Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007-05

Active discussions

Additions: Done

scpanel.net

Commercial link that has been spammed repeatedly over long periods of time by multiple IPs/users in defiance of consensus and in spite of attempts to discuss. Just a few examples of the spamming: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] AbsolutDan 03:08, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 08:45, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

xshorturl.info

URL shortener/redirect site:

  • xshorturl.info

--A. B. (talk) 03:42, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 09:00, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

ChrisMorris.ws spam on Wikipedia

Still another unrelatedURL shortener/redirect site:

  • urlfreeze.com

--A. B. (talk) 16:22, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

As long as you're blocking urlfreeze.com, can you also block:
  • chrismorris.ws
The urlfreeze.com domain's owner is being persistent with chrismorris.ws in spite of warnings. (See the essay on spamming Wikipedia at www.chrismorris.ws/category/positioning).
References:
Thanks, --A. B. (talk) 19:30, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 09:07, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

clix.to, clik.to, devoted.to

Three more URL shortener from the list at Talk:Spam blacklist#700 URL redirection links to clean up (Permanent link). They're ready to be blacklisted:

  • clik.to
  • clix.to
  • devoted.to

--A. B. (talk) 03:09, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done put more in new sections —— Eagle101 Need help? 09:08, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

crocsclub.com

Cross spamming of one specific link by numerous IP over several foot and shoe related sites on the english Wikipedia. [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12]

Can something be done? Tikiwont 09:14, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 09:51, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

offensive blog

I'm not sure this is the right place to post. I'm an it.wiki admin, and I wish to propose for BL a blog (criccawikipediaitaliana.blogspot.com/ without "www"). This blog is managed by a storical it.wiki vandal, and contains offensive text about wikipedia and some admin in particular. The vandal is spamming it on it.wiki since two or three months, it edits as anonymous and it has a variable IP. These are some of the link he post. [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19]

This are the spam-edit added within the last few hours. Could you insert it into the BL? or this BL is referred only to spam on multiple wikis? Thanks Jalo 17:05, 17 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Ooops, sorry. This link has been already blacklisted this morning. Thanks anyway :-) Jalo 17:08, 17 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done (already done :) ) —— Eagle101 Need help? 09:56, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

searchtravel.biz/countrylist/italy.php

Link is currently being added to the articles about Italia on lots of wikipedias (fur, frp, tl, tpi, mk, oc, an ...). See e.g. http://tl.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Italya&diff=95236&oldid=93866 . — Pill (talk) 11:49, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done any reason I should not blacklist the whole domain? —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:11, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

youtube.ag

This link is being added to articles about youtube in many languages, posing as the official TestTube, the youtube address to TestTube is however http://www.youtube.com/testtube, and a domain lookup (compare to youtube.com) reveals that it is not connected to YouTube, nor is the address promoted by YouTube. It must thus be some kind of forward looking spam, as at the moment the domain just forwards to http://www.youtube.com/testtube. Spamming diffs: [20], [21], [22], [23], [24], [25], [26], [27], and so on, I'm sure all Wikipedias who haven't locked down their article about YouTube either has this link or had it. --Dittaeva 14:29, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, thats bad! —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:10, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

URL redirectors

From A.B.'s list below, these have been delinked so can now be blacklisted as url redirectors.

http://bravenet.com/webtools/redirect

  • 22 links OK to blacklist: clear except 3 user pages, where I left talk page notes about the problem

:**interwiki linksearch: clix.to already listed

  • 13 links OK to blacklist: clear except 1 user page on id.wikipedia

:**interwiki linksearch: trak.to already listed

  • 1 link clear

:**interwiki linksearch: trax.to already listed

  • 1 link clear

:**interwiki linksearch: dear.to already listed

  • 8 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: takeoff.to already listed

  • 9 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: wakeup.to already listed

  • 1 link clear

:**interwiki linksearch: embark.to already listed

  • 2 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: destined.to already listed

  • 3 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: devoted.to already listed

  • 32 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: get-me.to already listed

  • 2 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: committed.to already listed

  • 3 links clear

:**interwiki linksearch: slingshot.to already listed

  • no links

:**interwiki linksearch: continue.to already listed

  • 3 links clear

JzG 11:54, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - all already on the blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:06, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Meatspin mirrors

  • wowomg.com
  • watchbritneyspears.com

See en:Special:Contributions/Cocoabot which appears to have been hacked.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 04:11, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done blocking these as redirect sites. —— Eagle101 Need help? 04:13, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]
More found
  • www.clokwise.com
  • www.hl2tweaks.cjb.net
  • www.cod-online.cjb.net
  • redknob.teamdot.com.au
  • www.terminalvelocityparkour.tk/
  • www.eq2nation.tk
  • www.gamearena-status.cjb.net/
Ryūlóng (竜龍) 04:18, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - more redirect sites >.> —— Eagle101 Need help? 04:21, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

anti2ch.blog61.fc2.com, arvel7aico.btblog.jp

Linkspam. (maybe affiliate purpose blogs)

[28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] [39] [40] [41] [42] [43] --Tietew 10:28, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done should have been done sooner. —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:18, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.lg-sl.net

or "www\.lg-sl\.net/GameQuiz/SNCSong" or "www\.lg-sl\.net/GameQuiz/SNCSong/SNCSongView\.jsp"

Used as vandalism again and again in jawp. [44] [45] [46] [47] [48] [49] [50] [51] [52] [53] [54] [55] [56] [57] [58] [59] [60] [61] [62] [63] [64] [65] [66] [67] [68] [69] and many many vandals. --Tietew 09:02, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:15, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Carandbikeforum/Autocrust

Car- and motorbike-related articles have been persistently spammed with links to a blog containing copyvio reviews and images. A selection includes:

  • carandbikeforum.com: [70]

[71] [72] [73] [74] [75] [76] [77] [78] [79] [80] [81] [82] [83] [84]

  • autocrust.blogspot.com: [85]

[86] [87] [88]

...etc...

The two blogs appear to be the same, albeit using different colour schemes and web hosts. --Yummifruitbat 06:04, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 11:16, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]

ffconsultancy.com

A total of 44 Flying Frog Consultancy related external spam links have been added by the socks below. A sampling of diffs are next to the domains.

Domains

Socks

See en:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#ffconsultancy.com for extensive details. (Permanent [116] link. There are a number of cross-wiki ffconsultancy.com links and I am cleaning those up right now. (Requestion 01:23, 20 May 2007 (UTC))[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 05:55, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Thanks, the ffconsultancy.com blocking is working. It doesn't look like fsharpnews.blogspot.com was blocked though. Was that because it was only added 3 times or did I request the domains incorrectly? (Requestion 20:13, 20 May 2007 (UTC))[]

AdvisorsDirectory.com spam

4 different accounts spamming 5 different domains over 21 different articles on en.wikipedia:

Domains:

  • AdvisorsDirectory.com
  • debbiedoesdallasagain.net
  • jennafilms.com
  • kimkardashiandvd.net
  • oliviatape.com

Reference:

--A. B. (talk) 03:51, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:37, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[]

art.lojadeluxo.com

For other details see w:en:Wikipedia:Editor assistance/Requests#why the wikipedia delete links to my site. Mosca 16:05, 22 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:14, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

YoungSikhs.net spam

en.wikipedia: 9 accounts spammed 4 domains over 47 articles. Also added 2 bogus articles. Domains:

  • SinghsandKaurs.com
  • YoungSikhs.net
  • ggssc.net
  • nokiastore.in

Accounts adding these links:

  1. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.13.112talk
  2. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.209.100talk
  3. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.209.97talk
  4. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.210.40talk
  5. en:Special:Contributions/202.164.52.13talk
  6. en:Special:Contributions/220.227.48.17talk shared IP
  7. en:Special:Contributions/59.161.74.129talk
  8. en:Special:Contributions/Jasjitsinghkhalsatalk
  9. en:Special:Contributions/Khalsalionstalk
  10. en:Special:Contributions/Sikhauthortalk

References:

  1. en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#YoungSikhs.net spam on Wikipedia (permanent link)

--A. B. (talk) 16:32, 22 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:16, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

More spam after a completed blacklisting

This is a continuation of the recently blackisted AdvisorsDirectory.com spam. See [154].

  1. en:Special:Contributions/68.103.242.117 had block expire and began spamming again.
Let's see if track.vivid.com is sufficient. If not, I think you can blacklist the entire vivid.com domain. It appears that Vivid is expanding their use of affiliate marketing and referrals. While vivid.com's owned by Vivid Entertainment, the link we use for our Vivid Entertainment article is another Vivid domain, vividentertainment.com. As of this writing, there are no vivid.com links on the 57 largest Wikipedias. --A. B. (talk) 03:11, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done if there is anything else from vivid, I will blacklist the full domain (someone will need to tell me in a new section though). —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:18, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

childrensangelflight.org/images -- hijacked subdomain

childrensangelflight.org is a legitimate domain for a major charity, however a anonymous IP (probably an open proxy) has spammed drug spam using childrensangelflight.org/images links that redirect to canadianmedsworld.com. There's been just one incident,[158] but given the nature (use of an open proxy or zombie computer, disruption of an unrelated article, drug sales, etc.), I recommend blacklisting:

  • childrensangelflight.org/images (subdomain only -- probably has some hijacked pages)
  • canadianmedsworld.com

It's pretty hard to warn/block spammers that use open proxies. --A. B. (talk) 04:45, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:21, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

arabti.com

Continuous addition of spam links to this domain in Arabic Wikipedia (local code:ar) in different pages. [159] [160] [161] [162] [163] [164] [165] [166] [167] [168] [169] [170] [171] [172] [173] [174] [175] [176] [177] [178] [179] --Meno25 16:14, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:24, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

David Ben-Ariel articles

This one's kind of messy. sorry. Spammed across multiple articles by multiple IPs in the 4.252.16x.x range. Adding links to ezine articles and blogs all by the same author for over a year. Author does not appear to be notable and none of the Wikipedia links I found to his articles were added by regular editors. URLS (all of the articles have been spammed, but some of the blogs have not):

  • ezinearticles.com/?id=99336
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=102968
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=103105 (added 2007-05-16)
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=110620
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=121252
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=162426
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=174894
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=186984
  • ezinearticles.com/?id=210707
  • ezinearticles.com/?A-House-of-Prayer-for-All-Peoples?&id=99366
  • ezinearticles.com/?Ariel-Sharon:-From-Zionist-to-Traitor&id=156032
  • ezinearticles.com/?Herbert-W.-Armstrong-Was-Ahead-of-His-Time!&id=110620
  • ezinearticles.com/?Diversity-Demands:-Segregate-Now!&id=280116
  • ezinearticles.com/?Lakota-Speaks-With-A-Forked-Tongue&id=366842
  • ezinearticles.com/?Martin-Luther-King-Day?&id=129123
  • ezinearticles.com/?PCG:-Carrying-on-Business-as-Usual&id=137041
  • ezinearticles.com/?Raymond-McNair-Rejects-Gods-government&id=136269
  • ezinearticles.com/?The-Rapture-or-Place-of-Safety?&id=122746
  • ezinearticles.com/?The-Plain-Truth-about-Herbert-W.-Armstrong-and-the-Worldwide-Church-of-God&id=210707
  • ezinearticles.com/?The-Two-Witnesses-of-Revelation-11&id=103105 (added 2007-05-16)
  • sharon-ariel.blogspot.com
  • daniel911.blogspot.com
  • daniel-911.blogspot.com
  • losttentribes.blogspot.com
  • lifeisatrek.blogspot.com
  • christmasandeaster.blogspot.com
  • plaintruthabouteaster.blogspot.com
  • yitzhakrabin.blogspot.com
  • shimonperes.blogspot.com
  • david-ben-ariel.blogspot.com
  • herbert-w-armstrong.blogspot.com
  • tentribes.blogspot.com
  • unresolution181.blogspot.com
  • europeunitedstates.blogspot.com
  • two-witnesses-revelation.blogspot.com
  • toledo-race-riots.blogspot.com
  • armstrongherbert.blogspot.com
  • kemplervideo.blogspot.com
  • templemountjerusalem.blogspot.com
  • christmascondemned.blogspot.com
  • beyondbabylon.blogspot.com
  • cometobeyondbabylon.blogspot.com
  • ronpaulpresident.blogspot.com

Sample diffs, more available at en:User:SiobhanHansa/Checks#Articles_by_David_Ben-Ariel: [180], [181], [182], [183], [184], [185], [186], [187], [188], [189], [190], [191], [192]

-- SiobhanHansa 01:18, 12 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Ok, two things, any reason I should not just blacklist ezinearticles.com? Secondly what is with the beyondbabylon.blogspot.com|beyondbabylon.blogspot.com (the | symbol) in the urls listed above. I know its the OR operator for en:regex , but not all of those are different links.` Thanks —— Eagle101 Need help? 08:16, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I'd have no problem with you blacklisting ezine.com personally, but it does have lots of links on en:wikipedia, some of them used (poorly in my opinion) as sources. I'm happy to go clean them out if blacklisting the whole domain is decided on. I haven't checked usage on any other projects.
Sorry about the poorly formed domain names. I did some lazy cut and pasting from my list in linksearch templates and I didn't clean them up properly. I've done so now. -- SiobhanHansa 21:27, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Ok, I've done all the blogspot links, I'm going to ask around and see what folks think about the benefits of blacklisting the former domain. (it appears by how you have shown some of the links that I can link to the same page with multiple URLs. (*ezinearticles.com/?id=210707 *ezinearticles.com/?A-House-of-Prayer-for-All-Peoples?&id=99366 come to mind). (note how there is a phrase infront o the id). —— Eagle101 Need help? 21:50, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
From what I've seen there are two ways of linking an article, with the article title and without. The number at the end of the link appears to be the unique identifier, so ezinearticles.com/?id=99336 and ezinearticles.com/?A-House-of-Prayer-for-All-Peoples?&id=99366 both go to the same article. There may be other ways, but I haven't noticed them yet. If you could put a wildcard in the middle of the blacklisted text (ezinearticles.com/*99336) it should work, but I didn't think we could do that so I tried to list all the articles both ways. Of course blacklisting the domain is easier.... -- SiobhanHansa 21:26, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done I'm going to blacklist the whole ezinearticles.com domain. I'm seeing more spam from this site getting added. If I need to restrict this block to a specific section of the site later I'm willing to do so. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:41, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]

tarjan.uw.hu - crosswiki spam

had been spammed in some sinclair spectrum related articles and a huge amount of video game articles, that have nothing to do with the system. e.g.: [193], [194], [195], [196], [197], [198], [199], [200], [201], [202], [203], [204], [205], [206], [207] and a few dozens more... --80.145.120.205 14:24, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done yesterday. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:22, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.englandandenglishhistory.com

A user persists in adding this link spuriously to articles, talk pages, and vandalizes user pages with it as well. He has been warned about it multiple times, and simply switches usernames and/or IPs when he gets a fourth-level spam warning.

His original account is User:Troll666, where he made the following edits: [208], [209], [210], [211], [212], [213], [214], [215], [216], [217], [218], [219], [220], [221], [222], [223], [224], [225], [226], and [227]. He then switched to User:89.243.63.240, where he continued spamming the site: [228], [229], [230], [231], and [232]. Currently, he appears to be doing the same thing as User:86.140.243.33: [233], [234]. I feel blacklisting the site would be the easiest solution at this point. Thanks. --Ashenai 11:29, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:23, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]

skimall.net

  • tellurideofficialguide.org
  • skimall.net
These are both the same. Skimall.net links were removed for a long time by several editors, & continually replaced by the same spammer. They have recently created "tellurideofficialguide.org" in an apparent attempt to appear more (at all) legitimate. A userblock &/or IPblock is inefective, as they use a dynamic IP (every time they log onto their DSL they get a different IP). Their only interest in adding this content is personal gain (advertising/pageranking). They continually claim that their "visitor's guide" (blog) is the "official" Telluride Visitor's Guide", putting theirs above other's, &/or just replacing other's with theirs. Please, block these URLs...
as User:65.101.220.144
as User:TellurideAdmin
as User:4.228.39.205
as User:4.228.39.205
as User:4.228.39.205
as User:4.228.39.205
[235]
as User:4.228.123.245
as User:68.4.184.89
User:4.228.81.63 moving link above others
as User:4.228.39.106
as User:85.240.214.181
as User:4.228.39.114
as User:4.227.199.181
as User:4.227.199.181
as User:4.227.199.181
as uSER:4.228.123.62
as User:4.228.123.249
[236]
[237]
as User:4.228.123.38
And the list goes on...
  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 12:15, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

scpanel.com

scpanel.net was previously blacklisted [238]. Now scpanel.COM has been added as spam, which points to the same website. Only one entry so far ([239]), but if left unblocked I imagine we'll see the same pattern of regular spamming of the unblocked link.

