Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2010-09

Add topic
Active discussions

Proposed additions

  This section is for completed requests that a website be blacklisted

Chinese powerlevelling spam

















Similar domains

"The secondary markets permits some players to better enjoy their gaming experience by supplementing their in-game assets"







Spammers






NRV, pure spam. MER-C 09:05, 10 August 2010 (UTC)

As far as I could check it was en.wiki only? Huib talk Abigor 09:16, 10 August 2010 (UTC)
Nope. My experience is that pure spam gets listed here even if it is spammed on only one wiki (you've missed the blacklisting of 1500+ Chinese wholesale domains in the last two months). MER-C 09:21, 10 August 2010 (UTC)
  Added Huib talk Abigor 09:24, 10 August 2010 (UTC)

sedoparking

Today I noticed COIBot giving the following remark:

And I've seen those before. Now, youporn.gr might go on the blacklist for obvious reasons .. but ...

  • sedoparking.com

They say:

Domain Parking is a simple way to earn money from your domains' natural traffic. If you have registered domain names, but they are not currently being used, then domain parking is a great way to put those domains to work, earning you revenue. You can make money without even lifting a finger! The idle domain is used to display relevant advertisements -every time a consumer clicks on one of the advertisements, you earn money.

Thoughts, what to do with 'sedoparked' sites? --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 14:38, 10 August 2010 (UTC)

Blacklist... Huib talk Abigor 14:44, 10 August 2010 (UTC)
Blacklist on sight. There is no legitimate reason to add a parked domain to Wikipedia, and I have encountered several annoying sedo parked domain spammers on enwiki:
MER-C 07:12, 11 August 2010 (UTC)

So:



--Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:47, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 21:48, 13 August 2010 (UTC)


densitygs.info/.com











--A. B. (talk) 04:15, 12 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:43, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

bestchiropractoradelaide.com.au






Related to recently blacklisted site walkervillechiropractic.com.au. MER-C 07:55, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:35, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

travelsitesonline.net



Spammers
















































More in the COIBot report. MER-C 12:42, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 13:15, 14 August 2010 (UTC)
An editor found it necessary blank this report:


Added to this report, will adapt the log as well to save this event. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 15:45, 14 August 2010 (UTC)


biodiesel-processor.biz

See: w:en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/August 2010#biodiesel-processor.biz









--A. B. (talk) 23:09, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 23:15, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

densitygs.info and densitygs.com

See: w:en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/August 2010#www.densitygs.info/.com











--A. B. (talk) 23:13, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 23:17, 14 August 2010 (UTC)


hockeyfights.com

A copyright liability for the Wikimedia Foundation more than a spam issue. See: w:en:MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/August 2010#hockeyfights.com



Comment from en.wikipedia: "Should be excluded per w:en:WP:ELNEVER: most pages contain embedded copyvio videos (usually from YouTube) of television broadcasts whose copyright is presumably owned by the broadcaster and/or league. Example: www.hockeyfights.com/videos/best/nhl-2010/."

Listed here for blacklisting since there are copyright violations and this is being used on other wikipedia versions. --A. B. (talk) 23:22, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 23:53, 14 August 2010 (UTC)

perfectwriting.co.uk





Essay mill spam, see reports. MER-C 09:43, 18 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:44, 18 August 2010 (UTC)

asianbeat.com



See WikiProject Spam item. I didn't get any feedback there, let's try here.

Looks like of 220 additions in the LiWa database, 90% are rather spammy. This site is sponsored by the government of Fukuoka Prefecture and yet the link additions are... rather brazen. More in the link report. MER-C 09:47, 18 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 10:00, 18 August 2010 (UTC)


christianlouboutinsmall.com






I thought this domain was blacklisted as part of knockoff spam 13.0. It appears to have slipped through the cracks... MER-C 08:38, 25 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:13, 25 August 2010 (UTC)

Forgot to look at this user's other edits.




How long does it take for the blacklist to take effect? MER-C 09:27, 25 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:30, 25 August 2010 (UTC)
MER-C, the meta spam blacklist takes a bit of time, the local servers need to update the list, which they do not every edit. But it should not be much more than a couple of minutes, I presume. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 09:35, 25 August 2010 (UTC)

laptops-battery-online.com









domains already blacklisted:



Likely Chinese knockoff/wholesale domains. See WikiProject Spam item. MER-C 10:03, 25 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:28, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

blu.cc



URL shortener. MER-C 06:43, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:27, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

je.pl



URL shortener. MER-C 07:17, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 08:28, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

christianlouboutineshop.com






Another one that fell through the cracks, this time part of spam 11.0. MER-C 08:14, 28 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:18, 29 August 2010 (UTC)

Zola Enterprises



Sites spammed


















Related domains








  • parked domain

























Has been on XLinkBot for two months, but the spam continues and is starting to stray outside en.wp. MER-C 03:33, 29 August 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 18:23, 29 August 2010 (UTC)

cowurl.com



URL shortener. MER-C 07:41, 1 September 2010 (UTC)

  Added. --Dirk Beetstra T C (en: U, T) 07:59, 1 September 2010 (UTC)

Lookchem.com









This commercial chemical search site seems to be spammed quite a lot across projects. Jafeluv 12:53, 30 August 2010 (UTC)

Agreed hence   added. Spammers globally locked also. --dferg ☎ talk 11:34, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

t-ny.eu



URL shortener. MER-C 10:37, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

  Added --dferg ☎ talk 11:36, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

hello.to



URL shortener. MER-C 13:08, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

  Added --dferg ☎ talk 14:18, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

InternetCont Group spam on Wikipedia



Sites spammed














Related domains