Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2012-11

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

gplus.to



This is s URL shortener for Google+ profiles. Should this be blacklisted as any other URL shortener? EdBever (talk) 10:30, 13 October 2012 (UTC)

I happened to see the report. For dedicated redirect services I am considering what the general use of the target is, and whether there are several cases where specific targets are blacklisted already - e.g. for youtu.be I considered whether there are youtube.com links blacklisted, which is true for a significant number. In that case, it becomes annoying because next to the abused youtube.com link, one would also need to consider to blacklist the youtu.be. Hence, the redirect should be, and is, blacklisted. We have not arrived there for this one, but ... I can't say that google+ profiles are the best things to link to, and likely some will end up on the blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:48, 13 October 2012 (UTC)

lnk.do



This is an URL shortener, used to circumvent local blacklist at least once. πr2 (tc) 22:43, 6 November 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 22:52, 6 November 2012 (UTC)

scmresearch.org



--Ignacio   (talk) 01:03, 9 November 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 15:37, 10 November 2012 (UTC)

brig.co



It's a URL shortening service, also being spammed on en.wiki. --Versageek (talk) 22:57, 23 November 2012 (UTC)

  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 23:07, 23 November 2012 (UTC)

grem.io



URL shortener, used to circumvent global blacklist on ptwiki: [1]. πr2 (tc) 02:55, 24 November 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 03:20, 24 November 2012 (UTC)

67.55.108.167



Shock site, absolutely no reason for it to be linked to on any WMF wiki. Frood (talk) 02:39, 16 November 2012 (UTC)

Thanks, I really needed that.
  Addedbillinghurst sDrewth 10:53, 28 November 2012 (UTC)

steroids-online.net






Pure spam with no redeeming value. MER-C (talk) 13:02, 20 November 2012 (UTC)

  Added bingo, thx — billinghurst sDrewth 10:44, 28 November 2012 (UTC)

yamudikimogudumovie.com



Domain appears to be offline, but a Google search of the domain returns nothing but what looks like spam.--Jasper Deng (talk) 06:44, 29 November 2012 (UTC)

  Declined seems to have only been at mediawiki. We try not to add one-offs to the global list, and look to add where added xwiki or is a large persistent problem that requires global blacklisting. I have asked COIBot to watch for it xwiki. — billinghurst sDrewth 09:50, 29 November 2012 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

stringedinstrumentdatabase.comoj.com



Stringed Instrument Database. Please can you remove stringedinstrumentdatabase.comoj.com from the blacklist? Whilst there may be other dodgy sites that use that free host, this is a good resource on musical instruments and as such is good to include as a reference on articles. Emma dusepo (talk) 14:49, 28 October 2012 (UTC)

We cannot remove it as that can only be done by removing the whole host. I would suggest that you seek to get it whitelisted at a site where you want to use it. If it is accepted by sites, then come back here, and we can look to whitelist it more broadly. From an quick look at the site, it doesn't seem to be an authoritative site with cited references. — billinghurst sDrewth 16:08, 28 October 2012 (UTC)
  Declined inactive request — billinghurst sDrewth 06:29, 15 November 2012 (UTC)

Fivebooks



I would like to remove FiveBook from spam lists, as it is needed for certain profiles and has not been understandably added?? — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 31.52.253.92 (talk)

If you are meaning thebrowser.com, then it isn't blacklisted here. Would you please be more specific. Thanks. — billinghurst sDrewth 12:14, 31 October 2012 (UTC)
  Declined inactive request — billinghurst sDrewth 06:31, 15 November 2012 (UTC)

Zeitgeistitalia.org



Hi guys my name is Vincenzo Barbato Italian coordinator of the zeitgeist movement in Italy, I contact because when wrote the wikipedia entry on our movement, which was wrong both in content and in format, proceeded to spam our site and so the workers of wikipedia Italy have blacklisted our site, we have since remedied by correcting various errors, ensuring there will be no more works of spam, so I ask you kindly remove the site from the blacklist for two

  1. We would include the website only for the purpose of refer those interested to our platform, as so many other movements
  2. Currently we have published only international news, referring to the specific sites, which are not in the black list.

