Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-02

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

wax-plant.com



See also WikiProject_Spam case

Cross wiki spamming

. Thanks, --Hu12 17:03, 19 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. –BruTe talk 17:32, 19 January 2011 (UTC)

3 Adsense related

\binfluenzavirusnet\.com\b
\bdenguevirusnet\.com\b
\bgenetherapynet\.com\b

See also WikiProject_Spam case







Cross wiki spamming


. Thanks, --Hu12 20:39, 19 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. Crosswiki spamming campaign for multiple, related, websites. --EdBever 09:02, 20 January 2011 (UTC)
One more related site:


EdBever 09:04, 20 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 09:07, 20 January 2011 (UTC)
Nice catch on the las URL. Thanks again--Hu12 15:38, 20 January 2011 (UTC)

kiacell.com



Related to recently blacklisted domains iranbattery.(com|ir) iranups.net fadakbattery.(com|ir) hamsangar.ir. MER-C 10:59, 21 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 12:52, 21 January 2011 (UTC)

xav.cc





URL shorteners. Gavia immer 05:40, 22 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 07:12, 22 January 2011 (UTC)

sorturl.net



Url shortening service.

Currently I see two users (213.87.89.95, 213.87.91.7) using it to add links to zip files with viruses only on russian wikipedia. But I think it should be banned globally like other similar services. 213.85.69.114 11:05, 23 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 11:08, 23 January 2011 (UTC)

chotalink.com



URL shortener. MER-C 12:31, 25 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:45, 25 January 2011 (UTC)

voipproviderslist.com and others

Domains:





















Accounts:















Spam article:

--A. B. (talk) 02:01, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added --A. B. (talk) 02:10, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

tinyfav.com



URL shortener. MER-C 09:36, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:03, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

www.nobrain.dk



Malicious site. Produces an unclosable moving popup. I don't have evidence of cross-wiki use of this but it would seem like a good idea to block it anyway. Attempted use at Tourism in New Zealand.-Gadfium 19:08, 26 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added, saw that page on dewiki before - Hoo man (talk) 19:10, 26 January 2011 (UTC)
Thanks.-Gadfium 05:27, 27 January 2011 (UTC)

forit.org



URL shortener. Gavia immer 01:12, 30 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 11:50, 30 January 2011 (UTC)


Another Redirecting linq.lk



was added on en. [1][2] --Hu12 16:03, 2 February 2011 (UTC) Redirect site

  Added. URL shortener. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 09:16, 3 February 2011 (UTC)

zurl.co.uk



URL shortener. MER-C 11:23, 4 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 11:24, 4 February 2011 (UTC)

hvacinstaller.com



Spammers








Spammed on

simple.wiktionary, uk.wmf, strategy and ten.wiki.” Teles (Talk @ C G) 05:14, 5 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Bsadowski1 06:29, 8 February 2011 (UTC)

tinyfav.com minurl.com ur1.bz







URL shorteners. MER-C 11:01, 5 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --–BruTe talk 12:27, 5 February 2011 (UTC)

ez.vg



URL shortener. MER-C 10:12, 6 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 11:55, 6 February 2011 (UTC)

url4t.com



URL shortener. MER-C 11:52, 6 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 12:07, 6 February 2011 (UTC)

vv.vg



URL shortener. MER-C 03:52, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:59, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 37.0



Similar domains

"We had been in the replica handbag business for many years finding the most convincing"







"Above all else, we are sure that the quality of our replica" __BLANK__ "is absolutely the highest"









"After you transferred the money, please Give us a message"



Spammers






MER-C 06:13, 30 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:41, 31 January 2011 (UTC)

lxcurl.com



URL shortener. MER-C 11:13, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:12, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

rod.gs



URL shortener. MER-C 03:20, 8 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:36, 8 February 2011 (UTC)

chop.ws



URL shortener. Gavia immer 04:17, 8 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:36, 8 February 2011 (UTC)

zumlink.com









URL shorteners Gavia immer 05:38, 9 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 09:39, 9 February 2011 (UTC)

vuethis.com



URL shortener --Versageek 09:33, 9 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 09:42, 9 February 2011 (UTC)

b4p.nl



URL shortener. MER-C 11:00, 11 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:21, 11 February 2011 (UTC)

shrinkee.com



URL shortener. MER-C 01:40, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 11:27, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