  Done looks like a website to get around the spam blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 12:18, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

en:Wikipedia:Long term abuse/Universe Daily for May 2007

Wayne has returned with more bizarre domain redirects, which will eventually be redirected to his personal Myspace if left on Wikipedia long enough.

  • newslimited.org
  • wesmannion.Com
  • ziggyswitkowski.com

--  Netsnipe  ►  04:18, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - any reason why some of his links are not on the blacklist (that are known on the long term abuse page?) —— Eagle101 Need help? 12:23, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Media exposure. He was pressured into handing back domains related to en:Bindi Irwin and Australian Liberal Party politicians. --  Netsnipe  ►  13:15, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

hoodiagordoniiplus.com

Repeatedly added to various articles on English Wikipedia by changing (but related) IP adresses over the course of several months. Here a few of the many examples: [240], [241], [242], [243]. Edgar181 14:14, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:08, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]

etclinic.com, Crocs Club and mobiWays spam

23 accounts spammed 4 domains across 25 pages on en.wikipedia:

  • etclinic.com
  • crocsclub.com
  • crocsclub.info
  • mobiways.com
  1. en:Special:Contributions/192.117.38.14
  2. en:Special:Contributions/199.203.92.86
  3. en:Special:Contributions/212.117.137.193
  4. en:Special:Contributions/217.132.146.252
  5. en:Special:Contributions/217.132.211.126
  6. en:Special:Contributions/62.219.231.58
  7. en:Special:Contributions/84.110.234.7
  8. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.105.204
  9. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.162.160
  10. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.181.141
  11. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.97.111
  12. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.97.243
  13. en:Special:Contributions/84.94.99.237
  14. en:Special:Contributions/84.95.91.71
  15. en:Special:Contributions/85.250.52.165
  16. en:Special:Contributions/87.68.57.128
  17. en:Special:Contributions/87.68.64.172
  18. en:Special:Contributions/87.68.66.103
  19. en:Special:Contributions/89.138.47.161
  20. en:Special:Contributions/89.139.165.93
  21. en:Special:Contributions/89.139.173.126
  22. en:Special:Contributions/Sam77g77
  23. en:Special:Contributions/Tradimax

Reference:

--A. B. (talk) 14:53, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:24, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
That was fast -- thanks.
I just learned that crocsclub.com was already blacklisted, so you may have a redundant entry. Sorry about that. --A. B. (talk) 15:33, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]

26 Boyko spam domains

26 domains spammed across almost 20 wikipedias. All of these domains are just parked domains for sale -- totally content-free except for the parking service's ads. Domains are registered to Eugene Boyko, Moscow, RU.

  • ankor.info
  • bems.info
  • bsbs.biz
  • cinn.info
  • conm.info
  • cret.info
  • diplomov.net
  • dufy.info
  • efraim.info
  • endre.info
  • fard.org
  • federalcreditunion.biz
  • jaki.info
  • juho.info
  • kapi.info
  • muci.info
  • nulo.info
  • olid.info
  • pape.us
  • salp.info
  • seacartel.com
  • snns.biz
  • tios.info
  • toed.info
  • vodu.info
  • yogacentre.info

Link additions:

  1. af:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  2. bs:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.23
  3. bs:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  4. de:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.75
  5. en:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.23
  6. en:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.104
  7. en:Special:Contributions/91.76.42.232
  8. en:Special:Contributions/Mediaimages
  9. eo:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  10. es:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.104
  11. es:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  12. fr:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.75
  13. fr:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  14. hr:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  15. io:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  16. it:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  17. nl:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  18. nl:Special:Contributions/91.76.43.225
  19. oc:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  20. pl:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  21. pt:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  22. pt:Special:Contributions/91.76.42.232
  23. ru:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.175
  24. sr:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  25. sv:Special:Contributions/91.76.41.63
  26. tr:Special:Contributions/91.76.40.175

Reference:

  1. en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam‎#26 Boyko spam domains (Permanent link)

--A. B. (talk) 21:49, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:25, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

andorraz.org and kwfm.net spam

37 different wikipedias spammed:

  1. an:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  2. ast:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  3. be-x-old:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  4. bn:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  5. bn:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  6. da:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  7. fr:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  8. it:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  9. lt:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  10. nl:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  11. nn:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  12. pl:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  13. pt:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  14. ru:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  15. sk:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  16. sl:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  17. sr:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  18. uk:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  19. ar:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  20. bg:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  21. ca:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  22. cs:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  23. el:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  24. en:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  25. es:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  26. eu:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  27. fi:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  28. hr:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  29. hu:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  30. hy:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  31. ja:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  32. ne:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  33. no:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  34. oc:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  35. sv:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  36. tr:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26
  37. zh:Special:Contributions/85.94.174.26

--A. B. (talk) 03:11, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:27, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

luketheking.2page.de / luketheking.zweipage.de

Just 3 examples: [244], [245], [246] out of hundreds - manually spamming 3-4 times a day on de.wp until the current IP gets blocked for more than one week now, seems not wanting to stop at all. --:Bdk: 15:30, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:28, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

dui-trix.com

Concerted effort by a spammer using open proxies or bots (in India) across multiple articles and biographies since May 21. Google search indicates that this spammer has been attacking blogs recently.

--  Netsnipe  ►  16:44, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:30, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

sigord.blogfa.com

Spammed widely crosswiki to C++ articles. Examples:

--A. B. (talk) 16:47, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 20:08, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:31, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

pargatravel.eu

Widely spammed crosswiki to articles about the Parga, Greece area. Examples:

--A. B. (talk) 17:45, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:31, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]

tourismindochina.com spam

Spammed domain

  • tourismindochina.com

Affiliated sites:

  • passioncambodia.com
  • bayontours.com

Accounts:

Reference:

--A. B. (talk) 03:04, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done sigh —— Eagle101 Need help? 14:18, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

dlel.2s2s.com

The following discussion is closed: done

Please add, they are adding it as a 'more info' link. diffs: [247][248][249][250][251][252][253][254]..--The Joke النكتة‎ 03:37, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Done.{admin} Pathoschild 03:47:28, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

italy-lowcost.com

Any wikipedia with an article about an Italian city seems to have had these links spammed.

Here's the spam report for Wikipedia's 57 biggest wikipedias. Beyond that, even wikipedians in really obscure places were treated to these links, including the Zazaki of the eastern Turkish mountains (diq:Special:Contributions/83.190.209.240). A sample of some more small wikipedia spam:

Domains:

  • italy-lowcost.com
  • filcoo.com

--A. B. (talk) 23:07, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, thank you. --.anaconda 23:14, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

36 crosswiki spam domains

One way to find the really bad crosswiki spammers is to pick a very small wikipedia (not in the top 50) from the list of wikipedias, then see who's spamming it. Odds are, they're picking one article, then hitting every wikipedia with that article (as listed in the left hand corner). That's how I found this spam: eminemfanforum.com

Top 57 wikipedias with this spam:

Beyond the top 57, the following also have these links:


Some more digging turned up a total of 36 domains:

  • 50centfanforum.com
  • academyawardsfan.com
  • akonfan.com
  • annanicolesmithfan.com
  • bachelorfan.com
  • beyonceknowlesfan.com
  • bigbrotherfansite.com
  • channingtatumfan.com
  • chrisbrownclub.com
  • clarksonfan.com
  • colinjamesfarrell.com
  • dogshowclub.com
  • eminemfanforum.com
  • googlefansite.com
  • hilaryerhardduff.com
  • hiltonfan.com
  • holydaysofobligation.com
  • idolfansite.com
  • jamesbluntfan.com
  • katharinemcpheeforum.com
  • keirachristinaknightley.com
  • madonnafansite.com
  • mannypacquiaofan.com
  • maumarcelo.org
  • michellewingkwan.com
  • pamelaandersonclub.com
  • pbbfan.com
  • pgatourforum.com
  • rachaelrayweb.com/
  • richardbrucecheney.com
  • runescapefanclub.com
  • smalltownlottery.com
  • stacyannmariekeibler.com
  • terilynnhatcher.com
  • theprojectrunway.com
  • tonigonzaga.org

Interwiki searches (top 57 wikis only):

In most cases. the links were added by one-edit throwaway usernames, usually with Anglo Saxon names. The domains' owner according to domaintools.com is listed at various addresses in New York, Philadelphia and the Philippines. Beyond the top 57 wikipedias, look for links in smaller wikipedias by looking at the list of wikipedias in the left-hand column of a spammed article (for instance, fr:Eminem).

Google adsense ID#: 9474678852583214

Reference (with more details):

--A. B. (talk) 14:06, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - I'll add them all. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:21, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Websites owned by sockpuppeteer

Sockpuppetteer en:User:Peschong1 aka en:User:Peschomd aka Matthew Peschong has been spamming his websites for almost a year now. 2 accounts have been blocked (en:User:Peschomd for spamming and en:User:Peschong1 for sockpuppettry, see the case). He repeatedly gets around the blocks by anonymous IP editing. His websites include:

mankatowebdesign.com [255][256][257][258][259][260][261][262][263]

boredboard.org [264]

caffeinemarketing.com [265][266][267][268]

johnmarkkarrblog.com [269][270][271][272][273]

marketresearchmarketing.com [274][275]

emailmonk.com [276][277][278][279]

banfacebook.com (noted as "Caffeine Marketing Productions") [280] and facebook.caffeinemarketing.com [281][282]

smellywasher.com [283]

I really don't think he will stop short of banning the sites. He even tried to friend me on MySpace to convince me to allow him to stay on Wikipedia. Wyatt Riot 20:53, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:21, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]

110 more deep crosswiki spam domains

110 more domains from the deep crosswiki spammer reported 14 hours ago (109 new domains plus one, purseboard.com, left off the earlier list).

References:

Google adsense ID#: 9474678852583214 (same as the 36 earlier domains blacklisted)

Domains:

  • aishwaryaraifan.com
  • amandapeetforum.com
  • amyelizabethfisher.com
  • angellocsin.org
  • arnoldaloisschwarzenegger.com
  • ashleesimpsonclub.com
  • bachelorfan.com
  • bigbrotherfansite.com
  • burberryworld.com
  • captainbarbell.org
  • cassieforum.com
  • chanelworld.com
  • cherylburke.net
  • christianbautista.org
  • christinaaguilerafan.com
  • clayaikenforum.com
  • danitykanelyric.com
  • davidblainefan.com
  • demimoorefan.com
  • dixiechicksonline.com
  • dondforum.com
  • dooneybourke.info
  • evalongoriaforum.com
  • falloutboyforum.com
  • fergieclub.com
  • gofaithhill.com
  • greysanatomyclub.com
  • gucciweb.com
  • halleberryforum.com
  • hi5-friend.com
  • howardallanstern.com
  • inthedb.com
  • jasminetrias.org
  • jeanreesewitherspoon.com
  • jenniferanistonforum.com
  • jenniferjoanneaniston.com
  • jeriryanfan.com
  • jessicaalbaclub.com
  • justintimberlakeforum.com
  • kapamilya.org
  • kapamilyadealornodeal.net
  • kapuso.net
  • katieholmesweb.com
  • keithurbanforum.com
  • kelliepicklerforum.com
  • kimchiu.net
  • kimchiu.org
  • kirstendunstforum.com
  • leasalonga.net
  • mariahfansite.com
  • mariasharapovapicture.org
  • mariolopez.info
  • marthastewartfans.com
  • mauitaylor.org
  • maumarcelo.org
  • michellerodriguezforum.com
  • mimirogersonline.com
  • myangelinajolie.com
  • mycarrieunderwood.com
  • myfendi.com
  • mypanicatthedisco.com
  • myspacefansite.com
  • nascarfish.com
  • natalieportmanclub.com
  • ncaafansite.com
  • nellykimfurtado.com
  • neopetsfansite.com
  • nflfansite.com
  • nicklacheyforum.com
  • nicolekidmanworld.com
  • nicolerichiefan.com
  • oprahfansite.com
  • philippine-idol.com
  • philippineidol.org
  • pinoydreamacademy.info
  • piolopascual.org
  • pradafan.com
  • purseboard.com
  • pussycatdollsforum.com
  • rihannaforum.com
  • rock-star-supernova.com
  • salmahayekworld.com
  • sammilby.org
  • scarlettforum.com
  • shakirafanforum.com
  • sharonstoneforum.com
  • simpsonfan.com
  • southparkclub.com
  • soyouthinkyoucandance.info
  • spearsfan.com
  • stephencolbertonline.com
  • theamazingracefan.com
  • theapprenticefan.com
  • thefacebookfan.com
  • thelostfan.com
  • themasters-tournament.com
  • thenbafan.com
  • tigerwoodsforum.com
  • tomcruiseforum.com
  • topmodelfan.com
  • triciahelferfansite.com
  • tylerchristopher.org
  • ufcheaven.com
  • vanessaminnillofan.com
  • wikipediafan.com
  • wwefanforum.com
  • youtubefan.com
  • zacefronforum.com
  • zhangziyiweb.com
  • zoesaldana.org

Interwiki search links for the 57 largest wikipedias:

--A. B. (talk) 04:09, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Oh wow... great job A. B. :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 13:20, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]
"Wow" yourself -- this would have been impossible without your interwiki search tool.
That one tool has transformed crosswiki spam detection and removal.
Is there any chance you could expand it beyond the current 57? You would not need to have the scroll box hit every integer to 253 -- perhaps after 57, just offer the options of 75, 100, 125, 150, 175, 200 and 253. As it is now, I find which article titles contain a link in the first 57, then open all versions of the same articles in the other wikipedias and inspect them one-by-one to remove any links.
This is just a request and I don't know how hard it is to implement; I'm very appreciative to have what we have now. --A. B. (talk) 13:41, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Thank GeorgeMoney. :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 19:54, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]

commercial site that spams his link

site: soulfinder.eu

Link has been found on multiple wikipedias on the article about reincarnation, but site contains no real information concerning reincarnation. Site is a commercial project and ask 25 euro for a single account in a database. Linkspam continues by anonymous and registred users. Request placement on blacklist MADe 10:48, 1 June 2007 (UTC) (mod nl.wiki)[]

Can you please show us some diffs? Just give us a few diff links of the spam? Or links to spam only accounts that have been abused to spam us. Thanks. —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:18, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Ok, on the dutch: logged in (spam only user), [284], [285]. On :en: [286]. On :fr: [287]. Continues placing the link on the first spot of the external links. MADe 10:40, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done Thanks. —— Eagle101 Need help? 13:18, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Sockpuppet spamming

  • www.wrestlingobserver.com/wo/news/headlines/default.asp?aID=19419

A sockpuppet of a banned user at the English Wikipedia is spamming this link. See en:Special:Contributions/ToryugateRyūlóng (竜龍) 23:44, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  • Please just block that particular link, not the whole site. That is a legitimate site run by the leading wrestling journalist, who for some reason has hosted some crap by JB196. 81.153.134.174 00:02, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
There's plenty more socks spamming en:Rob Zicari, en:Xtreme Pro Wrestling, en:Tommy Dreamer, en:Janet Romano and en:Extreme Associates. I won't list them all, but this should be sufficient? 81.153.134.174 12:46, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Ok, for now this site won't get blacklisted, but if barber keeps up, we might not have a choice. Needless to say a full blacklisting of the domain is not off the table. —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:30, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Can't you just blacklist thar link? Check the history of the pages, it's been relentless spamming from different socks for the last 18 hours? 81.153.134.174 18:42, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Any update on this please? It's non-stop spamming and sockpuppetry each time the pages are unprotected. Thanks. 81.153.10.225 02:12, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done, added specific page to sbl, relist if target changes. Naconkantari 02:36, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Wrestlingobserver.com

