Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2010-12

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

raipurnews.com











Related domains
















See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 08:45, 9 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added \braipurnews\.(com|in|info)\b and \bcrookfilm\.info\b. EdBever 12:47, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

Adsense pub-8963405992835804



















Same adsense ID as previously blacklisted domains ashton-kutcher.us and paul-wesley.us. MER-C 11:36, 11 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added emma-stone.bz and ursulacorbero.org. EdBever 08:53, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

u.bb



redirects to the URL shortener adf.ly. MER-C 12:00, 12 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 09:00, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

gourl.bz



URL shortener. MER-C 07:04, 19 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 09:02, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

a.ai



This is an URL shortener. -- Prince Kassad 16:33, 19 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 09:02, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

rio-de-janeiro-guide.net





Spammers


























MER-C 10:09, 20 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added rio-de-janeiro-guide.net. EdBever 11:40, 4 December 2010 (UTC)
  Declined dbasoftsolutions.com. Link is practically dead, last addition 2010-03-01. No need to blacklist. EdBever 11:48, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 29.0



Similar domains

mbt "I placed my order last" "for my daughter's birthday"



"Our editors touch each and every product to provide the best and most accurate information about each item"



































"customers' desires to shop a destination dedicated to Brand Shoes"



"In order to guarantee a secure route through customs and avoid high import taxes and duties, we pack our bags in a special way"



















































































Spammers


MER-C 02:13, 21 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 12:19, 26 November 2010 (UTC)

Cross-wiki spammer





--dferg ☎ talk 18:32, 24 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added --dferg ☎ talk 18:35, 24 November 2010 (UTC)

Youtu.be



See example. Useless and could be used to circumvent. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:34, 28 November 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:37, 28 November 2010 (UTC)


youtu.be



This is a URL redirect to YouTube. Francisco 21:36, 18 November 2010 (UTC)

wax-plant.com



Related domains:








Same Google Analytics ID (UA-1460688) as already blacklisted domains cliphunter.com and pichunter.com. MER-C 11:15, 28 November 2010 (UTC)

  Declined Wax-plant was spammed on en:wp and once on sr:wp. I do not consider this unmanageable crosswiki spam at the moment. The other two mentioned links are porn-links, but have not been placed on any monitored wikimedia project. EdBever 11:59, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

omg.ly



URL shortener. MER-C 06:50, 2 December 2010 (UTC)




Another one. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:57, 3 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 11:57, 3 December 2010 (UTC)

only-hit.de







--A. B. (talk) 19:31, 6 December 2010 (UTC)

  Comment COIbot has no records of only-hit.de, and Eagle's tool is down since his account expired. The user in question spammed only-hit.de.tl crosswiki in such a way I do not assume good faith.   Added! EdBever 19:53, 7 December 2010 (UTC)

viviti.com



  • tramadoll.viviti.com - ru.wikipedia:


And reported to en blacklist:

  • leaks.viviti.com - en.wikipedia
  • especially for getting money.

Blacklisting this. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:09, 7 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:20, 7 December 2010 (UTC)
Found more .. newpornempiresmovies.viviti.com, newgooglepornsitecrawlerupdater.viviti.com ... --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 16:24, 7 December 2010 (UTC)


lc.my



URL shortener. Gavia immer 04:03, 8 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 14:15, 8 December 2010 (UTC)

qu.pe



URL shortener. MER-C 08:57, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --EdBever 09:42, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

link.packtpub.com



More info: here

Internal link redirect site for more extended packtub links. Used to obfuscate referral links ('link.packtpub.com/aN4BwD redirects to packtpub.com/microsoft-enterprise-library-5-0/book?utm_source=wikipedia.org&utm_medium=link&utm_content=other&utm_campaign=mdb_005908 (emphasis added). This is clear abuse of Wikipedia as a marketing tool.?'). --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:40, 4 December 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:40, 4 December 2010 (UTC)


Generic Chinese knockoff spam 21.1



Similar domains


4563516407002574603











"It offen takes about 7 days to receive you packages."





"due to general dissatisfaction or purchaser regret or the item was damaged during the transportational process"





"lost on the road, so how can we hep you for continue business"



































"powered by nike air max"