Many URL redirectors























































































































All of these are URL redirectors, mostly operating via subdomains. Gavia immer 07:51, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 15:24, 13 February 2011 (UTC)

Two more URL redirectors





As noted, these are URL redirectors. I listed them separately in order to note that both of these have existing blacklist entries for certain subdomains that can be removed if a general blacklisting is applied. Gavia immer 04:12, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 15:26, 13 February 2011 (UTC)
Removed the following regexes from the blacklist:
\b(co|me|borg)\.uk\.tc\b
\bulink\.co\.nr/
\bautomotiverepair\.co\.nr\b
\bmaligant-mesothelioma\.co\.nr\b
\bsystemanalysis\.co\.nr\b
\bantonioolinto\.co\.nr\b
EdBever 15:46, 13 February 2011 (UTC)

copyvio bep-hiphop.blogspot.com





see also

http://ar.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/41.237.162.228
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/41.237.162.228
http://zh-min-nan.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://yi.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://ms.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://he.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://es.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://ckb.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056
http://ar.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/Tota1056

Mass multiple language wikipedia spamming of links which appears to be carrying work in violation of the creator's copyright. thanks--Hu12 19:59, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 15:22, 13 February 2011 (UTC)

n4x.us



URL shortener. Gavia immer 02:13, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Pmlineditor (t · c · l) 17:52, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

urlredo.com lytl.me





URL shorteners. MER-C 10:49, 17 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --–BruTe talk 13:45, 17 February 2011 (UTC)

Nolo.com affiliate spam



See [3]. This user is pushing affiliate-links on wikipedia. I have already blacklisted godaddy.com, but nolo.com has a more difficult link, for which I do not trust my regex-knowledge enough. Please have a look at what regex would blacklist the affiliate-links. From nolo.com: "Now there's an easy way to offer your website visitors Nolo's quality products -- with no orders to ship, no customer service issues and -- best of all -- no overhead! If you have a website, you can partner with us at no cost to you, and start earning up to 15 percent commissions." EdBever 20:40, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

Comments:
  1. I'm afraid I can't help -- I'm not a regex guru.
  2. As noted, the same IP is spamming godaddy.com referral links:[4]
  3. This is cross-wiki spam:[5]
  4. Nolo.com is a great resource; only the referral links should be blacklisted
--A. B. (talk) 19:38, 6 December 2010 (UTC)
Hi!
Could you give some more examples of bad links and good links? What do those links look like? -- seth 22:47, 16 January 2011 (UTC)
The only link I could give is the one mentioned above... the link ends with index.cfm?kbid=3187&img=160x600_GeneralBSF.gif, so I think the term kbid could be blacklisted, but I am not really sure. EdBever 13:45, 15 February 2011 (UTC)
Hi!
I guess I got it. \bnolo.com/index.cfm\b.*?\bkbid= added. -- seth 21:48, 15 February 2011 (UTC)

buildingexamples.com







MER-C 12:57, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. EdBever 08:38, 18 February 2011 (UTC)

hyv.es





URL shortener. EdBever 12:19, 18 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 12:43, 18 February 2011 (UTC)

tinyden.com





URL shorteners - Gavia immer 03:04, 19 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 08:49, 21 February 2011 (UTC)

go.to



Frameset URL shortener. MER-C 10:07, 19 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 08:50, 21 February 2011 (UTC)

gopetition.com



Petition site, usual problem of solicitation and invalid primary sourcing. JzG 13:08, 23 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:35, 24 February 2011 (UTC)

petitionspot.com



And another, also being used for mass solicitation of votes. JzG 13:17, 23 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:36, 24 February 2011 (UTC)

pinkushion.com



See also WikiProject_Spam case

Cross wiki spamming

. Thanks, --Hu12 17:41, 23 February 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:34, 24 February 2011 (UTC)

va.mu