This site is repeatadly added by banned user JB196. JB196 has hundereds of socks and sleeper accounts through open proxies dedicated to re-adding this site. It would save us alot of time fighting this guy if he could just not add the link in the first place. Chrislk02 02:21, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Please provide some diff links to the spamming. Naconkantari 02:24, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Please see the above section. A check of the history of the pages will show constant spamming and sockpuppetry in the days since, too many accounts and diffs to list. 81.153.10.225 02:27, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]
See these histories around 2am UTC on June 5. one two three. There are more pages like this, I'm sure. CBM 02:31, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done, added specific page to sbl Naconkantari 02:36, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]
sigh, if he keeps this up I will reblacklist the whole domain. —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:13, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]

yamour.com

Spammed across most wikipedias. The list below is just a partial list:

  1. Afrikaans
    af:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  2. Alemannic
    als:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  3. Amharic
    am:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  4. Anglo-Saxon
    ang:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  5. Arabic
    ar:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  6. Aragonese
    an:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  7. Armenian
    hy:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  8. Aromanian
    roa-rup:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  9. Asturian
    ast:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  10. Aymara
    ay:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  11. Bambara
    bm:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  12. Basque
    eu:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  13. Bengali
    bn:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  14. Bosnian
    bs:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  15. Breton
    br:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  16. Bulgarian
    bg:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  17. Catalan
    ca:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  18. Cebuano
    ceb:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  19. Chuvash
    cv:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  20. Corsican
    co:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  21. Croatian
    hr:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  22. Czech
    cs:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  23. Danish
    da:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  24. English
    en:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
    en:Special:Contributions/83.214.16.41
  25. Esperanto
    eo:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  26. Estonian
    et:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  27. Faroese
    fo:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  28. Farsi
    fa:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  29. Franco-Provençal/Arpitan
    frp:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  30. French:
    fr:Special:Contributions/83.214.23.180
  31. Friulian
    fur:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  32. Galician
    ga:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  33. Galician
    gl:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  34. Georgian
    ka:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  35. Greek
    el:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  36. Greenlandic
    kl:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  37. Gujarati
    gu:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  38. Hindi
    hi:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  39. Icelandic
    is:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  40. Ido
    io:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  41. Ilokano
    ilo:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  42. Indonesian
    id:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  43. Interlingua
    ia:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  44. Javanese
    jv:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  45. Kannada
    kn:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  46. Korean
    ko:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  47. Manx
    gv:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  48. Maori
    mi:Special:Contributions/83.214.16.41
  49. Min Nan
    zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  50. Ossetian
    os:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  51. Scottish Gaelic
    gd:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  52. Spanish
    es:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  53. Welsh
    cy:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96
  54. West Frisian
    fy:Special:Contributions/83.214.15.96

See also:

  1. Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/12#*.yamour.com
  2. fr:Special:Contributions/83.214.23.180
  3. en:Special:Contributions/Newww[288]
  4. en:Wikipedia:Mirrors and forks/Vwxyz#yamourdotcom
  5. en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive132#linkspammer from yamourdotcom

--A. B. (talk) 03:10, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]

So very   Done Naconkantari 06:07, 5 June 2007 (UTC)[]

datasheet4u.com mirrors

Anonymous Korean spammer keeps returning to en:Datasheet using different IPs and different domain names for the already blacklisted site datasheet4u.com. Mirrors spotted so far include:

  • datasheet4u.net
  • datasheet4u.co.kr
  • datasheet.co.kr
  • datasheet.in
  • datasheets.in

WHOIS confirms that the above domains belong to Young-Su Kim, the owner of datasheet4u.com. --  Netsnipe  ►  03:53, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

I will semi-protect datasheet and see if that fixes the problem. —— Eagle101 Need help? 12:19, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I highly suggest blacklisting. He's been at it since April 24, 2006. --  Netsnipe  ►  13:04, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]
For the record, he came back 5 days after page protection expired. --  Netsnipe  ►  17:27, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:35, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]

*.orkut.com/Community.aspx?* and *.orkut.com/CommMsgs.aspx?*

A really large amount of users at Portuguese Wikipedia persists to insert spam links to yours on communities from orkut. This may stop it without block the entire orkut (like personal profiles from orkut at userpages). Examples: [289] [290] [291] [292] [293] [294] [295] [296] [297] [298] [299] [300] [301] [302] [303] [304] 555 16:44, 25 February 2007 (UTC)[]

Ok, before I blacklist something like this (that may get a bunch of people upset), lets have a bit of discussion if this is a good idea or not... I welcome any input. Eagle 101 16:59, 27 February 2007 (UTC)[]
I would recommend blacklisting and selective whitelisting Naconkantari 19:24, 12 March 2007 (UTC)[]
In Portuguese Wikipedia these links are prohibited by community policy. Porantim 23:51, 19 March 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

philosopedia.org

Many links, almost all added by site owner. Sanity check, please. See [305].

  1. en: 71, [61 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * A. J. Carlson
   * Aenesidemus
   * Albert Schweitzer
   * Alfred Ayer
   * Algernon Charles Swinburne
   * All Souls Church, Unitarian
   * Amy Clampitt
   * Archie J. Bahm
   * Archie Randolph Ammons
   * Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
   * Baker Brownell
   * Bertrand Russell
   * Brand Blanshard
   * Cesare Cremonini (philosopher)
   * Charles Francis Potter
   * Conrad Aiken
   * Corliss Lamont
   * David Amram
   * De Soto, Iowa
   * DeRobigne Mortimer Bennett
   * Donald S. Harrington
   * E. E. Cummings
   * Emily Hahn
   * Faith Baldwin
   * Felix Adler (Society for Ethical Culture)
   * Frederick May Eliot
   * Geoffrey Bruun
   * George Boas
   * George Burns
   * H. J. Blackham
   * Harriette Simpson Arnow
   * Heinz Ansbacher
   * Hugh Hefner
   * Jack Beeson
   * Joseph Campbell
   * Joseph Hilbe
   * Joseph L. Blau
   * Joseph Warren Beach
   * Joseph Wood Krutch
   * Joyce Cary
   * Kay Boyle
   * Kenneth Burke
   * Louis Appignani
   * Louis Cornish
   * Max Lerner
   * Mike Reiss
   * Minburn, Iowa
   * Newton Arvin
   * Pat Tillman
   * Paul Edwards (philosopher)
   * Richard Kostelanetz
   * Rob Buckman
   * Robert Adamson (philosopher)
   * Robert Frost
   * Roger Nash Baldwin
   * Roy Wood Sellars
   * Rudolf Carnap
   * Rudolf Dreikurs
   * Ruth Millikan
   * Van Meter Ames
   * William Heard Kilpatrick
   * Image:Dr Robert Buckman.jpg
   * Talk:Alan Cumming
   * Talk:Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
   * Talk:Carl Sagan
   * Talk:Leo Tolstoy
   * User:Shmitra/photopermission
   * User:WASmith
   * Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Incidents
   * Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Alan Belk
   * Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Log/2007 January 4
  1. de: 2, [2 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Paul Edwards
   * William Stewart Ross
  1. ja: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * アルベルト・シュバイツァー
  1. pt: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Molly Ivins
  1. zh: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * 伯特兰·罗素
  1. fi: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Brand Blanshard
  1. no: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Algernon Swinburne
  1. tr: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Bertrand Russell
  1. da: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Anarkister
  1. el: 1, [1 mainspace] (Special:Linksearch)
   * Άλμπερτ Σβάιτσερ

JzG 19:08, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Sounds right to me, if you need help doing the logging by all means ping me —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:14, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Though if you are going to blacklist something like this and there is no evidence of actual diffs of an account spamming the link, I would suggest that you remove the site yourself from the afflicted wikis. As you know we only tend to blacklist stuff that there is a documented case of abuse. Those links could have been inserted legitimately for all I know. (google cache has a ton of links but it is not spam) —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:29, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - Additions are being made in a spammy way, one person who happens to be the site's owner adding links at many articles and making few other edits. That's "where can I put a link to my site on Wikipedia" rather than "which pages can I link to from this Wikipedia page", and thus spam. - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

mysh-game.de

Persistent spamming of a link to a browser game on de.wikipedia. Take a look at the last four days: [306] [307] [308] [309] [310] [311] [312] [313] [314] He uses a dynamic IP of a well used range, so please blacklist this website. --Sinn 14:34, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Concur. I was just getting ready to report the same spammer. Extensive cross-wiki spam, randomly sticking his link into section headings in totally unrelated articles in various wikipedias; may be a bot. I first noticed this in a very small wikipedia yesterday. Unfortunately Luxo's cross-wiki contribution tool (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~luxo/contributions/contributions.php?user=84.191.205.179&lang=en) is not reporting all the cross-wiki edits that it reported yesterday; I don't know why. Here are the English spam edits for one of these IPs:
--A. B. (talk) 15:15, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

compact.exe.su

Mass spaming in ru.wikipedia from different IP, for example [315], [316], [317], [318] . Thanks! --Morpheios Melas 10:53, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

gobacolod com

Several users have been appending gobacolod com external links to various English Wikipedia articles:

Suspected spamming users have been previously warned regarding linkspamming (repeatedly by several registered English Wikipedia users), yet the activity persists. One (or the same) users have engaged in vandalism after having their edits reverted. One, 210.213.147.150, has been blocked for a period of 24 hours. Spamlinking activity continues even after this block action. -- Kguirnela 13:41, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

way.to, up.to

The last of 30 redirect domains; the other 28 have been blacklisted as we've cleaned up the links. See the original notice:

These last two can now be blacklisted as redirect sites (similar to tinyurl.com):

  • way.to
  • up.to

--A. B. (talk) 23:44, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

web2earn.com spam

Sample throwaway sockpuppet accounts used on en.wikipedia for one or two spam additions:

  1. en:Special:Contributions/Goher87
  2. en:Special:Contributions/GuliverSings
  3. en:Special:Contributions/MIlleer
  4. en:Special:Contributions/Misterlica
  5. en:Special:Contributions/Pistollete
  6. en:Special:Contributions/Reffer56
  7. en:Special:Contributions/RichardSons
  8. en:Special:Contributions/Similar202
  9. en:Special:Contributions/TerranFight
  10. en:Special:Contributions/Tirobomastic
  11. en:Special:Contributions/Tristan709
  12. en:Special:Contributions/Veronica309
  13. en:Special:Contributions/Volerica

There are dozens of such accounts on many other wikipedias, too.

Accounts used for more than one or two edits on en.wikipedia:

  1. en:Special:Contributions/THe dog trainer
  2. en:Special:Contributions/Web2earn
  3. en:Special:Contributions/89.32.144.58

One IP account used across many Wikipedias:

  1. ca:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  2. cy:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  3. da:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  4. de:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  5. en:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  6. eo:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  7. es:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  8. et:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  9. eu:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  10. fr:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  11. gl:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  12. he:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  13. hr:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  14. ia:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  15. id:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  16. it:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  17. kw:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  18. la:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  19. lt:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  20. mi:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  21. ms:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  22. nl:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  23. pl:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  24. roa-rup:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  25. scn:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  26. sk:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  27. sl:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  28. sr:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  29. sv:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  30. tet:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  31. tr:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  32. uk:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7
  33. vi:Special:Contributions/86.104.112.7

Italian checkuser case:

Latin wikipedia discussion:

Previous blacklisting discussion for a sister domain:

Spam domains (25):

  • cordbloodhub.com
  • expert-dog-training.com
  • 100studentloans.com
  • acnexpert.com
  • all-carparts.com
  • all-digitalreviews.com
  • all-home-security.com
  • all-pcgames.com
  • arthritis-hub.com
  • asthmaxpert.com
  • bulimia-expert.com
  • cartoon-secrets.com
  • cerebral-palsy-med.com
  • cruise-heaven.com
  • dating-guru.com
  • defibrillatorhub.com
  • engagementringreview.com
  • europe-top100.com
  • exerciseheaven.com
  • hidrosiscure.com
  • mortgage-top100.com
  • mylol.ro
  • platinum-first.com
  • rehabcourse.com
  • web2earn.com
added by --A. B. (talk) 13:57, 8 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Reference:

Many thanks to Latin Wikipedia spamfighters (la:Usor:UV, la:Usor:Rolandus and la:Usor:Andrew Dalby) for flagging another big one.
--A. B. (talk) 04:50, 8 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - The spam is definitely real, I'm taking your word for it that all these sites are involved. - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

acdc-forum.de

Crosswiki spam (en, es, it, nl, sv) spamvertising a German website. LX (talk, contribs) 22:23, 8 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

all-usajobs.com

Crosswiki spam ( ang, ast, be, bs, br, ca, cs, da, de, el, en, eo, sv, nn, tr). Registers a new user, but does usually not make a users page (so a red users name), ads the spam link to some article with USA theme, marks it as a minor edit. Last seen June 7 adding links to articles about New Jersey (like this: it). --Jorunn 23:22, 8 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Had already been done as part of web2earn above

clogsclub.com

This is a new domain spammed today by the crocsclub spammer[320]; other domains have been blacklisted previously:

--A. B. (talk) 22:09, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

voobys.com

Cross-wiki spam:

--A. B. (talk) 23:21, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

gemisimo.com

Cross-wiki spam:

  1. af:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  2. ar:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  3. bg:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  4. bs:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  5. ca:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  6. cs:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  7. da:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  8. de:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  9. el:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  10. eo:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  11. es:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  12. et:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  13. fa:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  14. fi:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  15. fr:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  16. gl:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  17. he:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  18. hi:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  19. hr:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  20. hu:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  21. id:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  22. is:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  23. it:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  24. ja:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  25. jbo:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  26. ka:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  27. ko:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  28. la:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  29. lmo:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  30. lt:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  31. lv:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  32. mk:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  33. ml:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  34. ms:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  35. nl:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  36. nn:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  37. no:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  38. pl:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  39. pt:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  40. qu:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  41. ru:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  42. tr:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  43. zh-yue:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3
  44. zh:Special:Contributions/84.229.104.3

--A. B. (talk) 00:42, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

--- Hi, I am the owner of this new site that has only been up for maybe a month and I am unsure who and how this happen but can I please be removed out of this list... it would really hurt my credibility in front of my clients this was not done by any person from my organization and i am shocked to see it here! I am willing to talk to anyone so you can verify the integrity of the business. We are new and we do not want such bad names especially when we did not do such a thing. Thanks and I hope you understand my position and sorry for this ridiculous abuse of wikipedia's resources 67.159.44.138 20:30, 11 June 2007 (UTC)[]

didimrehberim.com spam

Cross-wiki:

  1. bs:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  2. de:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  3. es:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  4. id:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  5. it:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  6. nl:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  7. pl:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  8. ro:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  9. sv:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  10. tk:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  11. tr:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119
  12. uz:Special:Contributions/85.97.97.119

Domains:

  • didimrehberim.com
  • didimestate.net
  • didimhomes.net
  • didimelmak.org
  • didimproperty.net
  • altinkumhomes.net
  • didymapartotel.com

--A. B. (talk) 02:37, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Also:
  • www.didimbeachresort.net
--A. B. (talk) 02:47, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

www.webalice.it/pigionantialfio

please see these edits (especially this) or this (from anon) or this (on Commons). thanks. --valepert 18:26, 9 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, after talking on IRC. --.anaconda 22:23, 13 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Ecemaml.com and es.geocities.com/wikipedia_bibliotecarios

A page attacking a specific wikipedian was created and it's being posted across wikis (spanish wiki, spanish wikiquote, etc): ecemaml.com, related to it, multispanishwiki vandalism with the es.geocities.com one, so I'm requesting both to be added to the list to stop the vandalism spree. drini [es:] [commons:] 23:53, 13 June 2007 (UTC)[]

We can't jsut block the trolls, since they use dynamic IPs from major spain ISPs. drini [es:] [commons:] 00:05, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
So, we need 3 urls:
drini [es:] [commons:] 00:20, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - I'll let drini blacklist them. ;) —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:21, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Yah, I can do it, I was jsut dropping the info here for log purposes ;) drini [es:] [commons:] 00:24, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

globaljihad.net

Spamming on numerous enwiki pages from multiple, dynamic IPs [332] [333] Aude 14:36, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Can you give me a ew more examples? —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:22, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done Naconkantari 19:09, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

npizlog.org.yu

Cross-wiki:

  1. bg:Специални:Приноси/Tarik
  2. bs:Posebno:Contributions/Tarikaga
  3. de:Spezial:Beiträge/Tarikaga
  4. el:Ειδικό:Contributions/Tarik
  5. en:Special:Contributions/77.46.182.98
  6. es:Especial:Contributions/77.46.232.81
  7. it:Speciale:Contributi/Tarik
  8. hr:Posebno:Contributions/Tarik
  9. nn:Spesial:Contributions/Tarik
  10. sr:Посебно:Contributions/Tarik
  11. tr:Özel:Contributions/Tarikaga

