Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2012-03

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Holiday spam



  • Ber the link report, sockpuppet spam. Courcelles (talk) 01:23, 3 March 2012 (UTC)
  Added. --Courcelles (talk) 01:23, 3 March 2012 (UTC)

constructiontoysforkids.com



Spambots again, some examples:

πr2 (tc) 18:34, 4 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added billinghurst sDrewth 03:06, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

furly.de



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 05:02, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 06:01, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

fur.ly



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 05:02, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 05:59, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

tinylink.ir



URL shortener. MER-C (talk) 11:57, 6 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added billinghurst sDrewth 12:30, 6 March 2012 (UTC)

2oo.ir



URL shortening-type thingy, which uses an iframe to include the target (and puts ads on it?). πr2 (tc) 20:30, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 09:33, 8 March 2012 (UTC)

u2l.in



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 17:03, 8 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 22:39, 8 March 2012 (UTC)

v.gd



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 05:03, 9 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added billinghurst sDrewth 10:11, 9 March 2012 (UTC)

shar.es



URL shortener, see this. πr2 (tc) 17:59, 10 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 19:04, 10 March 2012 (UTC)

rurls.ru



URL shortener, see this. --Entlinkt (talk) 18:00, 11 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 18:52, 11 March 2012 (UTC)

spanishfordummies.ws



Redirect site to rocketlanguages.com, which is already globally blacklisted:[1]



πr2 (tc) 22:30, 12 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 22:35, 12 March 2012 (UTC)

u2s.ir



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 22:52, 12 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 22:53, 12 March 2012 (UTC)

mat.co.il



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 03:12, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 03:15, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

gi.vc



URL shortening service. πr2 (tc) 18:23, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 18:29, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

Multiple url shortening services







I went thru [2], removed the ones already on the blacklist and tested the remaining, these 3 were active. Logging them here too 'cause it's easier to edit the blacklist this way xD Snowolf How can I help? 20:08, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 20:09, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

burak.cc



URL shortener. πr2 (tc) 23:53, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 23:54, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

1buycart.com



I blacklisted this domain earlier in response to extensive puppet account spamming on a number of en projects. A number of the edits can be found here (some were missed by the bot - some may remain, I didn't have time to check fully) and some 10 accounts were locked. From CU on here & Commons the IP was consistent so I saw this as intentional and so decided an emergency listing was appropriate. However I feel it should go through "process" so I'm listing it now I am back on line for confirmation or removal. I see no reason to remove it but...? --Herby talk thyme 11:00, 8 March 2012 (UTC)

I think blacklisting was in order. The link has been spammed, I see no reason why it should be included in wikipedia and it seems kinda shady with global free shipping... EdBever (talk) 16:57, 10 March 2012 (UTC)
  Added. (or confirm its adding, for archiving purposes) --Courcelles 06:39, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

163.fm



URL shortener, see message before it redirects. πr2 (tc) 04:21, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Courcelles 06:37, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

wibi.us



URL shortener of some kind (see COIBot report), main page redirects to a spammy site. πr2 (tc) 05:00, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Courcelles 06:36, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

clipboard.com



Effectively a URL shortener; it wraps other sites in its own content with its own url. See also m:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2009-07#clipmarks.com, which this seems to be more or less the new version of. Anomie (talk) 16:53, 16 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 17:11, 16 March 2012 (UTC)

originalpercocet.com



and in lieu of COIBot being able to track, just blacklist it. billinghurst sDrewth 11:26, 18 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added billinghurst sDrewth 11:27, 18 March 2012 (UTC)

matzo.testuj.in



See [3] – resurgence of a problem which had reared its head earlier (cross-wiki clickjacking to racist websites). It Is Me Here t / c 17:40, 18 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:39, 19 March 2012 (UTC)

www.fitfirmandfabulous.com



Spambot attack. πr2 (tc) 05:53, 29 February 2012 (UTC)

