Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-04

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

i.like.it



URL shortener. --Glaisher [talk] 09:13, 6 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:38, 6 April 2014 (UTC)

pornpasshub.com



 — billinghurst sDrewth 15:29, 10 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 15:30, 10 April 2014 (UTC)

Cross-wiki spambot links















All links hosted on Namecheap. Being spammed across the wikis. --Glaisher [talk] 09:25, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Glaisher [talk] 09:51, 12 April 2014 (UTC)




  Added one more. --Glaisher [talk] 05:27, 14 April 2014 (UTC)

welovesbo69.com



as per the other {{subst:d|o type spam and blacklisted  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:14, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:15, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

+2 more





 — billinghurst sDrewth 12:22, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:23, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

waa.ai



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 12:41, 14 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Glaisher [talk] 12:48, 14 April 2014 (UTC)

pozycjonowanie-stron-nowy-sacz.pl



Ntsamr cross-wiki spam --Glaisher [talk] 04:59, 25 March 2014 (UTC)

  Declined/withdrawn. Now stale. Glaisher [talk] 12:15, 18 April 2014 (UTC)

ta.gd



Alias of URL shortener tinyarrows.com. MER-C (talk) 11:04, 15 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Glaisher [talk] 17:15, 15 April 2014 (UTC)

safelinking.net



URL redirection service. MER-C (talk) 10:20, 25 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Glaisher [talk] 12:16, 25 April 2014 (UTC)

Four blogs run by self-proclaimed scientist









See original request here and on en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:10, 27 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Glaisher [talk] 15:18, 27 April 2014 (UTC)

cas-msds.com / cas-no.org





Reported to en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:07, 28 April 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:01, 30 April 2014 (UTC)
The blacklisting was likely noted by one of the editors: diff, diff. Note that further spamming of domains by these IPs should be immediately blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:28, 30 April 2014 (UTC)


Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

mediamass.net



Romove protection filter: mediamass.net en.mediamass.net/people/him/new-album.html# This Is Him New Album Link — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Bald Head People (talk) 12:22, 14 April 2014 (UTC) From Special:Diff/8160102 Glaisher [talk] 13:03, 14 April 2014 (UTC)

@Bald Head People: This link is not blacklisted on the global spam blacklist. It is blacklisted at English Wikipedia. See addition request. Please file a request at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist for local English Wikipedia spam blacklist issues. --Glaisher [talk] 13:03, 14 April 2014 (UTC)
  Declined, nothing to do  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:13, 18 April 2014 (UTC)

MixCloud



Attempting to add a link to an audio interview (http://www.mixcloud.com/jamie-smith5/steve-sinnicks-interview-on-sounds-of-the-hammer-may-30-2012) I found this site blocked. MixCloud is a collection of audio tracks - some music, some spoken word, some interviews/'podcasts', that would be important to establish references to many artists, musicians and other people. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kamishiro (talk) 15:15, 17 April 2014 (UTC)

@Kamishiro: That link is blacklisted at English Wikipedia's local spam blacklist, not the global spam blacklist. Please post a request at en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist for assistance related to English Wikipedia's spam blacklist. --Glaisher [talk] 16:57, 17 April 2014 (UTC)
  Declined. nothing to do  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:12, 18 April 2014 (UTC)

army-guide.com



I would like to add a reference to http://www.army-guide.com/ to en:BTR-80, because http://www.army-guide.com/eng/product116.html has a list of sales contracts with prices useful for determining the unit cost. I don't know that much about http://www.army-guide.com/ , but it does seem to have extremely useful aggregate information. I see that the German and French wikipedias have many links to the site. Thue (talk) 09:37, 26 April 2014 (UTC)

You linked to it here, so it is not globally blacklisted. I suggest you try w:en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist. MER-C (talk) 09:39, 26 April 2014 (UTC)
  Declined English Wikipedia issue. Glaisher [talk] 11:10, 26 April 2014 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-04" page.