--Jorunn 15:07, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:08, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

dailyyoutubeblog.blogspot.com

Daily spamming of popular celebrity articles from multiple IP addresses (from at least four different blocks, both in India);
  1. en:Special:Contributions/59.161.64.60
  2. en:Special:Contributions/122.163.170.203
  3. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.196.80
  4. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.196.199
  5. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.197.181
  6. en:Special:Contributions/122.163.170.229
  7. en:Special:Contributions/122.163.170.254
  8. en:Special:Contributions/122.162.196.120
  9. en:Special:Contributions/202.177.185.123
  10. en:Special:Contributions/202.177.170.161
  11. en:Special:Contributions/210.214.91.77

-- Ohnoitsjamie 16:47, 12 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Also edited under Himanshuarora.--209.171.47.7 20:20, 13 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:07, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

greenlandtravel.com

Spammed cross-wiki. Zero-content, domain parking page. Sample link additions:

--A. B. (talk) 00:13, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:06, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

"Sleep in Lecce"

Bed and breakfast spamming cross-wiki:

  • lecce.it

A sampling:

There were more IPs, however I lost my list. --A. B. (talk) 06:18, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Note corrected domain:
  • lapiazzetta.lecce.it
Just the subdomain should be blacklisted.
--A. B. (talk) 06:18, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Here are more examples:
--A. B. (talk) 06:25, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Reference:
--A. B. (talk) 19:02, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done, subdomain only. Naconkantari 19:05, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

it-aly.com + others

Totally worthless, content-free sites:

  • it-aly.com
  • usatn.com
  • australiagate.com
  • cana-da.com
  • fr-ance.com
  • turkeygate.com
  • uk-time.com
  • usaak.com
  • usamn.com

Another domain, spaingate.com, was blacklisted June 2006:

Link additions:

  1. af:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  2. als:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  3. an:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  4. ang:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  5. ar:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  6. ast:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  7. bg:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  8. bm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  9. bn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  10. br:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  11. bs:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  12. ca:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  13. ceb:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  14. co:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  15. cs:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  16. cv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  17. cy:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  18. da:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  19. de:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  20. el:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  21. en:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  22. eo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  23. es:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  24. et:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  25. eu:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  26. fa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  27. fi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  28. fiu-vro:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  29. fo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  30. fr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  31. frp:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  32. fur:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  33. fy:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  34. ga:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  35. gd:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  36. gl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  37. gl:wikt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  38. gv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  39. haw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  40. he:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  41. hi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  42. hr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  43. ht:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  44. hu:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  45. ia:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  46. id:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  47. ilo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  48. io:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  49. is:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  50. it:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  51. ja:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  52. jbo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  53. ka:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  54. kn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  55. ko:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  56. ks:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  57. ku:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  58. kw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  59. ky:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  60. la:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  61. lad:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  62. lb:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  63. li:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  64. lo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  65. lt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  66. lv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  67. mi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  68. mk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  69. ml:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  70. mr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  71. ms:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  72. mt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  73. nah:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  74. nap:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  75. nds:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  76. nds-nl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  77. ne:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  78. nl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  79. nn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  80. no:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  81. nrm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  82. nv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  83. oc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  84. os:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  85. pdc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  86. pl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  87. pt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  88. rm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  89. ro:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  90. ru:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  91. sa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  92. sc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  93. scn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  94. sco:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  95. se:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  96. sh:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  97. simple:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  98. sk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  99. sl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  100. sq:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  101. sr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  102. st:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  103. sv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  104. sw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  105. ta:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  106. th:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  107. tk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  108. tl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  109. tpi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  110. tr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  111. tt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  112. uk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  113. ur:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  114. uz:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  115. vec:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  116. vi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  117. vo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  118. wa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  119. war:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  120. yi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  121. za:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  122. zh:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  123. zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171

--A. B. (talk) 01:49, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:05, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

hour.ws

Useless Adsense pages spammed across multiple Wikipedias. A partial list:

  1. ang:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  2. ast:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  3. bg:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  4. br:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  5. bs:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  6. ca:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  7. cs:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  8. cy:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  9. da:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  10. el:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  11. eo:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  12. et:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  13. eu:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  14. fa:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  15. fi:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  16. fy:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  17. gl:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  18. he:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  19. hi:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  20. ht:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  21. hu:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  22. ia:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  23. id:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  24. io:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  25. ka:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  26. ko:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  27. ks:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  28. lb:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  29. ml:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  30. mr:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  31. nah:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  32. ne:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  33. no:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  34. nv:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  35. oc:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  36. pl:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16
  37. ps:Special:Contributions/85.97.98.16

Domain:

  • hour.ws

Adsense ID: 1757719950149040
--A. B. (talk) 15:02, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:02, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

wainscoting.info spam

Domains:

  • wainscoting.info
  • host-plan.com

Cross-wiki spam:

  1. cbk-zam:Special:Contributions/Babale
  2. en:Special:Contributions/85.117.57.158
  3. en:Special:Contributions/Cris newman
  4. en:Special:Contributions/Mulekukushe
  5. en:Special:Contributions/Nineliko
  6. en:Special:Contributions/Spanishhello
  7. wikt:en:Special:Contributions/85.117.57.143
  8. wikt:en:Special:Contributions/Mulekukushe
  9. ka:Special:Contributions/Newdoro
  10. ru-sib:Special:Contributions/Babale
  11. ru:Special:Contributions/Romarido
  12. vi:Special:Contributions/85.117.57.143
  13. vi:Special:Contributions/Babale

Reference:

--A. B. (talk) 16:05, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:03, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

ostuni.tv

Continuously added by Franco Sponziello in both English [334] and Italian [335] versions of Wikipedia. Some diffs:

Thanks in advance. --Angelo.romano 22:19, 14 June 2007 (UTC)[]

--A. B. (talk) 00:22, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done Naconkantari 19:03, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

TopQuest Investment Group spam

Domains to be blacklisted::

  • www.painkillers.com
  • www.wheelsinternational.com
  • www.appraisalcenter.com
  • www.Mashup.com
  • bastardpop.com
  • tqscore.com

Blacklisting previously requested 14 June 2007:

Previously blacklisted

Cross-wiki spam examples (just a partial list):

Reference:

--A. B. (talk) 00:48, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 19:04, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

More Attila Uyanik spam

Attila Uyanik turns out to be the owner of some domains just blacklisted plus additional widely-spammed domains.

Sample link additions by just one of the 10+ IPs used:

  1. af:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  2. als:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  3. an:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  4. ang:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  5. ar:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  6. ast:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  7. bg:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  8. bm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  9. bn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  10. br:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  11. bs:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  12. ca:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  13. ceb:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  14. co:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  15. cs:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  16. cv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  17. cy:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  18. da:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  19. de:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  20. el:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  21. en:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  22. eo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  23. es:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  24. et:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  25. eu:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  26. fa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  27. fi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  28. fiu-vro:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  29. fo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  30. fr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  31. frp:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  32. fur:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  33. fy:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  34. ga:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  35. gd:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  36. gl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  37. gl:wikt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  38. gv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  39. haw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  40. he:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  41. hi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  42. hr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  43. ht:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  44. hu:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  45. ia:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  46. id:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  47. ilo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  48. io:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  49. is:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  50. it:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  51. ja:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  52. jbo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  53. ka:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  54. kn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  55. ko:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  56. ks:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  57. ku:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  58. kw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  59. ky:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  60. la:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  61. lad:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  62. lb:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  63. li:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  64. lo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  65. lt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  66. lv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  67. mi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  68. mk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  69. ml:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  70. mr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  71. ms:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  72. mt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  73. nah:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  74. nap:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  75. nds:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  76. nds-nl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  77. ne:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  78. nl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  79. nn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  80. no:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  81. nrm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  82. nv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  83. oc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  84. os:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  85. pdc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  86. pl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  87. pt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  88. rm:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  89. ro:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  90. ru:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  91. sa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  92. sc:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  93. scn:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  94. sco:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  95. se:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  96. sh:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  97. simple:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  98. sk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  99. sl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  100. sq:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  101. sr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  102. st:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  103. sv:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  104. sw:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  105. ta:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  106. th:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  107. tk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  108. tl:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  109. tpi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  110. tr:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  111. tt:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  112. uk:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  113. ur:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  114. uz:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  115. vec:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  116. vi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  117. vo:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  118. wa:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  119. war:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  120. yi:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  121. za:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  122. zh:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171
  123. zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/85.105.87.171

Spam domains previously blacklisted:

  1. www.australiagate.com
  2. www.cana-da.com
  3. www.fr-ance.com
  4. www.greenlandtravel.com
  5. www.hour.ws}}
  6. www.it-aly.com
  7. www.spaingate.com
  8. www.turkeygate.com
  9. www.uk-time.com
  10. www.usaak.com
  11. www.usamn.com
  12. www.usatn.com

Current blacklisting request:

  • germanygate.com
  • bookistanbul.com
  • j-apan.com
  • egypt-Ian.com
  • cafeDeyIm.com
  • minibus.ws

Affiliated domains with the same whois point of contact but not yet spammed here (to my knowledge). I'm listing them here for the record in case there are issues in the future:

  • cennet.ws
  • oluyor.com
  • istanbulgate.com
  • englandgate.com
  • okul.ws
  • otokiralama.de
  • otel.ws

Domains above show "Attila Uyanik" as the point of contact in Whois records.

Adsense ID: 1757719950149040

Cross-wiki edit histories:

  1. 85.105.87.171
  2. 85.104.180.210
  3. 85.103.165.16
  4. 85.103.112.250
  5. 85.103.248.33
  6. 85.104.176.51
  7. 85.104.179.217
  8. 85.104.182.56
  9. 85.97.98.16
  10. 88.224.13.181
  11. 88.233.50.218

References:

  1. Talk:Spam blacklist#greenlandtravel.com (Permanent link)
  2. Talk:Spam blacklist#it-aly.com + others (Permanent link)
  3. Talk:Spam blacklist#hour.ws (Permanent link)
  4. en:Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#Attila Uyanik spam on Wikipedia (Permanent link)
  5. Spam blacklist/Log#June

Complaints on other Wikipedias:

  1. bn:ব্যবহারকারী আলাপ:85.105.87.171
  2. sk:Diskusia s redaktorom:85.105.87.171
  3. lt:Naudotojo aptarimas:85.105.87.171
  4. cs:Wikipedista diskuse:85.105.87.171
  5. la:Disputatio Usoris:85.105.87.171
  6. vec:Discussion utente:85.105.87.171
  7. ro:Discuţie Utilizator:85.105.87.171
  8. pt:Usuário Discussão:85.105.87.171
  9. id:Pembicaraan Pengguna:85.105.87.171
  10. nl:Overleg gebruiker:85.105.87.171
  11. eu:Lankide eztabaida:Kabri#Spam-a

--A. B. (talk) 00:43, 16 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, current request only Naconkantari 15:02, 17 June 2007 (UTC)[]

allstarnba.es

Crosswiki fansite spam on de[342], en[343][344], fr, pl[345][346], pt, sv, tr and others. LX (talk, contribs) 09:35, 16 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 15:03, 17 June 2007 (UTC)[]

truehealthy.com

Redirects to xfile007.blogspot.com (Munblog), which is currently in the blacklist.[347][348] Dancter 14:04, 17 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 15:03, 17 June 2007 (UTC)[]

www.gamegoldspace.com

Spammed the sonikmatter wiki here

Many more instances can be found by doing a google search of gamegoldspace.com +mediawiki eg here examples

1 2

  Done Naconkantari 14:28, 18 June 2007 (UTC)[]

010897078278572180631

I don't know if this is possible or implemented without problems. At least if we search width Google at Wikipedia we don't have results for that. Previous regexp \bgoogle\..{1,5}\/cse\b block this but doesn't block:

These edits are hard to detect and hard to block because they use different external links. I think it's the same user. At least we can block is current Google Coop account "010897078278572180631". More information in my previous post about this (look at Referral Profiteering? in Additions: Done)

We got a similar problem at these ones too:

(In many other pages) Can or should be blocked? I can give more links for those. We got to find a way to stop this things or we will be blocking case by case. For now they are few. We can suggest to all Wikimedia projects to protect en:Wikipedia:Book_sources pages but spamers can do that in other pages (templates for best results to them, for example) Mosca 07:43, 18 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done added "010897078278572180631" to blacklist. Naconkantari 14:30, 18 June 2007 (UTC)[]

mergerinvesting.com

The site contains a list of stock quotes / pointers and paid advertising links, clearly nothing but linkspam. Serial repeat wikipedia spammers added dozens of links to this site from anonymous accounts that seem to exist only to add the link, after being warned to stop and pointed to wikipedia articles; called one editor an "overzealous moderator" and told to "get a life". Two such examples are:

The individual articles have been cleaned up, sometimes after multiple reverts by the spammers, but the spam attack is continuing so it would save everyone's time to simply block the domain. There is no legitimate information there and the spammers are persisting after being warned.70.1.204.87 10:01, 23 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:41, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

look-for-albania.com

Spammed cross-wiki. Here's a partial sample of edits:

  1. af:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  2. als:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  3. an:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  4. ang:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  5. ar:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  6. ast:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  7. bg:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  8. bn:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  9. br:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  10. bs:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  11. ca:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  12. chr:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  13. cs:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  14. cy:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  15. da:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  16. de:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  17. el:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  18. en:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  19. eo:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  20. es:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  21. et:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  22. eu:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  23. fa:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  24. fi:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  25. fiu-vro:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  26. fo:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  27. fr:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  28. fur:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  29. fy:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  30. ga:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  31. gd:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  32. gl:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  33. he:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  34. hi:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  35. hr:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  36. ht:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  37. hu:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  38. hy:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  39. ia:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  40. id:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  41. io:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  42. is:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  43. it:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  44. ja:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  45. ka:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  46. km:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  47. ko:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  48. ku:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  49. kw:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  50. la:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  51. lb:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  52. li:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  53. lt:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  54. lv:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  55. mg:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  56. mk:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  57. ms:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  58. mt:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  59. na:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  60. nds:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  61. ne:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  62. nl:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  63. nn:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  64. no:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  65. nrm:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  66. oc:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  67. pam:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  68. pdc:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  69. pl:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  70. ps:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  71. pt:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  72. qu:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  73. rmy:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  74. ro:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  75. roa-rup:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  76. ru:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  77. sa:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  78. scn:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  79. se:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  80. sh:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  81. simple:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  82. sk:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  83. sl:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  84. sq:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  85. sr:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  86. sv:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  87. th:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  88. tl:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  89. tr:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  90. udm:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  91. uk:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  92. vi:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  93. vo:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  94. zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  95. zh-yue:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133
  96. zh:Special:Contributions/213.100.205.133

--A. B. (talk) 01:33, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:42, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

datasheet4u.com mirrors #2

Please refer to previous blacklistings here.