  ' IP is globally blocked, thanks! :) If it continues (like last night) consider adding this. πr2 (tc) 05:59, 29 February 2012 (UTC)
  Declined. Doesn't seem to be necessary anymore. --Trijnsteltalk 15:24, 22 March 2012 (UTC)

plc.geek-pc.com



Redirect to globally blacklisted domain: electronicspal.com πr2 (tc) 22:05, 21 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 22:06, 21 March 2012 (UTC)

123hack123.tk



For tracking, redirects to globally blacklisted domain: habbolatino.us. Snowolf How can I help? 18:01, 23 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 18:01, 23 March 2012 (UTC)

canliradyo-dinle.com



Cross-wiki spam/page creations. πr2 (tc) 21:27, 25 February 2012 (UTC)

With these .tr websites, I find that they add once, and then disappear. To this point I found a reversion quite successful. billinghurst sDrewth 22:53, 25 February 2012 (UTC)
  Declined. All pages are deleted now and blacklisting doesn't seem necessary anymore. --Trijnsteltalk 12:44, 25 March 2012 (UTC)

imagesfrombulgaria.com



Accounts

Mass spamming of multiple language wiki's--Hu12 (talk) 18:31, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

IP-address globally blocked for cross-wiki linkspam. -- Tegel (Talk) 18:38, 7 March 2012 (UTC)
Thanks--Hu12 (talk) 16:58, 8 March 2012 (UTC)
See also w:en:WP:AN/I#Request_for_restore_external_link_and_block_of_a_user (permanent link to current state of discussion). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:27, 14 March 2012 (UTC)

Referral spam



  Added. --Courcelles 14:50, 26 March 2012 (UTC)

u.to



URL shortener (used on a few wikis). πr2 (tc) 14:49, 27 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 15:38, 27 March 2012 (UTC)

urla.ru



URL shortener (was used to evade global sbl on ruwp). πr2 (tc) 22:12, 27 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnsteltalk 22:13, 27 March 2012 (UTC)

alturl.com related domains

{{LinkSummary|alturl.com}} already added

{{LinkSummary|shorturl.com}} already added













{{LinkSummary|funurl.com}} already added





























Series of URL shorteners. Maybe you can simplify with \b2(hell|truth|fortune|tunes|savvy|fear|freedom)\.com instead of listing them all.

πr2 (tc) 00:27, 28 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 00:33, 28 March 2012 (UTC)

trucos-para-habbo-2012.tk



Redirectsite for globally blacklisted domain habbolatino.us. habbolatino.us is caught by blacklists: [global] \bhabbolatino\.us\b, [w:en] \bhabbolatino\.us\b, [w:en] \bhabbolatino\.us\b πr2 (tc) 23:31, 28 March 2012 (UTC)

  Added Snowolf How can I help? 23:33, 28 March 2012 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

www.eirikur.info



Official homepage for vocalist Eiríkur Hauksson, blocked in 2007 (http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=773172#eirikur.info), has 27 iw's, I see no reason for this to be blocked. Please un-block. KEN 16:40, 14 February 2012 (UTC)

  Removed. I see "only" 16 iw's, but still we can give it a try. I do feel there is some degree of COI in the articles. --EdBever (talk) 12:08, 3 March 2012 (UTC)

nedcruise.info



I tried to add some ship details on this article MV Seabourn Quest but it refuses due to global blacklisting, this site has good collection of ship's specs. As I can see, there was constant spamming from a user in 2007, can this be removed, or should I find an alternative reference?— The preceding unsigned comment was added by Zevnik (talk)

