Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-06

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

bodybuildingtips-list.com








See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 05:59, 1 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:35, 1 June 2011 (UTC)

iitm.be



Alias for url shortener bit.ly. MER-C 07:34, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Quentinv57 (talk) 07:52, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

cevatzade.com























MER-C 07:50, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added due to massive crosswiki spam. --Quentinv57 (talk) 10:41, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

gopoco.us



URL shortener. MER-C 09:52, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Quentinv57 (talk) 10:36, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

seoph2.cafe24.com



Frequent crosswiki spamming, see Jeno and Template:Luxo. I've locked down access to the former username by creating a SUL account. :| TelCoNaSpVe :| 04:46, 23 May 2011 (UTC)

Hmmm... I don't see this kind of spam when I look to http://toolserver.org/~vvv/sulutil.php?user=Jeno. Do you have links ? -- Quentinv57 (talk) 16:44, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
  Not done -- Quentinv57 (talk) 12:10, 5 June 2011 (UTC)

Search websites

































































— The preceding unsigned comment was added by 203.52.70.3 (talk)

I absolutely don't see why these websites should be blacklisted... What's the reason you give ? -- Quentinv57 (talk) 15:55, 26 May 2011 (UTC)
  Not done -- Quentinv57 (talk) 12:09, 5 June 2011 (UTC)

xok.mx



URL shortener. MER-C 05:33, 7 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:02, 7 June 2011 (UTC)

linseis.com











Spammers






























Bonus Chinese knockoff domains

Found in the bottom left corner of linseis.net.





















MER-C 11:12, 8 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:55, 8 June 2011 (UTC)

shfperparimi.tk





Crosswiki spam. -- Quentinv57 (talk) 13:59, 8 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added (is also a redirect):


. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:56, 8 June 2011 (UTC)

TR botspam

























Cross-wiki botspammer. Adding in a minute. -- Dferg ☎ talk 14:18, 14 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added -- Dferg ☎ talk 14:21, 14 June 2011 (UTC)

backlinkdir.com



Reported on IRC by Teles adding spam links in deleted meta articles[1][2] fr33kman 04:58, 22 June 2011 (UTC)

  Done fr33kman 04:59, 22 June 2011 (UTC)
Note: Links were also used on User:Larryhines, User:Ernestbrown, User:Marrianemason, User:Debrawright (at least).” Teles (Talk @ C S) 05:09, 22 June 2011 (UTC)

3fw.ru



url shortener. Track13 0_o 21:52, 19 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnstel 10:48, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

urlwing.tk





URL shortener. MER-C 09:45, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnstel 10:56, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

ab.cd



URL shortener. MER-C 09:48, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Trijnstel 10:53, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

doyax.com , pre*.com and cre*.com





















Possible sex websites. May contain malware. Uploaded every video to YouTube. --Kungfu2187 07:04, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

They are inappropriate and should be blacklisted to prevent spamming. --Kungfu2187 01:24, 19 June 2011 (UTC)
Requesting user was challenged to provide evidence of spamming on en.wp a week ago. None has been forthcoming.   Declined. MER-C 10:33, 30 June 2011 (UTC)

meta.wikia.com



This is a reference to this wiki. Report this wiki to the Wikia's VSTF. --Kungfu2187 01:24, 19 June 2011 (UTC)

Why don't you do it yourself?   Declined. MER-C 10:34, 30 June 2011 (UTC)

Proposed removals

  This section is for archiving proposals that a website be unlisted.

Wikio.com



I have already submitted a request to whitelist wikio.com, but the exchange about this topic has disappeared from the discussion. So I come back again with my request. Wikio.com website has been blacklisted following a report concerning articles published on wikipedia from a user matucana that were linking to wikio.com UGC pages. You have removed this user account as it is described here. http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Talk:Spam_blacklist/Archives/2010-10#wikio.com Since this discussion, Wikio is no more allowing UGC content and has removed all UGC content. Wikio.com can be considered now as a reliable source of content. So there is no more reason to keep our company website blacklisted. So can you please delist wikio.com website. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kristoguy (talk)

Hello. Please see the archive. Have you asked for local whitelisting ? -- Quentinv57 (talk) 14:33, 26 May 2011 (UTC)
  Not done -- Quentinv57 (talk) 12:08, 5 June 2011 (UTC)

Galapagos Cruise



We believe this site has been blacklisted by error. It is a site that has been listed in Galapagos cruise resources. It lists every boat in the Galapaagos Islands and offers booking services. The domain is being rejected by relating it to Galapagoscruise.com which has nothing to do with its similar .com.ec site. I suggest it be removed from the blacklist as it is a useful resource for travelers planning a trip to the Galapagos Islands. — The preceding unsigned comment was added by 186.5.64.87 (talk)

Not blacklisted here. I see that you've already found the en.wp blacklist page. MER-C 09:03, 11 June 2011 (UTC)
  Not done per MER-C -- Quentinv57 (talk) 11:15, 11 June 2011 (UTC)

Troubleshooting and problems

  This section is for archiving Troubleshooting and problems.


Discussion

  This section is for archiving Discussions.

Seeking consultation

A significant amount of analysis and experimentation has happened over at the English Wikipedia's blacklist discussion page, resulting in identifying an acknowledged problem with its spam blacklist without a solution in regex. I am hoping there is regex expertise here that could review the details and suggest a solution. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#markets.com for the discussion and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Ingles#company.27s_website_is_blacklisted for the background; the latter includes confirmation by the admin who introduced the problematic regex that the current regex needs to be fixed. Thanks in advance. 68.165.77.166 11:08, 6 May 2011 (UTC)

  Done. -- seth 12:12, 19 June 2011 (UTC)
Return to "Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-06" page.