  • alldatasheet.com
  • datasheet.kr

recently added by en:Special:Contributions/125.190.227.62. --  Netsnipe  ►  08:44, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:42, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

ethanol-news.de

Multiple IPs (84.128.89.90 - 84.128.92.39 - 84.128.85.91 - 84.128.72.12 - 84.128.125.24 - 84.128.122.1 and many more) adding ethanol-news.de to multiple articles over multiple days. A few recent examples: [349] [350] [351] [352]. See also the report at the English WikiProject Spam [353] Blocking IPs is ineffective and page protections would be overkill. Please blacklist. Thanks. 148.177.1.211 12:53, 19 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:43, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

unleashmypower.com

Also:

  • squidoo.com/subconscious-mind-power
  • squidoo.com/positive-affirmations-today
  • goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=491744
  • goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=491759
  • goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=491755
  • goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=491764

All seem to be related to Andrew Stone - Author on Squidoo and goarticles - unleashmypower.com is linked to as his site from goarticles. Over 15 related IPs (122.164.x.x range) are adding and editing a mixture of the links on at least 5 different en:Wikipedia articles. Sample diffs: [354] [355] [356] [357] [358] [359] More detail available at en:Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#Andrew_Stone_spam. -- SiobhanHansa 14:45, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:44, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

sega-universe.de

German site, cross-wiki spam, primarily by 194.95.177.123. I seem to remember other users on en, but cannot find them at the moment. User has been warned multiple times, but continues regardless. User regularly reinserts the link when it has been removed. User has recently been banned on en, see [360] for AIV report. For proof of cross-wiki spam, see (only checked Wikipedias with 10,000+ articles) [361] [362] [363] [364] [365] [366] [367] [368] [369] [370] [371] [372] [373] [374] [375] [376] [377] [378] [379] [380] [381]. --Dreaded Walrus 15:59, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[]

See also, a linksearch for the URL. --Dreaded Walrus 17:16, 22 June 2007 (UTC)[]
I checked the smaller wikis (not in the top 57) and there are no links there -- but lots in the top 57 will need cleanup.
  Done Naconkantari 02:45, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

prosumersystems.com

Cross-wiki page and link-spam on smaller Wikipedias. (Spammed their Main Pages in some cases). Samples:

  1. glk:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  2. ii:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  3. ki:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  4. lbe:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  5. or:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  6. sg:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161
  7. tum:Special:Contributions/220.233.21.161

--A. B. (talk) 23:56, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:45, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

dreamcrowd.com

Spamming to multiple articles by multiple IPs as well as some single purpose account registered users. Sample diffs: [382], [383], [384], [385], [386], [387], [388], [389], [390]. -- SiobhanHansa 14:04, 23 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 02:46, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

arkleywatch.blogspot.com

Has been spammed into w:en:Humboldt County, California, and once into w:en:Eureka, California by w:en:User:Times-standard (blocked indef) and w:en:User:63.192.11.254 (blocked for 2 days).

Diff 1 Diff 2 Diff 3 Diff 4 FunPika 12:18, 23 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 05:02, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

volliter.quotaless.com and wikitell.quotaless.com

Read this before browsing either of the above links; New accounts keep cropping up which add these links to various popular articles; if you browse the links from Firefox, the site repeatedly tries to install an ActiveX control, getting it stuck in a loop that requires a browser restart. I'm guessing it's some sort of malware install. All of the accounts below have been blocked, but it might be prudent to blacklist them to prevent a potential malware infection. I did a link search for *.quotaless.com (presumably a free host); only one other link on a user page. Ohnoitsjamie 22:56, 26 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, added entire domain to blacklist. Naconkantari 04:28, 27 June 2007 (UTC)[]

ronpaulforum.com

A user and an IP address (possibly others) have repeatedly added links to ronpaulforum.com to w:Ron Paul and other associated pages. The forum has been in existence for around a month (the domain was only registered in May) and it unquestionably does not meet en's requirements for external links. The user has asked for meat puppets to assist in spamming - see ronpaulforum.com/showthread.php?t=692. Thank you. --BigDT 04:26, 27 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done Naconkantari 04:27, 27 June 2007 (UTC)[]

fredthompsonforum.com

The same IP that was spamming ronpaulforum.com (see request) is also spamming fredthompsonforum.com. Both sites have the same color scheme, copyright notice, etc, so I am assuming they are probably owned by the same person or group. This domain was created June 13, 2007, so it's not exactly noteworthy. --BigDT 12:52, 28 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 07:51, 30 June 2007 (UTC)[]

menwith.blogspot.com

Spammed on enwiki [391], [392], [393] - blog attacks living individuals and user is block evading. No conceivable use for this blog other than the attack and POV-pushing. JzG 21:54, 29 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - Andre Engels 07:51, 30 June 2007 (UTC)[]

ae18.com

Persistent spammers that keep coming back to the same articles over and over. Especially pesky because they revert past any good changes to get to the last version that contained their spam. Will also just write their own link over somebody else's, good or bad. This site was previously reported at Wikiproject:Spam here and here. Linksearch here. These guys spam tiger penis, Asian models, and home-network articles; it was amusing for a while but now it's getting old.

ae18.com spammers (recent only)

--CliffC 04:29, 30 June 2007 (UTC)   Done - Andre Engels 07:51, 30 June 2007 (UTC)[]

muratpasa.com

Massive crosswiki spamming from residential DSL IP address:

Thanks. --Brownout(msg) 01:38, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, thank you. --.anaconda 17:50, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]

economichostels.com

Cross-wiki spam.

--Jorunn 08:04, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done, thank you. --.anaconda 17:50, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]

Additions: Not done

myspace.com

Since blog.myspace.com is blocked, myspace.com should be blocked too. Otherwise it is an access door to the blog subdomain there. en:Rjgodoy 21:41, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done. See en:WP:POINT. JzG 21:55, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  • I have read en:WP:POINT and I do not understand how is it related with my proposal. en:Rjgodoy 22:20, 25 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  • The blogs were blocked by request of Jimbo. MySpace is not the same as MySpace blogs. This much should be obvious. JzG 12:26, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

cceq.org

http://www.cceq.org is the website for the Center for Corporate Equality. The wikipedia article Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs has an anonymous editor w:user:71.166.159.75 who keeps adding this website back into the article. This is some brand new group. I suspect it may be linkspamming. --Evrik 17:47, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done One anonymous user on one page. Sounds like a case easily dealt with through soft protection. Also, he has done it exactly twice now, and not been warned about it either. - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Merriam-Webster's Open Dictionary

  • www3.merriam-webster.com/opendictionary/

Merriam-Webster has started it's own "Wiktionary" or pretty much its own Urban Dictionary. Abuse is very likely an issue as users can make up shit there and bring it to our local projects. Current thread at en-wp can be seen at w:en:Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard#Quick Note Re: Merriam-Webster OnlineRyūlóng (竜龍) 01:02, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done No evidence of spam. - Andre Engels 08:39, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Request from Russian Wikipedia - gay.ru

Could you please add site gay.ru to the black list of spam, as someone continues to add links to that website in the articles on ru.wikipedia.org. That site advertises pornography, gay prostituion services [394],[395], and gay sex shop[396],[397] which are illegal under Russian penal code [398], and can cause legal problems for Russian section of Wikipedia (translation of the text of this law from Russian to English can be done at babelfish online translation). Thank you.--Ram2006 21:36, 22 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Do you have evidence of actual spam problems? Is someone actively inserting this? Has ordinary admin tools failed to prevent multiple accounts from adding this link? (IE, blocks with autoblock left on, small range blocks for a short time etc). —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:27, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I gave Eagle a list of places where the url exists, but I have not seen it spammed much when I looked. I will keep an eye out. Zscout370 03:12, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done, please don't try to blacklist sites to win a quarrel. MaxSem 12:18, 13 June 2007 (UTC)[]

universe-of-mp3.info

  • shlomif.wikiplanet.com/mediawiki/index.php/Mediawiki/index.php

Or just google universe-of-mp3.info to find hundreds.

I would like diffs of spam insertions please. I would find a ton of hits for other sites such as google books, and thats not spam. —— Eagle101 Need help? 22:19, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, no evidence of spamming on wikimedia's wikis. Naconkantari 19:12, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

multiple links

these links keep getting put into Art Bell, George Noory, and Coast to Coast AM articles (usually by unregistered IP users, just take a look at the history for the articles) ... most of these links are forums or blogs or networking websites ... i tried my best to find examples of them being removed from the articles (:O) -Nima Baghaei talk · cont · email 02:55, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  • nighthawkzone.com
  • latenightforum.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=213
  • fantasticforum.com/1res/index.php
  • imaginativeworlds.com/forum/portal.php
  • myspace.com/c2cam
  • theusofe.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=8&sid=3906d822105041d1491f07d0502d87b9
  • z8.invisionfree.com/Conspiratards/index.php?act=idx
  • groups.myspace.com/coasttocoastlistener
  • republicanoperative.com/blog/george-noory-has-got-no-freakin-clue.htm
I've protected both articles for 1 week, come back and post in this section if after a week it keeps up. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:33, 24 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, no reply after protection Naconkantari 19:11, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

cafepress.com

A bit obvious, really. As of now there are many many links to cafepress on multiple projects: [419]. None of them is ever going to be anything other than an advertisement; there is no conceivable encyclopaedic use for links to cafepress, other than to the home page itself in articles on cafepress. JzG 17:27, 26 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Were they all inserted by the same IP? If not then it might be legit. A trick to try would be to try removing the links from say... the english wiki, and see if anyone cries foul. If someone does, then it might have merit. Who knows... —— Eagle101 Need help? 11:09, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I deleted a bunch of cafepress.com spam earlier this year and gave out warnings. Sounds like they had little effect. --A. B. (talk) 18:19, 27 May 2007 (UTC) My mistake: I was confusing this with another domain. --A. B. (talk) 18:22, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I've deleted cafepress spam in the past, it occasionally gets spammed to multiple articles by a single user, but more often, it's a COI issue.. where a user has created a cafepress store with items related to a single, specific topic.. and they add the store link to a single article. The link is intended to promote a product and adds no encyclopedic value. It's highly unlikely that any cafepress link ever will add encyclopedic value to any article except the one that is about cafepress.com. That said, given the shared nature of the meta blacklist, and the ability to blacklist individual cafepress/storename urls as necessary.. I'm not sure that adding all of cafepress.com to blacklist is a great idea. --Versageek 18:41, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Yes, most of them are COI. We can whitelist any that are not. The problem stretches across all projects, as far as I can tell. JzG 21:55, 27 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Then I would ask that we list some examples of rampent problems. Do we have multiple anon users using this link? Likely socks? etc? —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:20, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I have no strong feelings either way about blacklisting this site but I seem to remember that there is a Wikipedia/Wikimedia section on CafePress where one could buy Wikimedia-related coffee mugs, t-shirts & mouse pads. I would recommend against a complete blacklisting of this site until more information on this connection is provided here so a prudent decision can be made. -- Llywrch 21:16, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, try blocking/sprotection first. Naconkantari 19:10, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