This is the wikipedia page: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movimento_Zeitgeist

Thank you--Vincenzo Barbato (talk) 10:13, 20 November 2012 (UTC)

  Not done it can be locally whitelisted but still I hardly think a link will be useful to Wikipedia rather than to the site itself. --Vituzzu (talk) 11:24, 20 November 2012 (UTC)

An official communication site in span Black List ?



Hi, I have tried to reference to an article, in the official and public communication office of Argentina, as a source to an article. But it is in the span Black List!

If a National communication site is not viable, which could be ???

www[dot]prensa[dot]argentina[dot]ar

More specifically:

www[dot]prensa[dot]argentina[dot]ar/2011/07/11/21502-lanzan-hoy-desde-chamical-el-cohete-gradicom-ii.php

Any Help ?

--189.48.45.35 01:11, 1 November 2012 (UTC)

I don't see that this is in the existing blacklist. At which wiki are you trying to add the link? — billinghurst sDrewth 14:04, 2 November 2012 (UTC)


Blacklisted on both Portuguese wikipedia and wikiquote. 189.48.45.35 - official websites of official organisations get pushed, spammed just like an average porn site. SEO companies generally get payed for making sure that the google ranking of big companies or organisations is good. That as well as the site owners of reputable organisations do think that because they are a good organisation that they can blatantly spam their site to Wikipedia. Sites get linked because of inclusion standards, and their inclusion is discussed. If editors are failing to follow those standards, sometimes the only solution is to blacklist the material.

Anyways, I think you should ask on either the Portuguese wikipedia or on the wikiquote to see why they blacklisted this site. --Beetstra public (talk) 06:10, 4 November 2012 (UTC)

  Declined not globally listed, nothing to be done here — billinghurst sDrewth 12:12, 27 November 2012 (UTC)

cartusialover.altervista.org



Hello, I'm beginning (on the french Wikipedia) an stub on the currently destroyed cartusian monastery of Poleteins, near from Lyon, in southeat France. Becasue of the destruction of all buildings during 19th century, there are very few informations about this abbey. The website cartusialover was a great help for beginning the stub, but as it is on the spam blacklist, I can't use any source for this article. I would like you to remove this site from this list, or explain please why it is on it, in order to understand why it is a problem.

Thank you for your answer. --Laurent Jerry (talk) 14:47, 26 November 2012 (UTC)

I see a whole set of IPs that were adding the links blatantly (main domain) to anything 'Cartusian' on any Wiki where it could be added. That looks like plain spamming, and that resulted in blacklisting. I do however also see that it.wikipedia has this site whitelisted. Since you are here now from the French Wiki, I think that maybe we should consider removing it from the blacklist (and hope that the pushing has stopped; we can always re-blacklist if the pushing persists). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:24, 27 November 2012 (UTC)
Agree with Beetstra and we can hope that it can stay off the blacklist.
  Removedbillinghurst sDrewth 12:16, 27 November 2012 (UTC)
Thank you !! --Laurent Jerry (talk) 06:18, 28 November 2012 (UTC)

eduvision.edu.pk



Hi, please remove www.eduvision.edu.pk from blocklist as it is very much useful website for the students of Pakistan. Offering complete information for universities of Pakistan and programs offered by these universities

It is not globally blacklisted. You will find that it is blacklisted locally at these sites [w:en], [w:ne], [w:sq] — billinghurst sDrewth 11:29, 30 November 2012 (UTC)
  Declined nothing to do (see above) — billinghurst sDrewth 11:30, 30 November 2012 (UTC)

www.bodybuilding-magazin.de



Hi, the reference in article de:Fouad Abiad cannot be formatted properly, due to the blacklist for "bodybuilding" on meta. --Valvetube (talk) 11:28, 27 November 2012 (UTC)

updated regex, you should be right to go. — billinghurst sDrewth 12:39, 27 November 2012 (UTC)
Thanks. --Valvetube (talk) 13:43, 27 November 2012 (UTC)

  Removed, well in a fashion — billinghurst sDrewth 11:19, 30 November 2012 (UTC)


Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2012-11" page.