Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-01

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Spambot to 1 Jan





 — billinghurst sDrewth 00:42, 2 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 00:42, 2 January 2014 (UTC)

splashurl.com



Alias of URL shortener tinyurl.com . MER-C (talk) 06:42, 7 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --PiRSquared17 (talk) 14:57, 7 January 2014 (UTC)

addi.to



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 06:08, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:59, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

bit.do



url shortener  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:10, 25 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:11, 25 January 2014 (UTC)

vbly.us



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 07:00, 29 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:54, 29 January 2014 (UTC)

Spambot, url shortened blogs







 — billinghurst sDrewth 09:08, 31 January 2014 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 09:09, 31 January 2014 (UTC)

Pattern of crosswiki spam







Basic pattern can be found here which comprises of three headers: one for hotels, one for cookie treats and one for content writing company; has appeared at Wikiversity Wikibooks and Wikinews and maybe other wikis as well; offenders include Johnmical, Michelwav, Matheuriched and Davidhusan and possibly others as well. TeleComNasSprVen (talk) 16:29, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 16:54, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

pamukkale.org.tr



Please remove this site from the black list because is the official web site of Pamukkale city in Turkey. Thanks, --Andyrom75 (talk) 23:08, 10 January 2014 (UTC)

The original request to list is at Special:PermanentLink/1467396 and is in 2009, and there appears to be some evidence of CoI, with broad scale link addition. Hopefully this is now resolved.

As WikiVoyage would use the link, it seems reasonable to comply with their request, and we hope that there is no repetition of the previous situation.   Removed.  — billinghurst sDrewth 05:23, 11 January 2014 (UTC)

bestmusic.ro



Hi, can you remove this site from blacklist?
I am not site's owner, eve don't know him or them. I am just a editor. Author of over 600 articles on rowiki. And as editor i need this site whitelisted. It provide good content about Romanian and Moldovan musicians and bands. I just used links from this site in one article Adrian Ursu. Link is broken due to BL. Also previosly i used this site few times as source of information, but again, i can't include it as reference due to global BL. --XXN (talk) 17:09, 19 January 2014 (UTC)

You can ask for local whitelisting. This site was blacklisted because it was spammed for a long time (and when the first site was blacklisted, they moved to alternatives so they could continue). Here,   Declined, I don't see the benefit to the other hundreds of Wikis. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:55, 20 January 2014 (UTC)

ezinearticles.com/?Why-Jamaica-Is-One-of-the-Best-Family-Vacation-Destinations&id=8246129



My name is Eddrick Trumpler and I am writing to request that the url above be removed from blacklist. I am the author of this article and I was attempting to cite reference to it but discovered it was on blacklist. I would greatly appreciate it be removed.Jwunmalumni

I answered to you on en.wikipedia - please ask for specific whitelisting there. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:55, 20 January 2014 (UTC)

blog.seosemhk.com



My name is Leo Sin and I am writing to request that the url above be removed from blacklist. I am the author of this tech blog, all article either I write or translate (with reference and proper site link), but I discovered it was on blacklist. I would greatly appreciate it be removed.leosinkaman

This is not blacklisted on meta, only on zh.wikipedia.   Not done --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:03, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2014-01" page.