centiare.com

Once part of a campaign by banned English Wikipedia user en:User:MyWikiBiz aka en:User:JossBuckle Swami aka Gregory Kohs, to spam his business site hither and yon (such as here and here, it's been taken up by en:User:Andman8 (such as here, here, and here) and whose motivations are stated pretty baldly here and here. These links aren't actually adding anything useful to the project, and it's past time they should be gone. --Calton 05:15, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Blacklisting is pretty drastic. I don't see any centiare.com links in the actual article space (en:Special:Linksearch/*.centiare.com) -- have any been added there recently? If not, I don't think we should blacklist this site. --A. B. (talk) 06:41, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
have any been added there recently? - They were taken out recently -- today -- by myself. But spam is spam, whether it's in article space or -- as I showed in the links above -- sneaked into and/or solicited in talk pages. Or is stealth spam somehow acceptable? --Calton 07:01, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I suggest that you report this to admins so that the admins can take appropriate action, be it blocking the accounts, or whatever needs done. —— Eagle101 Need help? 15:22, 28 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Good idea. Wait, I already did that before coming here and I was pointed here. "[W]hatever needs to be done", you'll note, includes adding this site to the spam blacklist. --Calton 00:00, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Calton, you have received two responses above from independent parties that essentially advise that you tone it down a notch, but your response to both is to counter-argue the point even further. You have already been spotted canvassing on this issue, which (I thought?) is against Wikipedia policy. Clearly, you have taken up this issue of Centiare as a WP:OWN sort of thing, which is also against policy. The recent edits by User:Andman8 are those of a hyper-enthused recent high school graduate who sees a lot of opportunity with Centiare. While he took a rather testy route to get there, he has apologized to Wikipedia, and he assures me he will not try to "plant" Centiare links or references in the future.
I'm having trouble understanding why a site like Citizendium.org is allowed to have 301 external links from Wikipedia -- many from article space -- but a site like Centiare.com is not only stricken from having links from articles, but is being nominated for an outright "blacklist" status? There is good content found on Centiare. Clearly, your action smacks of a personal vendetta, and I'm troubled to see that your involvement with the Wikipedia project is being so thoroughly distracted by this off-site non-issue.
If anyone in an authority position with Wikimedia wishes to intelligently discuss this matter with me (I am certain that Wikipedia and Centiare can co-exist; actually, probably in a beneficial way to minimize spam efforts across Wikipedia), I am available by cell phone (302.463.1354). I've already had relatively productive "healing" conversations with Jimmy Wales and Erik Moeller, so clearly, I'm open to diplomacy. This offer includes you, Calton, and your co-agent, JzG. --Centiare 22:04, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Interesting I missed all this, yet my talk page was used as part of it. I originally took this up personally with Andman8 when, while just going through my travels on Wikipedia, noticed quite a bit of links to Centiare from him. I didn't even have to go to his contributions to find them, there were so many. This is clearly spam, and I acknowledged his efforts, and asked him to stop. I haven't followed up until I now, when I again randomly encountered this. If he has indeed stopped since I asked him to, then this is moot. If he hasn't after I gave him a fair warning, we definitely need to do something. Maybe blacklisting isn't the way to go, maybe an indefinite block or ban on the account will do, but I won't tolerate spam. Wikidan829 05:13, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I do note the username of yours Centiare, as long as the link is not spammed. If somoene shows evidence of linkspamming, then it might be time to blacklist. Just a word of warning ;) —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:57, 29 May 2007 (UTC)[]
If someone shows evidence of linkspamming - See above. That's what the links are for. And the "Centiare" is obviously the permabanned-on-Wikipedia en:User:MyWikiBiz aka Gregory Kohs, so why he should have the slightest shred of credibility I don't know.
You have received two responses above from independent parties that essentially advise that you tone it down a notch - Wrong, Kohs, I received two responses that disputed the need to the blacklisting -- one of which was, essentially, factually incorrect -- so I counter-responded. This is really not so difficult to understand, no matter how you try to spin it.
The recent edits by User:Andman8 are those of a hyper-enthused recent high school graduate who sees a lot of opportunity with Centiare - The correct way of phrasing that euphemism is "pimping to line his own pockets".
Everything else is pretty much a complete waste of time to respond to, but it's telling that, given how much you've bragged about how darned successful you're going to be and you don't need Wikipedia, you, like a bad penny, keep showing up, either in person or through his agents. Why is that? Still need the Googlejuice? --Calton 04:48, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I was gogin to deny this as lacking evicdnce of cross-wiki spam, but as usual Kohs has persuaded me that he is sufficiently intent on self-promotio that unless we take action he will set about causing a problem. I am minded to add the site on that basis. I will consider this for a bit. JzG 06:34, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
An interwiki search shows no Centiare links in the 57 largest wikipedias except for the ones in talk and user space in the English wikipedia. I see no evidence of spamming article space in the last 4 months from searching Veinor's daily link reports. I agree with Kohs that Andman8 is an enthusiastic kid. I suggest that if Mr. Kohs can rein in Andman8, that he get on with his project and we get on with ours, leaving each other alone. Irritation is insufficient cause for blacklisting. Since our blacklist is used by 100s of other non-Foundation wikis that run MediaWiki software, I think we should avoid blacklisting for now. --A. B. (talk) 12:30, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Goading removed, per excellent advice from A. B.. My defenses of my character elsewhere are, indeed, sufficient. --Centiare 16:23, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Centiare, I suggest you stop goading various Wikipedia editors and admins; whether you think you're justified or not, you're not helping yourself or Centiare.com. You've made enough disparaging remarks off-Wikipedia that I think you can consider yourself "even" in the criticism and finger-pointing department. You've made your points. If you wish to avoid blacklisting, then, please, just go away quietly. If you want "level-headedness", then please show some yourself. You have a business to run and it won't benefit from squabbling at Wikipedia and getting Centiare.com blacklisted. --A. B. (talk) 15:45, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
While it's true that the bar for being listed here is higher than I assumed originally (as JzG's comments suggest), nonetheless history tells me that while the spamming is not a flood, it was and remains a persistent trickle, given how Koh's sockpuppets [and confederates like Andman8] keep popping up occasionally. And en:User:Andman8, despite being warned, still figures spamming is OK]. I'm sensing a slow-motion limits-testing, and it's getting tiresome. --Calton 21:02, 30 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I think the proper term is "meatpuppet" as Andman8 is (from what I understand) a separate person than Centiare. In either case, it seems that the promises made were empty, as shown in this recent edit. Andman8 has received an official warning, which if it escalates, and he persists, will result in a block. Centiare, it's time to stop the lip service and take action, and hold what is currently your user accountable. He is very poorly representing your site. Wikidan829 00:04, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
My comment was only concerning Koh's genuine sockpuppets that crop up and not Andman8, though given my careless wording it seemed as if I was suggesting they were one and the same. I apologize if that was how it was read, since I have no doubt that Andman8 is NOT Gregory Kohs and did not intend to suggest otherwise. He's got plenty of obvious flaws, but lack of existence isn't one of them. --Calton 14:39, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
First, the contraction "Koh's" is completely wrong above. The surname is "Kohs" -- there's no reason to put an apostrophe in the middle of it. Would you say, "Jone's"? Second, I've asked the User:Andman8 multiple times to stop trying to promote Centiare within any Wikimedia property. He is not part of management or ownership of Centiare. Wikidan829 suggests that I am responsible for the accountability of "my" user. If that's the case, Wikipedia is responsible for all its users that might post on "attack" sites, for example, and I'd ask you -- what is Wikimedia's management doing to "take action" and hold those users "accountable"? Honestly, it's not lip service to say that I have made it clear to User:Andman8 that he is requested to stop promoting Centiare within Wikipedia. I'm not going to drive to Texas to rough him up or something to make it "stick". What do you think I am, a mob boss? (Nice goading, with the "obvious flaws" comment, too.) Again, I have to just about laugh about all of this. Are we done now? --Centiare 17:33, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Thank you for that grammar lesson. The error was rooted in me believing at the time "Koh", as I am not familiar with this individual. We are not here to attack you, but to merely provide suggestions to keep your site from being blacklisted. If you look at it this way, we could simply just give Andman8 his warnings, block him, and BL Centiare without any form of mediation. Maybe you don't care, but not being blacklisted could be in your best interest. All we want is for the spamming to stop. If you want to laugh about it, then laugh, after all, being added to the spam list is hilarious. Wikidan829 19:19, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Wikidan829, I'm curious why you would apologize for the "Koh" vs. "Kohs" issue, when it was Calton who made the mistake. I smell something fishy between Calton's and Wikidan's tag-teaming on this issue. Sockpuppetry, perhaps? Each account has edited Wikipedia at the same time, so it's likely not a sockpuppet, but still. Why apologize for someone else's mistake? --Centiare 15:13, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]
I would ask that you assume better faith. Unfortunately, I was confused about your response and could have sworn I saw myself make the mistake first, then Calton reflect it. On a second look, I didn't say it at all. I see you're up on stalking while you're at it. You might also note that I was the first one to make an issue to Andman8 on his talk page. While I wasn't watching, Calton replied and escalated it. I ran into Andman again for the same issue and saw that Calton was involved, which eventually brought me here. You shouldn't look so much into little mixups. Wikidan829 17:39, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Okay, I won't look so much into little mixups. "Stalking" you say, though? I wouldn't call a four-minute side-by-side glance at two Users' edit histories "stalking". Actually, User:Durova takes a lot of pride in her ability to do that. She calls them "complex investigations". Meanwhile, the real point of all this is that Calton has essentially taken "ownership" of anything related to Centiare, and JzG has taken uber-ownership of anything related to Gregory Kohs. Try as I might to just go about my business, these two Users always seem to draw me back into their game. Again, are we done now? --Centiare 18:20, 1 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Meanwhile, the real point of all this is that Calton has essentially taken "ownership" of anything related to Centiare, and JzG has taken uber-ownership of anything related to Gregory Kohs. Son, as usual you're badly in need of a reality check. Let's cut through to smoke you're laying down: you're a spammer and an abusive sockpuppeteer, responsible -- through yourself and at least one naive confederate -- for serially spamming references to your business in order to attempt to churn up revenue/Google hits for yourself. You've been banned by Jimbo AND community-banned, a rare feat indeed, so playing the paranoia card doesn't change those facts one iota. --Calton 00:51, 3 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Thought I should bring it up, that Andman8 has spammed again just today. Wikidan829 17:31, 4 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Let me get this all straight; en:User:MyWikiBiz is banned, then bypasses the ban with the en:User:JossBuckle Swami sockpuppet who gets blocked indefinitely, then violates the ban again by proxy with the en:User:Andman8 meatpuppet, and now User:Centiare is trying to get centiare.com put on the interwiki-map (see Talk:Interwiki_map#Centiare). Doesn't this whole scenario seem highly inappropriate? Can a website be blacklisted and be on the interwiki-map at the same time? Crazy. (Requestion 19:57, 4 June 2007 (UTC))[]
I was unaware of the attempt to add the site to this. It seems that those attempts precede the topic at hand, however, and probably negate it. Wikidan829 22:01, 4 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Jimbo Wales' most recent action with en:User:MyWikiBiz was to UNBLOCK him. Why does that event fail to enter your dialogue, Calton? Also note the use of the derogatory comment, "Son, as usual you're badly in need of a reality check," by Calton. I am not your son. I am a 38-year-old father. If this doesn't prove that a certain someone is incapable of being level-headed in his prosecution of this particular cause, I'm not sure what will. Once again, a couple of members of the Wikimedia/pedia project have themselves all up in a lather, over what essentially amounts to nothing. I try to go forward, minding my own business, and you keep coming up with more falsehoods and disparaging remarks. This really is a game to you, isn't it? If you are having a problem with en:User:Andman8, why don't you just block his account for a month, rather than going after a website that he favors? If I were to spam Wikia links all over the place, would you put Wikia on the spam blacklist? --Centiare 11:22, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[]
I'm going to chime in here again. He did it because it was "asked nicely", only to get banned but a few days later. Jimbo Wales does not have ultimate authority on Wikipedia and he cannot violate policy, lest the community has his nuts. Both accounts were re-banned because whoever was on it elusively made legal threats towards another user. That's neither here nor there.
If Andman8 favors Centiare, he should stay on Centiare. And if your website is so great, I don't understand why he finds it necessary to keep linking to it. What does he accomplish? I am not for or against blacklisting the site, I just want the spam to stop. He is one of the users I feel I need to babysit, is this what your community consists of? Unfortunately, I am not an administrator, and even if I was, his spam is coming in slow enough to evade a block. Along that same vein of policy, continually having the need to revert spam to a particular site(in this case, Centiare) will result in a blacklist. It's as simple as that. While Andman8 may not be your user, he will be at fault for the blacklisting, which ultimately becomes your problem. He just needs to stop, it's really that simple! Wikidan829 15:16, 6 June 2007 (UTC)[]
There were no legal threats made by Kohs after Jimbo Wales' unblock. If you have evidence to the contrary, please provide the diffs. In fact, Kohs bent over backwards to assure the offending user in question that he was decidedly not interested in any legal action. It's this type of perpetuation of falsehoods that keeps me coming back, to correct the historical record. Please don't add to the mythology any more, Wikidan829. As for Andman8, he is one of over 200 users on Centiare. If one-half of one percent of our users are spamming Wikipedia, and you choose to blacklist the entire site because of that, rather than just block that user, I think we have a clear case of your failure to be proportional in your actions. --Centiare 23:01, 7 June 2007 (UTC)[]
I think there's plenty of room for users to edit on both sites simultaneously as long as they don't persist in disrupting one or the other. I welcome Andman8's contributions here, but without his plugs for Centiare since it's clear they are rubbing the community here the wrong way. If he really feels negatively about Wikipedia, then perhaps he should concentrate on Centiare for now and everyone will be happier. --A. B. (talk) 17:36, 10 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, relist if spamming continues. Naconkantari 19:10, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

www.i-see-why.com

Spaming German Wikipedia eg. in QM-Article:

Please put it to black list. It is a CRM product.
Thanks 13:11, 31 May 2007 (UTC)
Any other instances of spamming? Why not just semi-protect the article for a week and come back if there are still problems. :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 14:00, 31 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, try semiprotection and relist if spamming continues. Naconkantari 19:08, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Website

Can someone blacklist this website please www.thesecretcastle.com/ it keeps being added to wikipedia article which breecaes wikipedias WP:EL cheers 77.100.66.115 07:53, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Do you have diffs of it being added? Thanks :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 19:58, 2 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, no evidence of spamming. Naconkantari 19:07, 15 June 2007 (UTC)[]

wikiabuse.com

wikiabuse.com is a huge new site started that documents abuse by wikipedia administrators and it also collects personal information on them too like real name, age, location, personal history offline, email address, personal websites, birthdates, physical addresses, phone #s, etc. It should be blacklisted. Realother 05:04, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[]

I agree ban it. 65.102.34.153 05:47, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[]
ED predicted it would be banned within one hour. So far the whole thing has been ignored. I don't know what the real deal is, but I guess nobody reads this page anymore or maybe time doesn't flow linnear here but lateral. Realother 08:10, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[]
lol I get it. <3 <3 <3 XD 65.102.34.153 20:53, 20 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Can you provide evidence of where links to this site have been used excessively in spam or vandalism? We don't simply blacklist sites preemptively because they say things we don't like--the spam blacklist is meant only to curb spam. AmiDaniel 01:16, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Spam and Encyclopedia Dramatica. A winning combination! --159.149.155.89 06:12, 21 June 2007 (UTC)[]
(159.149.155.89's edit made using Tor --A. B. (talk) 00:57, 23 June 2007 (UTC))[]
Actually, WikiAbuse has stated a policy against publishing the real names or pictures of people if they haven't appeared directly in Wikipedia mainspace, so they say they're not an "outing" site. I don't know of any cases of this site being spammed onto Wikipedia, so if it gets banned here it will be a clear case of Wikipedians trying to suppress criticism. This blacklist is targeted very specifically against spammers, not just sites people personally don't like. Dtobias 13:23, 23 June 2007 (UTC)[]
So far, there are no links on any of the 57 largest Wikipedias. --A. B. (talk) 14:22, 23 June 2007 (UTC)[]
There was a link on Criticism of Wikipedia but it was reverted after five minutes [420] by Theresa Knott without explanation. 76.186.75.226 03:53, 24 June 2007 (UTC) - otherwise known as Casey Abell[]

They've actually adopted a policy of not outing anyone whatsoever[421]. I don't see why we should blacklist them at least now. JoshuaZ 00:57, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done, no evidence of spam. Naconkantari 02:44, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

gnaa.us and gnauk.co.uk

This site is directly responsible for off-wiki harassment of a Wikipedia user's family, forcing him to leave Wikipedia. The harassment was in direct retaliation for the site's article being deleted from Wikipedia. Per the precedent of ED being blacklisted, blacklisting these sites is more than appropriate. Blueboy96 02:26, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Please provide evidence of spamming. Naconkantari 05:02, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]
Here ya go: www.gnaa.us/pr.phtml?troll=gnaa-hybc, where they revel in their harassment of a user's family. Like I mentioned before, attack sites have been blacklisted in the past, and considering this directly led to a user leaving Wikipedia, there is no reason to allow it to be linked. Blueboy96 13:17, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]
That's not "evidence of spam"... do you have evidence they've been trying to spam that (or any other link in their site) onto Wikipedia / Wikimedia? This is a spam blacklist, not an attack site blacklist, and it's for all Wikimedia projects (and many other wikis that use it too), not just English Wikipedia. Anyway, the address you cited is in gnaa.us, not gnaa.com or gnaa.co.uk. Dtobias 13:23, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Can't an exception be made to process just this once, out of respect and sensitivity to someone who's been harassed? Blueboy96 13:58, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]

gnaa.co.uk is a British company selling "architectural antiques"; it has no known connection with the troll organization you're targeting. As far as I know, the .us domain is the only one they use; looking at 'gnaa' in other TLDs turned up no sites seeming to belong to them. Dtobias 14:56, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]
My mistake ... happens when you make a nomination before going to bed. Changed it to the correct domain, gnauk.co.uk. Blueboy96 17:23, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]
I also see that the French Wikipedia has an article on that organization, with a link. Dtobias 15:36, 24 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, this is the spam blacklist and the site has not been spammed. Naconkantari 22:37, 25 June 2007 (UTC)[]

www.aviation.ru

About 316 links as you can see here

  Not done, these links are legitimate. Naconkantari 22:41, 25 June 2007 (UTC)[]

www.w3schools.com

Found a sentence over Wikipedia that its not a vehicle of advertisement. I don't know if someone has to pay or what to add their link into external link area of WIKI. I have seen many cases when wiki admin banned so many site because they had put their page on cross language pages. Similar case I have found here. Its not just one or two pages, if you will search this whole site is available on WIKI. Following are few examples. Just check these pages and you will find that these all pages are having direct links to w3school.com. So this is the proof of cross spamming.

Let me tell you more about this site, this site is having so high advertising rates and each page will be more covered by advertisements than actual content. So if they are allowed to put their links on wiki then please remove your statement Wikipedia is not a vehicle of advertisement, otherwise I strongly recommend to remove their links from wiki and ban it forever.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_Services_Description_Language
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/UDDI
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WSDL
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XSLT
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/XPath
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WMLScript
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/XSL-FO

  Not done Naconkantari 22:36, 25 June 2007 (UTC)[]

Removals: Done

www.singaporeair.co

This isn't even a real URL, however, it prevents any references from being added to www.singaporeair.com for Singapore Airlines material. 137.165.214.233 07:58, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done the link was never blacklisted, it was a mistake on User:Shizhao's part adding \jijija\.com to the spam blacklist, I have now modified that to \bjijija\.com, so this should not be a problem now. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:05, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.icd9data.co

I cannot actually find this in the blacklist, nor is it a real link, but its blacklisting prevents me from fixing a problem with w:Hyperlipidemia. —217.42.68.132 07:59, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done the link was never blacklisted, it was a mistake on User:Shizhao's part adding \jijija\.com to the spam blacklist, I have now modified that to \bjijija\.com, so this should not be a problem now. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:05, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.redspike101.net.tf

this is my website i have a user page on wikipedia and what to put a link to it can it be unblack listed thanks. dont post comments on this user talk page use my wikipedia account [422]RedSpike101 12:01, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done - site was not blacklisted. fixed regex. —— Eagle101 Need help? 02:23, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.fuelcellmarkets.com

This site hosts the Website of the London Hydrogen Partnership (www.fuelcellmarkets.com/london hydrogen partnership), a legitimate site. Can't see any obvious reason why its blocked. It appears to be the block is actually on the similar www.fuelcellmarket and that this is causing the block. 80.42.7.137 03:13, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done the link was never blacklisted, it was a mistake on User:Shizhao's part adding \jijija\.com to the spam blacklist, I have now modified that to \bjijija\.com, so this should not be a problem now. —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:20, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.awn.com

I found this spamblocked when attempting to revert vandalism on animation pages. en:Animation World Network is an organisation very useful to the animation industry, and deserves linking to from animation-related pages. AWN itself does no spamming, if any such is found it is done by individuals not associated with AWN. -- en:User:Janke 18 May 2007

  Done the link was never blacklisted, it was a mistake on User:Shizhao's part adding \jijija\.com to the spam blacklist, I have now modified that to \bjijija\.com, so this should not be a problem now. —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:17, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.snopes.com

Before going as far as suggesting removal, I'd rather hear why it's blocked (i.e. if it's so severe). I've linked to it in the past and would like to be able to do so again in the future. (Besides, it slightly sucks that I suddenly get problems with using and archiving my talk pages because there happens to be such a link on it... which I'd rather not throw out because it makes a valid statement in a good discussion.) Thanks, Ibn Battuta 08:12, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Done the link was never blacklisted, it was a mistake on User:Shizhao's part adding \jijija\.com to the spam blacklist, I have now modified that to \bjijija\.com, so this should not be a problem now. —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:15, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Thanks, Ibn Battuta 00:54, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

SEGA-Universe.de

Please delete www.sega-universe.de from blacklist. This is one of the biggest SEGA specific sites around and work together with the SEGA Corporation. I dont know, why this site is on blacklist here in wikipedia. Thanks in advance... The preceding unsigned comment was added by 88.72.222.157 (talk • contribs) .

