, 23 May 2015 (UTC)

  Added, locked the accounts, tagged some pages for speedy deletion. Thanks. — MarcoAurelio 22:29, 23 May 2015 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

lovebugfans.com



I found this site in the June, 2010 blacklist [[1]] along with three other related sites. One of them, lovebugcentral, was being run as sort of a scam by the owner (Bob K.) where people would ask him to locate a Herbie replica for an appearance, and he would then locate and convince a Herbie replica owner to show up at kids birthday party or whatever free of charge. Then afterward, he'd hassle the people who requested an appearance for a "donation." He was eventually called out on it and his site went defunct sometime in 2013. He was forever deleting legitimate links on Wikipedia in an effort to direct traffic his way, and also peppered the internet with links on other VW club sites and forums and never provided links in kind. Once his scam was discovered, I know people were also removing his. We're pretty protective of the character's integrity. I'm sorry, I don't know what all the rest of this code means. LoveBugFans is recognized by VW of America and occasionally monitored by Disney. It's on the up and up and a tremendous resource about the history of the character and how to build a replica or see an original. The information and downloads are in a free, easy to navigate, family friendly universal format. There are no banner ads. I believe the constant reposting of links was an attempt to thwart a known scammer, who's no longer an issue... and hasn't been for several years now.

— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dirk Rock (talk) Dirk Rockland

  Declined There is no global block that I can see. I do see that it is listed locally at enWP, so it would be worthwhile taking your query/quest to w:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 03:22, 30 April 2015 (UTC)

Thanks for that.! I'll see what I can do, but I find this all quite confusing.— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dirk Rock (talk)

@Dirk Rock: Probably the best anecdote is global = UN (overarching view, lesser powers, sets global approach), English Wikipedia (nation state, controls its affairs, sets its rules),. Here you are having an issue where English Wikipedia has placed their block, and all we can do is point you to where the rules are set.  — billinghurst sDrewth 02:49, 1 May 2015 (UTC)

justjared.com



Why is this on the blacklist? I'm trying to create an article about the site because I think it is a notable gossip blog site. Please advise.--The lorax (talk) 04:22, 30 April 2015 (UTC)

  Declined The site would appear to be locally blocked at English Wikipedia, not globally blocked. You should address the matter at w:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist. I would hazard a guess that it made the blacklist as it is not an authoritative reference site and people have been citing it.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:01, 1 May 2015 (UTC)

ValleNajerilla.com



This is a Spanish-language website dedicated to the Najerilla river valley region in northern Spain. It has lots of high quality info, including historical info, narrowly focused on its region. The English Wikipedia page en:Glosas Emilianenses (a medieval history subject) links to ValleNajerilla.com for two good, and not widely available, references in Spanish. The Wikipedia Spanish-language and German-language versions of the same article have links to info at this website as well, and they have those links for many years, but the Wikipedia editors in those language versions have long ago deleted the automated process tag about the site being blacklisted.

I have not taken the time to investigate why this site was originally blacklisted. But I believe it should be removed from the global blacklist at this point in time. Seanwal111111 (talk) 21:12, 16 May 2015 (UTC)

I advice against removing this site from the blacklist. Back in time as you can see in the xwiki report we chased this link down on many wikis, which was used abusively. I'd recommend to whitelist on the projects where this link would be of any need and leave the meta entry as it is. -- MarcoAurelio 21:19, 16 May 2015 (UTC)
I just looked at the xwiki report. The disruptive events date from seven years ago. The problems at that time look to me to be due to a lousy editor at that time, and not due to the website he was linking to. An editor in 2008 said "I confirm that this site is really spam. We should blacklist this link." If you go look at the website today, ValleNajerilla.com, you can confirm that it is NOT spam. Therefore we should remove it from the blacklist. Seanwal111111 (talk) 21:34, 16 May 2015 (UTC)
I have regenerated the cross-wiki report. Three major wikis (de, es and pt) have whitelisted the domains, and having visited the site I find much better that it was back when we blacklisted it. So   RemovedMarcoAurelio 02:38, 24 May 2015 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2015-05" page.