Hmm, the discussion you link did not result in the blacklisting (though the warning is already there that someone this persistent will not stop. The blacklisting is in December 2007: Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2007-12#nedcruise.info. Both that discussion and the discussion you linked (Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2007/08#nedcruise.info) contain links to further discussions elsewhere.
If links are on the blacklist this long, I am generally tempted to attempt a delisting when an established, noninvolved editor asks for delisting, but seen the persistence of the abuse, I am asking you to consider the alternatives here. One is indeed finding another reference (but that may be difficult), the other is to ask for whitelisting of the specific link (the whole link, not only the domain) on the wiki where you want to use the link. But if you think the information of the site is of broad interest (many links may be used in the future), I will de-list the link (and hope that the spamming does not continue).
I hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:33, 20 January 2012 (UTC)
The site has quite some valuable info on the ships topic, but I will discuss it first in WP:SHIPS, if this ref site is valuable to anyone else. --Zevnik 12:16, 23 January 2012 (UTC)
  Declined at this point. Please reopen if necessary billinghurst sDrewth 02:56, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

asianmediawiki.com



I am trying to add information on several pages that goes back to asianmediawiki as the primary source and rather than trying to get each page whitelisted I think it's better if you can just remove the global blacklist.

For the wikipedia movie page for "My Way" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_Way_(2011_film)), AsianMediaWiki attended and posted transcripts of the press conference with the director and main actors http://asianmediawiki.com/My_Way_(Korean_Movie)#Press Conference (Busan International Film Festival) There's no other site that has this information and this is first hand source material I think readers want to know about.

There's also the Gantz live action film that I want to quote from AsianMediaWiki's Gantz page where they attended the Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival and posted transcripts of the director speaking on that film http://asianmediawiki.com/GANTZ_(2011-Japan-Live_Action).

Also there's photos of the director of "Sunny" Kang Hyung-Chul (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kang_Hyeong-cheol) that AsianMediaWiki took http://asianmediawiki.com/File:Kang_Hyung-Chul-BIFF-p2.jpg and released under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License that we can use.

Also Shota Matsuda's photo http://asianmediawiki.com/File:Shota_Matsuda-BIFF-p3.jpg licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License that we can use here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shota_Matsuda) with the blacklist removed for attribution.

Photo of Riisa Naka http://asianmediawiki.com/File:Riisa_Naka-BIFF-p2.jpg taken by AsianMediaWiki and we can use here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riisa_Naka) with their Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

There's also the "A Reason to Live" page (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Reason_to_Live_(2011_film)) that could use information from the press conference at the Busan International Film Festival attended by AsianMediaWiki http://asianmediawiki.com/A_Reason_To_Live.

There's also a lot more I can't recall right now, but this is all first hand stuff that is needed on these pages and I can add without this blacklist.

--Gouchi 16:04, 27 January 2012 (UTC)

Looking at the local blacklist reports, and looking at the blacklist report at enWP, the site that you note has been abused on our wikis, and I don't see a convincing reason to remove the domain from the global blacklist to again expose the wikis to that spam. I would suggest that you see if enWP is willing to whitelist the domain, as you identified only English language edits. billinghurst sDrewth 10:13, 28 January 2012 (UTC)
Serious abuse. In addition, it fails Wikipedias inclusion criteria both as an external link (en:WP:EL) and as a reliable source (en:WP:RS)--Hu12 (talk) 20:58, 26 February 2012 (UTC)
  Declined It has been over a week since the last comment, and no clear case exists to remove and options exist to exclude and demonstrate purposefulness. billinghurst sDrewth 02:55, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

www.shopfort1.com



First web page ever to launch a publicly-accessible business broadband price quote engine, blocked in 2006 for its affiliation with an online MLM (http://meta.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talk:Spam_blacklist&oldid=491168#providetechnology.com_related_spam). The MLM it was affiliated with (Cognigen.com) has long since been dis-banned (3+ years), and there are valuable news releases there relating to the patents associated with this quoting technology that I'd like to reference in telecom articles I'm working on. Solveforce (talk) 01:48, 6 March 2012 (UTC)

Going to take this off, it's a long time ago.
  Removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 06:19, 6 March 2012 (UTC)

safirian-empire.co.cc



Time added unknown, blacklisted URL fragment unknown, but I can assure you that my micronation's website is in no way associated with spam. CJMiller (talk) 10:14, 10 March 2012 (UTC)

