Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2011-01

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

herbstopic.com



herbstopic.com is getting spammed cross wiki by various broadband.tenet.odessa.ua IPs. --85.167.164.167 20:18, 17 October 2010 (UTC).


Hello guys. the HerbsTopic project - is the project aimed to give to user visual information from one site about Herbs and other plants. There are many sites about herbs, but no one of them propose many of fotos and description on various languages. With this project user can obtain this info in one place.

As I post here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herb anybody can help to develop this project.

Of course, you can say: there are wiki and other related sites, but the not propose various plant fotos from various views, and people, in common, don't view academical sites, it more comfortable for people to view many fotos in one place and don't waste time to find fotos of plant (because all fotos tagged with various languages) or find the name of the plant by fotos.

There are photografers and people what I asked to help (with fotos) and obtain it.

By posting information on wiki I aimed: 1) show people visual information; 2) draw attention to my site people who want to help with fotos.

Herbstopic project is a SITE FOR PEOPLE ONLY. I realised what it can considered as a spam and already registered (as someone already mentioned). I'm going develop Uk part. I'm not a spammer and post a links only for little part of my fotos. No more. And I'm not going to post in the future. It's only my hobby and takes me time to do so. Sorry for my actions. And if you insist I'm ready to delete all my links. And I ask you do not consider Herbstopic in a blacklist. Thanks


All links has been deleted from wiki. You can refer to HT site if you want. THANKS for your work.

  Declined. User is acting in good faith. Siet is informative, but I do not see why this info could not be added to wikipedia. --EdBever 13:48, 28 December 2010 (UTC)

Botspam again









Blatant spam. --dferg ☎ talk 16:29, 28 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added --dferg ☎ talk 16:30, 28 December 2010 (UTC)

hotellmolleberg.com



Link added on several wikis: [1]. The site is mainly for promotion of a certain book, and so not of any use to the project. /NH 01:49, 29 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --–BruTe talk 14:37, 30 December 2010 (UTC)

filmpull.com





Copyright-infringing link (unauthorized hosting of movies) was being added to English Wikipedia. (Note: I have deleted the IP's addition of links to this site to articles from the pages' history.) - Mike Rosoft 16:13, 2 January 2011 (UTC)

  Declined. The link is not spammed cross wiki and should be blacklisted locally. --Wutsje 16:20, 2 January 2011 (UTC)

eurocupshistory.com



Spammers


























MER-C 07:44, 3 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Wutsje 08:13, 3 January 2011 (UTC)

moladi.com







redirect to moladi.net










Blacklist evasion: same company as previously blacklisted domain moladi.net (see User:COIBot/XWiki/moladi.net and w:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2010 Archive Jan 1#Moladi low cost housing. MER-C 10:47, 3 January 2011 (UTC)

  Declined. Link was definitely spammed, but the last addition was in april 2009 so no need for blacklisting at the moment. If the spamming continues we should blacklist this link. --EdBever 11:11, 3 January 2011 (UTC)
Ahem... MER-C 13:12, 3 January 2011 (UTC)
  Added. That wasn't in the linkreport and I didn't ask COIbot, sorry for that! --EdBever 18:04, 3 January 2011 (UTC)

nobleherb.com

































Knockoff spam. See also w:Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/July6177/Archive. MER-C 06:57, 5 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 10:43, 5 January 2011 (UTC)

bu.tt



URL shortener. MER-C 08:37, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Wutsje 08:42, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

lyt.sr



Frysian URL shortener. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:32, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:33, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

datmaychu.net





Spammers
























Egregious spamming. MER-C 13:43, 8 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --–BruTe talk 08:50, 10 January 2011 (UTC)

newmail.ru





























Russian spam overrunning the OpenHatch wiki: [2], [3]  – mike@meta:~$  03:18, 11 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:54, 11 January 2011 (UTC)

wowhead.com



Per above, see diff on openhatch wiki. Pornspam, possibly child pornography (haven't checked). EdBever 11:58, 11 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 11:59, 11 January 2011 (UTC)
It actually looks like something to do with videogames (probably WoW - not sure where you got child porn (or porn at all). That's why I didn't include it in the batch above; it may have legitimate uses on WMF wikis.  – mike@meta:~$  15:44, 11 January 2011 (UTC)
This need to be removed. Links to wowhead itself isn't the problem, it is a World of Warcraft fansite. Those user profiles are spambots, so the problem lies within whomever is responsible for moderating content on their site...if anything the entry should be modified to block only those user profiles and not the site itself. --Charitwo 19:17, 11 January 2011 (UTC)
This is Malgayne from Wowhead.com. We've wiped out the spammers' profiles, and we're instituting a policy that SHOULD prevent this from happening in the future. There were 5000 or so users created, and if you'd like it, we have a zipped CSV available of all the spammer profiles in the list. Assuming that you trust me, you can download the zipped CSV from my dropbox account at http://dl.dropbox.com/u/18286810/badusers.zip. If you ever encounter anything like this again, please contact me at malgayne@wowhead.com and I'll get it straightened out. In the meantime, we'd love if you could remove this blacklist as it's causing a lot of trouble with World of Warcraft themed wikis like WoWWiki.com or Wowpedia.org. —Malgayne
  Removed. I did investigate the link, but not the links mentioned in the diff on Openhatch wiki since I was in a public place and I generally do not investigate kiddyporn sites, I blacklist those on sight. I saw the profiles in question several minutes ago and saw they were empty. I have removed the link after the above comment. The link was inserted a lot of times on various wikis: Top 10 wikis where wowhead.com has been added: w:en (160), w:fi (43), w:tr (40), w:ru (34), w:fr (33), w:cs (27), w:da (11), w:it (8), w:de (8), w:simple (7). Top 10 editors who have added wowhead.com: Vikiçizer (24), Ghostcrawler (18), Stifle(17), Jakub Vejhonek (16), Fandyllic (14), 137.163.18.150 (14), Salebot (12), 82.254.121.178 (11), 88.224.47.224 (7), Mskyrider (7). 50 instances remain on en:, although most on user- and talk pages. I assume the link might be deemed relevant and the spamming has been stopped. Thank you for cooperating and apologies for any inconvenience. EdBever 21:31, 11 January 2011 (UTC)
Happy to help. Again, you can reach me at malgayne@wowhead.com if this ever happens again.

usefulwebtool.com

See also WikiProject_Spam case



Cross wiki spamming

. Thanks, --Hu12 21:28, 11 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. Ongoing crosswiki spamming. Site might be useful, but not relevant in wikipedia. --EdBever 08:23, 12 January 2011 (UTC)

cuevadelviento.net



Cross wiki spamming by Sergiosocher xwiki-contribsxwiki-date (alt)STIP infoWHOISrobtexgblockglistabuselogbullseye (no SUL account) on en:Lava tube and a couple of it's interwikis. Trijnstel 15:44, 14 January 2011 (UTC)
  Added. --Pmlineditor  16:03, 14 January 2011 (UTC)

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 34.0















  • redirects to:




  • redirects to:




Similar domains

"Why your price is expensive than other site?"





"(Continue to use Forbidden Cookies)"









"then we will send you all instructions, address to be sent back to us"









"with the customer supreme service idea to ensure customer satisfaction"













"No, there won't be extra taxes for the custom."

















"We recommend you to email us your problems as many issues can be fixed or adjusted by yourself."





















Spammers
















MER-C 03:44, 15 January 2011 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 08:05, 16 January 2011 (UTC)

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 35.0



Similar domains






"deal with the good quanlity"



"now you will recive a mail,and plsto check it"



















"The data transmission of bank system is abnormal"