Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-12

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Spambot urls 4 December









billinghurst sDrewth 12:12, 4 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 12:13, 4 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambot urls, 4 Dec build







  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 08:53, 8 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambot urls 10 Dec build











billinghurst sDrewth 06:42, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 06:43, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

bombch.us



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 10:03, 21 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:29, 21 December 2013 (UTC)

fakeidfactory.com



Spammed >10 wikis — billinghurst sDrewth 13:12, 21 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 13:12, 21 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambots 21 Dec

















billinghurst sDrewth 15:29, 22 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 15:30, 22 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambots 24 Dec











 — billinghurst sDrewth 06:43, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 06:44, 24 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambots to 27 Dec













 — billinghurst sDrewth 12:14, 27 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 11:48, 28 December 2013 (UTC)

officialemailmarketing.com



Many spambots.

Spammed on

  • fiwiki: 1, 2, 3 (pages deleted already by me)
  • eswiki: 1, 2
  • enwikibooks: 1
  • idwiki: 1, 2, 3

--Stryn (talk) 18:16, 29 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. --PiRSquared17 (talk) 22:15, 29 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambots to 30 Dec







  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 14:33, 30 December 2013 (UTC)

Spambots to 31 Dec



 — billinghurst sDrewth 05:23, 31 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 05:23, 31 December 2013 (UTC)

muzland.org



Blacklist evasion. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:09, 31 December 2013 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:10, 31 December 2013 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

google.com.pk

Note : This section won't be automatically archived by the bot



Why is this blacklisted? It's breaking my archiving bot at commons. Please remove this ASAP -FASTILY 11:48, 23 August 2013 (UTC)

The page in question is here. Try undoing my latest edit to it -FASTILY 11:55, 23 August 2013 (UTC)
I've no idea what causes this problem. The Google redirect is blocked (Google.com/url?) but I don't think that causes it now. Trijnsteltalk 12:20, 23 August 2013 (UTC)
No matter, I've locally white-listed the URL. This request can be closed as moot now. Thanks, FASTILY 22:10, 24 August 2013 (UTC)
  Declined. I've no idea what went wrong or why it blocked your bot, but   Not done then. --Trijnsteltalk 22:43, 24 August 2013 (UTC)
I don't see where it is listed, can you give an example of the url, and we can do some testing. — billinghurst sDrewth 06:21, 26 August 2013 (UTC)
Sure, here's a few: [1] -FASTILY 20:11, 29 August 2013 (UTC)
That is not the .pk component, but the component trying to circumvent the blocklist with the url redirect aspect of the link. Paste from irc follows — billinghurst sDrewth 22:46, 29 August 2013 (UTC)

<�sDrewth> wherelisted www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=buner%20district%20profile&source=web&cd=10&cad=rja&ved=0CFEQFjAJ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fcomplex.pakresponse.info%2FLinkClick.aspx%3Ffileticket%3D1tpDBFHXVR8%253D%26tabid%3D65%26mid%3D436&ei=wD4TUp6-OcHftAbKk4GQDg&usg=AFQjCNE6rUEG9y--ZsP8PKSsO_PLncZcyw&bvm=bv.50952593,d.Yms
<COIBot�> www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=buner%20district%20profile&source=web&cd=10&cad=rja&ved=0cfeqfjaj&url=http%3a%2f%2fcomplex.pakresponse.info%2flinkclick.aspx%3ffileticket%3d1tpdbfhxvr8%253d%26tabid%3d65%26mid%3d436&ei=wd4tup6-ochftabkk4gqdg&usg=afqjcne6rueg9y--zsp8pksso_plnczcyw&bvm=bv.50952593,d.yms is caught by blacklists: [global] \bgoogle\..*?\/url\?, [w:zh] %20

  Closedbillinghurst sDrewth 13:01, 19 October 2013 (UTC)

opposingviews.com



Opposing Views website, Alexa rank 10,911 worldwide and 2,630 in US. The content may sometimes be disputed because they discuss debate topics, but I don't see it's a spam website, it should not be listed here. --Tomchen1989 (talk) 19:00, 2 November 2013 (UTC)

Rank is irrelevant, it is the use of the link on wikis and whether it is relevant, or spammed. The blocking action was instigated at here and it doesn't look to be an encyclopaedic type link. Looking further it its xwiki history and I would say your chances of removal are slim, though you can try getting it whitelisted to see if they wish for to allow the link in. — billinghurst sDrewth 07:37, 3 November 2013 (UTC)

foutapedia.org



I wonder why foutapedia.org has been blocked... The site gives quite good information about en:Fouta Djallon and I would have liked to add a link to the site. (see User:COIBot/XWiki/foutapedia.org) --katpatuka (talk) 08:30, 5 November 2013 (UTC)

I believe that an individual was continually citing it as a source, which being a compilation, it clearly cannot be. I believe that the individual WPs will ask you to go back to the original sources, not use the compilation from foutapedia. — billinghurst sDrewth 10:54, 5 November 2013 (UTC)
I see... yeah, the username who edited the pages which had been linked to the site is quite similar to one of the names on that site's contact page. Additionally those pages are the only wikipedia articles he had been editing so far. Nonetheless the site's content is quite ok - no spam at all, the given maps are quite good - so actually it's worth more than one link. It's a .org site with pedia term in the site name... --katpatuka (talk) 13:23, 5 November 2013 (UTC)
That it says org and pedia are irrelevant versus spam and citation of authoritative source. Utilise any reference that they cite, if they don't have a citation, it is not evidence-based. — billinghurst sDrewth 13:58, 9 November 2013 (UTC)

turkgayclub.com



" Turk Gay Club", who met on the internet Turkish lesbian, gay, bisexual, trans and intersex individuals in the community. Which is an organization dedicated to the rights of LGBTI community, was founded in August 17, 2006, and since 2012 the International Lesbian and Gay Association (ILGA) member.

Since August 2006, including all LGBTI individuals, especially gay people congregate and services, and publications to promote the rights of LGBTI individuals are available. LGBTI rights news site with its own share all the news media attention news.turkgayclub.com is an official website of the LGBT community called "Turk Gay Club" that is served for LGBTTIQ people's rights in Turkey. An this community, which is reputable in Turkish LGBT media. Therefore We request you to remove its official website turkgayclub.com from blacklist.

Turk Gay Club's ILGA membership verification page— The preceding unsigned comment was added by an unspecified user

There is commentary at User:COIBot/XWiki/turkgayclub.com. Individual wiki can whitelist the domain name if they so choose. — billinghurst sDrewth 13:07, 14 November 2013 (UTC)

examiner.com

Three links I wish to add in "Beatles Bootleg Recordings 1963" These are original stories. Can we please take the domain off the spam list?

http://www.examiner.com/article/beatles-announce-rarities-release-to-thwart-copyright-edict http://www.examiner.com/article/early-reports-say-new-beatles-bootleg-recordings-1963-release-is-major-upgrade http://www.examiner.com/article/report-emi-to-release-digital-only-compilation-to-counter-beatles-bootlegs

  Declined. See this archived discussion for more information. You should request whitelisting of these specific links on local MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist For example, on the English Wikipedia, you request on w:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist. --PiRSquared17 (talk) 16:59, 17 December 2013 (UTC)

pro-goroda.ru



I think in this link is an error in regex. It's used in en:Vladimir Zhirinovsky's donkey video and IMO is OK. I've seen the regex in the box:

\bpro-(?!speleo).*?\.ru\b

--Rezonansowy (talk) 16:02, 7 December 2013 (UTC)

  Removed, updated regex to exclude — billinghurst sDrewth 03:46, 8 December 2013 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-12" page.