Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-02

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Cross-wiki spam





Apparantly cross-wiki spam from a non static IP address, see here (the local spam blacklist of nlwiki). I tried to create two COIBot reports via IRC but either it's not working or I'm doing something wrong. And the domains are already blacklisted(?!) Please help. Trijnsteltalk 14:02, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

You were trying in the right way Trijnstel but the COIbot is down. I will try to create a report once it is online. The first link is blacklisted, the second one is not, IIAR--Shanmugamp7 (talk) 14:13, 30 January 2014 (UTC)
servicescleans is currently on the BL (search for "\bservicescleans\.com\b"), nicolascleans isn't. See toollabs:searchsbl/?url=servicescleans.com&userdeflang=nl, toollabs:searchsbl/?url=nicolascleans.com&userdeflang=nl. Want to add the latter? I'd like to see XWiki report when COIBot comes back. PiRSquared17 (talk) 16:16, 30 January 2014 (UTC)
  Declined at this point in time, as one is there, and the other is thin on the ground, and now monitored.  — billinghurst sDrewth 15:30, 4 February 2014 (UTC)

vt802.us



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 03:16, 4 February 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --PiRSquared17 (talk) 03:21, 4 February 2014 (UTC)

monkeyadvert.com







Spammed on:

JurgenNL (talk) 11:36, 4 February 2014 (UTC)

  Added. has been personally warned on a number of occasions by me (so with pleasure) -- — billinghurst sDrewth 15:13, 4 February 2014 (UTC)

stutt.no



URL shortener. Defender (talk) 15:39, 6 February 2014 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 15:40, 6 February 2014 (UTC)

vimax-au.com



pharmacy spam  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:31, 8 February 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:32, 8 February 2014 (UTC)

hangren.com



Don't know about the proper procedure for going about this, but I'd like to see a report generated by User:COIBot before adding this domain to the blacklist. Two diffs added by single anon. TeleComNasSprVen (talk) 00:03, 7 February 2014 (UTC)

<COIBot> Statistics report for link hangren.com by !ALL queued; see m:User:COIBot/LinkReports/hangren.com & en:Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/hangren.com (auto: - /).
You can either request it on IRC #wikimedia-external-links (say "report xwiki hangren.com") or use User:COIBot/Poke. Note that the latter only works for certain privileged users. PiRSquared17 (talk) 00:05, 7 February 2014 (UTC)
  Declined. Quickly managed, and little value blacklisting at this time. I have pushed it onto the monitor list, so if it recurs there will be an update to the existing xwiki report.  — billinghurst sDrewth 06:58, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

po.st



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 13:09, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:12, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

pharmacycatalog2014.com



 — billinghurst sDrewth 13:42, 27 February 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:42, 27 February 2014 (UTC)


Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

spruethmagers.com



Sprueth Magers is a German commercial art gallery. The gallery represents more than 30 notable artists who have a Wikipedia article. The website has images of artworks by these artists that supplement these articles that have few or no free images. The only article to use a link to spruethmagers.com at this time is Andreas Gursky Since Sprueth Magers is an official representative for the artist, linking to spruethmagers.com is preferrable to linking to other sources as it can be difficult to ascertain that if there are no copyright issues with sites that are not direcly affiliated with the artist. Mduvekot (talk) 17:03, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

As I said in en.wikipedia's whitelist request, I would like to see a consensus on en.wikipedia that this site is of a general use - I am reluctant to blanket whitelisting, or de-listing, as the site was cross-wiki spammed to multiple pages, which seemed certainly promotional in nature (though it should be noted that de.wikipedia whitelisted the domain).
That other sites can not be linked due to possible copyright concerns is not a reason to link here - this link should be linked on its own merits. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:17, 9 January 2014 (UTC)
  Declined. Stale request with no further information provided nor evidence that this has progressed at enWP as requested.  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:25, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

www.bimeanalytics.com



I would like this domain name to be unlisted, it's the url of the actual company bime analytics and it includeds a listing of all related press sources and also customers. --Nephelai13 (talk) 16:36, 07 February 2014 (CET)

This site isn't globally blacklisted. You should make this request on enwiki, where it is locally blacklisted. Defender (talk) 18:37, 7 February 2014 (UTC)
  Declined. Issue local to enWP, nothing to do globally  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:25, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

bookielist.com



I believe this website appeared on blacklist by mistake! — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 146.102.109.43 (talk)

  Declined. This is not globally blacklisted, it is only blacklisted locally at enWP. Please take your request to w:en:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:28, 9 February 2014 (UTC)
No need to bring it to w:en:Mediawiki talk:Spam-blacklist - this, and related sites, were plainly spammed, and a request to remove came close to demanding to be linked by someone who is involved in the site.   Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:11, 9 February 2014 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Can't link to wikimedia commons file

Why can't I add

[[File:Tegenaria domestica and web in Northwest USA.JPG|thumb|right|Tegenaria domestica in its web awating prey.]]

to w:Tegenaria domestica? See http://imgur.com/x5FYvzl for screenshot.

Spblat (talk) 01:07, 14 September 2013 (UTC)

@Spblat I was able to add it. [1] --Glaisher [talk] 07:14, 14 September 2013 (UTC)
Thanks. Do you have any suspicions about why I couldn't? Spblat (talk) 16:42, 14 September 2013 (UTC)
No reason from what you display, it looks for urls, and there was not shown on the portion that you displayed. We now have better logging so if it happens again, please let us know.   Closedbillinghurst sDrewth 11:26, 28 September 2013 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: where's the log? PiRSquared17 (talk) 21:01, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
In the logs ... Special:Log/spamblacklistbillinghurst sDrewth 12:30, 11 December 2013 (UTC)

tinyurl



User:GeniaGranados A tinyurl link was added in this page. --Glaisher [talk] 15:05, 8 December 2013 (UTC)

I have no idea what happened here. Maybe file a bug? PiRSquared17 (talk) 21:01, 10 December 2013 (UTC)
Sorry that I didn't update this. It was due to local whitelisting: Special:Permalink/404895. Spam-whitelist page was specifically created for that URL! After doing a bit of digging, I found out that the page was created for this Talk:Wikimedia Foundation elections/Board elections/2006/Candidates/en#recording talk wikimania interesting for candidates. Note the date and original poster and the creator of local spam-wl. sDrewth removed it from the local whitelisting after dicussing on IRC. Glaisher [talk] 05:44, 11 December 2013 (UTC)

webmed.com clarification of the regex

\bwebmed\.com\b should be changed to smth like \bwebmed\.com\.{0}\b (not sure if it's working as i'm bad at regexes) as it hooks webmed.com.ua by mistake (see [2]) --Base (talk) 20:18, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

  Done changed PiRSquared17 (talk) 20:53, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

total tld-lockout

What is the proper way of doing a complete tld-lockout? I added '\.[a-z]+?\b' at the end now in a rule. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:02, 16 January 2014 (UTC)

RegExp error in line 4444

There seems to be a problem in the regular expression in line 4444. The line contains - (?<=//|\.)logos\.com\b— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Thebinaryking (talk)

What is the problem? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:48, 21 January 2014 (UTC)
There's a syntax problem. Refer here --Thebinaryking (talk) 16:28, 21 January 2014 (UTC)
Ah .. no, it depends on which programming language you are talking. This is allowed in PHP and perl, but not in Javascript. This disallows http://www.logos.com and http://logos.com, but allows http://www.foologos.com and http://barlogos.com. See http://debuggex.com, try Javascript vs. Python or PCRE. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 20:29, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-02" page.