Wow, this one goes back a long way. No real clue why it was in there and the blacklisting admin has "left the building". Not sure. JzG 21:56, 29 June 2007 (UTC)[]
  Done - bona fide site, unclear why it's on the list, but whatever it is, it was a long time. The preceding unsigned comment was added by Andre Engels (talk • contribs) 08:11, 30 June 2007.
Hold on, the history lists quite some reasons. It's actually quite annoying to see someone adding a German website over and over again to the English Wikipedia. --32X/87.234.91.120 13:43, 2 July 2007 (UTC)[]
Yes. I was the nominator in the example linked to above by 32X. This site was blacklisted only 5 days before this current request to have it unblacklisted. This is a German site that had been spammed to many of the top 57 Wikipedias, as noted in the above link. Why not just whitelist the site on the German Wikipedia? Spamming links hundreds of times across many Wikipedias, to a German-only website, is not appropriate. It should also be noted that the user who posted this request, hours later added links to planet-snk.de (an affiliated site) on the English Wikipedia. The meta linksearch doesn't seem to be working currently, but a quick user contribs search of only the 250,000+ article Wikipedias indicates a similar thing with fr, nl, ja, and pt. It's just ridiculous. It seems to be done with a different IP for each spamming session, but in May, there was this, too. How are edits like this and this, to a German-only site on an English-language encyclopedia, anything but spam? And again, a quick user contribs of the other 250,000+ article Wikipedias reveals [423], [424], and [425]. I genuinely fail to see what use these German-only links are, on Wikipedias other than de. Whitelist them on de, but please blacklist them here (re-blacklist sega-universe, and add planet-snk if possible. If I would need to file a separate entry for that, that's fine). In fact, even with my original request, I would have fully supported a whitelisting at de, as I imagine that for a German reader, these links would be helpful. But inserting hundreds of German links across tens of non-German-speaking Wikipedias in the space of hours, how can this not be classed as spam? --en:User:Dreaded Walrus17:59, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]
SEGA-Universe is no spam website! There is no Pop-Up Advertising or other stuff on it. There are good informations about SEGA and all related stuff you cant found on english speaking websites. And many english speaking wikipedia user can speak german too. Why this more detailed informations is spam? This is all how wikipedia link policy want. Cheers -- User:Kanakura
I did German language studies for en:GCSE, though I went no further than that. I appreciate the language, it is probably my second-favourite language, but I am a long way from being fluent. But that is neither here nor there. The fact is, that while the website may be a good German-language resource, this link had been inserted without prejudice into articles on a large number of the top 57 wikis, the vast majority of which were not from German-speaking countries. I removed many of these links myself when the site was blacklisted, and you have reverted my changes on de since the site was taken off the blacklist. Again, I have nothing at all against the site being used on de (hence why I recommend, if this is re-added to the blacklist, that it be whitelisted on de). One of our main policies on the English Wikipedia is to avoid foreign-language external links unless the information is essential. You even have a similar guideline on the German Wikipedia. You claim that "many English speaking Wikipedia users can speak German too". Can you also claim that the same is true of Spanish, French, Italian, Dutch, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese, Finnish, Swedish, Chinese, Catalan, Czech, Danish, Galician, Korean, and Hebrew speakers? --en:User:Dreaded Walrus 21:32, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]
Oh, and now that the spam search is working again, see also a search for planet-snk.de. These sites are spammed, even if they are not "spam sites", so to speak. --en:User:Dreaded Walrus 21:49, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]
This sites listed many years on wikipedia, because they are more than 10 years old. And was linked by many users in this time. And german is a very famous language in europe. For example: many french, dutch, danish and polish people (and northern parts of italy) speak this like her native language. And the english wikipedia Non-English guideline say "label the link with a language icon", "when the website is the subject of the article", "when linking to pages with maps, diagrams, photos, tables explain the key terms with the link, so that people who do not know the language can still interpret them ". English sites preferred!! Why you want put this website on blacklist? And the re-added link you talk about are german links on german wikipedia only!! This is all like similar guideline want. And you can do the same search with: gamespot.com. This is spam for you too??? Please hold on! Cheers -- User:Kanakura
Found these matches for the link: *.gamespot.com (new search)
Total for all wikis: 908.
Jump to: en (208), de (58), fr (54), pl (47), ja (13), nl (38), it (64), pt (7), sv (21), es (65), ru (60), zh (47), fi (52), no (17), eo (2), sk (1), cs (7), da (6), ro (9), ca (29), hu (17), he (10), id (14), sl (2), sr (4), lt (2), bg (2), ko (9), et (3), hr (8), ar (2), gl (1), el (6), th (6), ms (1), vi (2), bs (3), simple (4), is (4), sq (1), la (1), new (1).
Its not OK to have german links in english wikipedia, but this is OK to have english links in german wikipedia? Come on... Wellcome to globalize world! Cheers -- User:Kanakura
Gamespot and Sega-Universe.de are not comparable in terms of notability, and I'm willing to bet (though I haven't actually checked this) that links to Gamespot have been inserted by hundreds of different users, if not thousands. Can the same be said of Sega-universe.de, outside of the German Wikipedia? Anyway, I've pretty much said everything that I need to say, and this conversation is kinda getting off the original point, so I'll just bow out here, and see what happens when an admin comes along. If you feel Gamespot links should be removed from the German Wikipedia, go ahead and do it. I didn't add them. If anyone needs to contact me for any reason, I'd probably recommend using my en talk page, as my IP address is dynamic, and changes each time I reconnect to the net, so I might not get any messages left on my IP talk page. --en:User:Dreaded Walrus 22:49, 3 July 2007 (UTC)[]
Yes you are right, but Gamespot ist much bigger and has many more links in wikipedia than the other sites we talk about. And as you say in your first posting, there are different IPs you cant explain. This means, there are more people outsite you think and this people like this page and want share this informations. And i dont want remove Gamespot, because i like this page and think other people will like too. But anyway, you or someone else can discuss more with me on my talk page. Please feel wellcome! Cheers -- User:Kanakura
Even if there are quite some people in the world, who have learned the German language once, it doesn't mean the vast majority understands it. (I have learnt Russian for 4 years and there isn't very much left.) I agree, the website doesn't look like a spam site, but most users who put a link to that site contribute nothing but weblinks to wikipedia – often at the first position of the weblinks section and often only to the homepage instead of deep links. Descriptions of these weblinks are often POV (the largest, the oldest, the biggest, ...) and if they are removed by editors, they are included again by these users who only contribute with weblinks. This is heavy web site promotion and over the years I became really sick of it. Dreaded Walrus suggested a solution I could live with (blacklist, whitelist for de), less action against this spamming would make it a test case for other "web link adding editors". --32X/87.234.91.120 05:23, 4 July 2007 (UTC)[]
Russian is totally different (speak an read). German and english are more simular and easy to learn (like spanish and italian). And sometimes Alexa can help to understand. Please look from witch countries the most user come to a "german" website. Can these user speak german? You see, english is not the only language in this world. This stat looks like an international website with information (Images, Videos, Artworks) you cant found on other websites (And this is like wikipedia Non-English guideline want). And if this website isnt interesting for you, didnt mean this must be unintersting for all other people too. In the end, this is a point of view. But there is no reason to put this website on blacklist in wikipedia. This is all like similar guideline want. Cheers -- User:Kanakura
We are not talking about German links in the English Wikipedia, we're talking about a problem, were a few users put links to sega-universe.de into various articles as their only contribution in Wikipedia. Maybe not in the Russian Wikipedia (without the cyrillic alphabet it would be just another Slavic language, not that different compared to Czech (English link description for a German website on a Czech wiki? WHY?) or Polish), but in several others including Chinese, Korean, and Hebrew (now these languages are different).
Since you only gave us information about how much German is a world language, I guess my other points are still valid reasons for a blacklist entry. --32X/87.234.91.120 11:38, 4 July 2007 (UTC)[]
As i say early in this discussion: "This sites listed many years on wikipedia, because they are more than 10 years old. And was linked by many users in this time." And many Wikipedia entries are only translated in other languages in other Wikipedias platforms (incl. pictures, artworks, links and so on). I hope this will help find an answer. There isnt anything against linking policy in wikipedia. Cheers -- User:Kanakura
Check the links and the previous discussion, most of these links were added recently and by one user (2006/2007). And please don't tell me that a user of the Czech or Polish Wikipedia would add a German weblink with a English description. That makes your point even more valueless. --32X/87.234.91.120 15:06, 4 July 2007 (UTC)[]
This means you want put a whole website on blacklist, because one enthusiastic SEGA Fan out there? Is this serious? Come one.
This is a little bit like witch hunt from medieval times (?burn all what could maybe spam?) Cheers -- User:Kanakura
Well, maybe you're right here. But as long as regular editors are offended by such actions, a solution is badly needed. (You stil haven't answered to one of the previously mentioned arguments.) --32X/87.234.91.120 11:03, 5 July 2007 (UTC)[]
Site re-added based on previous discussion. - Andre Engels 21:40, 14 July 2007 (UTC)[]

Removals: Not done

www.deathcamps.org

Immediately on two en.wiki articles we have inferior replacements now that deathcamps is being blacklisted. You have simply placed the most reliable sources on Sobibor, Majdanek, Treblinka and Belzec off limits. Jd2718 02:41, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

IIRC, there was a whole issue with this website and its competitor (or the copyright violator) being used in edit wars, so both websites were blacklisted from use.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 21:09, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Now I remember better. There was a dispute between deathcamps.org and death-camps.org each claiming that one copied off of the other. As the dispute was carried over onto Wikipedia, it was decided that to prevent further disruption, neither site can be used on any Wikimedia project. It's fair for us to avoid you guys for using Wikipedia as a battle ground and for you guys not to fight on Wikipedia on who copied who.—Ryūlóng (竜龍) 21:20, 15 May 2007 (UTC)[]
To be fair, the requester is likely independent of the site. I think deWP has already locally whitelisted the site. As far as I can tell the deathcamps site is the righteous owner. Whether the dust may be considered to have settled yet I wouldn't like to say. 62.73.137.190 11:51, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Any updates on this? Looks like deathcamps.org has been around since 2002, but death-camps.org since just October of 2006. --198.107.54.39 17:57, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done - there has been much debate on this, its not coming off as long as both sites continue to argue over this. —— Eagle101 Need help? 10:00, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

racetotheright.com

racetotheright.com is not spam. nor, as Raul654 claims[426] is it an "Attack Page." there is no promotion of this site by the owner, or any members of it on wiki foundation sites.--Zeeboid 20:06, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[]

(from below)

I have blacklisted this site per [427] Raul654 21:35, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]

Racetotheright.com is not a spam site. I would like to request that this is added inapproperatly, and have it removed. it does not meet the qualifications of a spam site, not even by a longshot. The issue that was braught up by this site is it contains a place where users can log in and discuss wikipedia rule infractions.--Zeeboid 15:09, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Who can assist with this, or where do I need to go to get this corrected?--Zeeboid 18:06, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[]
It has been blacklisted not for spamming, but because it's an attack site (focusing on individuals who edit primarily on global warming articles) and a staging ground for POV editors bent on inserting their bias into our global warming-related articles. Raul654 21:28, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Is the black list to be used for blocking pages that list wikipedia diffs? your opinion of what an attack site is was never backed up at that refrence you gave[428] as no one was able to answer the question "What do you consider an attack page." I fear this is simply a retalitory attack when attempts to ban others failed. the site isn't even mine, yet you claim it is[429] If you are inaccurate there, claiming improper ownership of a website, then I submit you do not know enough wether or not it is an "Attack Page" it blacklist it here. Could you please assist me in knowing the deffinition of an attack page, so we can work from there, becasue I am under the understanding currently, that it is not an attack page.--Zeeboid 20:01, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[]
This has to be right. We shouldn't list sites which launch personal attacks on WP editors. --AndrewCates 08:58, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[]
There are no personal attacks at that site though. Is the black list to be used for blocking pages that list wikipedia diffs?--Zeeboid 17:22, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[]
This needs to be resolved soon, as it is not allowing me form editing my talk page.--Zeeboid 17:25, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[]
This issue appears to have been resolved, following removal of a link form your talk page. I see no reason why this request cannot now be closed. JzG 11:54, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:17, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

09 F9 [...] 88 C0

Consensus has been reached that the HD-DVD key itself is encyclopedic information to be included in en:AACS encryption key controversy. A summary of arguments (most taken from the article's talk page) as to why it is valuable and encyclopedic information:

  • Consensus exists to post the key in the article. This alone should be enough to have it allowed.
  • The number has been referenced in various media outlets as the "most famous number on the internet." It can be found almost anywhere (1.6 million google search results) but is not in the wikipedia article that focuses on the number and the controversy surrounding it.
  • It would be a valuable addition to the article. In fact, it is the very subject of the article. If you don't know the number, this article doesn't tell you what it is. Likewise, a person who sees the number in an unconnected context currently has no way of relating it to this article.
  • It has been widely republished on many other websites across the Internet. This is clear evidence of notability.
  • Anyone who wants to find the number themselves can easily do so (in fact, it's included on some of the external links). Wikipedia is not making the number any more 'secret' by not publishing it here.
  • Jimbo Wales himself has confirmed that the Wikimedia Foundation has received no takedown notices or other legal warnings that would forbid Wikipedia from publishing the number (see above).
  • By not publishing the number Wikipedia allows censhorship to attack Wikipedia and it might harm healthy development of Wikipedia in the future.
  • It has been shown and published in American television (en:Talk:AACS_encryption_key_controversy#Key_seen_and_spoken_on_Amercian_TV_channel_Current_TV).
  • The key has been posted on the spanish wikipedia (es:Controversia por la clave cifrado AACS) for nearly a week and its inclusion has been upheld as valid.
  • The article currently cites numerous pages that include the full key.
  • The article includes an image (en:Image:HD DVD Night Digg Frontpage before rose blog post screenshot.png) that includes the key numerous times. While there was initially some edit-warring due to this, the storm has settled and the inclusion of the image has been deemed valid.

--Rodzilla (talk) 00:45, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]

I believe someone is actually contacting the AACS for permission to publish the number, I would suggest that we wait a bit, in any case, this spam blacklist is not the blacklist that the number is on. The devs will remove the number when the time is right :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 07:47, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
While intriguing, that makes no sense, for too many reasons to count. Could you elaborate on who has been contacting the AACS regarding permission, when the contact was made, and what the status of that contact is? 128.12.22.112 11:13, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
I think it sets a bad precedence to ask permission, and I think we should publish it regardless of how they feel about it. Since when do we let the subject of the article control the content of the page? We can either claim fair use or we can't. J.smith 14:55, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
So can we go ahead and have this removed from the blacklist then? Thanks. --Rodzilla (talk) 21:20, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
To be clear, it isn't on the blacklist, it has been blocked by the developers, and meta admins can't change that. Prodego Talk 00:55, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]
So how can it be unblocked? --Rodzilla (talk) 01:05, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done, because it's not a spam blacklist issue. Already with the devs, wait and see. JzG 12:57, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

gargoyles.dracandros.com

I wish to propose this site, just recently blocked above, for reconsideration. The site is a wiki, pertaining to the television series Gargoyles. It contains relevant information, and could be usefully linked to from pages on the English Wikipedia that are subpages of w:Category:Gargoyles. In particular, the pages "List of Gargoyles characters" and "List of Gargoyles episodes" could benefit from links to GargWiki pages to provide information on characters or episodes only briefly covered in those pages. At least two of the vandals responsible for the inclusion of the site on the blacklist (those editing on Wikipedia) seem to be the same person, and this person's biggest mistake seems to be linking directly to the main page of the site instead of to the appropriate articles. I assume that much of this individual's spamming would end if the appropriate links were included. One instance of vandalism of the separate Gargoyles wiki, http://gargoyles.wikia.com/, while reprehensible, seems to be in response to link spamming by administrators of that second site. Please do not blame the site itself for the actions of a few misguided individuals. (Incidentally, I am both an editor of the English Wikipedia under the name Supermorff, and a moderator of GargWiki under the same name.) -- 4.254.144.51 01:57, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[]

