Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-06

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

soundtrackstream.com



There was a sbl request at w:de, but I guess this should be treated globally. COIBot has got 167 records:

  • Top 10 editors who have added soundtrackstream.com: 212.51.207.190 (122), 79.163.111.191 (11), 79.163.109.231 (6), 79.163.96.98 (4), 79.163.121.204 (4), Farras (2), Terraflorin (2), 79.163.113.111 (1), 79.163.119.116 (1), ClueBot NG (1).
  • Top 10 wikis where soundtrackstream.com has been added: w:en (38), w:es (19), w:fr (18), w:ru (18), w:pt (17), w:de (7), w:it (7), w:no (7), w:sv (6), w:nl (5).

-- seth (talk) 19:55, 11 June 2013 (UTC)

  Added -- seth (talk) 13:39, 16 June 2013 (UTC)

url shorteners





























billinghurst sDrewth 02:51, 2 June 2013 (UTC)
  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 02:52, 2 June 2013 (UTC)


Defender (talk) 20:03, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

  Added. -Mh7kJ (talk) 17:34, 11 June 2013 (UTC)

Top up request for w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Lauriejackpot1





`

See this blacklisting. MER-C (talk) 03:08, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 13:47, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

xxxchat.xxx



being used by spambot — billinghurst sDrewth 10:10, 20 June 2013 (UTC)

  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 10:11, 20 June 2013 (UTC)

3 associated spam sites







Light spam xwiki and now being user page spammed — billinghurst sDrewth 10:37, 25 June 2013 (UTC)

  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 10:37, 25 June 2013 (UTC)


Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

southofnowhereonline.com



Hello, I cannot use http://southofnowhereonline.com/interviews/danso_gordon_interview.php because it is blocked. I need it to cite a quotation for the article Danso Gordon. Please whitelist.

  Declined Firstly, it isn't globally blocked as you clearly able to paste it here; though it is locally blocked at a number of wikis [w:en] \bsouthofnowhereonline\.com\b, [w:ar] \bsouthofnowhereonline\.com\b, [w:gl] \bsouthofnowhereonline\.com\b, [w:ne] \bsouthofnowhereonline\.com\b, [w:sq] \bsouthofnowhereonline\.com\b. Secondly, to me I think that you are going to struggle to get the site whitelisted as it simply doesn't look like an authoritative source (see w:en:Wikipedia:Citing sources), but that isn't my decision here, that is just some feedback. — billinghurst sDrewth 04:36, 31 May 2013 (UTC)
We should have a look at which wikis copy their blacklists from other (generally: en) blacklists. Are these independent blacklistings on the others - if so, maybe it is time to take it over on meta .. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:07, 1 June 2013 (UTC)
ne/sq long ago copied the blacklists, and I have raised that issue with them, gross overkill in the first place. arwiki, I haven't looked, but haven't previously noticed that come up in similar searches. — billinghurst sDrewth 07:45, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

blog.bitly.com



This is a useful resource as I wanted to update the bitly page, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitly . There is no harmful content on the blog. I understand that bitly.com is probably blocked do to malicious shortlinks, but the blog has no harmful content, nor does bitly.com on its own.

  Comment You can request local whitelisting here for the link you wish to add. Defender (talk) 14:38, 5 June 2013 (UTC)
  Declined please pursue local whitelist for the service. There is no global whitelist, so it needs to be pursued at the local level. — billinghurst sDrewth 14:37, 20 June 2013 (UTC)

test-pattern.com



A site I own that used to be referenced on the test pattern and colour bar pages of wikipedia. I don't know why it was blacklisted. I can't find the talk page.— The preceding unsigned comment was added by 24.68.99.86 (talk)

I see it was spammed by ~15 different IPs, noting that I do agree with the blacklisting admin, that this does not have any place on Wikipedia - we can upload test patterns and colour bars, we don't need to link to an arbitrary site. I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:43, 12 June 2013 (UTC)
  Declined at this point of time. No demonstrated reason to be removed, evidence that it has been abused previously. — billinghurst sDrewth 14:39, 20 June 2013 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2013-06" page.