Nothing do here at meta, it looks like it is local to enWP
  • list: en-wikipedia blacklist
    \b.co\.cc\b
    log entry: \bco\.cc\b # Ckatz # Redirect service; supposed to be blacklisted on Meta, but links are still getting in. Will follow up on Meta.
  • safirian-empire.co.cc is caught by blacklists: [w:en] \b.co\.cc\b, [w:it] \b\.co\.cc, [w:ar] \b.co\.cc\b, [w:gl] \b.co\.cc\b
  • safirian-empire.co.cc is caught by whitelists: [w:he] \bco\.cc\b
  Declinedbillinghurst sDrewth 11:59, 10 March 2012 (UTC)
I actually thought this was blacklisted here, and seen that many Wikis are blacklisting it, plus the handful of co.cc links that are blacklisted on meta, I would support actually to globally blacklist this. Co.cc is in most of the cases a redirect service - although I have seen some other cases, this should really be blanket blacklisted for that reason. In the meantime, this should be requested for whitelisting on the wiki where you want to use it. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:47, 11 March 2012 (UTC)

www.shanghairanking.com



This is a source corresponding with values found in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:Infobox_US_university_ranking. The source corresponding with the values seems to be allowed in many if not most US university articles on en.wikipedia.org, but is apparently blocked in some or a few, including http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnegie_Mellon_University. --81.100.44.233 18:47, 15 January 2012 (UTC)

It does look to be a somewhat problematic link, and enWP's use of tools to manage some of the linking is further indicative of its misuse. Also 263 links on 21 projects would indicate that it is acceptable, though no Xwiki report makes the analysis a little more difficult. Probably should be removed and watched, and may reappear in the blacklist if it is again being abused. billinghurst sDrewth 00:08, 16 January 2012 (UTC)
Just do it the old way, billinghurst. If you look at the editors mentioned in the LinkReport linked from the tracking template, I see many IPs adding this to many wikis. That looks to me like it is en:WP:REFSPAM (I see occasions where there are two references for a statement, and then a third to 'shanghairanking.com' is added to it - shanghairanking was not used to write the statement, I will assume the other two were - but those are not the links under discussion in this thread at least). I will have a better look later. Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 03:31, 16 January 2012 (UTC)
Why was this ever put on the blacklist? Academic Ranking of World Universities is probably the most influential world ranking. It is the one referred to regulalry by The Economist, one of the most influential newsmagazines in the world. It is an impeccable source for university rankings, and as such will be linked from university templates and university articles regularly. I don't see how that qualifies as spam, it's not like people are trying to push the consultancy services, they are linking to university rankings. Alternatively, can we whitelist the site at en:wiki to override the Meta blacklisting? Franamax (talk) 04:31, 24 February 2012 (UTC)
Looking at the files it occurred in December diff though as it there as \bshanghairanking\b. There is no commentary around the issue. billinghurst sDrewth 04:53, 24 February 2012 (UTC)
yeah, good question. Why. I do see this, but that is just a little drop on the whole plate. Only if the editor would go into excessive, uncontrollable socking that may be a bit of a reason to do this. I see it is also on XLinkBot's revertlist, which does suggest that someone had a vested interest to have this stuff linked. But I don't know, we will have to wait for Quentinv57 for explanation.
Do note, it is not shanghairanking.com that is blacklisted, but 'shanghairanking'. Maybe something else was the base for this?
I have removed the rule, it is likely too wide or mistaken. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 04:58, 24 February 2012 (UTC)
Ah. More: Special:Contributions/Shanghairanking2011. Maybe the socks spamming the domain have triggered this. We'll need other methods to convince the socks. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 05:06, 24 February 2012 (UTC)
  Removed just formalising the previous removal undertaken billinghurst sDrewth 03:04, 5 March 2012 (UTC)


Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.

Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Replacement for Eagle's cross-wiki linksearch tool

The following discussion is closed: tools updated

URL: http://wikipediatools.appspot.com/linksearch.jsp, example: [4]. The source code is hosted here. Let me know if there are any problems or if you would like any other tools. Bear in mind that this runs on Google App Engine, which is subject to these limitations and has no connection to the LinkWatcher database. MER-C 07:59, 21 February 2011 (UTC)

  Done - More than one of these would be nice, actually. Kylu 11:30, 4 May 2011 (UTC)
  • Not done? Or at least explain what we should do. Template:spamlink or Template:linksearch give us links to Eagle's dead tool. I can't fix the templates to something else, not being admin. --Abd 21:40, 2 July 2011 (UTC)
    • Yes, that should also happen. My initial post primarily for informational purposes only; some admin should have taken the initiative to replace in linksummary by now (after all, that's what happened on en.wp). MER-C 13:21, 3 July 2011 (UTC)
      •   Done. Thanks for making a replacement. --Erwin 14:51, 3 July 2011 (UTC)
Thanks, I feel much betta now. --Abd 02:00, 4 July 2011 (UTC)
  • The spam archives link in the linksearch template refers to Eagle's tool as well, so it fails. This should be fixed, or removed, pending, it wastes user time clicking on it. it could be replaced by direct links to searches, perhaps. --Abd 14:27, 4 July 2011 (UTC)
    • I remember this tool having a regex search facility. That would be too resource intensive but it's easy to search each of prefix:User_talk:XLinkBot, prefix:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-whitelist, prefix:MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist, prefix:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam, prefix:Wikipedia:External_links/Noticeboard on en.wp and here on meta, prefix:Talk:Spam_blacklist + query (did I miss any?) -- creating a combined search servlet should only take 15 minutes. (That's tomorrow's job.) MER-C 07:49, 5 July 2011 (UTC)
      • This isn't going to happen for some time yet due to API bugs. MER-C 03:05, 7 July 2011 (UTC)
        • If they can't be replaced, broken tools should be removed from the protected templates, they cause users to waste their time. I'd fix it if I could! --Abd 12:28, 7 July 2011 (UTC)

Update: both the API bugs (#29746 and #29748) have been fixed and will be deployed with MW 1.19, whenever that is. Don't expect anything for the next six months or so. MER-C 03:58, 4 September 2011 (UTC)

The fixes have been deployed with MW 1.18. The URL for my tool is http://wikipediatools.appspot.com/spamarchivesearch.jsp . MER-C 11:41, 6 October 2011 (UTC)

Template updates

The following discussion is closed: noted and archivable

To note that last week that I updated the templates

The updates have protocol relative urls, links to new tool, removal of old tools, some general fiddling to the formatting. To also note that I have also created sandbox and testcases for each of the three so that others can play and improve.

On a similar note, I have hunted down a few other cases of hardcoded internal urls that caused issues for those logged in through the secure service. If others see such hard links (point to WMF & Toolserver urls with http:// rather than https://) when logged in securely then please let me know and I will seek them out. Erwin and Luxo have both updated some of their scripts to assist us. billinghurst sDrewth 03:27, 6 December 2011 (UTC)

.onion url addresses

The following discussion is closed: watch and note, no specific action, judgment against principles

Do we have a opinion, or a position on en:w:.onion type urls that are associated with TOR networks? They are being added at various times, and generally xwiki example, and there is little guidance on how they are being or how they could/should be managed. billinghurst sDrewth 05:19, 1 January 2012 (UTC)

I do not use TOR and I may not fully understand what .onion does, but as far as I can tell it's basically another route to a website (via TOR). As long as .onion domains are used in articles about TOR or onion routing I think it's OK, but any other use should be prohibited and normal URL's should be used (just like the policy on URL shorteners). EdBever 11:28, 13 January 2012 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2012-03" page.