Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-11

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Dog breeder





  • global Linkspam of dog breeder redwheaten-akani.de and akanis-clan.de see user:Samobor and user:Vulkano12 --Anka Friedrich (talk) 17:11, 27 October 2013 (UTC)
  Declined for global, if problematic please seek a local blacklist at the wiki of concern. The first url is used legitimately at Commons, and the second doesn't seem to be currently used, and definitely not used cross-wiki. — billinghurst sDrewth 13:50, 5 November 2013 (UTC)

adfoc.us



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 00:38, 7 November 2013 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 01:14, 7 November 2013 (UTC)

Spambot link and url shortener















billinghurst sDrewth 12:11, 27 November 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 20:24, 28 November 2013 (UTC)

URL shortener



per User:AnneMansom --Glaisher [talk] 08:30, 19 November 2013 (UTC)

  AddedDefender (talk) 16:18, 19 November 2013 (UTC)

URL shorteners





































Since the policy is to blacklist URL shorteners on sight (AFAIK), I had a look at [1], which lists a number of services not currently on the blacklist. dot.tk might present a problem, since their generated URLs aren't of the form dot.tk/something (you may want to play around with it; maybe they can be REGEXed in somehow). It Is Me Here t / c 14:43, 19 November 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -- — billinghurst sDrewth 23:42, 29 November 2013 (UTC)


Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

www.visitrovaniemi.fi



This is the official website of Rovanemi. Why it has been blacklisted? Can it be removed? --Andyrom75 (talk) 21:10, 29 October 2013 (UTC)

Rovaniemi Tourist Office to be exact. --Tomchen1989 (talk) 19:00, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
History for the blacklisting is User:COIBot/XWiki/visitrovaniemi.fi. It is an old addition, and with Vy now around, I see that it is reasonable to remove it and hope for the best. — billinghurst sDrewth 07:45, 3 November 2013 (UTC)
  Removedbillinghurst sDrewth 07:45, 3 November 2013 (UTC)

Cat out of the Bag Tor Web site



Want to link to Cat out of the Bag 1, 1st Revision at both the Cat out of the Bag Internet Web site and the Cat out of the Bag Tor Web site as one of the sources for the article on Mihovil Lovrić. This source actually just repeats and names some other sources, including persons. The Internet Web site was frozen – apparently by intelligence – soon after publication – the bank account from which I paid for the hosting was also blocked, I was beaten etc., so the Internet Web site might be taken down by intelligence at any point in time. On a side note, neither Web sites' news are up-to-date and do not include the latest arrests, especially after requesting Mihovil Lovrićs' autopsy report from the authorities.

You just linked it here, so not blacklisted here. Probably blacklisted locally on the wiki where you want to use it, and I would suggest that you ask for whitelisting of the specific link there (some of the other .onion sites have such severe problems that they should not be linked, so generally only specific ones will be allowed). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:35, 6 November 2013 (UTC)
  Closed .onion is blocked enWP, so address your issue there. Presumably enWP does not regard such sites as authoritative for citation. — billinghurst sDrewth 11:12, 9 November 2013 (UTC)

codigofonte.com.br



Codigo Fonte is one of the major sites for developers and programmers in Brazil. I don't know why is maked at BlackList. Please take a look at the website and you guys will see what I'm talking about.

The site is not included in the global blacklist here on Meta, but in the local blacklist on ptwiki. You will have to ask for removal locally here. Defender (talk) 12:54, 7 November 2013 (UTC)
  Closed nothing to do globally, as not listed at that level. — billinghurst sDrewth 14:00, 9 November 2013 (UTC)

Examiner.com



This site has gained a professional reputation and is a legitimate news site that is vetted by Examiner.com staff. Examiner.com is in no way a spam site. It is one of the Top 10 news sites on the Internet and should be allowed. There are millions of readers all over the world. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Gailglaser (talk) 04:08, 16 November 2013 (UTC)

@Gailglaser: This is not blacklisted globally. You should make this request at enwiki, where it is blacklisted. Here (slow) are some previous discussions. Regards, PiRSquared17 (talk) 04:38, 16 November 2013 (UTC)
  Closed nothing to do at the global level. — billinghurst sDrewth 08:16, 16 November 2013 (UTC)
Just noting:
First of all, examiner.com was spammed (and they still give the same incentive to spamming - they pay writers for people visiting their documents). Moreover, their vetting system may have improved but it is still not up to the levels where it should be, and most of the information that is written there is also available elsewhere (whitelisting requests on en.wikipedia regularly show that alternatives do exist). And I do remind you, that SEO does exist for a reason. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:07, 17 November 2013 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-11" page.