Ok, I just blacklisted this, so I won't say for sure, but I'd like to leave this one on for at least a week. Ask again then. The blacklist is designed to prevent problems like the one above. Perhaps after the members of the group see the "this link is blacklisted" message, they might not do it again when it comes off the blacklist. —— Eagle101 Need help? 11:20, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Hello, this is the owner of gargoyles.dracandros.com . Just want to add my two cents; neither I nor any of the administrators of the wiki approved this wikispam. Whoever was responsible for this was at best overzealous, and at worst trying to make our site look bad. Please reconsider having this site on your blacklist. -JEB
It is now one week on, and I am once again requesting that this site be removed from the blacklist. In the meantime, one Wikipedia user has added links to a related site in an apparent attempt to circumvent the blacklisting. I assume that such instances would stop if appropriate links were added to appropriate pages (it seems the blacklisting itself isn't enough). I would like to reiterate that this user is not affiliated with GargWiki (as far as I can tell). A project page decrying link spamming now exists on the wiki, and will be accepted as official policy pending a vote by members. -- (Supermorff) 86.131.16.191 16:43, 20 April 2007 (UTC)[]
I'll assume you're referring to this [430], [431], [432], [433], [434], [435]. The next logical step would be blacklisting the conduit site, should the spam persist – not taking the other one off the blacklist. Also, sites are not blacklisted only when the people involved in them instigate the linkspamming. They could very well be visitors, fans or anyone who knows and likes the site and wants to use Wikipedia's notability to divulge it. The whole point of blacklisting is to hinder spam by preventing abusive linkage to be saved. Seeing as the blacklisting was circumvented, this indicates that the spam will continue once the site is off the list. Lemmos 21:11, 20 April 2007 (UTC)[]
I would agree with you. However, the links this user has added are precisely the ones that should be added once the blacklisting is lifted, except they are (unhelpfully) directed to the wrong place (as was the last spate of links added, which led to the site being blacklisted in the first place). Once these appropriate links are added, there would be no reason for the spamming to continue. -- (Supermorff) 86.131.16.191 08:39, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
"they are (unhelpfully) directed to the wrong place (as was the last spate of links added, which led to the site being blacklisted in the first place)"
"Once these appropriate links are added, there would be no reason for the spamming to continue."
No, the site was blacklisted because several links were added to other articles apart from the main one. I fail so see the logic in your rationale because there was already one link [436] on the subject's main page for a long time before it was blacklisted (11 April 2007). I don't deny the possibility of the spam ceasing, but the attempt of circumvention indicates the contrary. --Lemmos 15:10, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Sorry, I didn't make myself clear. Take the Wikipedia page on, for example, the character w:Goliath (Gargoyles). GargWiki has a page on Goliath also, containing more specialized information that could clog up the Wikipedia article (I think) if added directly. I honestly believe that a link that directs users to the GargWiki article on Goliath, added to the Wikipedia article on Goliath, would improve the Wikipedia article. And I believe that if such a (helpful) link was to be included, then users would stop adding (unhelpful) links to the GargWiki main page. The same reasoning follows for links on other Wikipedia pages. -- (Supermorff) 86.131.16.191 17:39, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
  • I think I understand the confusion here. The whole reason for blacklisting the site was because editors were adding those links – which you want to include too – on all those articles [437], [438], [439], [440], [441], [442], [443], [444], [445]. That is considered spam, and permitting links to be added merely to oblige whims is not the way to fight spam — blacklisting is. Moreover, you seem certain that once the site is off the blacklist, links will be added to those articles. I’m afraid this is a misconception. Should the site be taken off the blacklist, the links still must meet the requirements of Wikipedia:External links, and being off the blacklist is not enough of a reason. --Lemmos 21:48, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Ok, I'm a bit lost here, this needs off the blacklist for one or a few articles? If so I would consider local whitelisting as an alternitive. Just provide a deeplink (gargoyles.dracandros.com/something), and they should whitelist that deeplink in fairly short order. —— Eagle101 Need help? 21:54, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
I think that the people involved in the blacklisted site want to add their links to every related articles. Those who had attempted to do it, caused disruption and vandalism, which is why it was blacklisted in the first place. --Lemmos 22:19, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]
As a mod at the blacklisted site, please know that we did not ask for anyone to spam on our behalf. I'm sorry it happened. A few months back, I added one link, just one. I didn't delete any other links, I didn't turn my link into an editorial, and it was fine. We have a policy page which discourages this sort of thing. The person who spammed has, is not a mod at the site. To my knowledge, he has contributed nothing to our site. We did not request nor do we condone this kind of behavior. I think it is unfair to blacklist us, because of what a couple of idiots have done. --Greg Bishansky
Right but in any case its a problem right now. Any useage of this link needs to be requested vie local whitelisting. —— Eagle101 Need help? 02:38, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Lemmos, I feel that the tone of your bulletted comment may have been slightly unfair. Despite this, I have reread the guidelines for External Links on your advice, and I have for the first time noticed point 12 of "Links normally to be avoided": Links to open wikis, except those with a substantial history of stability and a substantial number of editors. While the precise meaning may be slightly subjective, I suspect links to GargWiki do fall into this category in the eyes of most editors. I am therefore forced to agree that the spamming will likely not cease if the site is taken off the blacklist. We may yet consider local whitelisting, per the advice of Eagle101. I am sorry to have taken up so much of your time. Have a nice day. -- (Supermorff) 86.131.16.191 11:37, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done, have it locally whitelisted if necessary.--Shanel 23:40, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

ainfos.ca

The \bainfos\.ca filter is removing legitimate links from ainfos.ca (not bainfos.ca). For example, a link was removed from W:Popular Indigenous Council of Oaxaca "Ricardo Flores Magon" today. Further, bainfos.ca doesn't even seem to exist. - 70.145.240.170 13:15, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[]

done - Thats a bad regex, it was added because it was listed as a url redirect service, and when I did my scan of it manually I thought it was. It is fixed. Actually I take that back this link was actually spammed on multiple wikis by one account. Blacklisting it was the only way to prevent more additions, let me think about it. You may view the problem here. :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 21:57, 12 April 2007 (UTC)[]

why is this site considered as producing spam. ainfos is a discussion list and an article site. --192.188.55.3 01:18, 5 May 2007 (UTC)[]

See the link given above. —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:32, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done--Shanel 23:50, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

ulkerfenerbahce.com

What are you doing ? This site not spam. Sport Club Basketball name Ulkerfenerbahce and fenerbahceulker. (a little speak english) and

Please post in the correct section. Naconkantari 15:36, 18 April 2007 (UTC)[]
here is the reason why its on the blacklist. As this was very recent I recommend against removal. —— Eagle101 Need help? 04:54, 29 April 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done--Shanel 23:52, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

gelsenkirchen-im-blick.de

Hey, i don't understand, why this Domain is on the Spam blacklist. The Page has no advertisments, is well structured and obtains a lot of Information. It would be nice for me, if somebody gives me some help, how to delete the link from the "Spam blacklist". Best regards, Marcel 15:31, 23 April 2007 (UTC)
Sure, It was blacklisted due to this. Basically a group of IP addresses, one of them the IP that you are editing from now spammed various foundation sites. The only way to make it stop was vie a blacklisting. As this request and the original spam came from the same IP 217.7.1.116, I'm very weary about removal. I recommend against removal from the blacklist, but I will wait on another meta admin to have a look see. —— Eagle101 Need help? 06:09, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done--Shanel 23:53, 19 May 2007 (UTC)[]

fisheaters.com

I don't understand, why fisheaters.com is blacklisted. They're not spammers, that's an American site of Traditionalist catholics. I was writing an article for Russian Wikipedia, and wanted to link to an article on this site, but there was the message that the site is blacklisted. Can anyone here explain me, why? Vicza 10:12, 12 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Previous debates as follows, although at least some discussion does not seem to have been archived:
and hello in advance to the site owner who will no doubt be along in a minute as always. Just zis Guy, you know? 21:18, 13 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Still, I don't understand. I read in that your article: "dissenting voice", "minority view" and so on. Yes, I know, they are dissent. But it's censorship then! You have banned them just because you disagree with their position. Well, I disagree, too. But what has it to do with Wikipedia? It mustn't be neutral anymore? It mustn't represent different positions? Moreover, the articles you list ("Advent", "All Saints" etc; I, personally, wanted to refer (in my article) to the article about The Sigh of the Cross) -- they are not about their ecclesiastical position. They're about rites. Rite cannot be "dissent", it just rite (though it's not your business, anyway, whether it is dissent or not).
Or, maybe, you can propose me any other site describing pre-Reformian Catholic rites (except for the mass, of course, there are many resources about the mass, but the rite contains not only mass, you know) I could refer to? Do it, then.
Vicza 06:22, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]
If the site meets your sourcing guidelines on ruWP (and I'd be interested to see how, given that its editorial board and review policy is unstated), you could ask for local whitelisting of specific content. Most of the facts you need should be available either form vatican.va or sspx.org, I'd have thought. JzG 22:02, 14 May 2007 (UTC)[]
No, you are wrong. There is no such information. So, that's the only site with this kind of info, and you block it just because it contradicts with your beliefs. Nice. Is it you, who pass a final decision, or is there anyone whom I can appeal to?
Vicza 03:24, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]
...is the wrong answer. This has nothing to do with my beliefs and everything to do with rampant linkspamming by the site owner in the past, coupled with misleading edit summaries and link summaries by some trad Catholics. Read the debates linked above. Now tell me exactly which pages are both unique and authoritative (or are they unique precisely because other sources do not reflect a particular bias, I wonder?). When addressing this question, pay particular attention to the word authoritative - if you want to use it as a source, we need to identify the credentials of the author. JzG 10:41, 16 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Really? Nothing to do with your beliefs? And what your demand for "authoritative" has to do with spam-fighting? They are not authoritative, I suppose, they are dissent, as you have said before. But I don't write a catechesis, nor a prayerbook, and you are not a censor librorum to give me his Nihil obstat. About pages, I have said you already: these describing pre-Reformian customs. You see, there are traditionalist Catholics, and they have their customs, whether you like it or not. If I describe traditionalist Catholics I refer to their sources, it's logical, isn't it? Vicza 02:26, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Vicza: Yes, really, nothing to do with my beliefs. My interest in the Roman Catholic church is only tangential. The site was spammed across multiple projects and multiple articles by its owner, so a credible rationale is needed for removing it. "I like it" does not amount to a credible rationale. You could ask for local whitelisting of individual pages if they fulfil your local sourcing requirements, I don't see how they would fulfil the requirements of enWP as per en:WP:ATT, which is why I asked. External links are supporting content only, there would have to be a pressing need to use the site as a source, and that would require that it has some authoritative and unique information. I have yet to see any evidence that this information is authoritative, and what uniqueness it has appears to derive from its dissent from the mainstream. JzG 13:04, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]

That site isn't dissenting. The contact page reads, "I believe each and every point of dogma in the Nicene Creed in the same manner the Church has always understood them. I believe each and every solemnly defined dogma ever offered by any Pope or Council, and fully agree with each statement given in Sacrorum Antistitum. I believe Vatican II was a valid, pastoral Ecumenical Council convoked and approbated by true Popes. I believe the documents from the Council were badly and ambiguously written and that said documents need to be interpreted only in light of tradition. I believe that Benedict XVI is the true Pope and that we must pray for him and his Bishops every day. I believe that all Masses offered by validly ordained priests using valid matter, form, and intent, are valid Masses." It is used by catechists in regular parishes, such as those run by the FSSP (that's how I found out about it). KofC

  Not done please request local whitelisting of specific pages. Regards —— Eagle101 Need help? 01:16, 20 May 2007 (UTC)[]

nezumi.dumousseau.free.fr/japon/japcontar1.htm

Why is this blacklisted? I needed to create a link to Hiroshi Araki's artistic creations...Urhixidur 21:27, 10 April 2007 (UTC)[]

Please post in the correct section. Naconkantari 15:36, 18 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Nezumi is a former sysop on the French-language Wikipedia who has been convicted of widespread sockpupettry and abuse. He has alsobeen disseminating links to his various websites. guillom 17:42, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done, then. No reason to remove a widely spammed site, if it genuinely is that good then ask for local whitelisting of individual pages. I suspect the answer will reflect the fact that the problem originates on frWP. JzG 21:14, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[]

www.gamesff.com / kitzor.net

The reason given for this one is: "Done massive cross wiki spam".

The list give three criteria that all have to hold:

  1. spam - from the case I encountered on fy:Tetris, it does do exactly what is says: points readers of a game pages to a location where the game can be played. SPAM is supposed to be repetitivly present and for the most part useless. I don't see that here.
  2. widespread - this one apparently holds.
  3. unmanageable - from the comment I can see no attempt to "manage" this at all, if there was something to be managed.

This may have been extremely irritating for someone, but all I can see is that a Wikipedian is trying to keep us from offering our readers access to the game they read about. <frowns> Aliter 00:57, 9 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Plain and simple, someone was adding the site across multiple wikis, thats called cross wiki spam. It is very hard to manage without blacklisting the domain, as to fix and or deal with you basically have to get an account on every wiki, then sign in, revert etc. So yes the other two did hold :) but please no rules lawyering, if you can give me a solid reason to take it off I am willing to do so, but if it gets inserted again in large numbers again I will have to blacklist the domain again. —— Eagle101 Need help? 22:10, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Actually for the time being this is quite activly being added, plus using sneaky ways to not add just the url itself but several new url redirectors. —— Eagle101 Need help? 17:57, 11 May 2007 (UTC)[]

  Not done per Eagle's comments above: cross-wiki spam plus active additions using sneaky means plus request appears to be from site owners = stays on blacklist. JzG 21:29, 21 May 2007 (UTC)[]

racetotheright.com

i am re-adding this, as the issue has not been resolved, see below racetotheright.com is not spam. nor, as Raul654 claims[447] is it an "Attack Page." there is no promotion of this site by the owner, or any members of it on wiki foundation sites.--Zeeboid 20:06, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[]

(from below)

I have blacklisted this site per [448] Raul654 21:35, 21 April 2007 (UTC)[]

Racetotheright.com is not a spam site. I would like to request that this is added inapproperatly, and have it removed. it does not meet the qualifications of a spam site, not even by a longshot. The issue that was braught up by this site is it contains a place where users can log in and discuss wikipedia rule infractions.--Zeeboid 15:09, 22 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Who can assist with this, or where do I need to go to get this corrected?--Zeeboid 18:06, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[]
It has been blacklisted not for spamming, but because it's an attack site (focusing on individuals who edit primarily on global warming articles) and a staging ground for POV editors bent on inserting their bias into our global warming-related articles. Raul654 21:28, 23 April 2007 (UTC)[]
Is the black list to be used for blocking pages that list wikipedia diffs? your opinion of what an attack site is was never backed up at that refrence you gave[449] as no one was able to answer the question "What do you consider an attack page." I fear this is simply a retalitory attack when attempts to ban others failed. the site isn't even mine, yet you claim it is[450] If you are inaccurate there, claiming improper ownership of a website, then I submit you do not know enough wether or not it is an "Attack Page" it blacklist it here. Could you please assist me in knowing the deffinition of an attack page, so we can work from there, becasue I am under the understanding currently, that it is not an attack page.--Zeeboid 20:01, 24 April 2007 (UTC)[]
This has to be right. We shouldn't list sites which launch personal attacks on WP editors. --AndrewCates 08:58, 8 May 2007 (UTC)[]
There are no personal attacks at that site though. Is the black list to be used for blocking pages that list wikipedia diffs?--Zeeboid 17:22, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[]
This needs to be resolved soon, as it is not allowing me form editing my talk page.--Zeeboid 17:25, 10 May 2007 (UTC)[]
This issue appears to have been resolved, following removal of a link form your talk page. I see no reason why this request cannot now be closed. JzG 11:54, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]
  Not done —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:17, 18 May 2007 (UTC)[]
Race to the right.com is not a spam site.it doe snot qualify as a spam site in any way, and should not be on this list. there are no personal attacks on the site. No one has answered the question I asked above. "is the black list to be used for blocking pages that list wikipedia diffs?" Could someone explain to me how it fits otherwise? According to the guidelines, Racetotheright.com is not a spam site

Guidelines:

  1. - Only blacklist for widespread, unmanageable spam.

--Zeeboid 03:45, 23 May 2007 (UTC)[]

Outrate.net

Hello. Is it possible to request local whitelisting for the above site? It was blacklisted completely in March, but I discussed with Eagle 101 the possibility of having certain site pages white listed.

Right, on what sites, and what pages? You should have a look at local whitelisting, the key thing is to request deeplinks such as outrate.net/index.php ect. :) —— Eagle101 Need help? 22:48, 26 April 2007 (UTC)[]

Thanks for your fast response. I've had a look at the local whitelisting page, but am not sure how to suggest inclusion of deep links.

Suggested pages and links would be:

(For the wikipedia entry "Camille Paglia"): outrate.net/camillepaglia.html - Extensive and recent interview with Camille Paglia.

"Midnight Express", "Billy Hayes": outrate.net/billyhayes.html - an interview with Billy Hayes.

And a couple more. What should I do, exactly?

Thank you for your fast response. I understand that I request a whitelisting in the talk page of the relevant pages, eg for the entry "Camille Paglia" I wanted to add outrate.net/camillepaglia.html

Is this correct?

I assume we are talking about the english wiki. If that is the case en:WP:WHITELIST is where you want to look. Cheers! —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:38, 27 April 2007 (UTC)[